Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 25th June 2020, 14:15   #2021  |  Link
JKyle
App Digger
 
JKyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 411
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
Creating the links manually will not work however, staxrip uses absolute paths for soft link creation, it saves the location in the settings only if the creation succeeds and verifies that the staxrip location hasn't changed, if the creation did not succeed or the location has changed then staxrip will recreate the links.
I see.

But as I mentioned in the other thread, you need Developer Mode enabled to avoid elevation. As a Windows 10 Home user who has updated Windows 10 since before the Creators Update was released, I myself didn't realize this mode was disabled by default. I was able to create symlinks without admin privileges only after I enabled this mode.

I think many users are in the same situation. And that's why they're experiencing soft link creation failure issues when they don't have an installed AviSynth version on their system.

Last edited by JKyle; 25th June 2020 at 16:11.
JKyle is offline  
Old 25th June 2020, 15:29   #2022  |  Link
hevron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76
2.1.3.6 Beta
Incorrect command line using VapourSynth
Thank you, works good

Last edited by hevron; 26th June 2020 at 12:06.
hevron is offline  
Old 27th June 2020, 04:06   #2023  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 639
What site should I use to post a sample video? It's 35MB.
Atlantis is offline  
Old 27th June 2020, 06:56   #2024  |  Link
JKyle
App Digger
 
JKyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 411
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atlantis View Post
What site should I use to post a sample video? It's 35MB.
AFAIK, any file share service such as Dropbox, OneDrive, Google Drive, Mega, WeTransfer, Smash(https://fromsmash.com/) etc. will serve the purpose at no charge.

On Google Drive, for example, upload the video file to your Google Drive, create a shareable link to the file (so that anyone with the link can get access to it), and paste the link in your post.

The quota for a free Google Drive account is 15GB, so it's more than enough for your file.
If you have a Gmail account, you're already having a Google Drive account at your Gmail address.

Last edited by JKyle; 29th June 2020 at 04:38. Reason: Free Google Drive storage limit is 15GB
JKyle is offline  
Old 27th June 2020, 17:24   #2025  |  Link
theincognito
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
...
@stax76

StaxRip-x64-2.1.3.7-beta

2 pass x265 encode seems to be broken.

Log:

Code:
Error Video encoding (2.1.3.7)

Video encoding returned error exit code: -1073741819 (0xC0000005)


--------------------------- Video encoding ---------------------------

x265 3.4.0.7

avs2pipemod[info]: writing 31025 frames of 24000/1001 fps, 1920x1080,
                   sar 0:0, YUV-420-planar-8bit progressive video.
avs2pipemod[info]: finished, wrote 5 frames [0%].
avs2pipemod[info]: total elapsed time is 0.251 sec.
avs2pipemod[error]: only wrote 5 of 31025 frames.

StaxRip.ErrorAbortException: Video encoding returned error exit code: -1073741819 (0xC0000005)


--------------------------- Video encoding ---------------------------

x265 3.4.0.7


avs2pipemod[info]: writing 31025 frames of 24000/1001 fps, 1920x1080,
                   sar 0:0, YUV-420-planar-8bit progressive video.
avs2pipemod[info]: finished, wrote 5 frames [0%].
avs2pipemod[info]: total elapsed time is 0.251 sec.
avs2pipemod[error]: only wrote 5 of 31025 frames.


   at StaxRip.Proc.Start() in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\General\Proc.vb:line 372
   at StaxRip.x265Enc.Encode(String passName, String commandLine, ProcessPriorityClass priority) in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\Encoding\x265Enc.vb:line 120
   at StaxRip.x265Enc.Encode() in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\Encoding\x265Enc.vb:line 43
   at System.Threading.Tasks.Parallel.<>c__DisplayClass4_0.<Invoke>b__0()
--- End of stack trace from previous location where exception was thrown ---
   at System.Runtime.ExceptionServices.ExceptionDispatchInfo.Throw()
   at StaxRip.GlobalClass.ProcessJob(String jobPath) in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\General\GlobalClass.vb:line 312
theincognito is offline  
Old 27th June 2020, 17:27   #2026  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 379
Quote:
Originally Posted by theincognito View Post
@stax76

StaxRip-x64-2.1.3.7-beta

2 pass x265 encode seems to be broken.

