Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th April 2010, 14:55   #7681  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by colinhunt View Post
v0.33.04 produced an error I've never seen before. Source is UK release of Life disc 1 (1080i50 with DTS-HD HR audio). Movie only, selected playlist which includes all three episodes.

Code:
-----------------------
[14:39:45] BD Rebuilder v0.33.04 (beta)
  - Source:  LIFE_D1
  - Input BD size: 40,70 GB
  - Approximate total content: [02:56:28.000]
  - Target BD size: 23,49 GB
  - Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
  - MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
  - Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[14:39:46] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [14:39:46] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00106]
 - Error in attempt to MKVMERGE.
[14:51:33] - Failed to retrieve audio, aborted
update: Same thing happened with 0.33.02.
There are certain types of VC-1 field-based sources that HAALI/FFDSHOW cannot decode properly from an M2TS source. So BD-RB has to use MKVMERGE to output it to an MKV (which is then used as input for the reencoding). It appears that MKVMERGE is having trouble trying to understand the source M2TS in 00106.m2ts.

I see your source is 1080i/50... so I don't think I'll be able to get my hands on the exact version you're using -- so the best I can do is try the US version of that disc and see if it has any issues.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 12th April 2010 at 14:59.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2010, 16:00   #7682  |  Link
colinhunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,022
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
There are certain types of VC-1 field-based sources that HAALI/FFDSHOW cannot decode properly from an M2TS source.
So it would appear, as this disc is causing severe headaches to multiAVCHD as well. The first episode alone has several scenes where bitrates climb extremely high, and those scenes come out severely garbled in x264's output for BD25. BDinfo reports max 1-sec rates such as 49 074, 50 677 and even 56 013 kbps.

Quote:
I see your source is 1080i/50... so I don't think I'll be able to get my hands on the exact version you're using -- so the best I can do is try the US version of that disc and see if it has any issues.
US version is very likely to have a different framerate, methinks.
colinhunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2010, 16:32   #7683  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by colinhunt View Post
So it would appear, as this disc is causing severe headaches to multiAVCHD as well. The first episode alone has several scenes where bitrates climb extremely high, and those scenes come out severely garbled in x264's output for BD25. BDinfo reports max 1-sec rates such as 49 074, 50 677 and even 56 013 kbps.


US version is very likely to have a different framerate, methinks.
You may want to try outputting to MKV first -- as that has fixed it all the cases I've tried. You still wouldn't be able to feed directly into X264, as FFMS2 doesn't support field-based interlacing yet either, but FFDSHOW via AVISYNTH's DirectShowSource() and "wmv9" seems to work with the US sources that I've found.

I'd be interested to know if it works with your source.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 12th April 2010 at 16:47.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2010, 16:53   #7684  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I think you're looking at a different MPLS than the one selected in BD-RB.

Are you saying you are doing some sort of preprocessing before you run it through BD-RB?
@datman

I picked up "Deja Vu" confirmed this. BD-RB is selecting playlist 00050 by default and the streams listed are correct for that playlist.

If you want to encode using the other playlist, go into "Alternate Movie-Only Playlist" and select playlist 00030.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2010, 19:13   #7685  |  Link
colinhunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,022
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
You may want to try outputting to MKV first -- as that has fixed it all the cases I've tried. You still wouldn't be able to feed directly into X264, as FFMS2 doesn't support field-based interlacing yet either, but FFDSHOW via AVISYNTH's DirectShowSource() and "wmv9" seems to work with the US sources that I've found.
You mean encapsulating the original VC-1 video stream in MKV first, then feeding that to x264 via FFDShow and AVISYNTH's DirectShowSource().... or?
colinhunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2010, 19:40   #7686  |  Link
PhilippeB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Ahh... that helps. When you load the batch, is the french selected (during the encode)? One thing to remember (you probably already know this) -- when a job is added to batch, any changes made after the instant it was added to the queue has no affect.
Yes it was - it is always as i alwas rebuild with two languages.
For batch mode, yes, i noticed that preferences were 'buffed' for each item (don't remember where i saw that though) and it does make sense.

