Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th October 2009, 20:57   #5501  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Quote:
Originally Posted by astraub View Post
I use the Pioneer BD-203 in an external enclosure and can absolutely recommend it. It is very fast, has one of the best burning qualities on the market and runs very smooth and quiet independant if you use CD, DVD, BD-R or BD-RE. 100% thumbs up from me (after testing several other options as well).

Feel free to delete this, if you consider this too much off-topic.
I'd have deleted it

All bluray burners are much of a muchness and all discs are much of a muchness. We haven't reached the point where companies are at rock bottom margins and most of the cheap discs are utter pants...
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2009, 21:12   #5502  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,988
Quote:
Originally Posted by gandalf027 View Post
Got a question for you m8s.
I am in the process of buying a bd burner but i want to be sure that it's going to be the best bet.

I usualy rip or download blu-rays and then i use bd rebuilder to put them in bd9, my ps3 runs them fine.
But i want to go a step further and there are some movies i want to keep the HD audio so for this i think the best bet would be to burn them on bd25.
BD9 as a great Image Quality, can't find a difference on a 40" LCD.

So for keeping DTS, TRUE-DTS etc .. the best bet would be a br burner?

Thanks in advance.
Please open another thread... this thread is for bug reports only.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2009, 00:12   #5503  |  Link
allright
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 49
Hej

Discovered two zip files in the root of the disc, these zip files contains files in a folder named sync:
083824576\sync\083824576-dts_5_1-eng.iid
083824576\sync\083824576-dts_5_1-eng.syn

If you need more info, please let me know.

//Jesper

Quote:
Originally Posted by allright View Post
Using BD-RB v0.30.02 and trying to do The X-Files I Want to believe region B (Full Movie), but got the following error:

OS: Windows Vista 64 bit
FFDSHOW rev. 2661 (7 feb. 2009)
Haali: 1.9.42.1

Code:
[01:12:15] BD Rebuilder v0.30.02 (beta)
  - Source:  THE.X-FILES.I.WANT.TO.BELIEVE.GER.DC.BLU-RAY.1080P.AVC.DTS-HD.5.1
  - Input BD size: 42,52 GB
  - Approximate total content: [04:30:26.751]
  - Target BD size: 22,46 GB
  - Windows Version: 6.0 [6001]
  - Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[01:12:16] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [01:12:16] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00001]
 - [01:13:03] Reencoding: VID_00001 (1 of 35)
 - [01:13:03] Reencoding secondary video [TRK_02]
 - [01:20:39] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00002]
 - Error in attempt to extract audio/subs.
 - Reading buffer overflow. Possible container streams are not syncronized. Please, verify stream fps. File name: D:\THE.X-FILES.I.WANT.TO.BELIEVE.GER.DC.BLU-RAY.1080P.AVC.DTS-HD.5.1\BDMV\STREAM\00002.m2ts
 - Error in attempt to extract audio/subs.
 - Reading buffer overflow. Possible container streams are not syncronized. Please, verify stream fps. File name: D:\THE.X-FILES.I.WANT.TO.BELIEVE.GER.DC.BLU-RAY.1080P.AVC.DTS-HD.5.1\BDMV\STREAM\00002.m2ts
[01:20:50] - Failed to retrieve audio, aborted
Code:
[Status]
LABEL=THE.X-FILES.I.WANT.TO.BELIEVE.GER.DC.BLU-RAY.1080P.AVC.DTS-HD.5.1
VERSION=v0.30.02 (beta)
SOURCE_SIZE=45654543097
SOURCE_VIDEO_SIZE=39120009216
TARGET_SIZE=24117248000
REDUCTION=.449455776503465
RESIZE_1080=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=dan;eng;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=all
BACKUP_MODE=0
QUICK=0
ENCODE_STEP=0
COMPLETED=1
[00001]
AUDIO=1001110
PGS=11111111111111111
M2TS_TARGET=267118428
RATE=4811
NSIZE=256536576
FLINK=-1
MLINK=0
[00002]
AUDIO=0000000
PGS=
allright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2009, 04:22   #5504  |  Link
marius1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 22
Hmm BD Rebuilder produced over 4.9GB of files even though I specified DVD-5, so ImgBurn refused to writes the files to disc. Is anyone else running into this problem? I'm re-running the whole thing now with the custom size set to 4.2GB. v0.30.02
marius1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2009, 04:32   #5505  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,267
@marius1

Hi!

I'm guessing you have a BluRay disc with multiple "heavy duty" audiostreams - and have not deleted enough of them to leave sufficient room for the video, making burning to DVD-5 infeasible...

Last edited by setarip_old; 8th October 2009 at 04:41.
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2009, 07:15   #5506  |  Link
marius1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by setarip_old View Post
@marius1

Hi!

