Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st July 2013, 15:10   #17681  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by Racer View Post
Last time I made a "Quick-Play Backup" I had several single files of the main movie.

Anyway I have seen that BD Rebduiler can also make MKVs.
What would be the correct settings for it:
MKV Container, NO_RESIZE, AutoGOP, Auto-AAC
or
MKV Container, Intact Video, AutoGOP, Auto-AAC

And what size (MB) do I have to put in for "Two pass target size"
- for DVD-5
- for DVD-9

Auto-AAC means that also DTS is converted to AC3?

Sorry for all the questions! Thanks for your efforts!
Quick Play is NOT Movie-Only. A Quick Play backup can also include the extras and is a reauthoring mechanism. You need to select "Movie-Only" to create a single M2TS.

The settings would depend on what you want. If you pick "Intact Video" you will get the untouched original video into the MKV (with the same video size as the original). If you pick NO_RESIZE it will be reencoded at the same resolution to whatever target you select.

If you are planning to make a BD -- don't select MKV as output. Making an MKV doesn't guarantee BD compatibility. If you pick MKV and wanted to create a BD, you'll likely have to reencode again.

But, to create an MKV that will fit on a DVD-5, 4469 is a good number. For a DVD-9: 8032

AAC is NOT AC3. It is a completely different audio format that is very popular today and uses advanced algorithms to give higher quality at lower bitrates (e.g. it is used on iPods/iPads and is routinely used in MP4). AAC is not compatible with BD or DVD playback standards.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 21st July 2013 at 15:27.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2013, 16:40   #17682  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I'm thinking about getting the Hauppauge HD capture device or something similar. How do you like it?
It is the best one I could find for HD capture with DD 5.1 audio. Mine is the USB version, model 1212.
I can capture HBO, etc... 1080i, 720P or to whatever the content is delivered as.
The main issue I have with it is the captured recording cannot be directly burned to BD/AVCHD because the TFF, 29.97fps capture experiences horrible combing and jittery playback associated with what I think is the wrong field order captured. Thus I am forced to reencode to either deinterlace or TIVTC to 23.976 fps progressive. This works quite well!
I have done Dexter, Game of Thrones, Homeland, Weeds and others with quite impressive results.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2013, 17:26   #17683  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
It is the best one I could find for HD capture with DD 5.1 audio. Mine is the USB version, model 1212.
I can capture HBO, etc... 1080i, 720P or to whatever the content is delivered as.
The main issue I have with it is the captured recording cannot be directly burned to BD/AVCHD because the TFF, 29.97fps capture experiences horrible combing and jittery playback associated with what I think is the wrong field order captured. Thus I am forced to reencode to either deinterlace or TIVTC to 23.976 fps progressive. This works quite well!
I have done Dexter, Game of Thrones, Homeland, Weeds and others with quite impressive results.
Do you capture from HDMI or Component outputs?

What I like is the ability to capture classic movies in HD that haven't been released on BD. I see them all the time, and the picture is beautiful compared to DVD.

I wonder if the issue is related to pulldown?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 21st July 2013 at 17:32.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2013, 17:40   #17684  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Do you capture from HDMI or Component outputs?

What I like is the ability to capture classic movies in HD that haven't been released on BD. I see them all the time, and the picture is beautiful compared to DVD.

I wonder if the issue is related to pulldown?
I use Component, so I can capture protective content too!
Not sure about pulldown. Is that necessary for straight HD capture to AVCHD?
A typical script I use that works quite well for HBO, Showtime, and Starz is:
(tfm(order=1).tdecimate())
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2013, 18:02   #17685  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Just tried BD-RB again on the source that would not work yesterday, and it is now working!
Not sure what happened, but operator error seems to be the culprit!
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2013, 19:11   #17686  |  Link
dfsooner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 112
Mr

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I'm thinking about getting the Hauppauge HD capture device or something similar. How do you like it?
I've been using this device for about 3 years and it works very well with Arcsoft TME 2. I use it mostly for sporting events but have never tried using the captured data with BDRB unless I have first authored a BD with TMPgenc Authoring Works. Then I've had trouble with the menus. I think BDRB doesn't recognize the menu
m2ts file as a menu.
dfsooner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2013, 16:01   #17687  |  Link
Rich86
Registered User
 
