Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 29th January 2022, 00:30   #1  |  Link
lazyjss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 13
staxrip trouble need alternative please

I am new to video encoding so i am thankful for any help.

I have been using staxrip as a front end to encode mt media library and have run into trouble with the output file frame rate becoming variable instead of constant 23/976 like the source.

This is happening with both x264 and x265, from what i found online it seems to be a mkvextract problem, regardless could anyone tell me how to get a constant frame rate with stax or perhaps recommend an alternative, I will be using x264 and x265 to shrink blu ray remuxs.

Thank you
lazyjss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2022, 06:51   #2  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 382
Is it the same source file causing the issues? Staxrip is just a gui, x264 and x265 is doing all the encoding work.

Sent from my SM-G986U1 using Tapatalk
jlw_4049 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2022, 09:04   #3  |  Link
AMED
Registered User
 
AMED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 459
Gah, i can confirm that Staxrip is changing it from Constant frame rate mode to a variable frame rate mode.

I've just had a dig through the logs of some past encodes.

Input
Code:
Video
ID                       : 1
Format                   : AVC
Format/Info              : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile           : High@L4.1
Format settings          : CABAC / 4 Ref Frames
Format, CABAC            : Yes
Format, Reference frames : 4 frames
Codec ID                 : V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC
Duration                 : 2 h 9 min
Bit rate mode            : Variable
Bit rate                 : 27.9 Mb/s
Maximum bit rate         : 34.5 Mb/s
Width                    : 1 920 pixels
Height                   : 1 080 pixels
Display aspect ratio     : 16:9
Frame rate mode          : Constant
Frame rate               : 23.976 (24000/1001) FPS
Color space              : YUV
Chroma subsampling       : 4:2:0
Bit depth                : 8 bits
Scan type                : Progressive
Bits/(Pixel*Frame)       : 0.561
Stream size              : 25.2 GiB (89%)
Language                 : English
Default                  : No
Forced                   : No
Output
Code:
Video
ID                      : 1
Format                  : HEVC
Format/Info             : High Efficiency Video Coding
Format profile          : Main 10@L4@Main
Codec ID                : V_MPEGH/ISO/HEVC
Duration                : 2 h 9 min
Bit rate                : 4 405 kb/s
Width                   : 1 920 pixels
Height                  : 800 pixels
Display aspect ratio    : 2.40:1
Frame rate mode         : Variable
Frame rate              : 23.976 (24000/1001) FPS
Color space             : YUV
Chroma subsampling      : 4:2:0
Bit depth               : 10 bits
Bits/(Pixel*Frame)      : 0.120
Stream size             : 3.97 GiB (90%)
Writing library         : x265 3.5+1-ce882936d:[Windows][MSVC 1900][64 bit] 10bit
Default                 : Yes
Forced                  : No
I'm not sure why or how it has done this though.

EDIT: might have something to do with the importing of timestamps that was added recently if i remember correctly.

In Staxrip try disabling, Options > Timestamps | untick extract timestamps from MKV files (if existing).

EDIT2: You can fix the MKV's by loading them in to MKVtoolnix and setting Default duration/FPS: under Timestamps and default duration when the video is selected, i tested "24000/1001" and multiplexed and the output file is now Constant.
__________________
A Man Eating Duck

Last edited by AMED; 29th January 2022 at 09:23.
AMED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2022, 15:28   #4  |  Link
lazyjss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 13
Thank you for the response AMED, I am setting up an encode now to test without import timestamps checked, will report back once its done later today.

If this works for cfr encodes from a cfr source then how would one handle a vfr source?
does vfr need timestamps to be properly re encoded?
lazyjss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2022, 00:12   #5  |  Link
lazyjss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 13
After unticking the import timeline box the resualtant file idls cfr as reported by mediainfo.
lazyjss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2022, 23:25   #6  |  Link
AMED
Registered User
 
AMED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by lazyjss View Post
If this works for cfr encodes from a cfr source then how would one handle a vfr source?
does vfr need timestamps to be properly re encoded?
To be honest i've never dealt with a VFR source. You might have to do a bit of testing. Please do report back any findings.
__________________
A Man Eating Duck
AMED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2022, 00:08   #7  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 652
Yes disable importing of timestamps. It only causes trouble. I don't understand when they added it, why it is not disabled by default. Who uses variable frame rate? Almost no one or very few and since it is an advanced feature that no one uses, they should have disabled it by default.
Atlantis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.