Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st October 2009, 23:10   #5681  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by ron spencer View Post
I just tried transformers 2 to bd-25 movie only....all was ok..perfect, except one spot on the movie has about 1 second of a series of macroblocks all along the bottom of the encode. Any idea why this would occur. It does not appear in the original..only in the encode. other than that, perfect.
At what time into the movie does this occur? I did not see anything on mine. Unless I blinked at that moment.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2009, 23:18   #5682  |  Link
ron spencer
DVD Magistrate
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sodor
Posts: 991
18:24 at bottom of frame...again it is not there on original rip, so occurred during encode I guess....is it possible to redo encode with same stats file? Took a long time to encode...looks perfect except for that...bizarre.
ron spencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2009, 23:35   #5683  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by ron spencer View Post
18:24 at bottom of frame...again it is not there on original rip, so occurred during encode I guess....is it possible to redo encode with same stats file? Took a long time to encode...looks perfect except for that...bizarre.
I just bought that one today. I'll run it through and see if I get anything similar. Unfortunately, while you can reuse the stats file, you would also need the file that is used for mb-tree -- and BD-RB automatically removes that after a successful encode (because it's rather large).
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2009, 23:42   #5684  |  Link
ron spencer
DVD Magistrate
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sodor
Posts: 991
maybe it is just at my end...who knows....really perfect except for that 1 sec part LOL...but is noticeable.

Maybe as a suggestion, if I may, can you make it so that mb-tree thing is not removed. I have a ton of drives...perhaps an option to specify where it can be stored so one could use it later?

nice program though....congrats so far!!!

one thing I did do is update x264 to 1301, but I doubt that should make a difference for 1 sec or so
ron spencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 00:07   #5685  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by ron spencer View Post
maybe it is just at my end...who knows....really perfect except for that 1 sec part LOL...but is noticeable.

Maybe as a suggestion, if I may, can you make it so that mb-tree thing is not removed. I have a ton of drives...perhaps an option to specify where it can be stored so one could use it later?

nice program though....congrats so far!!!

one thing I did do is update x264 to 1301, but I doubt that should make a difference for 1 sec or so
I don't think it's an issue with 1301, I've been testing it since it was released also, but I guess you never know.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 00:25   #5686  |  Link
Dark Shikari
x264 developer
 
Dark Shikari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 8,666
Quote:
Originally Posted by ron spencer View Post
I just tried transformers 2 to bd-25 movie only....all was ok..perfect, except one spot on the movie has about 1 second of a series of macroblocks all along the bottom of the encode. Any idea why this would occur.
Could be a VBV issue.
Dark Shikari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 00:35   #5687  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark Shikari View Post
Could be a VBV issue.
Do you mean the processing -- or the could it be the setting used?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 00:39   #5688  |  Link
nelly09
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 18
what does this mean? " - Switching to FFMS2.DLL for decoding." everytime this shows up the end result is audio sync issues, 3 times this happened in BD9 movie only
nelly09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 00:39   #5689  |  Link
Dark Shikari
x264 developer
 
Dark Shikari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 8,666
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Do you mean the processing -- or the could it be the setting used?
Neither; x264 will react strongly if it ever nears a VBV underflow.
Dark Shikari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 00:56   #5690  |  Link
mikeonecl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 15
Problem with audio encoder from version 30.01 on dvd-9

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Hmmm... I looked at the changes for the next release (v0.30.01) and I didn't see anything that would have any effect on the playback of audio.
on others threads i look problems like order of channels on encoder, can you chech this??

thanks in advance
mikeonecl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 00:58   #5691  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by cruisinxx7 View Post
My movie encode fails immediately because BD Rebuilder is trying to create a file name that is larger than Windows can handle. Maximum file name is 260 characters (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr...47(VS.85).aspx) and the file name in the below log is 275 characters.

-----------------------
[07:31:06] BD Rebuilder v0.30.04 (beta)
- Source: AVP2
- Input BD size: 23.37 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:33:49.873]
- Target BD size: 4.27 GB
- Windows Version: 6.0 [6002]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
[07:31:08] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [07:31:08] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00010]
- Error in attempt to extract audio/subs.
- Can't create output file H:\BDTEMP\WORKFILES\00010+00030+00011+00031+00012+00032+00013+00033+00014+00034+00015+00035+00016+00036+00017+00037+00018+00038+00019+00039+00020+00040+00021+00041+00022+00042+00023+00043+00024+00044+00025+00045+00026+00046+00027+00047+00028+00048+00029+00049.track_4352.dts
[07:31:09] - Failed to retrieve audio, aborted
I guess I run into the same problem here
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...64#post1335364
Such long concatenated strings seem to be not so unusual for discs containing extended version and theatre version.
I was lucky though that by shortening the path I could just make it fit.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 01:08   #5692  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by nelly09 View Post
what does this mean? " - Switching to FFMS2.DLL for decoding." everytime this shows up the end result is audio sync issues, 3 times this happened in BD9 movie only
It means you don't have the primary decoder(s) configured properly using FFDSHOW/HAALI (see the first post of this thread)-- so it is switching to FFMS2.DLL for decoding as a backup rather than saying "encoding failed".

