Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st February 2016, 23:57   #36341  |  Link
FDisk80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Israel
Posts: 162
madsi, the stats text turned back after v0.90.11 update. Very hard to read. It only turns white if I move the mouse to the seek bar in fullscreen or if a video is paused in windowed or fullscreen mode.
FDisk80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2016, 23:58   #36342  |  Link
yok833
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 73
Thanks Madshi!! Awesome as always !
With the last build I have the subtitles written in black and also the text of the information when I press Ctrl+J... Have I pressed a wrong button or is it due to the last build??
yok833 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2016, 00:00   #36343  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Huh? Sounds weird, and doesn't happen on my PC. Can I see a screenshot, please? (Please don't attach it to this forum, but upload elsewhere and just post a link).
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2016, 00:08   #36344  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
madVR v0.90.11 released
5) You can now force doubling even if no scaling is needed (e.g. Blu-Ray playback on a 1080p display). When doing that, the upscaling refinement options are applied on the doubled (2160p) resolution. This practically allows you to run all the sharpening algos in supersampling mode. Extra performance hungry, but allows quite nice results, especially in combination with Bicubic150 or SSIM downscaling.
Great stuff, was wondering whether this would be supported. Wonder if it's worth it... We'll see soon enough.

Last edited by ryrynz; 22nd February 2016 at 04:12.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2016, 00:11   #36345  |  Link
yok833
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Huh? Sounds weird, and doesn't happen on my PC. Can I see a screenshot, please? (Please don't attach it to this forum, but upload elsewhere and just post a link).
Here it is
https://goo.gl/photos/mZ1VnWQAghWik7ct9

when I press stop or an arrow to move forward the information on the left side and the subtitles turn white again???
yok833 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2016, 00:13   #36346  |  Link
FDisk80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Israel
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Huh? Sounds weird, and doesn't happen on my PC. Can I see a screenshot, please? (Please don't attach it to this forum, but upload elsewhere and just post a link).
Here you go
http://i.imgur.com/T2DEK3u.jpg
FDisk80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2016, 00:14   #36347  |  Link
FDisk80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Israel
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by yok833 View Post
Here it is
https://goo.gl/photos/mZ1VnWQAghWik7ct9

when I press stop or an arrow to move forward the information on the left side and the subtitles turn white again???
Yes, same issue.
FDisk80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2016, 00:18   #36348  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,383
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Hmmmm... In that log a fade wasn't even detected at all. Are you sure you uploaded the right log? At least from what I can see in this log there are no frame drops caused by the "rerender frames when fade in/out is detected" functionality.
I only made one log, so it can't be the wrong one. I can repeat the test and make a log each way if that would help.

What are the dropped frames from? It drops a few frames at the very start of playback (not unexpectedly), but the drops after that are a mystery to me since the queues don't empty and the max rendering time is still way less than 1/refresh.
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2016, 00:30   #36349  |  Link
FDisk80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Israel
Posts: 162
Also volume OSD is not visible anymore. It just shows the background.

Edit: Looks like the white text comes back in "low latency" mode for some reason. As soon as the Present queue goes up it turns black again and for volume OSD turns transparent.

Last edited by FDisk80; 22nd February 2016 at 00:37.
FDisk80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2016, 00:37   #36350  |  Link
Unr3aL
Registered User
 
Unr3aL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
The only mode I found which worked decently on a 144Hz screen is D3D9 Overlay. All others have the present queue running nearly empty. Not sure why this is tied to the refresh rate though.
I think this was discussed a long time ago. It's hard to say now, but wasn't the issue tied to multi-monitor setups alone?
I thought it had something to do with timings not playing well if one of the monitors had a high (120, 144Hz) refresh rate and happened to be the one the movie was played on...
It could've also just been a wild guess at that time.

I myself happen to have a 120Hz monitor and I use a projector for movies.
Playing @120Hz on the monitor never really worked for me without a lot of visible jerking and judder as well as tons of presentation glitches.
The only thing that helped was going back to old path and playing around with the number of backbuffers used.
That issue (for me) dates back to when the new render path was introduced.

I've never tried upping the GPU queue though, so far I am auto-changing to 60Hz - minor annoyance...

Greetz, Unr3aL67
Unr3aL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2016, 01:01   #36351  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 863
Quote:
Originally Posted by yok833 View Post
Here it is
https://goo.gl/photos/mZ1VnWQAghWik7ct9

when I press stop or an arrow to move forward the information on the left side and the subtitles turn white again???
Same issue here with OSD in black since 0.90.11.
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b20H2
Ryzen 5950X@4.5Ghz 32Gb@3600 Zotac 3090 Trinity 24Gb RGB Full 8bits 460.89
madVR/jRiver/MyMovies/CMC
Denon X8500H>madVR Envy Extreme>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2016, 01:02   #36352  |  Link
RyuzakiL
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 36
Image Upscaling JincAR+SL

SOrry for the noob question but for what use is the scale in sigmoidal light in Image Upscaling?

