Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 31st January 2014, 22:58   #19041  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Yeah, MVC encoding is anything but fast. But I notice on my system that my processor time is nowhere near 100%. I need to find a way to multiprocess when using FRIMEncode. On my system I think I could probably double the speed.
Would be great!
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2014, 22:59   #19042  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,928
Quote:
Originally Posted by omegaman7 View Post
Yeah, mine fluctuates around 60%. Pretty soon, and my computer will run off a self sustained generator. And wattage be damned

No, it's closer to 50%.
I have solar panels powering my stuff... but it's snowing like hell out at this moment -- so their not doing me much good right now.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2014, 22:59   #19043  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by pididdi View Post
only two sentences! it plays back on my blu-ray player with a very good image! good job, jdoobs!
Yeah, we have to try on the blu-ray player, before reporting here. Depending on the circumstances of course. Decoding for playback on a pc, can result in mixed outcomes. The Blu-ray player, is the most important result.

Nice JD lol.
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2014, 23:09   #19044  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,928
Quote:
Originally Posted by omegaman7 View Post
Yeah, we have to try on the blu-ray player, before reporting here. Depending on the circumstances of course. Decoding for playback on a pc, can result in mixed outcomes. The Blu-ray player, is the most important result.

Nice JD lol.
Software players often introduce their own artifacts.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2014, 23:13   #19045  |  Link
dfsooner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 112
Mr

Have tried using the 3D capabilities to:
a) do a full backup of a 3DBD to BD25, and
b) do a movie-only backup of a 3DBD to BD25.

However, I always get a "Failed video encode, aborted" result. Are these capabilities supported or am I misunderstanding the new features?

INF file:
Code:
[Status]
LABEL=I_ROBOT
VERSION=v0.46.07 (beta)
SOURCE_SIZE=35033303040
SOURCE_VIDEO_SIZE=35033303040
TARGET_SIZE=24641536000
REDUCTION=.703374613917078
RESIZE_1080=0
RESIZE_1440=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=-1
SUBS_TO_KEEP=eng;
BACKUP_MODE=1
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=0
USE_LAVF=0
INSTANCES=4
DGDECNV=0
SSIF_MODE=-1
QUICK=0
ENCODE_STEP=1.5
[00800]
AUDIO=10000
PGS=1000000000
VIDEO2=0
V2MBRATE=0
M2TS_TARGET=24641536000
RATE=21678
Log file:
Code:
[01/31/14] BD Rebuilder v0.46.07 (beta)
[13:56:57] Source:  I_ROBOT_00800
  - Input BD size: 32.63 GB
  - Approximate total content: [01:54:44.877]
  - Target BD size: 22.95 GB
  - Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
  - MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
  - Quality: Highest (Very Slow), ABR
  - MVC 3D Output Mode enabled
  - Decoding/Frame serving: FRIMDecode
  - Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=448
- Resuming from previously started job.
[13:57:00] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [13:57:00] Processing: VID_00800 (1 of 1)
 - [13:57:01] Reencoding video [VID_00800]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 165,072 frames
   - Bitrate: 21,678 Kbs
   - Using FRIMEncoder for MVC reencoding
 - [13:57:01] Reencoding: VID_00800, Pass 1 of 1
[13:57:01] - Failed video encode, aborted
dfsooner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2014, 23:25   #19046  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfsooner View Post
Have tried using the 3D capabilities to:
a) do a full backup of a 3DBD to BD25, and
b) do a movie-only backup of a 3DBD to BD25.

However, I always get a "Failed video encode, aborted" result. Are these capabilities supported or am I misunderstanding the new features?
Refer to this post:
http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?p=1665312&postcount=19037
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2014, 23:27   #19047  |  Link
dfsooner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 112
Mr

Quote:
Originally Posted by omegaman7 View Post
Refer to this post:
http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?p=1665312&postcount=19037
I saw that post and my result was after I made that change.
dfsooner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2014, 23:28   #19048  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
Interesting... Then I'm afraid I can't help you :S
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2014, 23:37   #19049  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,928
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfsooner View Post
Have tried using the 3D capabilities to:
a) do a full backup of a 3DBD to BD25, and
b) do a movie-only backup of a 3DBD to BD25.
You can't do "a" -- because only movie-only 3D backup is supported. There should be a .BAT file in the working folder. Please post its contents.
Quote:
Originally Posted by omegaman7 View Post
Refer to this post:
http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?p=1665312&postcount=19037
That only affects SBS imports that are being encoded.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 31st January 2014 at 23:39.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2014, 23:40   #19050  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
My bad LOL! His error was soo similar.
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2014, 23:40   #19051  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,928
Quote:
Originally Posted by omegaman7 View Post
My bad LOL! His error was soo similar.
I would have made the same assumption if I hadn't written the code.

