Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 AVC / H.264

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th May 2013, 06:37   #1  |  Link
UsuiEien
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
Problem with x264

Hello, this week, I have had this problem:

This program can't start because nvcuda.dll is missing.
Try reinstalling in order to fix this problem.


I am trying to encode with x264 (10 bits), but I get that error, and my graphic card is AMD Radeon HD 6750M

But with nvcuda.dll installed, I get this error:



It can't be found the entry point for cuMemcpy3DAsync procedure in dinamic links' library nvcuda.dll

May somebody help me?
pls

Last edited by UsuiEien; 14th May 2013 at 06:40.
UsuiEien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2013, 07:33   #2  |  Link
Blue_MiSfit
Derek Prestegard IRL
 
Blue_MiSfit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,990
This looks like an issue with your AviSynth script, not x264.
__________________
These are all my personal statements, not those of my employer :)
Blue_MiSfit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2013, 16:20   #3  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,249
Do you get the same error if you just run:
Quote:
x264.exe --version


If not, then please show your Avisynth scrip to us!
__________________
Go to https://standforukraine.com/ to find legitimate Ukrainian Charities 🇺🇦✊

Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 14th May 2013 at 16:27.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2013, 04:29   #4  |  Link
UsuiEien
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
I have already tested with other versions of the x264 and gives me the same error, here is my script of the Avisynth:

Quote:
FFVideosource("G:\BDMV Steins\BDMV\[BDMV][110622]STEINS;GATE 001\BDMV\STREAM\00013.mkv")
Trim(0, 15201) ++ Trim(17358, 31910) ++ Trim(34068, 34451)
flash3kyuu_deband(grainY=22,grainc=22,range=18)
Spline36Resize(1280,720)
UsuiEien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2013, 12:04   #5  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,249
You didn't answer the question.

Does this problem happen if you just run x264.exe, e.g. if you enter "x264.exe --version", or does it only happen when you try loading your Avisynth script ???

In the latter case, I highly recommend you remove all Avisynth plug-in's from your Avisynth "plugins" folder. Then only load these, explicitely in your script with LoadPlugin(), that you really need.

More often than not "strange" Avisynth issues are caused by leftover plugin DLL's in your "plugins" folder. You usually find the plugins folder at:
C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth 2.x\plugins

Also, I have no idea what flash3kyuu_deband() does. Any chance it is a CUDA-specific filter? Anyway, try kicking that one out, for the moment, and see if it changes anything...
__________________
Go to https://standforukraine.com/ to find legitimate Ukrainian Charities 🇺🇦✊

Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 15th May 2013 at 12:08.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2013, 12:16   #6  |  Link
the_weirdo
Yes, I'm weird.
 
the_weirdo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southeast Asia
Posts: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
Also, I have no idea what flash3kyuu_deband() does. Any chance it is a CUDA-specific filter? Anyway, try kicking that one out, for the moment, and see if it changes anything...
flash3kyuu_deband is a debanding filter. It doesn't use CUDA.
__________________
“Never argue with stupid people, they will drag you down to their level and then beat you with experience.” — Mark Twain
the_weirdo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2013, 12:38   #7  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,249
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_weirdo View Post
flash3kyuu_deband is a debanding filter. It doesn't use CUDA.
Which is another hint that he has some problematic Avisynth plugin lying in his "plugins" folder...

The only other reason that comes to my mind would be that he is using one of the newer OpenCL-enabled builds of x264 and has installed an NVidia OpenCL DLL for whatever reason.

(I know OpenCL is not CUDA, but it's quite possible the OpenCL DLL provided by the NVidia driver depends on other NVidia/CUDA-specific DLL's)
__________________
Go to https://standforukraine.com/ to find legitimate Ukrainian Charities 🇺🇦✊

Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 15th May 2013 at 12:41.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2013, 12:56   #8  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,565
So, the last one without OpenCL was this one?
Either that, try to get OpenCL to work, wait for the next x264 version or try the dummy dll? Would Windows try to load the dummy dll first if put into the same directory or would it load the one in the system folder?
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2013, 13:03   #9  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 5,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
Which is another hint that he has some problematic Avisynth plugin lying in his "plugins" folder...
This:
Quote:
Originally Posted by UsuiEien View Post
I have already tested with other versions of the x264 and gives me the same error
would indicate that your assumption is correct.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2013, 13:04   #10  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,866
from my experience dll put in the same directory as exe has higher priority than the same dll in system folder. The same trick use all fxaa/smaa injectors for 3d applications/games.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2013, 07:02   #11  |  Link
UsuiEien
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
In the latter case, I highly recommend you remove all Avisynth plug-in's from your Avisynth "plugins" folder. Then only load these, explicitely in your script with LoadPlugin(), that you really need.
Thanks everyone for your help. My problem no longer exists, thanks a lot.
UsuiEien is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
encode stop, helper script, x264

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.