As for audio sync issues -- I'd need a lot more information like "what disc", "what settings", "what version", "status log", "INF file", and any other appropriate details so I can see if FFMS2 is having problems with that source.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 22nd October 2009 at 01:11.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 01:13   #5693  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeonecl View Post
on others threads i look problems like order of channels on encoder, can you chech this??

thanks in advance
That wouldn't have any effect on sync.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 01:26   #5694  |  Link
ron spencer
DVD Magistrate
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sodor
Posts: 991
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark Shikari View Post
Could be a VBV issue.
can this occur only in one spot though? Maybe there are others..who knows. Is there a way to see for sure? Not sure if under/overflows logged anywhere or not
ron spencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 01:31   #5695  |  Link
Dark Shikari
x264 developer
 
Dark Shikari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 8,666
Quote:
Originally Posted by ron spencer View Post
can this occur only in one spot though? Maybe there are others..who knows. Is there a way to see for sure? Not sure if under/overflows logged anywhere or not
Sure, it can occur only in one spot. The current algorithm is very good, so if it fails, it will likely fail rarely.

Some notes about VBV: a slow firstpass will significantly improve VBV on the second pass. 1-pass VBV is probably more accurate than 2-pass with a fast first pass. Finally, very large numbers of threads will reduce the accuracy of VBV.
Dark Shikari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 01:48   #5696  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by ron spencer View Post
18:24 at bottom of frame...again it is not there on original rip, so occurred during encode I guess....is it possible to redo encode with same stats file? Took a long time to encode...looks perfect except for that...bizarre.
Definately not there on mine! I used 2 pass mode, high quality (default).
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 02:11   #5697  |  Link
vamsiklak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 54
hey fellows
Alot of good information
iam good fan of BD Rebuilder

iam just wondering
i wanna backup my bluray to dvd9
i did with my transformer2 with ac3 audio , works great
now my question is when iam want to make dvd9 from my bluray
I want to keeo HD audio(true-hd,dts-hd,dts-hd ma,lcpm,dts)
can i make a back up to dvd9 with rest HD audio codecs not only with or mutli audio formats ac3 format
vamsiklak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 02:21   #5698  |  Link
Chiamos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
Definately not there on mine! I used 2 pass mode, high quality (default).
Definitely not here either! Full Movie (Everything), BD-25, Hi-Speed, One pass ABR. Completed in 2 hours and 12 minutes with an almost 2 year old Stock Pentium Quad Q6700. Taking the shortest path.

Amazing Quality! Best Ever!!

Last edited by Chiamos; 22nd October 2009 at 02:39.
Chiamos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 03:38   #5699  |  Link
nelly09
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
It means you don't have the primary decoder(s) configured properly using FFDSHOW/HAALI (see the first post of this thread)-- so it is switching to FFMS2.DLL for decoding as a backup rather than saying "encoding failed".

As for audio sync issues -- I'd need a lot more information like "what disc", "what settings", "what version", "status log", "INF file", and any other appropriate details so I can see if FFMS2 is having problems with that source.
LABEL=EAST_PROM
VERSION=v0.30.04 (beta)
SOURCE_SIZE=20597569536
SOURCE_VIDEO_SIZE=20597569536
TARGET_SIZE=8294236160
REDUCTION=.402680333012276
RESIZE_1080=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng
SUBS_TO_KEEP=all
BACKUP_MODE=1
QUICK=0
ENCODE_STEP=0
COMPLETED=1
REBUILD_COMPLETE=1
[00110]
AUDIO=100
PGS=111000
M2TS_TARGET=8294236160
RATE=9428
NSIZE=7476252672
FLINK=0
MLINK=0

Movie only to DVD-9 using 30.04, idle priority, highest quality(very slow), i didnt change any other settings, im sorry but i dont know what INF file is
nelly09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2009, 04:40   #5700  |  Link
GaPony
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by vamsiklak View Post
hey fellows
Alot of good information
iam good fan of BD Rebuilder

iam just wondering
i wanna backup my bluray to dvd9
i did with my transformer2 with ac3 audio , works great
now my question is when iam want to make dvd9 from my bluray
I want to keeo HD audio(true-hd,dts-hd,dts-hd ma,lcpm,dts)
can i make a back up to dvd9 with rest HD audio codecs not only with or mutli audio formats ac3 format
You're likey to have more audio than the BD9 (DL DVD) disc can accomodate, leaving no room for the movie itself.
GaPony is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.