Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 31st August 2012, 21:17   #15601  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by CV91913 View Post
@jdobbs
I know you are a busy, busy guy but do you have any thoughts on cause and how I might fix this?
Can you post your config? I haven't seen a BD-RB oversize in a long, long time -- but there's quite a bit of new code in the blanking routines.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2012, 22:01   #15602  |  Link
CV91913
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Can you post your config? I haven't seen a BD-RB oversize in a long, long time -- but there's quite a bit of new code in the blanking routines.
Sorry...config? I included the logs in my original post. Are you requesting the .ini file or my system configuration? If you are talking about the .ini, I have done a number of builds since the extras build but will try to re-create it as is was for that build.
CV91913 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2012, 22:58   #15603  |  Link
Wizzu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 50
Problem with INCEPTION

First fail among about 18 rebuilds with 0.41 on this machine...

Disc: INCEPTION (Europe)

99% through overall process, Encoding of segment VID_00037 fails:
error PredictAndEncode() 00013 2809

Code:
   - Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 2.270 frames
   - Bitrate: 16.044 Kbs
- [13:36:33] Reencoding: VID_00035, Pass 1 of 1
- [13:37:49] Video Encode complete
- [13:37:49] Processing: VID_00008 (29 of 31)
- [13:37:49] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00008]
- [13:38:04] Reencoding video [VID_00008]
   - Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 4.062 frames
   - Bitrate: 6.998 Kbs
- [13:38:04] Reencoding: VID_00008, Pass 1 of 1
- [13:39:40] Video Encode complete
- [13:39:40] Processing: VID_00052 (30 of 31)
- [13:39:40] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00052]
- [13:39:46] Reencoding video [VID_00052]
   - Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 1.048 frames
   - Bitrate: 4.772 Kbs
- [13:39:46] Reencoding: VID_00052, Pass 1 of 1
- [13:40:04] Video Encode complete
- [13:40:04] Processing: VID_00037 (31 of 31)
- [13:40:04] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00037]
- [13:40:23] Reencoding video [VID_00037]
   - Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 9.609 frames
   - Bitrate: 3.648 Kbs
- [13:40:23] Reencoding: VID_00037, Pass 1 of 1
  - Encode failed.  Aborting.
  - BD-Rebuilder v0.41.01 (beta)
  - Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
  - AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.8.0, Ok
  - HAALI Splitter: 1.11.96.14, Ok
  - FFDSHOW: 3882, Ok
- [13:40:28] PredictAndEncode() 00013  2809
[13:41:12] - Aborted by user request
Wizzu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2012, 01:04   #15604  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by CV91913 View Post
Sorry...config? I included the logs in my original post. Are you requesting the .ini file or my system configuration? If you are talking about the .ini, I have done a number of builds since the extras build but will try to re-create it as is was for that build.
The contents of your BDREBUILDER.INI file (in the installation folder) is your config file.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 1st September 2012 at 01:12.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2012, 01:09   #15605  |  Link
CV91913
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
The contents of your BDREBUILDER.INI file (in the installation folder) is you config file.
OK...I think that it is the same as when I tried to do the Extras that was oversized.

Code:
[Options]
VERSION=0.41.0.1
MODE=0
ENABLE_TEST=1
ENCODE_QUALITY=2
ONEPASS_ENCODING=0
AUTO_QUALITY=1
TARGET_SIZE=4469
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=eng;
SD_CONVERT=0
OPEN_GOP=0
RESIZE_1080=0
DEINTERLACE=1
SD_TO_1080=0
CONVERT_WIDE=0
DTS_REENCODE=1
AC3_REENCODE=0
AC3_640=1
AC3_192=0
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=0
AVCHD=1
REMOVE_WORKFILES=1
MOVIE_ONLY_LOOP=0
REMOVE_OUTPUT=0
USE_FILTERS=0
BDMV_CERT_ONLY=0
USE_LAVF=1
IVTC_PULLDOWN=0
ASSUME_DVD_PAL=0
UNMASK_CHAPTER=0
COMPLETION_BEEP=0
DGDECNV=0
AUDIO_TRACK_LIMIT=0
SUBTITLE_TRACK_LIMIT=0
CUSTOM_TARGET_SIZE=23500
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=0
ALTCRF=20
ALT_TARGET=1024
ALTMETHOD=0
ALTAUTOCROP=0
ENABLE_BLANKING=1
[Paths]
WORKING_PATH=C:\USERS\PUBLIC\VIDEOS\BD5\
SOURCE_PATH=K:\RIPS\CLEOPATRA_DISC_2\
CV91913 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2012, 01:10   #15606  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wizzu View Post
First fail among about 18 rebuilds with 0.41 on this machine...

