Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th March 2010, 10:19   #7441  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,267
Hi!

What you've posted doesn't really indicate any problem with BD Rebuilder-created BluRay "packages".

1) Have you PLAYED your BD Rebuilder created BluRay "packages"? If so, do they play properly?

2) If they do play properly, have you tried burning one to disc and then converting to .MKV?

3) Have you tried using (For a "movie-only" BluRay "package") a program other than BD Rebuilder, such as "multiAVCHD" or "AVCHDCoder" to see if the same behavior is exhibited?
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2010, 18:24   #7442  |  Link
coldhammer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Adub:

im not ripping to an mkv > bd rebuilder > mkv. i was just illustrating that a variety of approaches all work up to the point that i get the files rebuilt by bd rebuilder.

Typically i use anydvd to rip to hdd. then bd rebuilder to shrink down the file to around 20 gbs. then take the resulting files, run through makeMKV and turn it into a single mkv file with chapters, audio, subtitles and video.

i like bd rebuilder as it is a quick easy way of stripping the unwanted extras and re-compressing the video to a smaller size. I then turn it into an mkv because it further reduces the size by changing the container and creates a single file that is easily played in a variety of htpc software.

setarip_old:

1) i use xbmc for my front end. currently i can only play the m2ts file directly. which doesnt have chapter info etc. however it will play that file with audio and video correctly.

2) I have not tried burning the file to a disc then converting it. Why would putting the file on a disc first be different than converting straight from the hdd?

3) I have not tried any of the other blueRay package programs.
coldhammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2010, 18:32   #7443  |  Link
coldhammer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
looked at your tutorial for hdconvertox. two questions.

1) does it support pass through of the original dts-ma / true hd stream?
2) are you saying that you need to mux in the subtitles after you run hdconvertox or does the program do it for you?
coldhammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2010, 18:40   #7444  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,977
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
That's the correct version. Since the HAALI files don't have version number embedded in them, INSPECT.EXE does a checksum of the HAALI program directory against what should be there from a clean install. If (for some reason) something has been added or removed from that directory you could get something other than "Ok" -- I can't think of a reason why anyone would do that though.
jdobbs, Adub:
All clear now, thanks: I added to the install directory the url of the matroska download page.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2010, 19:03   #7445  |  Link
Adub
Fighting spam with a fish
 
Adub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,693
1) I believe if you set audio encoding to "copy audio" in the Audio tab, it should pass through the original HD audio. I have contacted the author via PM to confirm and will edit this post when I know for sure.

2) No, HDConvertToX should handle the subs for you. That's the whole reason for the Audio and Subs Selection tab.

Edit: Yep, using the 'Copy Audio' option in the encoding settings for your audio will allow for HD audio pass through. Just remember to uncheck the 'Keep only core' option in then 'Audio and Subs Selection' tab.
__________________
FAQs:Bond's AVC/H.264 FAQ
Site:Adubvideo

Last edited by Adub; 26th March 2010 at 20:06.
Adub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2010, 19:04   #7446  |  Link
coldhammer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
well if it can pass through the audio that would be a much simpler approach.
coldhammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2010, 19:10   #7447  |  Link
Adub
Fighting spam with a fish
 
Adub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,693
I think that's what it does via the "copy" method, but I'll get back to you on that when the author tells me. I'd test it myself, but I don't have any source files at work.

Edit: You may also like Blurip. It is specifically designed for the Blu-ray to MKV conversion process and supports audio passthrough ("Untouched audio" option) and sub muxing.

I haven't used it in full yet, so I don't have a guide for it quite yet, but I have heard good things, and it looks pretty self explanatory.
__________________
FAQs:Bond's AVC/H.264 FAQ
Site:Adubvideo

Last edited by Adub; 26th March 2010 at 19:22.
Adub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2010, 22:08   #7448  |  Link
sidneysides
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 35
Sorry to repost this but I think maybe my post got lost in another conversation...
I am having a little trouble with the fluidity of some scenes. T

I reencoded a Jamiroquai live concert. The original was extremely smooth when panning around the stage. When I watched the reencoded version it was slightly and jerky and blurry during the same panning scenes. The picture itself was fine with regards to sharpness - pretty much the same as the original - it was just during movement. It was a little similar to the old days with CCE when you encoded with the wrong field first, although not anywhere near as bad - I'm just trying to describe it a bit better.

I noticed the same thing happening when I reencoded Monsters Inc, although this time it was during the scrolling on the menu.

I thought that reencoding would not affect the picture in this way, only perhaps slight blockiness or grain.

I tried the Jamiroquai concert full disc and movie only and got the same result - slight motion blur
sidneysides is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2010, 04:23   #7449  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,972
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adub View Post
I think that's what it does via the "copy" method, but I'll get back to you on that when the author tells me. I'd test it myself, but I don't have any source files at work.

Edit: You may also like Blurip. It is specifically designed for the Blu-ray to MKV conversion process and supports audio passthrough ("Untouched audio" option) and sub muxing.

I haven't used it in full yet, so I don't have a guide for it quite yet, but I have heard good things, and it looks pretty self explanatory.
Don't want to sound rude... but this is a BD Rebuilder bug thread... let's try and keep on topic.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2010, 04:24   #7450  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,972
Quote:
Originally Posted by sidneysides View Post
Sorry to repost this but I think maybe my post got lost in another conversation...
I am having a little trouble with the fluidity of some scenes. T

I reencoded a Jamiroquai live concert. The original was extremely smooth when panning around the stage. When I watched the reencoded version it was slightly and jerky and blurry during the same panning scenes. The picture itself was fine with regards to sharpness - pretty much the same as the original - it was just during movement. It was a little similar to the old days with CCE when you encoded with the wrong field first, although not anywhere near as bad - I'm just trying to describe it a bit better.