3 more hours to go in 'single mode', i'll let you know if it works in 'single mode'.

If it still don'T work, i'll install the very last version (3304) as i'm still running 3208.

PhilippeB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2010, 19:59   #7687  |  Link
turbojet
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,840
With the 2012 forced subs issue it seems to me like TSMuxer isn't keeping the forced flag when resizing. BDSup2Sub is reported to keep it. I'd test if I had access to a forced flag sup.
turbojet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2010, 23:13   #7688  |  Link
PhilippeB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilippeB View Post
Yes it was - it is always as i alwas rebuild with two languages.
For batch mode, yes, i noticed that preferences were 'buffed' for each item (don't remember where i saw that though) and it does make sense.

3 more hours to go in 'single mode', i'll let you know if it works in 'single mode'.

If it still don'T work, i'll install the very last version (3304) as i'm still running 3208.

Jdobbs, i Finally finished Return of the King.
BD-RB DOES the job right if i go in single (not batch) mode. But there is definitly an issue with batch mode.

Now i recall i did made two towers in single mode (and it passed) and i had pushed both fellowship of the ring and return of the kind to batch, and french track disapeared.

-> To confirm that, remember i re-did the exercise and it did fail again in batch mode.

Finally, single mode passes. But why won't it do the job correctly in batch mode ? This is a complete mystery.

BTW it does that only with theses particular titles so far, as i have tested many other titles during the weekend and they all went well (both languaged tracks were kept).
Only Lord of the ring (i asume now any of the 3 titles) ran through batch mode will loose French (even if selected).

May i provide any further hints on what has gone wrong in batch mode, let me know. Meanwhile, i'll be keeping theses in 'single' mode.

From now on, i do an extra step at the end of any title, i drag and drop the final m2ts file over ts_muxer to make sure all languages had been included (see ? I had developped a new paranoia ! =)

PhilippeB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2010, 23:47   #7689  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilippeB View Post
Jdobbs, i Finally finished Return of the King.
BD-RB DOES the job right if i go in single (not batch) mode. But there is definitly an issue with batch mode.

Now i recall i did made two towers in single mode (and it passed) and i had pushed both fellowship of the ring and return of the kind to batch, and french track disapeared.

-> To confirm that, remember i re-did the exercise and it did fail again in batch mode.

Finally, single mode passes. But why won't it do the job correctly in batch mode ? This is a complete mystery.

BTW it does that only with theses particular titles so far, as i have tested many other titles during the weekend and they all went well (both languaged tracks were kept).
Only Lord of the ring (i asume now any of the 3 titles) ran through batch mode will loose French (even if selected).

May i provide any further hints on what has gone wrong in batch mode, let me know. Meanwhile, i'll be keeping theses in 'single' mode.

From now on, i do an extra step at the end of any title, i drag and drop the final m2ts file over ts_muxer to make sure all languages had been included (see ? I had developped a new paranoia ! =)

The only thing BD-RB does differently in batch mode is save/read an entry in BDBATCH.INI that lists the selections. Maybe there are just an extreme number of selections and they won't fit..

Can you please set it up again and add the job to your batch file -- and then send me a copy of BDBATCH.INI? Send it to dvd-rb@dvd-rb.com.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2010, 01:58   #7690  |  Link
Jake802
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 116
Thanks! I knew I was overlooking something!
Jake802 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2010, 08:34   #7691  |  Link
ezoch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Seems like new 2010 movies with PIP commentary features have problems with bd25 encoding. I had problems with Public Enemies Region A using bdrebuilder v0.32.08 all works perfectly until 5 minutes 30 seconds the movie get freeze, i can rewind or forward some seconds with the remote in my sony bdp-bx2 but then it freeze again in just a few seconds. Someone had succesful with this movie? i need help to see if there is a common problem or was just me.
Thanks in advance.
ezoch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2010, 17:40   #7692  |  Link
gwendal13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
The only thing BD-RB does differently in batch mode is save/read an entry in BDBATCH.INI that lists the selections. Maybe there are just an extreme number of selections and they won't fit..

