Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 18th May 2011, 11:21   #1  |  Link
Arshad07
Jeremy Duncan Fan
 
Arshad07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 238
Why is MeGUI using x264_64?



I reckon thats x264 64 bit version. Correct me if I'm wrong.

Thanks!
Arshad07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2011, 14:11   #2  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,570
I don't really get your question.
Are you asking why it's using x264? A: To compress video using the H.264 standard.
Are you asking why it's using the 64bit version instead of the 32 bit version? A: Because the 64 bit version is faster and can access more RAM.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2011, 14:48   #3  |  Link
Arshad07
Jeremy Duncan Fan
 
Arshad07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 238
^ But its slower
Arshad07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2011, 14:56   #4  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,570
It seems it's just you, then.
How did you test that it's slower? Try to replace the "x264_64.exe" with the same revision of a 32bit x264 binary.

Last edited by sneaker_ger; 18th May 2011 at 15:01.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2011, 15:26   #5  |  Link
QBhd
QB the Slayer
 
QBhd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 654
You are doing two encodes at the same time... unless those are first passes of 2 or 3 pass encodes, there is zero benefit from doing two at once, in fact it will hurt your efficiency. And even on a first pass the benefit is not all that much.

QB
__________________
QBhd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2011, 16:54   #6  |  Link
ben13
Registered User
 
ben13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: IN
Posts: 37
i also have the same problem,

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=161282

what script r u using??? n try updating all the stuff to 64bit if you haven't!
ben13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2011, 17:06   #7  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,570
I highly doubt that your or Arshad07's problems have anything to do with using the 64 bit variant of x264. You're most likely comparing apples to oranges, i.e. you were using different settings, different scripts and/or different x264 revisions compared to what you are using with your current 64 bit setup.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2011, 19:40   #8  |  Link
ben13
Registered User
 
ben13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: IN
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
I highly doubt that your or Arshad07's problems have anything to do with using the 64 bit variant of x264. You're most likely comparing apples to oranges, i.e. you were using different settings, different scripts and/or different x264 revisions compared to what you are using with your current 64 bit setup.
I mean problem it started like same!
ben13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2011, 22:19   #9  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,408
If you want to test it with 32bit x264 you can disable x264_64 in the MeGUI settings.
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2011, 12:32   #10  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,196
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
I highly doubt that your or Arshad07's problems have anything to do with using the 64 bit variant of x264. You're most likely comparing apples to oranges, i.e. you were using different settings, different scripts and/or different x264 revisions compared to what you are using with your current 64 bit setup.
Also 64-Bit x264 uses 64-Bit Avisynth with 64-Bit Avisynth-Plugins, which can easily make a difference, if your Avisynth/Plugins versions differ between 32-Bit/64-Bit. Furthermore, if you use FFmpegSource-input (either via Avisynth or the built-in one of x264), your 64-Bit build might happen to use Non-MT FFmpeg while the 32-Bit one was using FFmpeg-MT. Last but not least, if you are using Avisynth input, the 64-Bit version of some of your Plugins might simply be borked...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arshad07
^ But its slower
Nope, x264 itself generally is 10-20% faster in 64-Bit - given that you aren't bottlenecked by slow/borked input...

(And of course given that your 64-Bit x264 build isn't borked in some way, e.g. build without ASM or compiled with a buggy GCC)
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 19th May 2011 at 12:44.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.