BD-RB uses pipes between FRIMDecode and FRIMEncode for BD3D to BD3D, but it requires AVISYNTH and FRIMSource() to do conversion of SBS to BD3D.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2014, 23:44   #19052  |  Link
dfsooner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 112
Mr

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
You can't do "a" -- because only movie-only 3D backup is supported. There should be a .BAT file in the working folder. Please post its contents.That only affects SBS imports that are being encoded.
MVCENCODE.BAT:
Code:
"D:\Utilities\BD_Rebuilder\tools\FRIMDecode.exe" -i::mvc "F:\BD_REBUILDER WORKFILES\WORKFILES\00800.track_4113.264" 
"F:\BD_REBUILDER WORKFILES\WORKFILES\00800.track_4114.mvc" -o \\.\pipe\bdrb.yuv | 
"D:\Utilities\BD_Rebuilder\tools\FRIMEncode.exe" mvc -i \\.\pipe\bdrb_L.yuv -i \\.\pipe\bdrb_R.yuv  -viewoutput 
-o "F:\BD_REBUILDER WORKFILES\WORKFILES\VID_00800.AVS.264" -o "F:\BD_REBUILDER WORKFILES\WORKFILES\VID_00800.AVS.mvc" 
-w 1920 -h 1080 -f 23.976 -u 3 -cpbsize 3750 -l 6 -profile high -level 4.1 -vbr 21678 45000 -gop 24 4 0 S 
-maxdpb 4

Last edited by jdobbs; 31st January 2014 at 23:53.
dfsooner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2014, 23:55   #19053  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,928
I don't see anything wrong with the command line. Can you open up a cmd window and run it to see what error you get?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2014, 00:04   #19054  |  Link
dfsooner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 112
Mr

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I don't see anything wrong with the command line. Can you open up a cmd window and run it to see what error you get?
ERROR: Cannot initiate Intel Media Encoder - invalid parameters.
ERROR: invalid video parameters (-15), src\pipeline_encode.cpp (961)
ERROR: undefined behavior (-16), src\pipeline_decode.cpp (1113)
ERROR: the previous asynchrous operation is in execution (1), src\main_frim_decode.cpp (129)

Update:
I have an I7/3770k @ 3.5GHz (not overclocked).

Last edited by dfsooner; 1st February 2014 at 01:06.
dfsooner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2014, 00:05   #19055  |  Link
HWK
Registered User
 
HWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Great to see its working.

Yeah, MVC encoding is anything but fast. But I notice on my system that my processor time is nowhere near 100%. I need to find a way to multiprocess when using FRIMEncode. On my system I think I could probably double the speed.
hmm, 8 hour is slow indeed. I think most likely cause is source being read from same drive is slowing down encoding.

Few days back I encoded with frim by having avc on one drive and mvc on another and finally destination was on separate drive. When quality is set u 3 I could see around 70% usage and 60 - 65% on u 2.

If u1 was chosen manually then 50 % was more like it on hexa core.
__________________
If you fail to plan; you plan to fail, would you not agree? Think about it.

Last edited by HWK; 1st February 2014 at 00:11.
HWK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2014, 00:08   #19056  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
At the rate it's going, I would doubt hard drive I/O(R/W) is the problem. Better latency by using multi drive I'm sure, but trivial gain I would think. probably varies across CPU's. I'm running a 1090t. Perhaps intel processors are hit harder?
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2014, 00:15   #19057  |  Link
HWK
Registered User
 
HWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,059
Jdobbs and you have AMD and I own Intel processor. I am wondering if it has to do something with speed. I wouldn't be surprised if it is optimized for Intel processor, thus name Intel Media SDK.
__________________
If you fail to plan; you plan to fail, would you not agree? Think about it.
HWK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2014, 00:19   #19058  |  Link
HWK
Registered User
 
HWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by omegaman7 View Post
At the rate it's going, I would doubt hard drive I/O(R/W) is the problem. Better latency by using multi drive I'm sure, but trivial gain I would think. probably varies across CPU's. I'm running a 1090t. Perhaps intel processors are hit harder?
No, I am saying harddrive has to seek between two files back and forth during encoding.

If file is 10 GB long and another is 5 GB then on sector level it has to go back and forth to read. However I won't conclude this to be cause until more test are done. I am only saying because I loose few frames performance as well when doing this.
__________________
If you fail to plan; you plan to fail, would you not agree? Think about it.
HWK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2014, 00:21   #19059  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
Well, I'm sure there's room for optimization I'm a patient man
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2014, 00:21   #19060  |  Link
HWK
Registered User
 
HWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by omegaman7 View Post
Well, I'm sure there's room for optimization I'm a patient man
It always exited, that is why we have advanced from stone age
__________________
If you fail to plan; you plan to fail, would you not agree? Think about it.
HWK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.