Log:

Code:
Error Video encoding (2.1.3.7)

Video encoding returned error exit code: -1073741819 (0xC0000005)


--------------------------- Video encoding ---------------------------

x265 3.4.0.7

avs2pipemod[info]: writing 31025 frames of 24000/1001 fps, 1920x1080,
                   sar 0:0, YUV-420-planar-8bit progressive video.
avs2pipemod[info]: finished, wrote 5 frames [0%].
avs2pipemod[info]: total elapsed time is 0.251 sec.
avs2pipemod[error]: only wrote 5 of 31025 frames.

StaxRip.ErrorAbortException: Video encoding returned error exit code: -1073741819 (0xC0000005)


--------------------------- Video encoding ---------------------------

x265 3.4.0.7


avs2pipemod[info]: writing 31025 frames of 24000/1001 fps, 1920x1080,
                   sar 0:0, YUV-420-planar-8bit progressive video.
avs2pipemod[info]: finished, wrote 5 frames [0%].
avs2pipemod[info]: total elapsed time is 0.251 sec.
avs2pipemod[error]: only wrote 5 of 31025 frames.


   at StaxRip.Proc.Start() in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\General\Proc.vb:line 372
   at StaxRip.x265Enc.Encode(String passName, String commandLine, ProcessPriorityClass priority) in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\Encoding\x265Enc.vb:line 120
   at StaxRip.x265Enc.Encode() in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\Encoding\x265Enc.vb:line 43
   at System.Threading.Tasks.Parallel.<>c__DisplayClass4_0.<Invoke>b__0()
--- End of stack trace from previous location where exception was thrown ---
   at System.Runtime.ExceptionServices.ExceptionDispatchInfo.Throw()
   at StaxRip.GlobalClass.ProcessJob(String jobPath) in D:\Projekte\VB\staxrip\General\GlobalClass.vb:line 312
What was your source file?

I had this issue before when I was using the wrong settings for a source file.

Sent from my SM-G986U1 using Tapatalk
jlw_4049 is online now  
Old 27th June 2020, 19:24   #2027  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,773
I just tried and it's generally working. Your log file says:

avs2pipemod[error]: only wrote 5 of 31025 frames.

So avs2pipemod has problems with your script, if it's reproducible then please post the full log to pastebin, relevant info in there is:

- source file media info
- avisynth script.
- command line

Possible workaround is:

x265 dialog > Input/Output > Pipe > ffmpeg

Or just enter pipe in the search field in the left bottom of the dialog.
__________________
mpv.net - StaxRip - MediaInfo.NET - Get-MediaInfo - More

Last edited by stax76; 27th June 2020 at 19:26.
stax76 is offline  
Old 27th June 2020, 19:36   #2028  |  Link
theincognito
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlw_4049 View Post
What was your source file?

I had this issue before when I was using the wrong settings for a source file.

Sent from my SM-G986U1 using Tapatalk
No, the setting is the same which worked previously. It wasn't that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
I just tried and it's generally working. Your log file says:

avs2pipemod[error]: only wrote 5 of 31025 frames.

So avs2pipemod has problems with your script, if it's reproducible then please post the full log to pastebin, relevant info in there is:

- source file media info
- avisynth script.
- command line

Possible workaround is:

x265 dialog > Input/Output > Pipe > ffmpeg

Or just enter pipe in the search field in the left bottom of the dialog.

Well, you both pointed me in the right direction. It wasn't the settings. And it didn't need the pipe change. The filename was too long. I renamed it and voila! It works now. Thanks a lot
theincognito is offline  
Old 27th June 2020, 19:54   #2029  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 379
Quote:
Originally Posted by theincognito View Post
No, the setting is the same which worked previously. It wasn't that.









Well, you both pointed me in the right direction. It wasn't the settings. And it didn't need the pipe change. The filename was too long. I renamed it and voila! It works now. Thanks a lot
Leave the program at the default 150 character and you'll avoid this problem.

I believe stax said it was a limitation of .net and windows.

However I could be wrong.

Sent from my SM-G986U1 using Tapatalk
jlw_4049 is online now  
Old 27th June 2020, 22:59   #2030  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,773
My favorite problem again , what's planned next for this is shortening temp file paths, there is a tracker issue marked with high priority, it will be addressed after the summer break.
__________________
mpv.net - StaxRip - MediaInfo.NET - Get-MediaInfo - More
stax76 is offline  
Old 27th June 2020, 23:09   #2031  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 379
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
My favorite problem again , what's planned next for this is shortening temp file paths, there is a tracker issue marked with high priority, it will be addressed after the summer break.
I would love if you could increase the limit haha

Sent from my SM-G986U1 using Tapatalk
jlw_4049 is online now  
Old 29th June 2020, 01:16   #2032  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 639
I want to test new avs filters in staxrip [Neo] FFT3D / DFTTest which are supposed to be a lot faster.

