Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 2nd February 2014, 18:06   #19081  |  Link
dfsooner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 112
Mr

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
@dfsooner:
Did you set up ffdshow VFW configuration correctly?

http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?p=1665312&postcount=19037

1. Click on the start button and select FFDSHOW from "All Programs"
2. Select VFW configuration.
3. On the Decoder tab, go down to "Raw Video", and select "All Supported".
Yes, tried that. Apparently it only affects SBS encoding anyway.
dfsooner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2014, 18:40   #19082  |  Link
dfsooner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 112
Mr

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Not a clue. I've not seen that at all. Just for gits and shiggles, maybe try forcing software decoding and see if it changes things.
Code:
FRIM_SW_DECODE=n	n = 0/1 - if set to 1, FRIMDecode uses software decoding, 0 (default) uses automatic detection
FRIM_SW_ENCODE=n	n = 0/1 - if set to 1, FRIMEncode uses software encoding, 0 (default) uses automatic detection
Tried it and got the same error.

It would seem that it recognizes the presence of Intel Media encoder/decoder hardware and tries to use it regardless. Don't know if others with Ivy or Sandy Bridge processors have tried to use this feature. It always fails immediately following the completion of the extraction phase.

Last edited by dfsooner; 2nd February 2014 at 18:49.
dfsooner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2014, 18:43   #19083  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfsooner View Post
Tried it and got the same error.

It would seem that it recognizes the presence of Intel Media encoder/decoder hardware and tries to use it regardless. Don't know if others with Ivy or Sandy Bridge processors have tried to use this feature.
There's really no reason to think that's the source of the error anyway. I just thought it would be worth giving it a try.

Someone further back in the thread reported using a supported processor without issues...
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2014, 18:48   #19084  |  Link
louv68
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 21
Captain Phillips Forced Subtitles anomaly

http://forum.videohelp.com/threads/362085-DVDFab-Movie-Only-Blu-Ray-Rip-BD-Rebuilder-to-BD25-Forced-Sub-issues?p=2299198&viewfull=1#post2299198
louv68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2014, 18:53   #19085  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by louv68 View Post
http://forum.videohelp.com/threads/362085-DVDFab-Movie-Only-Blu-Ray-Rip-BD-Rebuilder-to-BD25-Forced-Sub-issues?p=2299198&viewfull=1#post2299198
Yeah, I'll fix it when I finish what I'm currently working on. It's been reported a few times in the last several days.

This only happens on movie-only backups, right?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 2nd February 2014 at 19:00.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2014, 19:09   #19086  |  Link
louv68
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 21
Captain Phillips Forced Subtitles anomaly

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Yeah, I'll fix it when I finish what I'm currently working on. It's been reported a few times in the last several days.

This only happens on movie-only backups, right?
I typically do movie only, so if someone else could jump in and answer this, that would be great. Thanks!
louv68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2014, 19:21   #19087  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by louv68 View Post
I typically do movie only, so if someone else could jump in and answer this, that would be great. Thanks!
I'm sure that's the only time it can happen. In movie-only, BD-RB pulls out the forced subtitles into a stream of their own. I'm guessing there is something odd about the way the subtitles are removed in Captain Phillips -- either that or I'm missing something when building that PGS stream for remux.

It might be a day or two, but I'll find it and fix it.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2014, 19:29   #19088  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
Jdobbs, apparently no more sync issues with the latest version!
I'll do some more tests.
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2014, 19:33   #19089  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by louv68 View Post
I typically do movie only, so if someone else could jump in and answer this, that would be great. Thanks!
I'm sure that's the only time it can happen. In movie-only, BD-RB pulls out the forced subtitles into a stream of their own. I'm guessing there is something odd about the way the subtitles are removed in Captain Phillips -- either that or I'm missing something when building that PGS stream for remux.

It might be a day or two, but I'll find it and fix it.
Ok... now I'm confused. I just did a movie-only backup of Captain Phillips and the forced subtitles are working correctly. Do you have more details? What kind of player are you using?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2014, 20:05   #19090  |  Link
louv68
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Ok... now I'm confused. I just did a movie-only backup of Captain Phillips and the forced subtitles are working correctly. Do you have more details? What kind of player are you using?
Vizio VBR231 Everything was working fine until the 2nd half of the movie or so. That's when the problem started.
I cannot test it on my other player, as it's from 2012 and adheres to Cinavia.