Disc: INCEPTION (Europe)

99% through overall process, Encoding of segment VID_00037 fails:
error PredictAndEncode() 00013 2809

Code:
   - Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 2.270 frames
   - Bitrate: 16.044 Kbs
- [13:36:33] Reencoding: VID_00035, Pass 1 of 1
- [13:37:49] Video Encode complete
- [13:37:49] Processing: VID_00008 (29 of 31)
- [13:37:49] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00008]
- [13:38:04] Reencoding video [VID_00008]
   - Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 4.062 frames
   - Bitrate: 6.998 Kbs
- [13:38:04] Reencoding: VID_00008, Pass 1 of 1
- [13:39:40] Video Encode complete
- [13:39:40] Processing: VID_00052 (30 of 31)
- [13:39:40] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00052]
- [13:39:46] Reencoding video [VID_00052]
   - Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 1.048 frames
   - Bitrate: 4.772 Kbs
- [13:39:46] Reencoding: VID_00052, Pass 1 of 1
- [13:40:04] Video Encode complete
- [13:40:04] Processing: VID_00037 (31 of 31)
- [13:40:04] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00037]
- [13:40:23] Reencoding video [VID_00037]
   - Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 9.609 frames
   - Bitrate: 3.648 Kbs
- [13:40:23] Reencoding: VID_00037, Pass 1 of 1
  - Encode failed.  Aborting.
  - BD-Rebuilder v0.41.01 (beta)
  - Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
  - AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.8.0, Ok
  - HAALI Splitter: 1.11.96.14, Ok
  - FFDSHOW: 3882, Ok
- [13:40:28] PredictAndEncode() 00013  2809
[13:41:12] - Aborted by user request
The real error is that the encode failed... which is normally due to system instability. If you are overclocked, your system needs to be adjusted. If not, you need to look at your cooling (heatsink etc.).

If you decide to edit the log because it is long... please leave in the useful part from the beginning so I can get some idea of what parameters you are using...
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 1st September 2012 at 01:26.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2012, 09:22   #15607  |  Link
aneurysm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by aneurysm View Post
hi, not sure if this is a bug or just something I do wrong.
I know the blanking is still experimental, but I find it working very well .. except when I do several discs at once in batch.

I select a disc, blank what I want, and choose "add to batch" .. and then open the next one and do the same, and so on.

The end result is that the stuff I selected for blanking isn't blanked. I find it weird, since when I look at a disc in the batch serie under it's settings, I do see for instance "blank=1101010101" , which I presume is blank first & second, keep third ...

Anyone else have the same issue ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I'll check it out.
hey .. have you had any chance to check this out ? Not that urgent, but I have around 12 discs I want to queue Not interested in putting them all through multiavchd first before I can queue them in bd rebuilder.
aneurysm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2012, 11:22   #15608  |  Link
Wizzu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 50
Thanks for the reply. :-)
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
The real error is that the encode failed... which is normally due to system instability. If you are overclocked, your system needs to be adjusted. If not, you need to look at your cooling (heatsink etc.).
Not overclocked system, temps totally under control, and encoding fails only with this title and only at this exact point (tried 3 times in a row).

I've done lots of rebuilds on this machine already (prior to 0.41 and since), never a glitch. Since this fail with "Inception", I encoded 5 other movies without any problem.

Quote:
If you decide to edit the log because it is long... please leave in the useful part from the beginning so I can get some idea of what parameters you are using...
I thought I posted the full log, sorry, seems like half got lost in the cut/paste process... I just deleted the logs, damn. I'll re-launch the process and post back.

Last edited by Wizzu; 1st September 2012 at 12:27.
Wizzu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2012, 12:28   #15609  |  Link
Wizzu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wizzu View Post
I'll re-launch the process and post back.
Here it is. :-)
Code:
[09/01/12] BD Rebuilder v0.41.01 (beta)
[13:17:47] Source:  INCEPTION_PLAYLIST_00101
  - Input BD size: 37,14 GB
  - Approximate total content: [03:10:20.241]
  - Target BD size: 22,95 GB
  - Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
  - MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
  - Auto Quality: Good (Very Fast), ABR
  - Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
  - Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
Wizzu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2012, 14:35   #15610  |  Link
RobertM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 429
Quote:
encoding fails only with this title and only at this exact point (tried 3 times in a row).
Are you sure it's not a bad rip? Perhaps a small scratch on the disc that gets through the rip process without error but causes problems during the re-encode.
RobertM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2012, 14:58   #15611  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wizzu View Post
Thanks for the reply. :-) Not overclocked system, temps totally under control, and encoding fails only with this title and only at this exact point (tried 3 times in a row).

I've done lots of rebuilds on this machine already (prior to 0.41 and since), never a glitch. Since this fail with "Inception", I encoded 5 other movies without any problem.

I thought I posted the full log, sorry, seems like half got lost in the cut/paste process... I just deleted the logs, damn. I'll re-launch the process and post back.
After it fails, grab the command line from LASTCMD.TXT (in the BD Rebuilder installation folder) and try to execute it from a DOS CMD window. You should see what error X264 is returning. Either something is wrong with the source or something is wrong with your system. If X264 returns an error it is the source. If it crashes, it is your system. If it says something is wrong with the command line, the it is likely BD-RB. There's also a small chance that there is some issue in X264, but if that were the case (or the command line were at fault) it would likely be common to all encodes and I would be inundated with reports.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2012, 15:33   #15612  |  Link
Wizzu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertM View Post
Are you sure it's not a bad rip?
I set Dvdfab so it doesn't skip errors and that it expressedly reports any reading error. But one can never be 100% sure, of course. I was actually thinking along the same lines.