How am I supposed to do it? I need to write for example
LoadPlugin("neo-fft3d.dll")
neo_fft3d(sigma=2.0, bt=3)

Can I add it in the profiles
neo_fft3d(sigma=2.0, bt=3)

and when selected the
LoadPlugin("neo-fft3d.dll")
be added automatically at the beginning? Is that in the hands of the user?

For the moment I add in the edit code
LoadPlugin("Z:\..........................................\StaxRip\Apps\Plugins\AVS\FFT3DFilter\neo-fft3d.dll")
neo_fft3d(sigma=2.0, bt=3)

interestingly, staxrip also automatically adds
LoadPlugin("Z:\..........................................\StaxRip\Apps\Plugins\AVS\FFT3DFilter\fft3dfilter.dll")
Any idea why? I have copied the neo-fft3d.dll in the same folder as fft3dfilter.dll

Last edited by Atlantis; 29th June 2020 at 01:20.
Atlantis is offline  
Old 29th June 2020, 04:08   #2033  |  Link
JKyle
App Digger
 
JKyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 411
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atlantis View Post
I want to test new avs filters in staxrip [Neo] FFT3D / DFTTest which are supposed to be a lot faster.

How am I supposed to do it?
■ If you're using installed versions of AVS and VS,
follow these steps:

Since Neo FFT3D supports both AVS and VS, I think you better put the dll file in the Dual plugins folder.
I assume you put it in %startup_dir%Apps\Plugins\Dual\Neo FFT3D.

[AviSynth+]

Because this new plugin is not registered internally in StaxRip yet, you need to add LoadPlugin(...) line in the Profiles code.
Since FFT3DFilter and FFT3DGPU are registered as sub-items under FFT3DFilter, you better put Neo FFT3D as another sub-item under the same main item FFT3DFilter like this:

Code:
FFT3DFilter | FFT3D (Neo) =
    LoadPlugin("%startup_dir%Apps\Plugins\Dual\Neo FFT3D\neo-fft3d.dll")
    neo_fft3d(sigma=2.0, bt=3, y=3, u=3, v=3)
(Put an empty line before and after.)

[VapourSynth]

Almost the same as with avs except for some adjustments in order to meet the syntax.

Since no FFT3D related filters are registered in the default VS Profiles (weird ), you can add it as a main item in the Profiles like this:

Code:
FFT3D (Neo) =
    core.std.LoadPlugin(r"%startup_dir%Apps\Plugins\Dual\Neo FFT3D\neo-fft3d.dll")
    clip = core.neo_fft3d.FFT3D(clip, sigma=2.0, bt=3, planes=[0,1,2])
Again, you need to put an empty line before and after.

-------------------

As for Neo DFTTest, it's already registered internally, but only for VS although it supports both AVS and VS.
And its code exists in the Profiles but only for VS.
(However, it calls unnecessary DFTTest.dll along with neo-dfttest.dll, which is kind of redundant.)

//
Note for @stax76:
I guess Neo DFTTest folder needs to be relocated to under Dual in order to avoid clutter.
//

Anyway, if you'd like to put it in AVS Profiles as well, insert the following code under DFTTest in Profiles:

Code:
DFTTest (Neo) =
    LoadPlugin("%startup_dir%Apps\Plugins\VS\DFTTest Neo\neo-dfttest.dll")
    neo_dfttest(ftype=0, sigma=2.0, y=3, u=3, v=3)
Again, you need to put an empty line before and after.

(But LoadPlugin("...\dfttest.dll") is inserted unnecessarily in the script code just as in VS, and you have to live with it unless @stax76 fixes this problem or you delete the line manually in the avs file. )


===============================================

<Note>

Per @stax76's advice, I suggest you better put custom filters somewhere under %settings_dir%Plugins instead of %startup_dir%Apps\Plugins for maintenance of the app itself.

In that case, you need to modify the code a little bit accordingly.

===============================================


■ If you're using portable versions of AVS and VS,
just put the plugins in Tools > Folers > Plugins folder, and they will autoload.
(See this post by @44vince44.)

