Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 18th September 2022, 04:31   #9621  |  Link
Balling
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
pretty much every TV support 10 bit input even very old 1080p display do.
the problem is sending and and getting benefit of it.
you are using EVR there by default it is not even using a buffer that is over 8 bit and 10 bit presentation was let's say different.
No. My monitor does not support 10 bit, that is why I use LG C9 only now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by v0lt View Post
You need Windows 8.1/10 for 10-bit display output. You also need a video renderer that uses Direc3D 11. Information about the 10-bit mode can be found in the video renderer statistics and in the Windows settings. The TV can also show such information.
In fact Directx3d 11 does not support 10 bit SDR only OpenGL does after it was activated for geforce in windowed mode. I may be mistaken, but Vulkan maybe too, there is no way to select bitness though there, I think, so it may be 12 bit, float, whatever? Mpv and photoshop are two only that support it (mpv also vulkan, so it is quite strange), I think...

Last edited by Balling; 18th September 2022 at 04:38.
Balling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2022, 04:37   #9622  |  Link
Balling
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post
Refer to your TV manufacturers specification and/or tech reviews!

Suffice to say, all 4K UHD televisions that offer HDR, support 10-bit colour (in one form or another). Some even support 12-bit Dolby Vision HDR. Ideally you want the actual panel to natively display 10-bit colour, rather than it display 8-bit colours with electronic dithering to similate 10-bits - like my 2016 4K LG 65UH770V television does
No, displays do not have to support 10 bit panel to pass Vesa HDR certification. They only need to accept HDR10 signal. 12 bit is only Dolby Pulsar and it is FRC. No, FRC to 10 bit is not required to pass Vesa Display HDR spec. In fact it is even worse, HDR10 is not required (only on paper that is), may be that tonemappong to 700 nits makes 10 bit not really needed, since that is obvious from 8 bit PQ support on LG C9 in either 444 or RGB.

Last edited by Balling; 18th September 2022 at 04:44.
Balling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2022, 04:43   #9623  |  Link
Balling
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by Celio1080p View Post
Should i enable Exclusive fullscreen and 10-bit RGB output ?
Even if i don't change that in Nvidia driver or windows ?

One thing i think i know is about the Presentation mode: Flip/FlipEx is better. So i choose that.
Anyway.. sorry my english.
Yes, you should enable exclusive fullscreen (it will only work if you disable fullscreen optimisations in exe properties though, that removes three frames buffering).

In practice not exclusive fullscreen is also enough for passing HDR10 metadata (windowed directx does not pass it), Vulkan never works anyway.
Balling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2022, 04:54   #9624  |  Link
Balling
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
"Fixed a bug with applying left and right angle 3D MVC"
https://github.com/Aleksoid1978/MPC-...ee2c13d1ca7447
That says it fixes a crash. Did you just revert it? I suppose the problem is fixed in https://github.com/Aleksoid1978/MPC-...a4b4df28e9071a
Balling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2022, 05:03   #9625  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by Balling View Post
That says it fixes a crash. Did you just revert it? I suppose the problem is fixed in https://github.com/Aleksoid1978/MPC-...a4b4df28e9071a
Oh I see, yes you got it.. I linked the original commit. Updated.

Last edited by ryrynz; 18th September 2022 at 06:55.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2022, 06:37   #9626  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7,511
just ignore him he as no clue what he is talking about anyway...

i mean "pretty much every TV support 10 bit input even very old 1080p display do."
answer no my monitor doesn't...
...
claiming directx can't do 10 bit sdr...
his random gamma garbage...

just wow...
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2022, 12:01   #9627  |  Link
GCRaistlin
Registered User
 
GCRaistlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksoid1978 View Post
Timeout more then minute ? It's very bad
It is needed for initial buffering.
__________________
Magically yours
Raistlin
GCRaistlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2022, 12:44   #9628  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life's clearer in 4K UHD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 12,116
With reference to: 1.6.4 [git 2022.09.07 - bdba5042a]... I think .cue file access/navigation has been affected in some way.

I've just backed-up Pink Floyd Animals Blu-ray disc to my D drive. But after placing the multi-channel FLAC audio stream and .cue file into a folder located on either my C or D drive, whenever I click on the .cue file MPC reports 'File not found'.

But here's the weird thing... If I click on the .Flac file, MPC somehow finds the .cue file and correctly lists all the tracks (including their names).

