Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th November 2012, 13:35   #16081  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by lauguru View Post
yes, that I know, but I think it would be a good option for people who do not know. (A friend to another, I commented) but thanks for answering
That would be a major project. I don't see it happening any time soon.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2012, 13:42   #16082  |  Link
lauguru
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
That would be a major project. I don't see it happening any time soon.
ok, it was just to comment, it would be possible. thanks
lauguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2012, 06:31   #16083  |  Link
rippn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 48
I just snagged v0.42.04 and I'm getting

- X264: Wrong version found

Any ideas? Thanks.

Edit: Nevermind, knew it was on my end since no one else had the problem. I usually just copy new versions on top of the old to retain settings, but some reason this was causing the error. Even going and getting the new x264 binaries didn't fix it. Anyway just deleted everything and started fresh resolved it.

Last edited by rippn; 9th November 2012 at 13:09.
rippn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2012, 17:13   #16084  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,270
@rippn

Hi!

Glad to hear you resolved your self-created problem;>}

If you read post #1 of this thread, you'll see that it clearly states that you MUST use the versions of supporting programs that are listed/linked to in that post.

I'm sure jdobbs will look forward to your beta testing contributions.

Once again, glad to hear you've resolved it...
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2012, 03:41   #16085  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 877
The Hunger Games

Hi. At 51 minutes into the movie I notice the jerky effect as the segments where changed. Segment changes before then looked and sounded smooth.

Config:
Code:
[Options]
VERSION=0.42.0.4
MULTIPROCESS=0
ENABLE_TEST=1
DTSX_ENABLE=0
FORCE_NOENCODE=0
DVD_IMPORT_THRESHOLD=1
SD_PROGRESSIVE=1
MODE=1
ENCODE_QUALITY=5
ONEPASS_ENCODING=0
AUTO_QUALITY=0
TARGET_SIZE=23500
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=eng;
SD_CONVERT=0
OPEN_GOP=0
RESIZE_1080=0
DEINTERLACE=0
SD_TO_1080=0
CONVERT_WIDE=0
DTS_REENCODE=0
AC3_REENCODE=0
AC3_640=1
AC3_192=0
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=0
AVCHD=1
REMOVE_WORKFILES=0
MOVIE_ONLY_LOOP=0
REMOVE_OUTPUT=0
USE_FILTERS=0
BDMV_CERT_ONLY=0
USE_LAVF=0
IVTC_PULLDOWN=0
ASSUME_DVD_PAL=0
UNMASK_CHAPTER=0
COMPLETION_BEEP=0
DGDECNV=0
AUDIO_TRACK_LIMIT=0
SUBTITLE_TRACK_LIMIT=0
CUSTOM_TARGET_SIZE=340
QUICK_EXTRAS=1
ENABLE_BLANKING=1
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=0
ALTCRF=20
ALT_TARGET=7900
ALTMETHOD=2
ALTAUTOCROP=0
[Paths]
SOURCE_PATH=J:\!BLU-RAY RIPS\THE_HUNGER_GAMES\
WORKING_PATH=E:\BLU-RAY\REBUILDER\
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2012, 14:25   #16086  |  Link
RobertM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaFuture View Post
Hi. At 51 minutes into the movie I notice the jerky effect as the segments where changed. Segment changes before then looked and sounded smooth.
I saw something like this a while ago on one of the Harry Potter movies. There was a slight stutter at the boundaries of the original m2ts files. The video hadn't been re-encoded since it could fit on a BD25. I used the ForceEncode option and found that the stutters went away after that. It seemed odd to me, at the time, but it worked.

I have no idea if that would affect what you are seeing. Just FYI.
RobertM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2012, 06:20   #16087  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 877
RobertM: I hadn't considered that, yet. I noticing using MultiAVCHD to remove the Languages and SUPs on "The Hunger Games" and "Toy Story" movies that tsMuxeR is removing overlapping audio frames. I wonder if tsMuxeR is doing the same with BD-RB and that has something to do with it because the burned project results in the same with BD-RB. Thank You.

I tried it with re-encode forced..still same. I then had BD-RB reencode the AC3 also, still the same...with The Hunger Games.. Movie and Menus was used. Now I'm trying Full Backup with nothing blanked by my choosing.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2012, 14:56   #16088  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaFuture View Post
RobertM: I hadn't considered that, yet. I noticing using MultiAVCHD to remove the Languages and SUPs on "The Hunger Games" and "Toy Story" movies that tsMuxeR is removing overlapping audio frames. I wonder if tsMuxeR is doing the same with BD-RB and that has something to do with it because the burned project results in the same with BD-RB. Thank You.

I tried it with re-encode forced..still same. I then had BD-RB reencode the AC3 also, still the same...with The Hunger Games.. Movie and Menus was used. Now I'm trying Full Backup with nothing blanked by my choosing.
If you are rebuilding all combined into a single unit (movie-only) -- yes you are removing the overlapping audio frames in BD-RB via TSMUXER. But, if you keeping the original (multi-part) format you are not removing them (nor should you).

I'm confident that isn't an issue -- but I'll go back and make sure, just to be safe. I want to make sure that the length of the audio access unit (frame size) of AC3 is properly considered when converting from DTS. But, frankly, if this truly were an issue -- I would expect to have seen hundreds of bug reports from people who are doing full backups of multi-part sources.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 11th November 2012 at 15:06.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2012, 19:35   #16089  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 877
@jdobbs Thank You for the reply. I get your info, and noticed rebuilding to an MKV does produce a smooth movie. So tsMuxeR Is doing the same with BD-RB...that confirms what I thought. I'd love to know the differences between your hardware and mine so I could reproduce it with my 3 machines. Whatever it is will be notice soon enough. No worries here.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2012, 12:08   #16090  |  Link
rippn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 48
Just wanted to pass this info on.