I don't see any noticeable changes in PQ with it on but I notice some slight decrease in performance.

And also I'm using the latest version which is v0.90.11 and I experience black colored fonts in the subs and ctrl+j.

and also ctrl+j reports that I'm still using Lanzcos3AR even if I selected JincAR as my Image Upscaler so what gives??
RyuzakiL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2016, 01:08   #36353  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,918
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
4) "crispen edges" and "sharpen edges" have a stronger effect now because their internal anti-ringing filters were removed. "crispen edges" now looks much nearer to the original FineSharp algorithm. The new sharpening anti-ringing filter should help remove most ringing artifacts caused by "crispen edges", "sharpen edges" and "LumaSharpen", without lessening the sharpening effect much. Because the new AR filter seems to work pretty well, I've re-introduced a "linear light" option for "crispen edges" (formerly known as FineSharp). Would be great to get your feedback about whether you prefer linear light on/off, and whether there are still the same artifacts that made us remove the FineSharp linear light option in the past (at that time we didn't have a good AR filter). Also please let me know if the AR filter works as expected.
even 4.0 sharp edges or crispen edge has nearly no effect when scaling 1080p to 2160p even with disabled AR filter.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2016, 01:37   #36354  |  Link
CarlosCaco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Brasil, SP, São Paulo
Posts: 153
Hey madshi i tried to test supersampling on 720p content on my 1360x768 screen, the doubling is working but upscaling refinements not, no matter what sharpen algo i check dont do any diference on image and on osd don't affect the render times... Same with super resolution!
I even tried to check all the upscaling refinements but has no changes on picture and render times...

Remember that on last month i asked why upscaling refinements not working on 720p on 1360x768 screens.
You said that because upscaling was very little so upscaling refinements are not activated

I was thinking if somewow this can be relate to that (supersampling upscaling refinements not activated because the Target resolution is the same or very near the movie original resolution)

By the way thank you again for madvr, every week we get a better picture quality! Its very impressive!
__________________
Desktop, i5 2500, 8GB, N570 GTX TF III PE/OC
Asus X555LF, i7-5500U, 6GB Ram, Nvidia 930m/HD 5500
Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Last edited by CarlosCaco; 22nd February 2016 at 02:23.
CarlosCaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2016, 03:06   #36355  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
This practically allows you to run all the sharpening algos in supersampling mode.
what does this mean? that normal BD playback on a 1080p screen now looks better with all this applied than when just viewing the movie normally?
__________________
Laptop Lenovo Legion 5 17IMH05: i5-10300H, 16 GB Ram, NVIDIA GTX 1650 Ti (+ Intel UHD 630), Windows 10 x64, madVR (x64), MPC-HC (x64), LAV Filter (x64), XySubfilter (x64) (K-lite codec pack)
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2016, 03:42   #36356  |  Link
leandronb
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 24
Updated to the newer version and after a while with no problems it gave me the same error.
I used the debug mode to create the log, it created a 69MB file and i compressed it to 3mb and uploaded to mega.
Steps i did, opened an episode, went fullscreen, skipped 1, skipped 2 and it gave me the black screen i said earlier, hit esc to exit fullscreen and closed mpc.
this is the link:
https://mega.nz/#!tAIVEIoL!YjThiXXYo...2yv0isJBuGLuGU

thanks in advance.
leandronb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2016, 04:15   #36357  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post
what does this mean? that normal BD playback on a 1080p screen now looks better with all this applied than when just viewing the movie normally?
Potentially yes. The algorithms have a larger image to work on that gets downscaled so the end result should look neater than them being applied to a straight 1080 image.. Then you get the visual benefits of downscaling from one of madVR's HQ downscalers. Essentially you'll be getting as close to 4k as you can get on your full HD screen with today's readily available full HD content.

Last edited by ryrynz; 22nd February 2016 at 04:26.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2016, 04:28   #36358  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,918
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post
what does this mean? that normal BD playback on a 1080p screen now looks better with all this applied than when just viewing the movie normally?
"better" is clearly not the term i would use here "different" is more like it.

it is clearly against the creators intent and a good source doesn't need sharpening.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2016, 04:30   #36359  |  Link
evil-doer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 11
In .11 the OSD isnt just black for me. The entire video is black, until I either resize the window, or fullscreen it.
evil-doer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2016, 04:47   #36360  |  Link
KhR0N1K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by FDisk80 View Post
Yes, same issue.
ya same issue here the Ctrl-J OSD stats are black unless the video is paused then it turns white. also as he said something wrong with the volume OSD just showing black rectangle as well.

also if i use the "show name of media files" in the OSD options on MPC-BE is just shows up as a black rectangle when the player opens as well with no white text inside where the filename should b inside the black/grey rectangle
KhR0N1K is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.