And even weirder, if I copy the same folder over to my NAS, when I click on the .cue file MPC launches the .flac audio stream perfectly.
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2022, 12:53   #9629  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,719
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post
With reference to: 1.6.4 [git 2022.09.07 - bdba5042a]... I think .cue file access/navigation has been affected in some way.

I've just backed-up Pink Floyd Animals Blu-ray disc to my D drive. But after placing the multi-channel FLAC audio stream and .cue file into a folder located on either my C or D drive, whenever I click on the .cue file MPC reports 'File not found'.

But here's the weird thing... If I click on the .Flac file, MPC somehow finds the .cue file and correctly lists all the tracks (including their names).

And even weirder, if I copy the same folder over to my NAS, when I click on the .cue file MPC launches the .flac audio stream perfectly.
Upload you .cue file(s).

P.S. Checked on latest git version - https://disk.yandex.ru/d/hlf1lfC8mKU58/!_last
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 /GIGABYTE B450 Gaming X /AMD Radeon R9 16Gb@3200 /Kingston 500Gb M.2 /GTX 1650 /Samsung U28R550UQI /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215

Last edited by Aleksoid1978; 18th September 2022 at 12:57.
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2022, 14:07   #9630  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life's clearer in 4K UHD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 12,116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksoid1978 View Post
Upload you .cue file(s).
Sure... Here you go
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |

Last edited by tebasuna51; 18th September 2022 at 20:21.
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2022, 14:09   #9631  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,482
Please use external file hoster.
Klaus1189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2022, 14:37   #9632  |  Link
SeeMoreDigital
Life's clearer in 4K UHD
 
SeeMoreDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts, UK
Posts: 12,116
Oh yeah, I forgot that the Doom9 Forum prefers not to store files. Does this link work okay? https://www.mediafire.com/file/e9pd5...imals.zip/file
__________________
| I've been testing hardware media playback devices and software A/V encoders and decoders since 2001 | My Network Layout & A/V Gear |
SeeMoreDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2022, 20:06   #9633  |  Link
filler56789
SuperVirus
 
filler56789's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Antarctic Japan
Posts: 1,294
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeeMoreDigital View Post
Oh yeah, I forgot that the Doom9 Forum prefers not to store files.
Because you are a Doom9 forum member since 2003,
you've got no right to forget that.

filler56789 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2022, 03:55   #9634  |  Link
Balling
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 450
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
just ignore him he as no clue what he is talking about anyway...

i mean "pretty much every TV support 10 bit input even very old 1080p display do."
answer no my monitor doesn't...
...
claiming directx can't do 10 bit sdr...
his random gamma garbage...

just wow...
It cannot do SDR 10 bit, not HDR. It is an open issue, I think. There is no much difference between TV and Monitor. In fact as I said I use TV as my monitor and will never use horrible QLED again. Oogh.
Balling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2022, 15:20   #9635  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,750
MPC Script Source 0.1.4.128
Added Frame Properties support for AviSynth+ and VapourSynth.
Recommended versions are AviSynth+ 3.7.2 or later, VapourSynth R59 or later.
Description
v0lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2022, 01:05   #9636  |  Link
cmhrky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 130
For example, when I want to open "BLOOMBERG US" in this playlist, it opens the highest resolution (2160p). Is there anything I can do to turn on 720p resolution in this and similar ones?

Code:
https://github.com/ipstreet312/freeiptv/blob/master/world
cmhrky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2022, 02:45   #9637  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,719
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmhrky View Post
For example, when I want to open "BLOOMBERG US" in this playlist, it opens the highest resolution (2160p). Is there anything I can do to turn on 720p resolution in this and similar ones?

Code:
https://github.com/ipstreet312/freeiptv/blob/master/world
If you open single url for stream - then you can select different resolution/quality in playlist. If you open playlist with url - then you can't select.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 /GIGABYTE B450 Gaming X /AMD Radeon R9 16Gb@3200 /Kingston 500Gb M.2 /GTX 1650 /Samsung U28R550UQI /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2022, 10:57   #9638  |  Link
kissglay
Registered User
 
kissglay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 18
PGS subtitles rendered off screen on ultra wide monitor.

