Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th March 2019, 15:29   #55341  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by tp4tissue View Post
Is there a way to switch to 12bit mode (nvidia) automatically when video launches ?

Mpchc seems to only change resolution and refresh
The thing that works for me is using older drivers, creating a 23.976 custom resolution. Then select it and change it to 12bit, then it stays that way when the custom resolution is called up on Video start.

https://imgur.com/a/v0xjNNB
__________________
Windows 10-1909 | i5-3570k | GTX 1070 Windforce OC Rev2 8GB : 430.64 | Pioneer VSX-534 | Philips 65PUS6703 - 65"

Last edited by madjock; 15th March 2019 at 15:32.
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2019, 15:41   #55342  |  Link
brazen1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 297
Set 24Hz 12 bit in NCP. Then 60Hz 8 bit. When you play a 24Hz video, it will use 12 bit. If you use madVR to control refresh rates and resolution, it will auto switch desktop at 60Hz 8 bit and video at 24Hz 12 bit. Be aware the setting does not survive a reboot using any newer drivers. You have to reset it or use 385.28 which does retain the setting. 12 bit will most likely introduce banding and you are better off with 8 bit unless you have a rare true native 12 bit display. Most are 10 bit at best.
__________________
HOW TO-Kodi 2D-3D-UHD (4k) HDR Guide Internal & External Players
W10 21H1 960-4GB RGB 4:4:4 @Matched Refresh Rates 8,10,12bit
KODI 20 MPC-HC/BE PDVD19 DVDFab 3,5 & 6 PotPlayer
82" Q90R Denon S720W
brazen1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2019, 16:28   #55343  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 654
Quote:
Originally Posted by madjock View Post
The thing that works for me is using older drivers, creating a 23.976 custom resolution. Then select it and change it to 12bit, then it stays that way when the custom resolution is called up on Video start.

https://imgur.com/a/v0xjNNB
So, I'm on 417.71 right now. It won't even let me select 12 bit for the custom resolution I created. Is it limited by the TV ?

Because if I select the nvidia default 23hz 4k, it will let me switch between 8 bit and 12 bit rgb full
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2019, 16:33   #55344  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by tp4tissue View Post
So, I'm on 417.71 right now. It won't even let me select 12 bit for the custom resolution I created. Is it limited by the TV ?

Because if I select the nvidia default 23hz 4k, it will let me switch between 8 bit and 12 bit rgb full
No its limited by the drivers mostly, I think I did get it working with other drivers, but due to HDR metadata issues with others, and these work for mostly everything and I don't play games, then its the best solution for me. (385.28).

Now what you actually get out of 12bit is another matter, but no banding that I can see on my setup.
__________________
Windows 10-1909 | i5-3570k | GTX 1070 Windforce OC Rev2 8GB : 430.64 | Pioneer VSX-534 | Philips 65PUS6703 - 65"
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2019, 17:03   #55345  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 1,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by tp4tissue View Post
Because if I select the nvidia default 23hz 4k, it will let me switch between 8 bit and 12 bit rgb full
Do you use a HDMI 2.0 connection?

EDIT: Sorry I didn't got it that both are 23Hz.
Klaus1189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2019, 18:27   #55346  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 866
Quote:
Originally Posted by tp4tissue View Post
So, I'm on 417.71 right now. It won't even let me select 12 bit for the custom resolution I created. Is it limited by the TV ?

Because if I select the nvidia default 23hz 4k, it will let me switch between 8 bit and 12 bit rgb full
You need to use CRU to create custom res that work at 12bits with recent drivers. Or use 385.28 if you want to use madVR's custom res at 8bits and 12bits.
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b20H2
Ryzen 5950X@4.5Ghz 32Gb@3600 Zotac 3090 Trinity 24Gb RGB Full 8bits 460.89
madVR/jRiver/MyMovies/CMC
Denon X8500H>madVR Envy Extreme>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2019, 22:25   #55347  |  Link
fourbigkids
Registered User
 
fourbigkids's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 34
Hi all. I have just bought my first projector, 2018's JVC DLA X7900 (as it is known here in Australia). It is yet to be installed but, in the meantime, I am upgrading my HTPC and installing MPC-BE with MadVR to ensure the best video quality on what will now be a much larger screen than I am used to. I have thousands of DVDs and blu-rays that I have ripped to a NAS - so I have many video files in 480p, 576p, 720p and 1080p. The JVC has a kind of 'faux' 4K called e-shift, which, as I understand it offsets 2 1080p frames to make up 4K. Is it best to have MadVR just upscale the lower resolution files to 1080p, and possibly save on processing power (and heat/fan noise), leaving the frame doubling to the JVC or get MadVR to take all files to 4K. Whatever I do will need to be 'set and forget' as my wife is only interested in turning the system on and pressing play - not fiddling about. :-)

PC is Windows 10, Intel Core i5-8600, Gigabyte Z370N WIFI Motherboard, Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-2666, with a Gigabyte GeForce RTX 2060 6GB Windforce OC Video Card.

