Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th April 2021, 13:43   #61421  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,918
some progress at least.
there are more ways to avoid the windows DWM this was just the easiest i know.

you could add the issue with wrongly rendered overlay to the bug tracker.: http://bugs.madshi.net/my_view_page.php

but for your problem try next FSE(fullscreen exclusive) i would start with d3d9 and than i would try a compatibility trick to get the old FSE back. for windowed playback there is only overlay rendering which can workaround issue with the DWM.

the windows DWM issue can be very hard to fix so i prefered to just workaround them.
there are simple things it can't do like 2 different refreshrate at the same time for now.
but sometimes it is still working good enough so it doesn't get noticed so a windows update or new GPU driver can help or make it even worse.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2021, 14:10   #61422  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 764
What GPU and driver is this? NVIDIA says that since 461.09 they (finally) support "Multi-Plane Overlays" that can help with these situations (OS can now give apps their own plane with their own refresh rate in windowed mode instead of having only one owned by the DWM) : https://nvidia.custhelp.com/app/answ...ail/a_id/5159/ but it's only supported in Turing and later.
My very old Radeon and my 1050 Ti don't support that (DxDiag shows it when you Save All Information to a .txt under "MPO MaxPlanes".
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 20H2, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters/ReClock/madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400, GeForce 1050 Ti 466.27
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2021, 14:15   #61423  |  Link
NDUS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
some progress at least.
there are more ways to avoid the windows DWM this was just the easiest i know.

you could add the issue with wrongly rendered overlay to the bug tracker.: http://bugs.madshi.net/my_view_page.php

but for your problem try next FSE(fullscreen exclusive) i would start with d3d9 and than i would try a compatibility trick to get the old FSE back. for windowed playback there is only overlay rendering which can workaround issue with the DWM.

the windows DWM issue can be very hard to fix so i prefered to just workaround them.
there are simple things it can't do like 2 different refreshrate at the same time for now.
but sometimes it is still working good enough so it doesn't get noticed so a windows update or new GPU driver can help or make it even worse.
I tried your suggestions - the last one worked (setting "Disable Full Screen Optimization" in compatibility settings for MPC-HC.) Sucks that it's the only solution, but oh well. Thanks for the help, at least it's working.

I never anticipated these kinds of problems would exist with a two-monitor setup, lol. It seems like mixed refresh rate monitors is something that a Microsoft engineer would have tried at some point.

Quote:
Originally Posted by el Filou View Post
(...) but it's only supported in Turing and later.
Ah - I have a 1070. Yet another reason to join the rat race for a GPU!

Last edited by NDUS; 14th April 2021 at 14:18.
NDUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2021, 09:32   #61424  |  Link
GCRaistlin
Registered User
 
GCRaistlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 327
How do I make the mouse cursor visible in fullscreen exclusive mode (MPC-HC)?
__________________
Magically yours
Raistlin

Last edited by GCRaistlin; 15th April 2021 at 12:09.
GCRaistlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2021, 14:47   #61425  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,918
the FSE inmpc-hc is not the same FSE as in madVR just use that instead the cursor should show.
but that would only be the case with a really old mpc-hc version so the cursor should be there.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2021, 09:09   #61426  |  Link
Pastol
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 3
Hi guys. do you know if madvr passthrough hdr works in beta insider program for windows? And which latest drivers are able to passthrough HDR ?
Sory for bad english. I hope it is understandable
Pastol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2021, 09:30   #61427  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,918
should work with all latest driver.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2021, 09:02   #61428  |  Link
GCRaistlin
Registered User
 
GCRaistlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
the FSE inmpc-hc is not the same FSE as in madVR just use that instead the cursor should show.
but that would only be the case with a really old mpc-hc version so the cursor should be there.
The fact is that a time ago, "with the really old MPC-HC versions", the cursor was visible. But with new ones it is not. Is it expected?
__________________
Magically yours
Raistlin
GCRaistlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2021, 18:44   #61429  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,918
i only remember a missing cursor in old MPC-HC FSE but madVR FSE should totally superseed it and a cursor should be present.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2021, 09:42   #61430  |  Link
GCRaistlin
Registered User
 
GCRaistlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 327
huhn
MPC-HC x64 1.9.10 (default settings, only video renderer is changed to madVR) + madVR 0.92.17 (default settings except [x] enable automatic fullscreen exclusive mode) = no cursor in fullscreen mode.
__________________
Magically yours
Raistlin
GCRaistlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2021, 10:11   #61431  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,918
shouldn't be the case.
could be a custom cursor madVR can't handle up to buggy GPU driver or windows issues.

are you using intel by any chance?
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2021, 20:31   #61432  |  Link
GCRaistlin
Registered User
 
GCRaistlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 327
No, AMD HD7850 + Crimson 17.7.1 (the latest one for it).
__________________
Magically yours
Raistlin
GCRaistlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2021, 18:02   #61433  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 764
So they're still updating the driver for Windows 7 and Windows 10, but not for Windows 8.x ? Bummer.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 20H2, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters/ReClock/madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400, GeForce 1050 Ti 466.27
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2021, 23:04   #61434  |  Link
ttnuagmada
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
maybe someone here can help. Im using MPC-BE/Lav/MadVR/XYsubfilter

I've tried different versions of everything but MadVR, but, for the LIFE of me, I cannot keep it from displaying whatever the default subtitles are anytime i open a video. I have it set to load forced subtitles only in every single location I can find. I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling everything. I have tried different versions of BE/LAV/XY. I am about to blow my brains out.
ttnuagmada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2021, 01:38   #61435  |  Link
brazen1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 295
Try this in LAV Splitter:

Audio: eng

Subtitles:
Code:
eng:eng|f;eng:off;*:eng
In Subtitles Selection Mode select Advanced.
Check Enable Automatic Forced Subtitles Stream.

In MPC-BE Subtitles menu select Forced Subtitles (auto)
OR
Do what I do and avoid PGS subs because they display in the video real estate and use .srt subs from subscene that display below the video in the black bar. Name the .srt same as the video and it should display automatically.
I know nothing about XYsubfilter or any possible conflicts because I have no use for it.
__________________
HOW TO-Kodi 2D-3D-UHD (4k) HDR Guide Internal & External Players
W10 20H2 960-4GB RGB 4:4:4 @Matched Refresh Rates 8,10,12bit
KODI 20 MPC-HC/BE PDVD19 DVDFab 3,5 & 6 PotPlayer
82" Q90R Denon S720W

Last edited by brazen1; 23rd April 2021 at 01:44.
brazen1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2021, 02:44   #61436  |  Link
VBB
Registered User
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Long Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 582
@ttnuagmada - Hey, nice to see you here. You should check our OLED thread, since you're the first one with a C1. We'd love to hear some feedback
__________________
Henry | LG OLED65C7P | Denon AVR-X3500H | ELAC Uni-Fi x7 | ELAC Debut 2.0 SUB3030 x2 | NVIDIA SHIELD TV Pro 2019 | Plex
VBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2021, 04:47   #61437  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 4,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttnuagmada View Post
I have it set to load forced subtitles only in every single location I can find.
It sounds like everything is working as intended, at least if you are watching MKV's. A subtitle track marked as "default" in a mkv counts as forced subtitles.

Perhaps it would be good practice to not set any subtitle tracks as default when muxing matroska files.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2021, 07:31   #61438  |  Link
Megalith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 119
Is http://madshi.net/madVRhdrMeasure131.zip the latest version? I updated to it but am still getting the annoying message about having to update my build.
Megalith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2021, 15:24   #61439  |  Link
zveroboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Megalith View Post
404 Not Found
zveroboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2021, 16:01   #61440  |  Link
JaylumX
Something Else
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Somewhere Else
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by zveroboy View Post
404 Not Found
I do not know what has happened to v131 in the link but if you change it to v130, the link will work.
__________________
"If it doesn't scorch my eyes then it's not HDR"
JaylumX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.