Can you please set it up again and add the job to your batch file -- and then send me a copy of BDBATCH.INI? Send it to dvd-rb@dvd-rb.com.
I confirm in batchmode audio tracks are all reselected.
gwendal13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2010, 21:05   #7693  |  Link
robinsj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 62
jdobbs, is there anyway to implement a feature that you can just select the main movie to not be encoded, and only encode the extras, but you can still select audio/subtitles to be ripped from the main movie? Somewhat like how DVD shrink works. I love the software, but I don't want to compress the main movie, but would like to compress the extras and rip the extra audios out, while keeping the menu and such.... Thanks!!
robinsj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2010, 00:07   #7694  |  Link
theria05
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
BD Rebuilder works several times for me in the past, but now I get a windows popup error message "wavi.exe has stopped working"

Here is the lines a get in the log before the error :

[19:02:05] BD Rebuilder v0.33.04 (beta)
- Source: 82860856_DAVE_MATTHEWS_DISC_1
- Input BD size: 40.47 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:55:19.901]
- Target BD size: 7.72 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640
[19:02:07] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [19:02:07] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00012]
- [19:02:08] Reencoding: VID_00012 (1 of 4)

And this is from the cmd window:

C:\BD_Rebuilder>"C:\BD_Rebuilder\tools\wavi.exe" "D:\WORKING\WORKFILES\AUD_00012
_4352.AVS" - | "C:\BD_Rebuilder\tools\aften.exe" -v 1 -b 224 -readtoeof 1 - "D
:\WORKING\WORKFILES\AUD_00012_4352.AC3"

Aften: A/52 audio encoder
Version SVN
(c) 2006-2007 Justin Ruggles, Prakash Punnoor, et al.

Does anybody has a clue about what is the problem ?

Thanks,

Olivier
theria05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2010, 13:31   #7695  |  Link
Oldfart13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 13
I downloaded the test discs and burned them with Imgburn to Verbatim DVD-R single layer. My results for the Curtis DVD 1102 and a Samsung 42" LCD:

OLD_BD - works fine
NEW_BD - works fine
NEWBD CROP 720 - works fine
NEWBD CROP 1080 - works fine
AVCHD - works fine
AVCHD STRICT - works fine
AVCHD AUX - works fine
AVCHD CROP 720 - works fine
AVCHD CROP 1080 - works fine
AVCHD DTSHD - works fine
NEWBD TRUEHD - works fine
NEWBD DTSHD - works fine
AVCHD TRUEHD - no audio

I also tried an AVCHD converted from an MKV full movie and that displayed fine but no subtitles. It's an ongoing problem with players that don't display anything other than SRT subs and programs that can convert other sub formats to SRT and integrate them into the finished back up. I also don't have a double layer AVCHD or Blu Ray back up to test. Hopefully soon.

Hope this helps someone.
Oldfart13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2010, 14:28   #7696  |  Link
Tuxon86
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 13
Problem with multiple audio track audio

Hi!

I did my first BD25 yesterday. I used 300 as a source and selected the english PCM audio and french AC3 audio (i did check the keep hd audio on bd25 option). I also told it to keep all the subs.

Once the process ended I tried the disk in my PS3 but I only get the english audio track and english subs only.

Is this normal? Does the multiple audio track not implemented yet?
Tuxon86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2010, 15:26   #7697  |  Link
mscsmyrpln
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
One disc, two CRF settings? MPLS files not being modified?

jdobbs-

Greetings! Two questions, when you have a chance:

1. Is there a way for full backups to force one CRF level for the main movie and another for extras? I tried combining hidden options "QUICK_CRF=18" and "FIXED_CRF=20" together, but it seems "FIXED_CRF=20" takes precedence and causes everything to use that setting.