Appreciate your advice. Cheers, Allan

Last edited by fourbigkids; 15th March 2019 at 23:34. Reason: To add PC details.
fourbigkids is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2019, 22:26   #55348  |  Link
XMonarchY
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I am using the latest 419.35 drivers and in Windows 1607 there is no issue with remembering madVR-set custom resolution, but in Windows 1809, it stops working after a reboot, even though it seems as if it was saved (at least in madVR settings)... I have to delete it, reset GPU, re-create it, and reset GPU after every reboot...
  Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2019, 00:04   #55349  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 654
Quote:
Originally Posted by fourbigkids View Post
Hi all. I have just bought my first projector, 2018's JVC DLA X7900 (as it is known here in Australia). It is yet to be installed but, in the meantime, I am upgrading my HTPC and installing MPC-BE with MadVR to ensure the best video quality on what will now be a much larger screen than I am used to. I have thousands of DVDs and blu-rays that I have ripped to a NAS - so I have many video files in 480p, 576p, 720p and 1080p. The JVC has a kind of 'faux' 4K called e-shift, which, as I understand it offsets 2 1080p frames to make up 4K. Is it best to have MadVR just upscale the lower resolution files to 1080p, and possibly save on processing power (and heat/fan noise), leaving the frame doubling to the JVC or get MadVR to take all files to 4K. Whatever I do will need to be 'set and forget' as my wife is only interested in turning the system on and pressing play - not fiddling about. :-)

PC is Windows 10, Intel Core i5-8600, Gigabyte Z370N WIFI Motherboard, Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-2666, with a Gigabyte GeForce RTX 2060 6GB Windforce OC Video Card.

Appreciate your advice. Cheers, Allan

Pixel shifting looks a little more blurry upclose, but from further back, it's not bad.

You have to determine for yourself if pixel-shifting looks sharper at the distance you watch the movie.

But if you downscale 4K, that's extra processing load, which may require lowering the NGU chroma setting.
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2019, 01:17   #55350  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,437
You really did not need to quote his entire post. Since it was a simple answer you could've just said @fourbigkids and written your reply. Why are all ya'll so quote crazy?
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2019, 04:20   #55351  |  Link
fourbigkids
Registered User
 
fourbigkids's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 34
Hi @tp4tissue

As I understand it, you're suggesting that the JVC pixel shifting may be something we like or don't like depending on viewing distance (and probably screen size and throw distance I expect??). We'll be about 3m from a 96in screen and the throw distance is about 3.5m. Not big numbers. We'll have to check it out on installation. Thanks.

However, I am not sure I understand the bit about "downscaling 4K". 50% of our viewing comprises old movies, many from the 40's and 50's ripped from DVDs, so in 480p, 576p and 720p. What do you think I should be upscaling those to with MadVR? Or does it all depend on whether I like pixel shifting or not??

Cheers.

Allan
fourbigkids is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2019, 07:27   #55352  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,437
Hey Allen, since you're not displaying a true 4K video and the projector is also not displaying true 4K output, I think you'll find it's not worth the extra processing power to upscale large amounts with a demanding upscaler but you could quickly compare it and see how it looks. You may need to take screenshots to properly know what to look for. NGU standard and sharp should be your go to's depending on your sharpness set on the projector and done with post-processing within madVR.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2019, 10:31   #55353  |  Link
RXP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 55
Does anyone know if the LG C6 is fine for 12 bit output or should I just leave it at 8 or 10 bit?
RXP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2019, 12:14   #55354  |  Link
jkauff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by XMonarchY View Post
I am using the latest 419.35 drivers and in Windows 1607 there is no issue with remembering madVR-set custom resolution, but in Windows 1809, it stops working after a reboot, even though it seems as if it was saved (at least in madVR settings)... I have to delete it, reset GPU, re-create it, and reset GPU after every reboot...
Many of us have got around that problem by using the CRU utility to create custom resolutions, then using madVR to optimize them. CRU apparently adds the custom settings at the OS level rather than the GPU level which protects them from driver-level changes.
jkauff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2019, 13:05   #55355  |  Link
fourbigkids
Registered User
 
fourbigkids's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 34
Thanks @ryrynz I'll give that a go. Just waiting on an installer to turn up when they say they intend to! :-)

Cheers,

Allan
fourbigkids is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2019, 15:30   #55356  |  Link
Tobiwan
Registered User
 
Tobiwan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 29
I have a question about BT.2020, how did I know that I can use it? Does the monitor need to support BT.2020 or the GPU? Or can everyone use the new BT.2020 and it works?
__________________
LG 27MU67-B, i7-7700K, MSI GTX 1080Ti Gaming X, MPC-HC / MPV
Tobiwan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2019, 16:10   #55357  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 654
Consumer bt2020 displays do not exist.

What we have now at the highest are dci-p3 displays. If you make 3dluts, make a p3 lut if the gamut of your device is larger than Rec709 (which is more/less the same as SRGB).
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz

Last edited by tp4tissue; 16th March 2019 at 17:08.
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2019, 16:26   #55358  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 654
@fourbigkids

Pixel shift is usually able to sharpen edges, but may blur certain types of textures, because the shift is an overlap of half a pixel

You'll have to test it to find out if you like what it does.

If you output 4K to 4K that's one step with chroma upscaling

If you output 4K to 1080p, that adds a downscaling step, which may require you to lower the chroma upscaling setting.

Either one may be sharper depending on content and viewing distance.

Upscaling anything lower than 1080p to 1080p is a non-issue.
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2019, 16:33   #55359  |  Link
Tobiwan
Registered User
 
Tobiwan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 29
So if I understand it right it doesn't give me any benefit to set BT.2020 instead of BT.709 for my monitor? I never use 3DLUT or yCMS to calibrate, I always use "already calibrated" with BT.709, PPC and 2.40 gamma.
__________________
LG 27MU67-B, i7-7700K, MSI GTX 1080Ti Gaming X, MPC-HC / MPV
Tobiwan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2019, 17:51   #55360  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 654
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobiwan View Post
So if I understand it right it doesn't give me any benefit to set BT.2020 instead of BT.709 for my monitor? I never use 3DLUT or yCMS to calibrate, I always use "already calibrated" with BT.709, PPC and 2.40 gamma.

In order to set bt2020, the monitor has to have a bt2020 mode, and be operating In that mode.

There are no BT2020 consumer monitors, so that is not an option.

If you do not have a calibrated monitor, pick disable calibration
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.