If I may suggest you leave it playing, and come back to it past the half way point. Thanks.
louv68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2014, 20:12   #19091  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by louv68 View Post
Vizio VBR231 Everything was working fine until the 2nd half of the movie or so. That's when the problem started.
I cannot test it on my other player, as it's from 2012 and adheres to Cinavia.

If I may suggest you leave it playing, and come back to it past the half way point. Thanks.
I'll do that and see what I find. Thanks.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2014, 20:35   #19092  |  Link
dfsooner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 112
Mr

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
There's really no reason to think that's the source of the error anyway. I just thought it would be worth giving it a try.

Someone further back in the thread reported using a supported processor without issues...
OK. I have now tried this on 3 different Intel systems all with up-to-date Windows 7 x64 installed.

It fails on the two with Intel hardware encode capabilities (Ivy Bridge & Sandy Bridge) and works on the one without. Therefore, I must remain skeptical that it is set up to work properly with Quicksync-enabled processors.

Update: I may owe you an apology. On a hunch, I cleared my BDRB folder completely, copied all the new stuff into it, set the FRIM_SW_DECODE and FRIM_SW_ENCODE parameters to 1 and tried again. It seems to be working! It would seem that something in the install folder, maybe old BDREBUILDER.INI parameters or an old project file, was the culprit. I will also check to see if it works with hardware decode.

Update 2:
Still fails with hardware decode. In addition, I see just enough pixilation in the right eye of the finished product to make it annoying to watch. That is the case on three different titles processed on three different computers.

Last edited by dfsooner; 3rd February 2014 at 16:31.
dfsooner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2014, 18:07   #19093  |  Link
Glarioo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Ahhh... I think I may know what it is.

1. Click on the start button and select FFDSHOW from "All Programs"
2. Select VFW configuration.
3. On the Decoder tab, go down to "Raw Video", and select "All Supported".

Let me know if that works -- and I'll update to a new version that does this automatically at encode time.

I thought "Raw Video" must be set to "all YUV". I'm not doing 3D Bluray's, only 2D to MKV.

Last edited by Glarioo; 3rd February 2014 at 18:10.
Glarioo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2014, 21:55   #19094  |  Link
worknstiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 313
[QUOTE=dfsooner;1665745]
It fails on the two with Intel hardware encode capabilities (Ivy Bridge & Sandy Bridge) and works on the one without. Therefore, I must remain skeptical that it is set up to work properly with Quicksync-enabled processors.

--I too am having problems converting SBS 3D videos.
I have never had problems previously using BD Rebuilder, even when creating 3D SBS MKV's. Is it something on just my Intel i7 system or is there is a setting I am missing that enables the 3D output ISO. I have done a fresh install of BD Rebuilder (and all helper apps) on two different OS's (WIN-7 64k & WIN-8.1 64k w/ Nvidia GTX-550 Ti GPU) and am puzzled why it will not complete, even using the hidden commands FRIM_SW_DECODE=1 & FRIM_SW_ENCODE=1.


Included Files:

BD Rebuider.log

Code:
----------------------
[02/03/14] BD Rebuilder v0.46.07 (beta)
[15:38:20] Source:  PJSOFMNSTERS3D_(SBS)_00000
  - Input BD size: 3.88 GB
  - Approximate total content: [01:46:09.029]
  - Target BD size: 23.68 GB
  - Windows Version: 6.2 [9200]
  - MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
  - Converting SBS source to 3D-BD format
  - Quality: High Quality (Default), ABR
  - MVC 3D Output Mode enabled
  - Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
  - Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[15:38:21] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [15:38:21] Processing: VID_00000 (1 of 1)
 - [15:38:21] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00000]
 - [15:40:04] Reencoding video [VID_00000]
   - Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
   - Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 152,704 frames
   - Bitrate: 28,997 Kbs
   - Using FRIMEncoder for MVC reencoding
 - [15:40:04] Reencoding: VID_00000, Pass 1 of 1
[15:40:05] - Failed video encode, aborted

BD Rebuilder INF

[
Code:
Status]
LABEL=PJSOFMNSTERS3D_(SBS)
VERSION=v0.46.07 (beta)
SOURCE_SIZE=4166344704
SOURCE_VIDEO_SIZE=4166344704
TARGET_SIZE=25427968000
REDUCTION=6.10318391936876
RESIZE_1080=0
RESIZE_1440=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;spa;
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=-1
SUBS_TO_KEEP=eng;spa;
BACKUP_MODE=1
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=0
USE_LAVF=0
INSTANCES=1
DGDECNV=0
SSIF_MODE=0
QUICK=0
ENCODE_STEP=1.5
[00000]
AUDIO=1
PGS=
APULLDOWN=0
S1440=0
VIDEO2=0
V2MBRATE=0
M2TS_TARGET=25427968000
RATE=28997

Thanks jdobbs, Let me know if you need any more info.
worknstiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2014, 00:12   #19095  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,851
@worknstiff

Does it also fail when you try to do a 3D backup of a 3D BD, or just when attempting a SBS-> BD3D conversion?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2014, 00:16   #19096  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfsooner View Post
OK. I have now tried this on 3 different Intel systems all with up-to-date Windows 7 x64 installed.