I haven't used MPC-BE for a while. When I start using the last git (1.6.4.66) I found a problem.
After a little digging, I found the problem was introduced between "1.6.2.7083_git2022.05.11-b2f7d82c0" and "1.6.2.7087_git2022.05.11-ee26d6097". ("1.6.2.7083_git2022.05.11-b2f7d82c0" working well but "1.6.2.7087_git2022.05.11-ee26d6097" not).

To put it short, unchecking the option "Position subtitles relative to the video frame" has no effect on rasterized subtitles anymore. (It still takes effect on text-based subs)

So when I use "Touch window from outside" on some videos to make the top and bottom black border (encoded as part of the video frames) off the screen on my ultrawide monitor, now the PGS subtitles are rendered on the bottom black bar of the video frame, so it's also off the screen and invisible.

Again, it's working well on "1.6.2.7083_git2022.05.11-b2f7d82c0".

Please check. Thx.



Last edited by kissglay; 29th September 2022 at 12:58.
kissglay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2022, 14:28   #9639  |  Link
Grimsdyke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 228
@devs - feature request:

Set another .mpls/m2ts or load alternative .mpls triggered by parameter DiscId.

Usage. Blu-Rays with content that DirectShow players like MPC-BE have problems with.

Example 1: Files (like studio jingles, etc) with different audio configurations are parsed into one movie presentation causing fail in movie playback.

Example 2a: Blu-Rays with bonus features that are longer than the movie itself but in the same resolution, like Michael Reeves' The Sorcerers on the German Anolis BR !
DS players like BE load the longer bonus instead of the main movie. (Bonus content longer than the movie but in lower resolution is reliably identified by MPC-BE and ignored.)
--> 2b: On the German Blu-Ray of "Tombs of the blind dead" are a 1.66:1 and a 1:33:1 version of the movie !! BE seem to always load the 1.66:1 version because it has the lower mpls number.
But I actually prefer the full frame version and always have to remember this issue and reload.

Example 3: One of my favourite labels is Anolis here in Germany - they release cool stuff, especially the films of Hammer Studios. However, they have the weird habit of calling their Blu-Rays always :
ANOLIS FILM ENTERTAINMENT. If you don't believe me - just look in keydb.cfg. !
So, when porting their old DVD releases to Blu-Ray they sometimes dit not included extras like audio commentaries. So, I ripped the audio commentaries to a local folder but in order to have these
auto loaded I have to give them the name ANOLIS FILM ENTERTAINMENT.
In other words, whenever I try to play one of their discs BE loads (for now) 4 audio commentaries !! ACs of totally different movies. So, DiscID added as a parameter to these filenames could fix this behaviour.

Workarounds so far -> manually loading different m2ts or mpls from disc. But this causes also problems like missing chapter markers and, of course, you have to remember what disc has problems and what to do, etc.
So I am hoping for a solution within the app.

The recently developed RDKfromMMKV gave me the idea how it would be (hopefully) relatively easy to solve this.
With this tool the DiscId can be quickly retrieved which should be unique.
And so MPC-BE could look into a local folder if there are special instructions for this DiscID like loading a different mpls maybe even not from the blu-ray itself but from local folder, etc.

Of course, I do not know if this is even possble but it would be very, very cool

And finally maybe even Madshi could add this parameter to MadVR and this would really, really help with my dozens of profiles.
__________________
MPC-BE feature wishlist: 1) DiscID
2) Two independent volume control sliders in the UI when using dual-audio-out.

Last edited by Grimsdyke; 30th October 2022 at 10:48. Reason: Gathering infos in one post
Grimsdyke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2022, 03:14   #9640  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,719
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grimsdyke View Post
Example 2: Blu-Rays with bonus features that are longer than the movie itself but in the same resolution, like Michael Reeves' The Sorcerers on the German Anolis BR !
DS players like BE load the longer bonus instead of the main movie. (Bonus content longer than the movie but in lower resolution is reliably identified by MPC-BE and ignored.)

Workarounds so far -> manually loading different m2ts or mpls from disc. But this causes also problems like missing chapter markers and, of course, you have to remember what disc has problems and what to do, etc.
So I am hoping for a solution within the app.
I always can select needed .mpls in "Navigate" menu after opening BD.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 /GIGABYTE B450 Gaming X /AMD Radeon R9 16Gb@3200 /Kingston 500Gb M.2 /GTX 1650 /Samsung U28R550UQI /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.