I'm guessing you have a BluRay disc with multiple "heavy duty" audiostreams - and have not deleted enough of them to leave sufficient room for the video, making burning to DVD-5 infeasible...
Hmmm I only have one DD+ audio stream.. I also just realized that I was using a newer version of x264.exe than the one that came with v30.02. I reverted the binary and trying it again.
marius1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2009, 16:48   #5507  |  Link
cwh060
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
You just have to be careful and not "upgrade" the minute a new version of FFDSHOW is released -- give it some time. I'm currently using Revision 2857 and am not seeing any problems.
@jdobbs, equad, Kakashi Sensei,

Reverting to ffdshow 2857 seems to have restored things back to normal. I have a conversion program that automatically updates ffdshow. I should have known this was the problem.

I backed up the dark knight and the file structure now looks correct.

thanks....cwh
cwh060 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2009, 01:22   #5508  |  Link
marius1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by marius1 View Post
Hmmm I only have one DD+ audio stream.. I also just realized that I was using a newer version of x264.exe than the one that came with v30.02. I reverted the binary and trying it again.
Nope that didn't help at all. Still produced 4.9GB. What could be going wrong?
marius1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2009, 02:10   #5509  |  Link
DGenerateKane
Former Kanenite
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by DGenerateKane View Post
I'm going to get another copy and try again soon.
I got a new disc to rip and yet I still get the same result. I have done almost two dozen discs without problems, I have no idea why this one is causing problems. :/

Edit: I just noticed the first Pirates movie failed as well, although it failed at a different spot.

Code:
==========================
[15:02:08] BD Rebuilder v0.30.02 (beta)
[15:02:08] BEGIN - BATCH SEQUENCE
==========================
-----------------------
[15:02:08] PROCESSING BATCH FILE [1]
-----------------------
[15:02:09] BD Rebuilder v0.30.02 (beta)
  - Source:  PIRATES1
  - Input BD size: 42.44 GB
  - Approximate total content: [03:29:56.241]
  - Target BD size: 22.46 GB
  - Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
  - Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[15:02:09] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [15:02:09] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00002]
 - [15:02:09] Reencoding: VID_00002 (1 of 10)
 - [15:02:09] Collecting video information
   - Video: 1920x1080, 23.976fps, 24 frames
 - [15:02:09] Reencoding: VID_00002, Pass 1 of 1
  - Encode failed.  Retrying.
  - Encode failed.  Retrying.
  - Reached retry limit.  Aborting.
[15:05:11] - Failed video encode, aborted

Last edited by DGenerateKane; 9th October 2009 at 02:12.
DGenerateKane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2009, 02:28   #5510  |  Link
GaPony
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by marius1 View Post
Nope that didn't help at all. Still produced 4.9GB. What could be going wrong?
Try using a custom target size of 4300 instead of BD5.

EDIT: I see you already tried that... oops! Just keep lowering it until you get to a number that either works or chokes immediately.
GaPony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2009, 04:29   #5511  |  Link
Wolffe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by setarip_old View Post
@samtroy
@jdobbs

Processing the REGION B version of "WALL-E" (Different than the Region A version) has already been discussed at length in the following thread:

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...26#post1276826

Try my suggested test/fix detailed in that thread...
Thanks for the replies guys.

I bought the disc used from the local video store so it shouldn't be a Region B disc, but my experience with ripping it seems to suggest it is. Region A discs don't seem to have the issue of being split into so many parts. Very strange!

Regardless, I read the post above which lead me to try a few things. I tried it with MakeMKV on the image I had already ripped via AnyDVD, but I couldn't get TsMuxer to recognise any of the subtitles afterwards.

Instead I just used TsMuxer to open the 0081 playlist and unselected the unnecessary video, audio, and subtitles. This generated a Blu Ray folder structure that seemed to play fine with TotalMedia Theatre and it included the subtitles.

I'm now feeding this into BD Rebuilder as I write this to see what comes out the other end. I realise that use of a modified source is unsupported though.

So is it TsMuxer that generates the really long filename shown in my previous post when going at it directly with BD-Rebuilder? I don't really know enough about this stuff just yet to know if I should be puzzled why it worked through the TsMuxer GUI?!
Wolffe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2009, 05:53   #5512  |  Link
turbojet
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,840
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I'm not going to use it. I don't want a dependency on the java engine built it. I'm in the process of writing my own code to resize the subtitles -- it's almost done.
I understand the issue relying on java, it also takes some registry checks to get external java programs to work on 64 bit OS's.

Good luck on the venture and I look forward to seeing resize work with subs on virtually everything.
turbojet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2009, 08:04   #5513  |  Link
astraub
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 30
Hi,

I have to come back on the black area encoding problem, as it drives me crazy. The latest BD RB compresses fine now, but whenever I have large areas of black I get compression artifacts of the worst kind. For example compressing a fully black screen results in an encoded mid grey screen (sometimes with very lively artifacts) that only changes to black when enough other picture content comes into the game.

