Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 29th July 2022, 07:33   #1  |  Link
kieksiedus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Posts: 7
How to play Youtube in MPCHC

Does anyone know how to play Youtube video's in MPCHC?

In this post someone states that it should work, but when I try this nothing happens. I tried this on multiple computers with different internet connections.

When I search Google for possible solutions I see different possibilities, but I can't get this to work.

Does anyone have advise or experience with this?
kieksiedus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2022, 08:56   #2  |  Link
Sunspark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 200
Place yt-dlp.exe ffmpeg.exe and ffmprobe.exe in the mpc-hc folder.

Paste the youtube url in the open menu.

If subtitles needed, configure the options for them in advanced.
Sunspark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2022, 10:32   #3  |  Link
kieksiedus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunspark View Post
Place yt-dlp.exe ffmpeg.exe and ffmprobe.exe in the mpc-hc folder.

Paste the youtube url in the open menu.

If subtitles needed, configure the options for them in advanced.
This works perfectly! Now I can enjoy fluent Youtube video with my old Shuttle XH61V on my television!
kieksiedus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2022, 13:56   #4  |  Link
clsid
*****
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,500
For playback you only need yt-dlp.exe. The other files are only needed for downloading (Menu > File > Save a copy).
__________________
MPC-HC 1.9.22
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2022, 18:37   #5  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,715
Why does MPC-HC need ffmprobe.exe?
v0lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2022, 15:43   #6  |  Link
kieksiedus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Posts: 7
I run into the following problem.


When I for example play this YT vid then hardware acceleration is being used and playback is fluent.





When I play this video it doesn't use hardware decoding and playback isn't good, CPU is maxing out.




Does anyone know if this can be fixed?
kieksiedus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2022, 16:53   #7  |  Link
SirMaster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 162
This filter works really well for me and lets me intimately configure exactly what I want to receive from YouTube in terms of video and audio when I give it a URL to play.

https://ys.3dyd.com/home/
SirMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2022, 13:19   #8  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7,443
go to option -> advanced.
set the YDLmaxheight to a sensible setting you can decode/have the screen resolution.
set YDLvideofromat to 2 or to what ever your intel GPU supports.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2022, 19:28   #9  |  Link
kieksiedus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
go to option -> advanced.
set the YDLmaxheight to a sensible setting you can decode/have the screen resolution.
set YDLvideofromat to 2 or to what ever your intel GPU supports.
I set YDLMaxHeight to 1080 and tried every YDLVideoFormat setting in combination with either DXVA2 (native) or D3D11, but I can't get hardware decoding to work with this vid.



kieksiedus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2022, 11:11   #10  |  Link
clsid
*****
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,500
Use YDLVideoFormat=2, DXVA2 Native, and update to latest development build of MPC-HC.
__________________
MPC-HC 1.9.22
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2022, 19:45   #11  |  Link
kieksiedus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsid View Post
Use YDLVideoFormat=2, DXVA2 Native, and update to latest development build of MPC-HC.
Epic! Now it works! Thanks a lot!
kieksiedus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2022, 20:32   #12  |  Link
kieksiedus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Posts: 7
I just try to understand one more thing. When I play this vid or some local m2ts-file it uses DXVA2 Native decoding, but when I take a look (while playing) at the video decoder properties it states that DXVA2 (native) is inactive/none:



kieksiedus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2022, 20:49   #13  |  Link
lvqcl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by kieksiedus View Post
I just try to understand one more thing. When I play this vid or some local m2ts-file it uses DXVA2 Native decoding, but when I take a look (while playing) at the video decoder properties it states that DXVA2 (native) is inactive/none:
You have two instances of the LAV Video decoder. The first decodes AVC with DXVA2 (native) and the second does nothing and is inactive.
lvqcl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2022, 22:11   #14  |  Link
clsid
*****
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 5,500
The player shows "H/W" in its status bar when hardware acceleration is active. So you do not need to look anywhere else.

To view status of active filters, access their settings through:
Menu > Play > Filters
If you access the settings some other way, like through a start menu shortcut, then you are opening a new and inactive instance.
__________________
MPC-HC 1.9.22
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2022, 08:54   #15  |  Link
kieksiedus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2022
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsid View Post
The player shows "H/W" in its status bar when hardware acceleration is active. So you do not need to look anywhere else.

To view status of active filters, access their settings through:
Menu > Play > Filters
If you access the settings some other way, like through a start menu shortcut, then you are opening a new and inactive instance.
I see, thanks

kieksiedus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.