It fails on the two with Intel hardware encode capabilities (Ivy Bridge & Sandy Bridge) and works on the one without. Therefore, I must remain skeptical that it is set up to work properly with Quicksync-enabled processors.

Update: I may owe you an apology. On a hunch, I cleared my BDRB folder completely, copied all the new stuff into it, set the FRIM_SW_DECODE and FRIM_SW_ENCODE parameters to 1 and tried again. It seems to be working! It would seem that something in the install folder, maybe old BDREBUILDER.INI parameters or an old project file, was the culprit. I will also check to see if it works with hardware decode.

Update 2:
Still fails with hardware decode. In addition, I see just enough pixilation in the right eye of the finished product to make it annoying to watch. That is the case on three different titles processed on three different computers.
I've done a LOT of backups and I see no pixelation at all. Are you playing back on a standalone player? Also, someone several pages back reported that they saw pixelation (I think) when using HW decoding.

It might be a good idea on the next release for me to set SW encoding/decoding as the default, and make automatic the alternative.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 4th February 2014 at 00:53.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2014, 00:54   #19097  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,851
BD Rebuilder v0.46.10 (beta)

I have updated the first post of this thread with links to the latest version of BD-RB (v0.46.10). Changes for this release:
Code:
- Fixed an issue in which incorrect setting
  of the decoder for FFDSHOW VFW Raw video 
  could cause 3D backups from SBS to fail at 
  encode time.  BD-RB now sets the VFW/rawv
  correctly before encode, and then resets
  it to it's previous state at completion.
- Added warnings when attempting to backup
  SBS 3D sources and the backup mode is not
  correct for BD-3D using MVC.
- Corrected a problem in which forced sub-
  title text in movie-only mode could, under 
  certain circumstances, remain on until the 
  next subtitle period begins.
- Changed the default for FRIM decoding and
  encoding from "Automatic" to "software".
  It seems this will provide a greater level
  of compatibility, even on Intel processors.
- Added code to prevent "Keep original video"
  from occurring when processing a SBS source
  into BD-3D.
- Removed INSPECT.EXE from the build.  The
  same functionality is now available from
  the BD-RB HELP menu.
- Added FFDSHOW release 4515 to the list of
  tested/recommended versions.
- Other minor corrections and cosmetic fixes.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2014, 01:54   #19098  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
Nice!
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2014, 02:24   #19099  |  Link
dfsooner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 112
Mr

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I've done a LOT of backups and I see no pixelation at all. Are you playing back on a standalone player? Also, someone several pages back reported that they saw pixelation (I think) when using HW decoding.

It might be a good idea on the next release for me to set SW encoding/decoding as the default, and make automatic the alternative.
I was playing back using a Dune HD Base 3D. I might suspect the player except that the ripped ISO from the original plays just fine. I did select BD-9 output for all three. Is it possible it was just too much data to make it that small and expect good 3D results (although one original was only about 17GB to begin with)?
dfsooner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2014, 02:50   #19100  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by dfsooner View Post
I was playing back using a Dune HD Base 3D. I might suspect the player except that the ripped ISO from the original plays just fine. I did select BD-9 output for all three. Is it possible it was just too much data to make it that small and expect good 3D results (although one original was only about 17GB to begin with)?
I personally don't think BD-5/9 is a good choice for 3D. There are twice as many frames, so you're creating the equivalent of 4 hrs video for a 2 hr film. While it's not exactly 2x required bandwidth -- it's using the currently available tools. Add to that all the enhancements that X264 provides (that aren't available with FRIMEncode) and a BD-5/9 is really pushing the limit.

I'm not saying you can't create a presentable BD-5/9 -- but I wouldn't expect quality comparible to the original. I personally do all my 3D backups to BD-25 (except possibly imported half-SBS sources that have already lost a significant portion of their true resolution before the conversion).
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.