Rich86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Fran Bay Area - Calif. - USA
Posts: 214
Forced Subtitles:
Forced Subtitles still do not seem to work correctly. "Dead Man Down" blu-ray - making a movie only blu-ray from the source.
The forced subtitles work fine in the original with subtitles set to off. There are 48 forced subtitle entries in 2 of the 4 english .sup files.
I included all 4 english subtitles when creating the movie only blu-ray with version 44.15 of BDRB. But the forced subtitles do not work.
Check for this around the 13 minute mark when she is looking out the window waving to Colin Farrell, then has a conversation in french with her mother.
Is there a setting I am missing for this?
Rich86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2013, 19:53   #17688  |  Link
MrT.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 40
I saw that FFDSHOW link in first post was newer than what I was using, so I updated it as well.
In video decoder config, I went to enable mpeg2. There was always 2 options to enable it, but with this new update, gives just one. Does everyone else just have 1 as well?
it was libavcodec and ive always used the other one :|
MrT. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2013, 00:02   #17689  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrT. View Post
I saw that FFDSHOW link in first post was newer than what I was using, so I updated it as well.
In video decoder config, I went to enable mpeg2. There was always 2 options to enable it, but with this new update, gives just one. Does everyone else just have 1 as well?
it was libavcodec and ive always used the other one :|
Mine still has two choices. When I installed it I installed over the last (without removing first). I'm not sure if that makes a difference.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2013, 02:34   #17690  |  Link
MrT.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 40
I understand.
I uninstalled, rebooted, than install new version. Is "libavcodec " the correct choice? The MPEG2 setting has always stumped me and I always confuse. If libavcodec is right I guess I should be happy now to go along with your BD-RB contributuion.. <3
MrT. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2013, 05:44   #17691  |  Link
mikeonecl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 14
i have glitch and frame skip on processing fast and the furious USA version on full movie, occurs on diferent parts of the movie, including the universal start. v.4.4.15 and 4.4.14

somebody can test to avoid a bad rip

thanks
mikeonecl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2013, 13:51   #17692  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrT. View Post
I understand.
I uninstalled, rebooted, than install new version. Is "libavcodec " the correct choice? The MPEG2 setting has always stumped me and I always confuse. If libavcodec is right I guess I should be happy now to go along with your BD-RB contributuion.. <3
I tested both a long time ago, and the speed and quality looked the same to me. I'm currently using "libavcodec".
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2013, 18:56   #17693  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,270
@mikeonecl

Hi!
Quote:
i have glitch and frame skip on processing fast and the furious USA version on full movie...
Try using several different players...
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2013, 02:55   #17694  |  Link
mikeonecl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 14
i tried, and the problem is on conversion. i try bd50 no problems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by setarip_old View Post
@mikeonecl

Hi! Try using several different players...
mikeonecl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2013, 10:52   #17695  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeonecl View Post
i have glitch and frame skip on processing fast and the furious USA version on full movie, occurs on diferent parts of the movie, including the universal start. v.4.4.15 and 4.4.14

somebody can test to avoid a bad rip

thanks
What kind of blank media do you use? What burning speed?
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2013, 13:55   #17696  |  Link
worknstiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 313
RE: CONVERSION BITRATE??
Not really a "BUG" report per se but maybe a prob that needs looked into or at least something I'm wondering about. I made a custom multiAVCHD disk of GOT. It was comprised of three .m2ts files from individual episodes created with BD_Rebuilder. The 1st was 9.05gb, 2nd one was 13.2gb, and the 3rd was 9.63gb. When I compressed it down here is part of the logs--------

GAME_OF_THRONES_S1D2_MULTIAVCHD
- Input BD size: 31.99 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:47:54.331]
- Target BD size: 23.68 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- Quality: Highest (Very Slow), Two Pass
- Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=0 Kbs=640


The BD_Rebuilder compression bitrates are as follows--------

---(9.05gb .m2ts)
Processing: VID_00000 (1 of 3)
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 78,078 frames
- Bitrate: 15,592 Kbs

---(13.2gb .m2ts)
Processing: VID_00001 (2 of 3)
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 75,688 frames
- Bitrate: 23,869 Kbs

---(9.63gb .m2ts)
Processing: VID_00002 (3 of 3)
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 83,128 frames
- Bitrate: 15,602 Kbs

The resulting file sizes are respectively as follows (6.47gb, 9.48gb, and 6.90gb)

I can sort of understand if the middle .m2ts file was smaller and ended up with more bitrate but for it to give the larger file more bitrate seems counter-intuitive, at least to my admittedly limited understanding of the process. I am going to run it through again and see if the results are the same, but I noticed the previous compilation had skewed distribution also. I guess it could just be an anomaly of my system or of the pre-processing of multiAVCHD, even though it says it left the video and audio untouched.

thanks jdobbs for your amazing program, I don't know what I did with all my spare time until it came along, lol.
worknstiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2013, 14:24   #17697  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,899
The bitrates are relative to the original bitrate. So if the middle file had a higher bitrate on the original -- it would have a higher bitrate on the backup. That's to keep the allocation consistent with the original authoring -- which typically is allocated based upon complexity.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2013, 14:41   #17698  |  Link
worknstiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 313
ok , that makes sense, but it still makes me think I'm not utilizing the limited space the best but maybe I can't really tell the difference in quality between 23,000 bitrate and 15,000 anyhow. Come to think of it, the bigger .m2ts came from a 50gb disk with only one episode and lots of extras, that's why I wanted to re-author it anyhow, doh! Thanks for your
quick reply to my questions, worknstiff

Last edited by worknstiff; 25th July 2013 at 14:47.
worknstiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2013, 23:58   #17699  |  Link
mikeonecl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 14
the glitch occurs including the conversion saved on hard disk. somebody can test the usa version of the film???

Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
What kind of blank media do you use? What burning speed?
mikeonecl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2013, 00:36   #17700  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,117
@mikeonecl
Which fast and furious movie, the first or the fourth, since they have very similar names.
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.