Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 4th March 2021, 14:38   #1  |  Link
YaBoyShredderson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 71
Staxrip choosing the wrong level??

Im encoding a dvd source with x264. Should only need level 3 to encode 720x576x25i right? I leave the level automatic because i just assumed it would encode it, and then tag it with the lowest level that the file can fit in, like if it goes over the limits of 4.0 it will tag it with 4.1, but if it doesnt, it will tag it with 4.0 etc. Why is my dvd source being encoded at level 4.0?
YaBoyShredderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2021, 15:37   #2  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by YaBoyShredderson View Post
Im encoding a dvd source with x264. Should only need level 3 to encode 720x576x25i right? I leave the level automatic because i just assumed it would encode it, and then tag it with the lowest level that the file can fit in, like if it goes over the limits of 4.0 it will tag it with 4.1, but if it doesnt, it will tag it with 4.0 etc. Why is my dvd source being encoded at level 4.0?
That's not staxrip, that is what the x264 encoder is chosing.

Sent from my SM-G986U1 using Tapatalk

Last edited by jlw_4049; 4th March 2021 at 15:44.
jlw_4049 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2021, 16:17   #3  |  Link
YaBoyShredderson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlw_4049 View Post
That's not staxrip, that is what the x264 encoder is chosing.

Sent from my SM-G986U1 using Tapatalk
Well yes i know its x264, i really meant im using staxrip as the gui.
YaBoyShredderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2021, 18:13   #4  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by YaBoyShredderson View Post
Well yes i know its x264, i really meant im using staxrip as the gui.
The encoder sets the level. So when you don't define the level the encoder automatically defines it based off of your other settings. This really isn't a GUI thing.

Sent from my SM-G986U1 using Tapatalk
jlw_4049 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2021, 19:34   #5  |  Link
YaBoyShredderson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlw_4049 View Post
The encoder sets the level. So when you don't define the level the encoder automatically defines it based off of your other settings. This really isn't a GUI thing.

Sent from my SM-G986U1 using Tapatalk
So i should set it myself then? Easily compressed 1080p content is given a 5.1 level that seems overkill. Its not that big of a deal but i would rather just set it at 4.0 and leave it.
YaBoyShredderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dvd, interlaced, level, staxrip, x264

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.