I don't have the original disc at hand but will come back as soon as I can rip it again.
Wizzu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2012, 15:35   #15613  |  Link
Wizzu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
After it fails, grab the command line from LASTCMD.TXT (in the BD Rebuilder installation folder) and try to execute it from a DOS CMD window. You should see what error X264 is returning. Either something is wrong with the source or something is wrong with your system. If X264 returns an error it is the source. If it crashes, it is your system. If it says something is wrong with the command line, the it is likely BD-RB. There's also a small chance that there is some issue in X264, but if that were the case (or the command line were at fault) it would likely be common to all encodes and I would be inundated with reports.
Thanks for the explanations.

Will try encoding the relevant file, check lastcmd.txt for more info and come back.
Wizzu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2012, 07:26   #15614  |  Link
Wizzu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
grab the command line from LASTCMD.TXT (in the BD Rebuilder installation folder) and try to execute it from a DOS CMD window.
Trying this was kinda fun.

I'm by no means a command line expert. So as I pasted the command, I was at a total loss when my PC's integrated loudspeaker started beeping relentlessly for about a minute (apparently, a beep for each character in the command....) *LOL* And only part of the command (the first 32 characters) was actually pasted. Strange thing. I'll google/research this.

Starting over with a fresh rip didn't solve the issue BTW.
Wizzu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2012, 15:57   #15615  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,863
@A.Fenderson, m.rup & rccland

I fixed the "CorrectMPLS() 00006 2403" error that was mentioned earlier. It turns out I was using the wrong variable type for part of the timestamp processing in updating the MPLS and those reported discs has some unusually large values that caused it to overflow. It'll be included in a soon-to-be-released version.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 2nd September 2012 at 16:01.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2012, 16:49   #15616  |  Link
DVD Maniac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 413
Playlist Issues with Fringe Season 1

Hi jdobbs.
Doing a movie only backup of Fringe Season 1 Disc 2. I prefer to backup each episode via selected Movie Only Playlist for all my series based discs and it usually works fine. With this one however I am given 2 Playlist choices, one at 3h 19, 32 chapters and one at 3h 17m 29 chapters. These I am guessing are 2 variants of the "Play All" option on the menu. There are actually 3 episodes on the disc but BDR does not seem to be locating the episode only playlists for these. Oh, I tried processing the first Play All playlist and it did indeed produce one single output of all 3 episodes together but thye sound goes out of sync from the 2nd episode.

Is there anything I can do to get BDR to offer up the episode only playlists?
DVD Maniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2012, 17:02   #15617  |  Link
rccland
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
@A.Fenderson, m.rup & rccland

I fixed the "CorrectMPLS() 00006 2403" error that was mentioned earlier. It turns out I was using the wrong variable type for part of the timestamp processing in updating the MPLS and those reported discs has some unusually large values that caused it to overflow. It'll be included in a soon-to-be-released version.
Ahh yes good old variable types (long double, long int etc.). Thanks for looking into this. Much appreciated. I will be anxiously waiting for the next beta release
rccland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2012, 22:51   #15618  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by DVD Maniac View Post
Hi jdobbs.
Doing a movie only backup of Fringe Season 1 Disc 2. I prefer to backup each episode via selected Movie Only Playlist for all my series based discs and it usually works fine. With this one however I am given 2 Playlist choices, one at 3h 19, 32 chapters and one at 3h 17m 29 chapters. These I am guessing are 2 variants of the "Play All" option on the menu. There are actually 3 episodes on the disc but BDR does not seem to be locating the episode only playlists for these. Oh, I tried processing the first Play All playlist and it did indeed produce one single output of all 3 episodes together but thye sound goes out of sync from the 2nd episode.

Is there anything I can do to get BDR to offer up the episode only playlists?
Is it possible you have set a large value for MIN_PLAYLIST_MINS (minimum playlist minutes) in the config file? Normally any playlist with over 15 minutes of content will be listed as a choice.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2012, 02:44   #15619  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,270
@jdobbs

Am I correct that each of the following examples would result in NO processing for DTSExpress audio?:

1) No entry in .INI file for DTSX_ENABLE=

2) Entry in .INI file ;DTSX_ENABLE=1

3) Entry in .INI file DTSX_ENABLE=0
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2012, 03:02   #15620  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
Been a while since I've posted here

I seem to have a selective memory. I apologize for asking something which has likely been answered at least once before. But at least asking it, I'm 10X more likely to remember it LOL!
I'm dealing with a disc/s that has a video commentary track with a secondary DTS(express) track. No matter what I seem to do to the settings, it removes it regardless. '

It's "The Pacific" if that holds any relevance

Is it because BD rebuilder believes it to be an exact duplicate track? Thereby not needing it?
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.