I noticed the same thing happening when I reencoded Monsters Inc, although this time it was during the scrolling on the menu.

I thought that reencoding would not affect the picture in this way, only perhaps slight blockiness or grain.

I tried the Jamiroquai concert full disc and movie only and got the same result - slight motion blur
Was there a "*" or "**" in the streams list for the video in question?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2010, 04:38   #7451  |  Link
coldhammer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
so staying on track i still have the issue with all bd rebuilder bluray structures crashing mkv conversion apps.
coldhammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2010, 04:49   #7452  |  Link
sidneysides
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Was there a "*" or "**" in the streams list for the video in question?
I don't have the original now so not sure - why, what would this indicate?
sidneysides is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2010, 09:02   #7453  |  Link
Adub
Fighting spam with a fish
 
Adub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,693
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Don't want to sound rude... but this is a BD Rebuilder bug thread... let's try and keep on topic.
Ah, yes of course. My apologies. That conversation was probably best held via PM. Please ignore my indecency.

Continue on jdobbs! Just wanted to report that I made my first AVCHD backup completely flawlessly on my new Windows 7 32-bit install. Thanks for your wonderful program jdobbs!
__________________
FAQs:Bond's AVC/H.264 FAQ
Site:Adubvideo
Adub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2010, 12:50   #7454  |  Link
drmih
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 590
I have just come across a problem doing The Last Emperor - Criterion to bd-9. Although the disc and HDD rip play fine, the bd-9 has a silent main audio track (the commentary is okay). I tried playing the actual m2ts steam on a pc and there is no audio. The original main audio was DTS-HD XLL stereo, where as the bd-9 says ac3 (in bd-rb). If I try and read the bd-9 stream into tsmuxer, it says 'unsupported format'. I'll just do the backup to bd-re which should work as it will be untouched, but for information.
drmih is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2010, 14:04   #7455  |  Link
john920
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 69
bd rebuilder 1200 CopyDirStructure() 00005 1200

I am trying to backup toy story 2 on a new win7 ultimate 2.7 quad core pc. Had some trouble configing the pc but waws ablr to get it working and made a successful backup of toy story. however i got this error after all the file prepping was complete before the final rebuild bd rebuilder 1200 CopyDirStructure() 00005 1200
I aborted. ran as administrator and tried again...
[08:47:01] BD Rebuilder v0.32.08 (beta)
- Source: TOY_STORY_2_USA
- Input BD size: 39.87 GB
- Approximate total content: [04:26:34.027]
- Target BD size: 22.66 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
- Resuming from previously started job.
[08:47:03] PHASE ONE, Encoding
[08:47:03]PHASE ONE complete
[08:47:03]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
- [08:47:03] Rebuilding BD file Structure
- [08:47:05] CopyDirStructure() 00005 1200
[08:47:19] - Aborted at user request

I am at a loss...
john920 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2010, 14:24   #7456  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,972
Quote:
Originally Posted by sidneysides View Post
I don't have the original now so not sure - why, what would this indicate?
Whether it uses pulldown and if it is VC-1 picture (field) based.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2010, 14:26   #7457  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,972
Quote:
Originally Posted by drmih View Post
I have just come across a problem doing The Last Emperor - Criterion to bd-9. Although the disc and HDD rip play fine, the bd-9 has a silent main audio track (the commentary is okay). I tried playing the actual m2ts steam on a pc and there is no audio. The original main audio was DTS-HD XLL stereo, where as the bd-9 says ac3 (in bd-rb). If I try and read the bd-9 stream into tsmuxer, it says 'unsupported format'. I'll just do the backup to bd-re which should work as it will be untouched, but for information.
Check and see if the .AC3 was created properly and plays (in the WORKFILES folder).
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2010, 15:52   #7458  |  Link
raul124
Registered User
 
raul124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Yonkers New York USA
Posts: 62
Workfiles

I have backed up roughly about 25 BD DVDs (movie only) with no problem or just minor hiccups but happy with the results. I have a Qs about the work files that BD Reb build in the folder, what exactly is this file use for? it's roughly twice as large to the BD backup. Can I deleted and still be able to play the backup with out any problems? or can I use it to burn another disc using imgburn without starting from scratch. Just a thought!!

BD-RB System Inspection
-Windows Version: 6.0(6002)
-AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.7.0 OK
-HAALI Splitter: OK
-FFDSHOW: 3133. OK
-FFDSHOW VC-1 set to "wmv9": OK
-FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "Libavcodec": OK
-FFDSHOW AVC set to "Libavcodec": OK
raul124 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2010, 16:06   #7459  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,368
In the BDRB settings you can tick a box that sais "remove workfiles after rebuild". Tick that box and BDRB will auto delete them after the rebuild is complete. They are exactly what the name states. Files needed for the work in progress. BDRB uses those files to rebuild the disc to the size you've selected. The only folder that really matters is the one named after the disc in the main directory. It is that one that you burn (unless you have BDRB auto burn it to disc with IMGBurn), then that one can be deleted too after a burn.
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2010, 17:16   #7460  |  Link
Freddy68
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
I havent used bd rebuilder in a while. But when i tried recently, the process starts fine but around 50% of pass 1 encoding it makes my pc restart. what seems to be the problem? I never had any issues before, I'm running W7 quad core, 4000 MB of memory. Any advice is appreciated.
Freddy68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.