Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th February 2010, 22:16   #7041  |  Link
Discoboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 131
V0.32.05 (beta) movie only 2-pass encoding = OK BD35 SAP playability
Discoboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2010, 22:50   #7042  |  Link
k-c-ksum
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by k-c-ksum View Post
Dark knight vc1 interlaced causing rb to fail - encode fail, retrying. using latest build

is this a windows 7 issue, never had a problen with vc1 interlaced material when using vista
deleted all preferred entries in the registry, now its workin
__________________
k-c-ksum
k-c-ksum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2010, 00:33   #7043  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kampfwurstwasser View Post
Thanks for your quick response an sorry for annoying you^^.
Keep up the good work.
I'm more annoyed at me than you.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2010, 08:04   #7044  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,368
Hey JDobbs, just ran into my first "issue". The encoding went fine, however the burning went not. IMGBurn opened up, and shortly thereafter closed immediately. I had to manually reburn the files to disc.

Code:
-----------------------
[21:51:42] BD Rebuilder v0.32.05 (beta)
  - Source:  TRANSFORMERS_D1_EU
  - Input BD size: 42,95 GB
  - Approximate total content: [02:24:17.398]
  - Target BD size: 22,66 GB
  - Windows Version: 6.0 [6002]
  - Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[21:51:44] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [21:51:44] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00013]
 - [21:51:48] Reencoding: VID_00013 (1 of 2)
 - [21:51:48] Collecting video information
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 1.201 frames
 - [21:51:48] Reencoding: VID_00013, Pass 1 of 1
 - [21:52:24] Video Encode complete
 - [21:52:24] Reencoding audio tracks (if req'd)
 - [21:52:24] Multiplexing M2TS
 - [21:52:25] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00010]
 - [22:12:44] Reencoding: VID_00010 (2 of 2)
 - [22:12:45] Reencoding secondary video [TRK_02]
 - [22:27:21] Collecting video information
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 206.369 frames
   - Bitrate: 15.290 Kbs
 - [22:27:21] Reencoding: VID_00010, Pass 1 of 2
 - [00:57:42] Reencoding: VID_00010, Pass 2 of 2
 - [07:22:08] Video Encode complete
 - [07:22:08] Reencoding audio tracks (if req'd)
 - [07:22:08] Multiplexing M2TS
[07:34:06]PHASE ONE complete
[07:34:06]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
 - [07:34:06] Rebuilding BD file Structure
[07:34:31] - Encode and Rebuild complete
[07:34:31] BURNING BD structure to disc
 - Burn-to-disc WAS NOT COMPLETED successfully
 - WORKFILES folder removed.
[07:34:37]JOB: TRANSFORMERS_D1_EU finished.
LEt me know if u need anythin else
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2010, 13:01   #7045  |  Link
Kampfwurstwasser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 11
Just made a new Full Backup Bd25 on Terminator 4 with Version 32.05 and it works great on the PS3.
Kampfwurstwasser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2010, 15:13   #7046  |  Link
Data24
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 9
I've tested it also with Star Trek 11 Bonus and several BD-Rebuilder versions incl. the newest one but the same problem. Some m2ts files stay at 1080p.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Data24 View Post
I tried to convert the BluRay "Transformers 2 Bonus" (second bluray) to BD-9 (DVD-9). To decrease the amount of data i set the "resize 1080p - 720p" checkbox but only the first two m2ts files where resized. The avs-files generated for the other m2ts had to "LanczosResize" line so they where still 1080p. Any idea why BD-Rebuilder ignores the resize setting?
Data24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2010, 15:36   #7047  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by Data24 View Post
I've tested it also with Star Trek 11 Bonus and several BD-Rebuilder versions incl. the newest one but the same problem. Some m2ts files stay at 1080p.
There can be lots of reasons.

1. The source isn't 1080p. Lots of sources on BD are 720x480/576 -- especially on bonus discs.
2. If that particular source is flagged to be kept intact (menus for example)
3. The source is being left alone for some other reason (like embedded graphics that depend on size, etc.)
4. The stream will fit in the allocated space with its current state (so reencoding isn't needed).

So the bottom line is that is isn't a "problem" -- it is doing what it is supposed to do.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 27th February 2010 at 15:41.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2010, 15:57   #7048  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch3vr0n View Post
Hey JDobbs, just ran into my first "issue". The encoding went fine, however the burning went not. IMGBurn opened up, and shortly thereafter closed immediately. I had to manually reburn the files to disc.