I am sure that this is a problem with the avisynth re-encoding. Most likely any of the prameters used generate the problem? What can I do about this?
(Right now I am trying some parameters in the ffdshow output settings, like turning off the automatic BT601/709 setting and swithing it to ITU-R BT709 and setting the output level to TV/projector instead of computer monitor).

By the way - is there any GUI type interface that I could use only for the video resizing with Avisynth (like FitCD) that can generate the required Avisynth script?

Last edited by astraub; 9th October 2009 at 08:29.
astraub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2009, 13:49   #5514  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,988
Quote:
Originally Posted by marius1 View Post
Hmmm I only have one DD+ audio stream.. I also just realized that I was using a newer version of x264.exe than the one that came with v30.02. I reverted the binary and trying it again.
Post your .INF file -- it should show the target and actual sizes. Also post your .INI file. It will show your settings.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2009, 13:54   #5515  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,988
Quote:
Originally Posted by astraub View Post
Hi,

I have to come back on the black area encoding problem, as it drives me crazy. The latest BD RB compresses fine now, but whenever I have large areas of black I get compression artifacts of the worst kind. For example compressing a fully black screen results in an encoded mid grey screen (sometimes with very lively artifacts) that only changes to black when enough other picture content comes into the game.

I am sure that this is a problem with the avisynth re-encoding. Most likely any of the prameters used generate the problem? What can I do about this?
(Right now I am trying some parameters in the ffdshow output settings, like turning off the automatic BT601/709 setting and swithing it to ITU-R BT709 and setting the output level to TV/projector instead of computer monitor).

By the way - is there any GUI type interface that I could use only for the video resizing with Avisynth (like FitCD) that can generate the required Avisynth script?
I'm guessing you're using the "Fastest (BD-25)" setting. I experienced something similar in backup tests of up my "LOST Season 1" discs. I fixed it by adding CABAC back into the fastest setting. It makes is very slightly slower, but corrects the blockiness in those scenes. You'll see it in the next release.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2009, 15:23   #5516  |  Link
marius1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Post your .INF file -- it should show the target and actual sizes. Also post your .INI file. It will show your settings.
Here's the INI. Where do i get the INF file?

[Options]
MODE=1
QUICK_EXTRAS=0
PRIORITY_CLASS=1
RESIZE=0
ENCODE_QUALITY=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=eng;
TRELLIS=0
COLOR_BOOST=0
RESIZE_1080=0
DTS_REENCODE=1
AC3_REENCODE=0
AC3_640=0
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=0
AVCHD=1
AUDIO_TRACK_LIMIT=1
SUBTITLE_TRACK_LIMIT=1
CUSTOM_TARGET_SIZE=23450
[Paths]
SOURCE_PATH=D:\BD\THE_READER\
WORKING_PATH=C:\FAB\REBUILDER\


Keep in mind that this is the first time i've run into this problem. I've rebuilt about a dozen blu-ray discs with success so far.
marius1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2009, 18:37   #5517  |  Link
chudm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 182
i tried to rip a friend, wizard of oz, european edition, when trying to extract 003.m2ts tsmuxer.exe closes, and everytime i do it, happens the same thing
chudm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2009, 18:50   #5518  |  Link
Dark Shikari
x264 developer
 
Dark Shikari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 8,666
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I'm guessing you're using the "Fastest (BD-25)" setting. I experienced something similar in backup tests of up my "LOST Season 1" discs. I fixed it by adding CABAC back into the fastest setting. It makes is very slightly slower, but corrects the blockiness in those scenes. You'll see it in the next release.
Sounds like the decoder in the Blu-ray player might have a broken decoder; an extremely common mistake is to forget to realize that CAVLC+8x8dct uses different nnz values for deblocking as it uses for context. This can cause serious artifacting in some cases, and if hardly anyone ever used CAVLC on the device, probably nobody would notice until now.
Dark Shikari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2009, 20:22   #5519  |  Link
elrond81
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
BD_Rebuilder 0.30.02_beta "expired"

Hi!

I unzipped BD_Rebuilder 0.30.02_beta to a folder on my PC and ran it. But it only showed "Beta version expired. Please upgrade to newer version."

Could somebody please tell me what I could do about this?

Cheers

Last edited by elrond81; 9th October 2009 at 20:25.
elrond81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2009, 21:45   #5520  |  Link
chudm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by elrond81 View Post
Hi!

I unzipped BD_Rebuilder 0.30.02_beta to a folder on my PC and ran it. But it only showed "Beta version expired. Please upgrade to newer version."

Could somebody please tell me what I could do about this?

Cheers
check the date on your pc
chudm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.