Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10th January 2010, 08:54   #6521  |  Link
doffot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by chudm View Post
did a test yesterday, with 31.05 but it didnt worked either on my ps3, tonight ill do another test with 31.06
ok thx in panasonic bd30 is perfect , sony not
I test 31.06
doffot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2010, 18:37   #6522  |  Link
JBear
Registered User
 
JBear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6
Hey JDobbs, love the program. Was wondering how to tell what extras are being encoded when "quicker extras" is applied and can this be controlled. Also if there is a list or thread to all the hidden commands would help a bunch.

thanks again.
JBear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2010, 19:29   #6523  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,972
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBear View Post
Hey JDobbs, love the program. Was wondering how to tell what extras are being encoded when "quicker extras" is applied and can this be controlled. Also if there is a list or thread to all the hidden commands would help a bunch.

thanks again.
Quick encoding for extras is "On" if it has a checkmark next to it on the MODE menu.

The BD Rebuilder folder (from the ZIP file) contains a text file called "HIDDENOPTS.TXT" -- that explains the current hidden options.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2010, 19:45   #6524  |  Link
chudm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by doffot View Post
ok thx in panasonic bd30 is perfect , sony not
I test 31.06
tested on 31.06, and again my ps3 says unvalid disc, its weird cause i test all my backup on my ps3 and sony s360 (and both doesnt play at all the backup)
chudm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2010, 20:37   #6525  |  Link
doffot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by chudm View Post
tested on 31.06, and again my ps3 says unvalid disc, its weird cause i test all my backup on my ps3 and sony s360 (and both doesnt play at all the backup)
exactly very weird, panasonic perfect test ,and sony fail test
doffot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2010, 20:39   #6526  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,972
Well, I have a Sony S360 and have never found a disc that wouldn't work, sometimes I think it would play back a piece of toast if I put it in... are you using IMGBURN via BD-RB to burn? Are you using decent blanks?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2010, 21:14   #6527  |  Link
doffot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Well, I have a Sony S360 and have never found a disc that wouldn't work, sometimes I think it would play back a piece of toast if I put it in... are you using IMGBURN via BD-RB to burn? Are you using decent blanks?
problem is music video some for example :

Beyoncé: I Am... Yours. An Intimate Performance at Wynn Las Vegas

verbatim
doffot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2010, 21:20   #6528  |  Link
chudm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by doffot View Post
problem is music video some for example :

Beyoncé: I Am... Yours. An Intimate Performance at Wynn Las Vegas

verbatim
yeap i used imgburn, on my pc with total media theater worked perfect, but on my s360 and my ps3 doesnt play at all, burned on a verbatim bd-re
chudm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2010, 21:23   #6529  |  Link
chudm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by chudm View Post
yeap i used imgburn, on my pc with total media theater worked perfect, but on my s360 and my ps3 doesnt play at all, burned on a verbatim bd-re
full backup to bd25, all audios kept, 2 pass high quality, same results on beta 31.05 and beta 31.06
chudm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2010, 21:34   #6530  |  Link
doffot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by chudm View Post
full backup to bd25, all audios kept, 2 pass high quality, same results on beta 31.05 and beta 31.06
me too...!
doffot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2010, 22:01   #6531  |  Link
e-motion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Don't think it's been mentioned before but the District 9 Blu-Ray is giving BD Rebuilder a tough time. First time I tried to do a full reencode (I only do full discs with menus/extras, minus extra languages, BD-25 size) it gave me a "wrong size PGS, possible oversize error" and effectively was oversized by about 10GB if I remember correctly. Second time I tried, I deselected the audio descriptive track since I wouldn't need it anyway, didn't get an error message, but this time the movie file was reencoded down to about 3GB... I think you can easily imagine how a 2 hour movie looks once reencoded into 3GB...

I don't know if that helps you any JDobbs, but District 9 seems to be an interesting case and challenge so you might want to give that disc a shot.
e-motion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2010, 22:34   #6532  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by e-motion View Post
Don't think it's been mentioned before but the District 9 Blu-Ray is giving BD Rebuilder a tough time. First time I tried to do a full reencode (I only do full discs with menus/extras, minus extra languages, BD-25 size) it gave me a "wrong size PGS, possible oversize error" and effectively was oversized by about 10GB if I remember correctly. Second time I tried, I deselected the audio descriptive track since I wouldn't need it anyway, didn't get an error message, but this time the movie file was reencoded down to about 3GB... I think you can easily imagine how a 2 hour movie looks once reencoded into 3GB...