Code:
-----------------------
...
[07:34:31] BURNING BD structure to disc
 - Burn-to-disc WAS NOT COMPLETED successfully
 - WORKFILES folder removed.
[07:34:37]JOB: TRANSFORMERS_D1_EU finished.
LEt me know if u need anythin else
That usually just means that the disc either wasn't seated properly, already had data on it, the image was too large, or the disc wasn't registered yet (was just inserted). In the end ImgBurn looked at the disc and said "I can't write to this right now." When it happens you just open up the drive, reinsert the disc, wait for it to register, and try again (click on "Burn Current Disc (with ImgBurn)" from the FILE menu).
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 27th February 2010 at 16:00.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2010, 16:21   #7049  |  Link
Sophocles
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Tampa Florida
Posts: 162
Quote:
When it happens you just open up the drive, reinsert the disc, wait for it to register, and try again (click on "Burn Current Disc (with ImgBurn)" from the FILE menu).
And don't forget to look for a thumb or finger print that's found its way onto the disc. I know someone personally who's experienced that simple error many times.
__________________
"Creativity is allowing yourself to make mistakes. Art is knowing which ones to keep." Scott Adams
Sophocles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2010, 20:23   #7050  |  Link
k-c-ksum
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
interlaced encode playing pack juddery compaired to the original. Just backed up Batman Dark Knight, the extras are interlaced but play back fine. The reencode though is very juddery in comparison. Would this be down to a field order mix up? havent got a standalone player to try it on. Used TMT3 and also mpc but it still juddery. Noticable on the helicopter flyin/over on the shooting in imax section. The feature is siky smooth but the interlaced extras are unbarable
__________________
k-c-ksum
k-c-ksum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2010, 23:10   #7051  |  Link
Race Guy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by k-c-ksum View Post
interlaced encode playing pack juddery compaired to the original. Just backed up Batman Dark Knight, the extras are interlaced but play back fine. The reencode though is very juddery in comparison. Would this be down to a field order mix up? havent got a standalone player to try it on. Used TMT3 and also mpc but it still juddery. Noticable on the helicopter flyin/over on the shooting in imax section. The feature is siky smooth but the interlaced extras are unbarable
Add
DEINTERLACE=0
to your ini file & see if that smooths 'em out.
Race Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2010, 23:27   #7052  |  Link
DK
Registered User
 
DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 426
just wanted to report back that 32.05 works fine so far with different BD9 conversion i have done.
DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2010, 01:37   #7053  |  Link
gwendal13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 12
Problem with 32.05 with my BD 30. Don"t play BD 25.

31.08 works fine

007 only for yours eyes


Millenium and 30 days of night don't play at all with all versions

Last edited by gwendal13; 28th February 2010 at 01:48.
gwendal13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2010, 02:08   #7054  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwendal13 View Post
Problem with 32.05 with my BD 30. Don"t play BD 25.

31.08 works fine

007 only for yours eyes


Millenium and 30 days of night don't play at all with all versions
Can anyone else confirm issues with v0.32.05 and Panasonic players using BD-25?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 28th February 2010 at 02:22.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2010, 05:50   #7055  |  Link
Moviewatcher666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Can anyone else confirm issues with v0.32.05 and Panasonic players using BD-25?
I have had problems with Drag Me To Hell and Groundhog Day Region A BD25 Full Disk playing on Panasonic BD35. Used BD versions .31.08 (?), .32.02, .32.03 & .32.05. BD player will get to the studio video at beginning of disk and then freeze and won't go any further.

Had successful BD25 Region A burns of Dark Knight, Hangover, I Robot, Live Free or Die Hard, Monster vs. Aliens, Poltergeist, Ugly Truth, North By Northwest. All play on my Panasonic BD35 without any (for the most part) problems.

Any comments?

Thanks!
Moviewatcher666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2010, 10:41   #7056  |  Link
Tripledrop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 40
I seem to be having similar problems (I think) with Metallica: Franšais pour une nuit. I have tried shrinking it twice now, and both times it loads the intros, the menu briefly appears on screen, then disappears, and you can't get it back (or watch the movie). Also there's no sound on the menu like there is originally.

Any ideas?

Last edited by Tripledrop; 28th February 2010 at 11:13.
Tripledrop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2010, 11:23   #7057  |  Link
gwendal13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwendal13 View Post
Problem with 32.05 with my BD 30. Don"t play BD 25.

31.08 works fine

007 only for yours eyes


Millenium and 30 days of night don't play at all with all versions

Millenium and 30 days of night region B: audio is played with blank screen the two are 24 fps

only for yours eye region B: audio is played but screen is freezed


gwendal13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2010, 11:34   #7058  |  Link
Discoboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwendal13 View Post
Millenium and 30 days of night region B: audio is played with blank screen the two are 24 fps
Hi, does the BD30 have the HDMI option to turn off 24fps as does the later BD35 etc and if so did you try the option?

Last edited by Discoboy; 28th February 2010 at 11:46.
Discoboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2010, 12:08   #7059  |  Link
Discoboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Can anyone else confirm issues with v0.32.05 and Panasonic players using BD-25?
Up until now I have only been interested to backup in movie only mode to BD5/9, but due to your request I purchased a BD-RE disk for testing purposes.

With v32.05 (beta) I made a full movie backup of Pandorum region B to BD25 with full HD audio kept + 2 pass encoding = OK BD35 SAP playability
Discoboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2010, 13:13   #7060  |  Link
gwendal13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Discoboy View Post
Hi, does the BD30 have the HDMI option to turn off 24fps as does the later BD35 etc and if so did you try the option?
24p is for 23,976 fps

i'll test 30 days of night with 24p disabled



Operation thunderball play with BD30 et 32.05. Strange !!!! It appears to have the same BR structure.

Last edited by gwendal13; 28th February 2010 at 14:15.
gwendal13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.