Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th January 2010, 21:16   #6481  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by setarip_old View Post
@jdobbs

Am I correct in understanding that v.0.31.06 (beta) does not fix the "HD_Compliant"/x264 issue that arose several versions ago?
I'm not sure what error you are referring to. Are you talking about HD DVD encodes?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2010, 21:31   #6482  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by MB2 View Post
Hi all
For a while ive had a few problems with some blurays. All the Torchwood discs, Earth D1, Natures Great Events... and very recently Terminator Sarah Conner Season2 Disc5. Most of those discs are BBC releases. The only common thing about them is they have 1080i video in them. This is what i got with the fifth disc of Terminator

[12:26:39] BD Rebuilder v0.31.05 (beta)
- Source: SARAH_CONNOR_CHRONICLES_S2_D5
- Input BD size: 32.67 GB
- Approximate total content: [04:40:48.890]
- Target BD size: 23.10 GB
- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=0 Kbs=640
[12:27:36] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [12:27:36] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00001]
- [12:27:40] Reencoding: VID_00001 (1 of 17)
- [12:30:25] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00005]
- [12:30:33] Reencoding: VID_00005 (2 of 17)
- [12:36:41] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00010]
- [12:47:37] Reencoding: VID_00010 (3 of 17)
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
[12:50:43] - Failed video encode, aborted


Any ideas??? Only the 3rd video (in the terminator disc) is 1080i - the rest are 1080p.
Thanks
Just thought I'd update you on this. I'd done "EARTH" before and it worked fine. I just did it again. I'm confused about "1080i" reference though -- all tracks on EARTH are 1080p.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 00:14   #6483  |  Link
Choppermike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
It seems likle something has changed. I've been able to back up about 15 movies to BD5 and about 2 updates ago things stopped working. I thought I'd give things another try so I downloaded 31.06 and ffdshow again. made sure Mpeg2 was set and VC1 and problems again. This is what I'm getting now. Any Ideas how to get bdrebuilder working again? Maybe a setting somewhere got changed but I can't find it.

-----------------------
[16:46:35] BD Rebuilder v0.31.06 (beta)
- Source: DISTRICT_9
- Input BD size: 22.81 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:52:15.729]
- Target BD size: 4.27 GB
- Windows Version: 6.0 [6002]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
[16:46:39] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [16:46:39] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00011]
- [17:03:13] Reencoding: VID_00011 (1 of 1)
- [17:03:13] Collecting video information
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 161,496 frames
- Bitrate: 4,345 Kbs
- [17:03:13] Reencoding: VID_00011, Pass 1 of 2
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- FFDSHOW Revision: (3133)
[17:03:14] - Failed video encode, aborted

__________________
LG GGW-H20 Burner
PS3 Playback
Intel i7 920
Asus P6T
2X 9800 GT SLI
Vista
Region A
Location Texas
Choppermike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 00:55   #6484  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by Choppermike View Post
It seems likle something has changed. I've been able to back up about 15 movies to BD5 and about 2 updates ago things stopped working. I thought I'd give things another try so I downloaded 31.06 and ffdshow again. made sure Mpeg2 was set and VC1 and problems again. This is what I'm getting now. Any Ideas how to get bdrebuilder working again? Maybe a setting somewhere got changed but I can't find it.

-----------------------
[16:46:35] BD Rebuilder v0.31.06 (beta)
- Source: DISTRICT_9
- Input BD size: 22.81 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:52:15.729]
- Target BD size: 4.27 GB
- Windows Version: 6.0 [6002]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
[16:46:39] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [16:46:39] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00011]
- [17:03:13] Reencoding: VID_00011 (1 of 1)
- [17:03:13] Collecting video information
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 161,496 frames
- Bitrate: 4,345 Kbs
- [17:03:13] Reencoding: VID_00011, Pass 1 of 2
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- FFDSHOW Revision: (3133)
[17:03:14] - Failed video encode, aborted

My guess would be that at the time it stopped working you had installed some other software (a codec pack perhaps) that set the DirectShow default to something other than FFDSHOW for AVC -- you'll note that the clip that failed is neither MPEG2 nor VC-1, but AVC.