In this case, you just need to add the filters in AVS/VS profiles without LoadPlugin lines.

Last edited by JKyle; 30th June 2020 at 20:56. Reason: Use %settings_dir% instead of %startup_dir%
JKyle is offline  
Old 29th June 2020, 05:11   #2034  |  Link
JKyle
App Digger
 
JKyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 411
Calling non-Neo plugin dlls unnecessarily in calling Neo plugin dlls

@stax76:

Currently, calling Neo f3kdb and DFTTest Neo filters invokes unnecessary old dlls. (flash3kyuu_deband.dll in AVS for Neo f3kdb, DFTTest.dll in VS for DFTTest Neo).

I think you need to clean up this mess.

And for future addition of Neo plugins, please keep consistency in naming the plugins (Neo ~ vs ~ Neo).

in advance.

# I put these as issues on the official StaxRip GitHub repo.

Last edited by JKyle; 29th June 2020 at 07:43. Reason: Issues on GitHub repo
JKyle is offline  
Old 29th June 2020, 08:01   #2035  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 188
Well just be careful, since there are still major issues (multithreading, leaking) being adressed in these plugins. Keep watching the releases. I would't advise to make the switch right now.
44vince44 is offline  
Old 29th June 2020, 08:03   #2036  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 188
And remember that Staxrip has now a structure for external plugins, if you are using portable AVS and portable VS: open Menu Tools > Folders > Plugins, there you can put the AVS and VS external plugins. They will autoload. This folder is in the settings folder, so the plugins are kept along with your settings.
Plugins in those folders are autoloaded.
44vince44 is offline  
Old 29th June 2020, 08:40   #2037  |  Link
JKyle
App Digger
 
JKyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 411
Quote:
Originally Posted by 44vince44 View Post
Well just be careful, since there are still major issues (multithreading, leaking) being adressed in these plugins. Keep watching the releases. I would't advise to make the switch right now.
I see. Noted.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 44vince44 View Post
And remember that Staxrip has now a structure for external plugins, if you are using portable AVS and portable VS: open Menu Tools > Folders > Plugins, there you can put the AVS and VS external plugins. They will autoload.
I updated my post accordingly.
JKyle is offline  
Old 29th June 2020, 09:57   #2038  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 639
Thanks. Yes my staxrip is using the global installed AviSynth. How can I tell it to use the portable version?

Tools > Folders > Plugins goes here for me.
C:\Program Files\AviSynth+\plugins64+

It's a mess. If I uninstall the main AviSynth, it will point to the portable?

Also I have no experience with the portable version, will I be able to use avs scripts on my system out of staxrip?

Last edited by Atlantis; 29th June 2020 at 10:05.
Atlantis is offline  
Old 29th June 2020, 13:25   #2039  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,773
@JKyle

Wouldn't it be easier putting custom filters in the settings folder? A customized startup folder cannot be replaced with a new staxrip version without loosing customized files.

Quote:
Currently, calling Neo f3kdb and DFTTest Neo filters invokes unnecessary old dlls. (flash3kyuu_deband.dll in AVS for Neo f3kdb, DFTTest.dll in VS for DFTTest Neo).
The dependencies are loaded automatically, possibly this detection can be improved or replaced with another design. It's probably still more efficient than using the plugin auto load feature because as far as I know it loads all plugins contained in the auto load folder into memory, I don't know much about it but this approach appears inefficient to me compared to a delay load approach where manifest data is loaded first.

Quote:
Thanks. Yes my staxrip is using the global installed AviSynth. How can I tell it to use the portable version?
I suggest using the last beta because it fixes portable mode issues. Portable mode is enabled by default in the last beta, there is a setting:

Tools > Settings > General > Use included portable AviSynth

Tools > Settings > General > Use included portable VapourSynth

Plugin auto loading is supported in portable mode and in non-portable mode, the folder for each mode are different and can be opened at:

Tools > Folders > Plugins

In non-portable mode the regular auto load folder is used, in portable mode the auto load folder is located in the settings folder and the regular auto load folder is ignored.
__________________
mpv.net - StaxRip - MediaInfo.NET - Get-MediaInfo - More
stax76 is offline  
Old 29th June 2020, 19:20   #2040  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 639
Suggestions: Add the ability to play a sound when an encode is finished. You can have settings for it to play after each file or at the end of the job list.
Atlantis is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
aac, hdr, hevc, nvenc, staxrip, x264, x265

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.