Just upgraded to windows 8 and when trying to register the "MSCOMCTL.OCX" using the "REG_MSCOMCTL.BAT" running as administrator I kept getting the error "The module "MSCOMCTL.OCX" failed to load. Make sure the binary is stored at the specified path or debug it to check for problems with the binary or dependent .DLL files. The specified module could not be found."

Per the following linked site, Windows 8 UAC is causing problems for people trying to manually register OCX and DLL files. More info about this here.

That same site also created a tool "OCXregisterTool.exe" that can be downloaded here.

Just put "OCXregisterTool.exe" in the same folder you extracted BD Rebuilder in, run OCXregisterTool as administrator, and click "Register MSCOMCTL.OCX" and your all set.

Hope that helps.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukappaseidue View Post
so, last step, I "run as administrator BDRB..
no luck.... system crash again (need to push reset button)
Edit: Just wanted to confirm, running BD Rebuilder as administrator in windows 8 locks the system up entirely. Using the OCXregisterTool as mentioned above and running BD Rebuilder normally works great, no crash or lock up.

Last edited by rippn; 13th November 2012 at 12:45.
rippn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2012, 15:10   #16091  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,863
I'm sure Microsoft will at some point release a patch that corrects this and the other issues associated with Windows 8. That's probably about where I'll upgrade. This is a lesson learned from Windows 1.0, Windows 2.0, Windows 3.0, Windows NT, Windows 95, Windows 98, Windows XP, Windows Vista, and Windows 7.

The bottom line is that this is a Microsoft issue, not a BD-RB issue. Their utility (regsvr32.exe) is the one that has being replaced by the software you mention. What's wrong with that picture?

M$ never gets it right the first time.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 13th November 2012 at 15:18.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2012, 05:42   #16092  |  Link
maonstad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
AnyDVD HD menu Imcompatible

I ran inspect and this is what I get:
- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- AVISYNTH Version: [2.5.8.0], Ok
- HAALI Splitter: [1.11.96.14], Ok
- FFDSHOW: [4489], not recommended version
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set to "wmv9", Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libavcodec": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- AnyDVD Speed Menu: Incompatible
- BD Rebuilder v0.42.0.3, Ok
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok

Any concerns with The Speed Menu?

Also X264 crashes upon doing a stored directory of Prometheus (full backup to 25 gb).

But if I do only main movie, BD-RB works fine.
maonstad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2012, 07:34   #16093  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 877
I think I found the challenge with "The Hunger Games"..I reripped with AnyDVD HD 7.1.0.0 yet I changed something I didn't check... Testing..
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2012, 12:13   #16094  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,366
Quote:
Originally Posted by maonstad View Post
I ran inspect and this is what I get:
- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- AVISYNTH Version: [2.5.8.0], Ok
- HAALI Splitter: [1.11.96.14], Ok
- FFDSHOW: [4489], not recommended version
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set to "wmv9", Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libavcodec": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- AnyDVD Speed Menu: Incompatible
- BD Rebuilder v0.42.0.3, Ok
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok

Any concerns with The Speed Menu?

Also X264 crashes upon doing a stored directory of Prometheus (full backup to 25 gb).

But if I do only main movie, BD-RB works fine.
You're using the wrong version of ffdshow. Change to the correct one.



Verstuurd van mijn HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio Z715e met Tapatalk
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2012, 14:56   #16095  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by maonstad View Post
I ran inspect and this is what I get:
- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- AVISYNTH Version: [2.5.8.0], Ok
- HAALI Splitter: [1.11.96.14], Ok
- FFDSHOW: [4489], not recommended version
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set to "wmv9", Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libavcodec": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- AnyDVD Speed Menu: Incompatible
- BD Rebuilder v0.42.0.3, Ok
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok

Any concerns with The Speed Menu?

Also X264 crashes upon doing a stored directory of Prometheus (full backup to 25 gb).

But if I do only main movie, BD-RB works fine.
I haven't tested it in a while. But at one point there were issues with SPEEDMENU that makes it incompatible -- so I don't support bug reports for rips that use it.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 14th November 2012 at 17:12.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2012, 16:40   #16096  |  Link
maonstad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks. I believe I did have the correct fdshow and the same error showed up. But at least I know that the speedmenu is incompatible and will rip movies without it.

Mark
maonstad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2012, 18:33   #16097  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
I wouldn't be so quick to judge FFDSHOW. For a time, I used Ripbot264. It requires constantly updated FFDSHOW versions. BDrebuilder had no troubles with the versions I ran. Of course if I had any problems, that would be the first place I'd look. Jdobbs has made troubleshooting a fair amount easier, with the inspect tool
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2012, 19:13   #16098  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,366
And let that tool now exactly report he's using the wrong version as i said early 4483 is not a supported bdrb ffdshow version

Verstuurd van mijn HTC Sensation XE with Beats Audio Z715e met Tapatalk
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2012, 23:15   #16099  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
I also have used the latest versions of ffdshow without any problems, but if I have a problem, I have no right to complain.
But I also think recent versions should be tested from time to time so that the supported version does not become as obsolete.
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2012, 23:38   #16100  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
They release versions of FFDSHOW fairly often, last time I checked. That would make things very BUSY for Jdobbs LOL! Not a big deal for me to test myself. If there's an issue relating to FFDSHOW, simply rollback and see what happens I think some people are simply afraid to get their hands dirty LOL! Nah, they just wanna click click burn. Which I guess I can appreciate. I've been there. And for some people, these jobs do take a fair amount of time
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.