It appears the AVC source is failing to be decoded by whatever codec is selected. My suggestion would be that you reinstall FFDSHOW and HAALI again (using the HAALI version linked on the first post of this thread) and make sure AVC is set to be decoded by FFDSHOW using libavcodec.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 6th January 2010 at 00:59.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 02:41   #6485  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,270
@jdobbs
Quote:
I'm not sure what error you are referring to. Are you talking about HD DVD encodes?
I'm referring to the discussion in the following thread:

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=151286

and this post by you, in particular:

http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?...8&postcount=23
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 08:25   #6486  |  Link
DGenerateKane
Former Kanenite
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 29
There is definitely something wrong with several of the recent versions. I still couldn't encode PIRATES2 with the latest version. I cleaned my system of codec packs and then reinstalled every program you have linked in the first post. It still fails to encode at the same spot, 15.20%. So I went back to an expired version (0.31.01) that gave me the best result, it would fail around 80% before. This time however, it completed successfully after switching to FFMS2.DLL to decode.

Last edited by DGenerateKane; 6th January 2010 at 09:07.
DGenerateKane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 12:54   #6487  |  Link
rippn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 48
I did the whole pirates trilogy with the .05 version with no issue, it's likely your system.
rippn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 15:41   #6488  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by DGenerateKane View Post
There is definitely something wrong with several of the recent versions. I still couldn't encode PIRATES2 with the latest version. I cleaned my system of codec packs and then reinstalled every program you have linked in the first post. It still fails to encode at the same spot, 15.20%. So I went back to an expired version (0.31.01) that gave me the best result, it would fail around 80% before. This time however, it completed successfully after switching to FFMS2.DLL to decode.
No there isn't. Hundreds of other people are using it and are not experiencing your problem. Your system, very clearly, isn't configured properly for FFDSHOW and HAALI decoding. That's evident in the fact that when using FFMS2 you can encode.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 20:42   #6489  |  Link
Choppermike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
My guess would be that at the time it stopped working you had installed some other software (a codec pack perhaps) that set the DirectShow default to something other than FFDSHOW for AVC -- you'll note that the clip that failed is neither MPEG2 nor VC-1, but AVC.

It appears the AVC source is failing to be decoded by whatever codec is selected. My suggestion would be that you reinstall FFDSHOW and HAALI again (using the HAALI version linked on the first post of this thread) and make sure AVC is set to be decoded by FFDSHOW using libavcodec.
Jdobbs - First of all thanks. Ok so I unistalled ffdshow and reinstalled. Then ripped yet another movie. Still having issues. What would you suggest at this point?

-----------------------
[13:27:03] BD Rebuilder v0.31.06 (beta)
- Source: LOGICAL_VOLUME_ID
- Input BD size: 21.62 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:09:59.958]
- Target BD size: 4.27 GB
- Windows Version: 6.0 [6002]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
[13:27:03] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [13:27:03] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00000]
- [13:39:23] Reencoding: VID_00000 (1 of 1)
- [13:39:23] Collecting video information
- Source Video: MPEG-2, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 187,012 frames
- Bitrate: 3,655 Kbs
- [13:39:23] Reencoding: VID_00000, Pass 1 of 2
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- FFDSHOW Revision: (3133)
[13:39:24] - Failed video encode, aborted
__________________
LG GGW-H20 Burner
PS3 Playback
Intel i7 920
Asus P6T
2X 9800 GT SLI
Vista
Region A
Location Texas
Choppermike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2010, 21:25   #6490  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,851
Do you have Media Player Classic installed on your computer? If not, try downloading/installing it. Then open the file VID_00000.AVS in the the working folder by right clicking and selecting "Open With..." -- and choose to use "Media Player Classic".

That way you should be able to see the error message that is causing X264 to crash.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2010, 02:44   #6491  |  Link
bigpapa4u
Registered User
 
bigpapa4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
@jdobbs, thank you so very much for creating this great app, it rocks so far!
bigpapa4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2010, 05:28   #6492  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigpapa4u View Post
@jdobbs, thank you so very much for creating this great app, it rocks so far!
Hope you enjoy it.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2010, 10:02   #6493  |  Link
Bundy00
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Sorry if this has been asked already - but this thread is so huge that it's really hard to find something...

