Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 22nd February 2021, 21:20   #1  |  Link
YaBoyShredderson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 71
Convert Framerate WITHOUT interpolation

im using staxrip to convert some variable framerate footage from my phone to constant framerate prores to be edited, but i cant work out how to change the framerate without interpolation? all i want to do is convert the framerate without changing the runtime. if i convert using x264/5 and change the frame rate in those settings, it just speeds up/slows down the footage. with prores, there is no framerate setting, so i have to use avs. I click on framerate, click on convertFPS and then select what i want it to be, but it interpolates to that framerate, i realised when i read the readme in the files for staxrip. how do i get to change the framerate without interpolation? handbrake can do it, but not to prores.
YaBoyShredderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2021, 21:25   #2  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,605
ChangeFPS will duplicate or drop frames to achieve the desired framerate without changing the run time (rounded to nearest frame because you can't have fractional frames)

(ie.. the interpolation is duplicating frames instead of blending frames)

Sometimes the source filter can be used to do this as well (e.g. ffvideosource, fpsnum, fpsden)
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2021, 21:36   #3  |  Link
YaBoyShredderson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
ChangeFPS will duplicate or drop frames to achieve the desired framerate without changing the run time (rounded to nearest frame because you can't have fractional frames)

(ie.. the interpolation is duplicating frames instead of blending frames)

Sometimes the source filter can be used to do this as well (e.g. ffvideosource, fpsnum, fpsden)
I have no idea how to use avs in staxrip, what do i need to put into the avs window to get the desired result? There is no change fps option.
YaBoyShredderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2021, 22:07   #4  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 9,245
It kinda depends a bit upon your script, and target rate.

Code:
ChangeFPS(25.0)                 # 25 FPS, with default special un-named implicit Last clip as source, implied assign result to special Last clip
ChangeFPS(24000,1001)           # 23.976 FPS (numerator,denominator)
# ...
src.ChangeFPS(25.0)             # 25 FPS, with named source clip,  implied assign result to special Last clip
src.ChangeFPS(24000,1001)       # 23.976 FPS (numerator,denominator)
# ...
dst = src.ChangeFPS(25.0)       # 25 FPS, with named source clip, and assign to dest clip
dst = src.ChangeFPS(24000,1001) # 23.976 FPS (numerator,denominator)
ChangeFPS() on Wiki
http://avisynth.nl/index.php/FPS

Wiki Main Page:- http://avisynth.nl/index.php/Main_Page
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2021, 22:14   #5  |  Link
YaBoyShredderson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
It kinda depends a bit upon your script, and target rate.

Code:
ChangeFPS(25.0)                 # 25 FPS, with default special un-named implicit Last clip as source, implied assign result to special Last clip
ChangeFPS(24000,1001)           # 23.976 FPS (numerator,denominator)
# ...
src.ChangeFPS(25.0)             # 25 FPS, with named source clip,  implied assign result to special Last clip
src.ChangeFPS(24000,1001)       # 23.976 FPS (numerator,denominator)
# ...
dst = src.ChangeFPS(25.0)       # 25 FPS, with named source clip, and assign to dest clip
dst = src.ChangeFPS(24000,1001) # 23.976 FPS (numerator,denominator)
ChangeFPS() on Wiki
http://avisynth.nl/index.php/FPS

Wiki Main Page:- http://avisynth.nl/index.php/Main_Page
Im using staxrip, which uses avisynth. I dont know how to write dcripts or anything like that. I only click and add the stuff i want in the box that says avs box.
YaBoyShredderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2021, 22:19   #6  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 9,245
Well as I still have less idea than you about what you are doing [ie what framerate are you aiming at],
try either the first or 2nd optional lines given [altering for your target rate], if whole number of FPS, then 1st one, else 2nd.
EDIT:
If 29.97, then
Code:
ChangeFPS(30000,1001)  # 29.97 is not the exact number, numerator,denominator provides as near as possible.
EDIT: or if 59.94 then
Code:
ChangeFPS(60000,1001)  # 59.94 [59.94005994005994005994005994005994005994005994005994005994 ... 005994 ... ]
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 22nd February 2021 at 22:30.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2021, 22:30   #7  |  Link
YaBoyShredderson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
Well as I still have less idea than you about what you are doing [ie what framerate are you aiming at],
try either the first or 2nd optional lines given [altering for your target rate], if whole number of FPS, then 1st one, else 2nd.
EDIT:
If 29.97, then
Code:
ChangeFPS(30000,1001)  # 29.97 is not the exact number, numerator,denominator provides as near as possible.
I think i worked it out. I tested with 24000/1001 source converted to 60000/1001, and i went into vlc and checked frame by frame, and it appears to be doing a 3:2 pulldown, which means its not interpolating like before. I wouldnt do this conversion in real life, but it was an easy test. Thanks.
YaBoyShredderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2021, 22:32   #8  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 9,245
Oh good, as an afterthought I added that too [59.94].
Glad you got it sorted.

EDIT: You can put
Code:
Info
at the end to see what the result is.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 22nd February 2021 at 22:53.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
frame rate, framerateconverter, handbrake, interpolation, staxrip

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.