Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th November 2017, 23:16   #26681  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,143
DirectShow is 32 bit
x264 internal might be 64 bit, if memory is still good (watch it Lathe)
I notice a fps difference of some 10% between 32 and 64 bit on my system
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2017, 01:03   #26682  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
DirectShow is 32 bit
x264 internal might be 64 bit, if memory is still good (watch it Lathe)
I notice a fps difference of some 10% between 32 and 64 bit on my system
Ahhhhh, yes, if DS is indeed 32 bit, that very well could be the difference.

Thanks gonca! I KNEW there must be some good reason why you were still here!
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2017, 01:14   #26683  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lathe View Post

Thanks gonca! I KNEW there must be some good reason why you were still here!
So now we know my reason
What is yours, dear Lathe
P.S.
Like your doll avatar
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2017, 01:47   #26684  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
So now we know my reason
What is yours, dear Lathe
P.S.
Like your doll avatar
JD specifically pays me to keep an eye on you...

... and the Avatar is Anime, but thanks...
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2017, 02:17   #26685  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 886
Heh, gonca got you and I think you missed it!

If JD pays you, then it's not a wonder he's talks about not making enough money, you extortionist! Butt (pun just for you Lathe), JD is a bit smarter than that. So, what's your next story?
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2017, 03:09   #26686  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaFuture View Post
Heh, gonca got you and I think you missed it!

If JD pays you, then it's not a wonder he's talks about not making enough money, you extortionist! Butt (pun just for you Lathe), JD is a bit smarter than that. So, what's your next story?
As usual, AF, you have run rings around my logic and I am at a total loss...
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2017, 04:04   #26687  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 886
Avatar....Doll....anime; from gonca. Sheesh.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2017, 19:08   #26688  |  Link
frank_zappa1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 26
thank so much this work with avisynth+ ?
frank_zappa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2017, 20:31   #26689  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 886
Quote:
Originally Posted by frank_zappa1 View Post
thank so much this work with avisynth+ ?
I think I understand your question. From the first post of this thread that that gives all the details:

1. Download and install AVISYNTH v2.57 or above -- it is free. If you are a DVD-RB user, it is compatible, so no worry. It is required for BD Rebuilder to work. AVISYNTH v2.60 can be downloaded from http://www.jdobbs.net/freeware/Avisynth_260.exe or from http://www.avisynth.org.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2017, 22:32   #26690  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by frank_zappa1 View Post
thank so much this work with avisynth+ ?
No it does not
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2017, 01:39   #26691  |  Link
LowDead
Elit Amans
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
No it does not
hmm.. I'm using AviSynth+ it doesn't work with dvd-rb though, so had to install the old one for that..

//LD
LowDead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2017, 17:26   #26692  |  Link
frank_zappa1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by LowDead View Post
hmm.. I'm using AviSynth+ it doesn't work with dvd-rb though, so had to install the old one for that..

//LD
Why not AVS+ ???
frank_zappa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2017, 15:00   #26693  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by frank_zappa1 View Post
Who is supposed to read which rule?

Quote:
Originally Posted by frank_zappa1 View Post
Why not AVS+ ???
AVS+ behaves differently to the "classic" Avisynth in some scenarios and has additional dependencies. I think jdobbs simply wants to exclude another branch of potential bug reports that have nothing to do with his software.
__________________
Groucho's Avisynth Stuff
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2017, 15:17   #26694  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Groucho2004 View Post
Who is supposed to read which rule?

AVS+ behaves differently to the "classic" Avisynth in some scenarios and has additional dependencies. I think jdobbs simply wants to exclude another branch of potential bug reports that have nothing to do with his software.
All that he needs to do is switch between 32 bit AVS+ and AVS
Only takes a few seconds
Would be nice if BD_RB allowed AVS+, with no bug reports, but such is life
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2017, 20:50   #26695  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,017
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
Would be nice if BD_RB allowed AVS+, with no bug reports, but such is life
But, would using AVS+ add any value to BDRB? Does AVS provide all of the necessary tools to do what is needed? I believe the answers are no and yes. As pointed out, using AVS+ will more than likely only add the potential for bug reports that are not related to BDRB.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2017, 21:41   #26696  |  Link
DoctorM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 550
Backing up Ladyhawke today (Warner Archive version). This is now the third WAC disc where BD Rebuilder does not recognize the trailer for re-encoding.
It is copied to the final disc untouched, but it does not appear on the stream list so it isn't re-encoded and tracks can't be blanked.

I always keep MIN_M2TS_SIZE & MIN_PLAYLIST_MINS at zero.
Yes I've tried: IGS_ENABLE=1

There is something weird with WAC discs, because I've never seen it happen to any other backups.

Last edited by DoctorM; 11th November 2017 at 22:07.
DoctorM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2017, 00:14   #26697  |  Link
RoyGBiv-inRI
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 45
How do I prevent BDRebuilder from recoding to make programming completely fill a BD-R? I have a bunch of TV shows I've recorded onto a DVD-recorder. I am then putting them on my computer HDD as MKV files (so I can change the AR which is set incorrectly by the DVD-recorder), and then I am importing 10 to 12 at a time to make one BD using Quick Play Backup. The files are about 1.7 Gb each so 10 should make a disc about 17 Gb. However, the process takes nearly 2 hours, and I end up with a BD that is 22.3 Gb in size.

I have added FORCE_NOENCODE=1 to my BDRebuilder.ini file. Is there something else I need to do to prevent it recoding? I don't think I care that it completely fills the BD. I just don't want a lot of recoding going on unnecessarily.

TIA.

SMK
RoyGBiv-inRI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2017, 00:25   #26698  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by RoyGBiv-inRI View Post
How do I prevent BDRebuilder from recoding to make programming completely fill a BD-R? I have a bunch of TV shows I've recorded onto a DVD-recorder. I am then putting them on my computer HDD as MKV files (so I can change the AR which is set incorrectly by the DVD-recorder), and then I am importing 10 to 12 at a time to make one BD using Quick Play Backup. The files are about 1.7 Gb each so 10 should make a disc about 17 Gb. However, the process takes nearly 2 hours, and I end up with a BD that is 22.3 Gb in size.

I have added FORCE_NOENCODE=1 to my BDRebuilder.ini file. Is there something else I need to do to prevent it recoding? I don't think I care that it completely fills the BD. I just don't want a lot of recoding going on unnecessarily.

TIA.

SMK
I've found that in cases where size is not the issue (I'm talking about Blu-ray files, NOT my personal life, thank you...) usually, it is almost ALWAYS a case where the MKV files are simply not fully compliant with BD specifications. If BDRB notes that, a re-encode will always be done.
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2017, 16:01   #26699  |  Link
RoyGBiv-inRI
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 45
Thanks. I'll search around to see if I can try some other options.

SMK
RoyGBiv-inRI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2017, 16:02   #26700  |  Link
musiclover
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorM View Post
Backing up Ladyhawke today (Warner

I always keep MIN_M2TS_SIZE & MIN_PLAYLIST_MINS at zero.
Yes I've tried: IGS_ENABLE=1
What does IGS_ENABLE=1 do? I do not see it described in HIDDENOPTS.TXT
musiclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.