I don't know if that helps you any JDobbs, but District 9 seems to be an interesting case and challenge so you might want to give that disc a shot.
Yes, it has been mentioned before. Make sure you remove all the extra files from the rip, only leaving the BDMV and CERTIFICATE folders. Also, 2 pass encode and do not check "Quick Encode For Extras" worked perfect for me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
@jdobbs;
I have now experienced " Audio and/or PGS size too large. Probable oversize. Continue? "
It happened on a BD-25 backup of District 9, Region A, on pass 1 of the main title, VID_00011, which is a MPEG4 (AVC) 1080P, 23.976fps, 23,360.85 MB.
I selected the option to continue, and it's started running again on pass one of this title. I will update the results as they develop.
Does not appear to be anything special about this movie:

[18:47:36] BD Rebuilder v0.31.05 (beta)
- Source: DISTRICT_9
- Input BD size: 42.11 GB
- Approximate total content: [03:43:51.701]
- Target BD size: 22.90 GB
- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- SHUTDOWN at completion enabled
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
There are 14 subtitles also, which are all selected to keep as well, but I doubt that has any effect.

EDIT:
It completed, but running only 1 pass of a 2 pass selection for the main title.
And the error message did not lie either, finished at 29.8GB, and there was not a "CERTIFICATE" folder created in the new backup. Strange!
The main title is 13.2GB, all extras( 179 files) are 16.6GB.

EDIT 2:
I just realized that when ANYDVD rips all the files off the disc, for this one there is 4.99GB of extra files: example-PS3_GAME=2.95GB, PS3_UPDATE=256MB, SNP=1.78GB.
Doing the math, it is no wonder BD-RB oversized. 29.8GB - 4.99GB = 24.81GB.
Just a guess, but this might be why the error was thrown, if BD-RB saw the extra content and factored it in to the size calculation before it started the last and main title.
I will remove the extra content from the ripped folder and try a full backup again with the same settings and report back.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2010, 22:39   #6533  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,972
Quote:
Originally Posted by e-motion View Post
Don't think it's been mentioned before but the District 9 Blu-Ray is giving BD Rebuilder a tough time. First time I tried to do a full reencode (I only do full discs with menus/extras, minus extra languages, BD-25 size) it gave me a "wrong size PGS, possible oversize error" and effectively was oversized by about 10GB if I remember correctly. Second time I tried, I deselected the audio descriptive track since I wouldn't need it anyway, didn't get an error message, but this time the movie file was reencoded down to about 3GB... I think you can easily imagine how a 2 hour movie looks once reencoded into 3GB...

I don't know if that helps you any JDobbs, but District 9 seems to be an interesting case and challenge so you might want to give that disc a shot.
Whenever you get that error -- always check your source, because it is telling you that the combination of the audio, pgs, and other stuff on the disc is using up all your available space.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2010, 00:39   #6534  |  Link
e-motion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks for your help guys, I'll be sure to re-rip and reencode that disc again.

JDobbs, awesome stuff there, couldn't thank you enough, you have had me save a lot of storage space.

It's getting difficult to keep track of all the posts, this thread is huge, sorry for missing the District 9 mention...
e-motion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2010, 01:07   #6535  |  Link
Kakashi Sensei
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 97
JDobbs - Gotta say I haven't had an issue with BD-RB in terms of encodes or otherwise. I have success after success. The app is looking more stable with every release. Looks like the biggest hurdle you have is people with codec configuration issues.

Thanks for all the hard work.
Kakashi Sensei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2010, 03:10   #6536  |  Link
tacky187
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Ts: Dc

Regarding my previous post on Terminator Salvation not working. I upgraded to the latest BDRB, ffdshow and haali splitter and tried again. This time it worked fine.

Thanks again for the great app.
tacky187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2010, 05:54   #6537  |  Link
SoniG
Registered User
 
SoniG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: PARIS, France
Posts: 101
Hi jdobbs, first thanks for your work on this so useful app. As already mentionned here : http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...13#post1349513 , I have also issue to rebuild BD that contains the main movie on multiple m2ts. All the rebuild process work at a glance, absolutely no problem. No, the problem is to playback correctly these kind of movie. When you watch it, there is a ~one second freeze at the end of each m2ts clip transition while the sound continue without issue. I tried to rebuild Stargate wich contain a theatrical and extended version, the source is VC1, transcoded in high quality with x264, played directly on TotalMedia3, the issue is present whatever I set on BDRebuilder. 1 pass, 2 pass, fast, slow quality, with or without the secondary video, different Haali/FFDshow (I now use your last links), different tweak pass like : with or without pyramid, there is nothing to do, the issue is ever present as soon as it is transcoded from VC1 to 264. My only solution is to remux the movie on TSMuxer or BDClown, rework the playlist, m2ts, BD structure to make it work with the menu etc... before rebuild it. Well, it do the trick but leave 2 problems : it's very time consuming and you have to choose one movie version and say byebye to the others. If you have a workaround for that or even an explaination, I would appreciate. Without that, for me the app is very stable, easy and effective. Thanks for that!