I rebuilded Star Trek (europ. Version) to BD-25 (full disc). Everything seems to be fine - but when I play the movie I'm not able to turn off subtitels. When I choose "no subs" from the menu I get the (I believe) swedisch subs.

Player is Panasonic BD-35.

Anyone an idea what's wrong?

Thank you.
Bundy00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2010, 18:11   #6494  |  Link
raspi2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
Hey jdobbs, been using your BD-Rebuilder a lot lately and love it.

My question is, I was an idiot and forgot to free up some space during the rebuild portion of the process and now have all the .m2ts files, but no complete structure. Is there a way to get the program to just perform the REBUILD portion or am I going to have to start all over with the process again. Pasted below is the log so you can see how far it got:

[10:08:45]PHASE ONE complete
[10:08:46]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
- [10:08:46] Rebuilding BD file Structure
- Failed in attempt to multiplex: MUX_MOVIE_ONLY.meta
-
[10:16:37] - Failed to REBUILD
raspi2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2010, 18:39   #6495  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bundy00 View Post
Sorry if this has been asked already - but this thread is so huge that it's really hard to find something...

I rebuilded Star Trek (europ. Version) to BD-25 (full disc). Everything seems to be fine - but when I play the movie I'm not able to turn off subtitels. When I choose "no subs" from the menu I get the (I believe) swedisch subs.

Player is Panasonic BD-35.

Anyone an idea what's wrong?

Thank you.
No idea, I've never seen that or heard it reported. I did the U.S. version of that disc with no issues.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2010, 18:40   #6496  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by raspi2 View Post
Hey jdobbs, been using your BD-Rebuilder a lot lately and love it.

My question is, I was an idiot and forgot to free up some space during the rebuild portion of the process and now have all the .m2ts files, but no complete structure. Is there a way to get the program to just perform the REBUILD portion or am I going to have to start all over with the process again. Pasted below is the log so you can see how far it got:

[10:08:45]PHASE ONE complete
[10:08:46]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
- [10:08:46] Rebuilding BD file Structure
- Failed in attempt to multiplex: MUX_MOVIE_ONLY.meta
-
[10:16:37] - Failed to REBUILD
Yes, just press "BACKUP", say "yes" to resume and it will pick up where it left off.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2010, 19:06   #6497  |  Link
raspi2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 13
thanks, worked like a charm
raspi2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2010, 21:26   #6498  |  Link
kufo
Registered User
 
kufo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bundy00 View Post
Sorry if this has been asked already - but this thread is so huge that it's really hard to find something...

I rebuilded Star Trek (europ. Version) to BD-25 (full disc). Everything seems to be fine - but when I play the movie I'm not able to turn off subtitels. When I choose "no subs" from the menu I get the (I believe) swedisch subs.

Player is Panasonic BD-35.

Anyone an idea what's wrong?

Thank you.
I had this problem doing the Simpsons movie. At the end I did it without any sub. I never had this problem in about 200 films. It should be possible for you, to encode without subs to solve this problem.
kufo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2010, 22:02   #6499  |  Link
Choppermike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Do you have Media Player Classic installed on your computer? If not, try downloading/installing it. Then open the file VID_00000.AVS in the the working folder by right clicking and selecting "Open With..." -- and choose to use "Media Player Classic".

That way you should be able to see the error message that is causing X264 to crash.
Thanks. I unistalled/reinstalled all the programs before yu had a chance to respond. I backed up that movie without any more issues and working on another one now. My suggestion to everyone who has started to have problems when thing used to work fine would be to do the same.

I'll keep Media Player Classic in my bag of tricks for the next time I need to get you more information. Thanks again for the help and for a great program.
__________________
LG GGW-H20 Burner
PS3 Playback
Intel i7 920
Asus P6T
2X 9800 GT SLI
Vista
Region A
Location Texas
Choppermike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2010, 22:13   #6500  |  Link
klas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 42
I think that last version 031.06 is very stable.

Good job.

Thanks J.

klas
klas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.