2. An earlier post in this thread seems to confirm that BD-Rebuilder does modify MPLS files, as needed. For some reason my jobs are all resulting in PLAYLIST folders full of MPLS files identical to the original disc, even though I've had BD-Rebuilder strip out several unwanted language and subtitle tracks across each file. MediaInfo confirms the resulting M2TS files are devoid of these unwanted tracks. BDedit also confirms the MPLS files to be straight copies of their originals, still referring to language and subtitle tracks not present in the new M2TS files. I am using 33.04, but have experienced this problem with previous versions as well. My settings:

Quote:
FREE_PROCESSOR=2
MIN_M2TS_SIZE=2
FIXED_CRF=22
QUICK_USE_QUALITY=1
SHOW_ENCODER=1
MODE=0
TARGET_SIZE=7910
ENCODE_QUALITY=2
ONEPASS_ENCODING=1
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=eng;
SD_CONVERT=0
COLOR_BOOST=0
RESIZE_1080=0
DTS_REENCODE=0
AC3_REENCODE=0
AC3_640=1
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=1
AVCHD=0
REMOVE_WORKFILES=0
FULL_AVCHD=0
AUDIO_TRACK_LIMIT=0
SUBTITLE_TRACK_LIMIT=0
CUSTOM_TARGET_SIZE=1000
QUICK_EXTRAS=0
AUTO_QUALITY=0
By the way, thank you for this wonderful (beta) program. Since this program is not available for purchase yet, I bought a license of DVD-Rebuilder as a way of saying thanks. I look forward to using it some day, if I ever buy a DVD again.

Last edited by mscsmyrpln; 14th April 2010 at 15:33. Reason: Settings
mscsmyrpln is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2010, 15:48   #7698  |  Link
guest135
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
First, let me say that BD-RB is an amazing program and that jdobbs has done a truly fantastic job. Thanks for all your hard work, jdobbs!

I have noticed that a few of the finished movie encodes seem to have very slight pauses or freezes throughout the movie. These freezes are perhaps half a second and are barely noticeable. The audio does not even get off sync. I have noticed that these freezes seem to appear in the encodes of movies in which BD-RB detects multiple video streams. I am not very knowledgeable about the subject, but I was wondering if somehow we are not getting seamless transitions between these video streams (please excuse my poor terminology).

I am encoding to a BD-5 ("Movie Only," "Very High Quality") and I have noticed these pauses in the encoded video files on my harddrive, so they are present even before I burn the movie to a disc. I am running Windows 7 64-bit, 6 gig RAM, 400 GB free HDD space, Intel i7.

I apologize if this issue has already been discussed. Thank you again for a truly incredible program!
guest135 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2010, 23:06   #7699  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuxon86 View Post
Hi!

I did my first BD25 yesterday. I used 300 as a source and selected the english PCM audio and french AC3 audio (i did check the keep hd audio on bd25 option). I also told it to keep all the subs.

Once the process ended I tried the disk in my PS3 but I only get the english audio track and english subs only.

Is this normal? Does the multiple audio track not implemented yet?
The multi audio & subs is implemented yes, but there is a setting in BDRB for that. Open up the setup menu and just below both the audio streams section & the subs section there each time is a tickbox that sais something like "limit to 1 stream per language". Untick that box and all should be well again
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2010, 23:44   #7700  |  Link
DK
Registered User
 
DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch3vr0n View Post
The multi audio & subs is implemented yes, but there is a setting in BDRB for that. Open up the setup menu and just below both the audio streams section & the subs section there each time is a tickbox that sais something like "limit to 1 stream per language". Untick that box and all should be well again
That option should not disable a secondary language/subtitle but is meant for including MORE than one stream for a certain language - e.g. another commentary stream.
DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.