Last edited by SoniG; 11th January 2010 at 06:14. Reason: infos added
SoniG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2010, 09:32   #6538  |  Link
e143slime8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 19
Quote:
(originally posted by jdobbs): I did a BD-25 full-disc backup of "Wizard of Oz" with no issues. I need more information.

(from slimer8): Will give it another shot and check out the log when done in case I missed something the first attempt. Thanks for the reply and will get back to you. Used Optical Quantum BD-R 25G burned with an LG

Here's my settings that have successfully squeezed and burned 20 so far.

Mode: Full Backup
Quicker Encode For Extras

Encoder: x264
Encoder Settings: Normal Priority
High Quality

Options: Custom Target size 23450

Auto Burn To Disc with ImgBurn (at 4x)

BD-R Setup:
Audio Encoding Options: Do not convert DTS to AC3 (Bluray only)
Keep HD Audio for BD25 encoding


If you need more info, let me know (not sure what else you need).
Update: well, made a second attempt at burning "Oz" with same results, player attempts to "read blu-ray" then, after around 20 seconds, reading" icon on TV goes blank then nothing. Am still able to pull up the "top" menu choices but can only look at that. No reponse to any of the choices within the top menu. Anyone know if my settings below are proper?

Again, TIA.

Last edited by e143slime8; 11th January 2010 at 10:52.
e143slime8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2010, 12:29   #6539  |  Link
skylab1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 23
full backup error

I am getting a error during PHASE TWO of full backup, anyone know how to get pass this error?
Movie only backup work fine.


[17:42:01] BD Rebuilder v0.31.06 (beta)
- Source: LIVING_LANDSCAPES__MOUNTAINS
- Input BD size: 11.67 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:03:23.633]
- Target BD size: 8.79 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[17:42:01] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [17:42:01] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00007]
- [17:42:11] Reencoding: VID_00007 (1 of 5)
- [17:42:57] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00000]
- [17:43:07] Reencoding: VID_00000 (2 of 5)
- [17:43:43] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00004]
- [17:43:56] Reencoding: VID_00004 (3 of 5)
- [17:44:43] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00006]
- [17:45:10] Reencoding: VID_00006 (4 of 5)
- [17:46:48] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00001]
- [18:26:21] Reencoding: VID_00001 (5 of 5)
[01:54:43]PHASE ONE complete
[01:54:44]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
- [01:54:44] Rebuilding BD file Structure
- [01:54:44] CopyDirStructure() 00076 1200
- [02:55:59] CopyDirStructure() 00076 1200
- [02:56:07] CopyDirStructure() 00076 1200
- [02:56:08] CopyDirStructure() 00076 1200
- [02:56:09] CopyDirStructure() 00076 1200
- [02:56:13] CopyDirStructure() 00076 1200
[02:56:15] - Aborted at user request
-----------------------------------------------------
This is the BD info:
[Status]
LABEL=LIVING_LANDSCAPES__MOUNTAINS
VERSION=v0.31.06 (beta)
SOURCE_SIZE=12530524606
SOURCE_VIDEO_SIZE=12514136064
TARGET_SIZE=9437184000
REDUCTION=.752812292420349
RESIZE_1080=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=eng;
BACKUP_MODE=0
QUICK=1
ENCODE_STEP=0
COMPLETED=5
REBUILD_COMPLETE=0
[00007]
AUDIO=10
PGS=
M2TS_TARGET=83370649
NSIZE=11083776
FLINK=0
MLINK=0
[00000]
AUDIO=10
PGS=
M2TS_TARGET=92833969
NSIZE=34148352
FLINK=0
MLINK=0
[00004]
AUDIO=1
PGS=
M2TS_TARGET=96427811
NSIZE=58103808
FLINK=0
MLINK=0
[00006]
AUDIO=1
PGS=
M2TS_TARGET=197471650
NSIZE=108828672
FLINK=0
MLINK=0
[00001]
AUDIO=10
PGS=
M2TS_TARGET=9208630850
RATE=18314
NSIZE=8917499904
FLINK=0
MLINK=0
skylab1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2010, 13:53   #6540  |  Link
saphire199
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 34
Using newest build 31.06. I am having trouble with the extraction of the A/V streams. It is going REALLY slow, sometimes so slow that computer reports "not responding" I know this is not BDRB, I am asking if anyone has encountered this cuz I don't even know where to start debuggging. More info - this is on the Orphan blu-ray, which is VC-1. There is only 1 stream. I have W7 Ultimate 64bit, and I followed the tweak by MickJT on "SOLUTION to Windows 7 (32 and 64bit) VC-1 video with AviSynth". I am doing movie only, DVD 9, default speed. I am using two external drives connected by firewire (thru the computer). Any help would be appreciated.
saphire199 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.