Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th June 2013, 19:28   #17441  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch3vr0n View Post
there's one from stereoplayer too.
I just checked and the one from BD3D2MK3D is identical to the one from MVC Player (at least the version I have). I'm not familiar with a package called StereoPlayer -- but I did purchase StereoscopicPlayer, which has an exe called stereoplayer.exe, which I'm guessing is what you mean -- and that package doesn't include DirectshowMVCSource.dll. I've only seen one version of that DLL.

[Edit] I iust downloaded the latest version of MVC Player just to check -- and the DLL in that one is identical as well.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 14th June 2013 at 19:43.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2013, 22:43   #17442  |  Link
Nico8583
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 842
At a moment, I believe DLL was in a different version and version from one package didn't work correctly. But I'm not sure, so thanks
Nico8583 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2013, 23:26   #17443  |  Link
wakko709
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 87
----------------------
[06/14/13] BD Rebuilder v0.44.09 (beta)
[14:57:25] Source: WARM_BODIES
- Input BD size: 43.34 GB
- Approximate total content: [04:01:05.116]
- Target BD size: 22.95 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- Auto Quality: Good (Very Fast), ABR
- Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=0 Kbs=640
[14:57:34] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [14:57:34] Processing: VID_00042 (1 of 23)
- [14:57:34] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00042]
- [15:11:40] Reencoding video [VID_00042]
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 140,640 frames
- Bitrate: 15,563 Kbs
- [15:11:40] Reencoding: VID_00042, Pass 1 of 1
- Encode failed. Aborting.
- BD-Rebuilder v0.44.09 (beta)
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.7.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: 1.9.42.1, Ok
- FFDSHOW: 3326, Ok
- WIN7 preferred AVC CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred VC-1 CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred MPEG2 CODEC: Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set to "wmv9", Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libavcodec": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- AnyDVD settings check: Ok.
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
[15:22:28] - Failed video encode, aborted
----------------
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- AVISYNTH Version: [2.5.7.0], Ok
- HAALI Splitter: [1.9.42.1], Ok
- FFDSHOW: [3326], Ok
- WIN7 preferred AVC CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred VC-1 CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred MPEG2 CODEC: Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set to "wmv9", Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libavcodec": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- AnyDVD settings check: Ok.
- BD Rebuilder v0.44.0.9, Ok
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
any ideas?
wakko709 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2013, 23:30   #17444  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,143
@wakko709
It encoded for approximately 10 minutes. It might be a bad rip. Try re-ripping.

Last edited by gonca; 14th June 2013 at 23:32.
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2013, 02:08   #17445  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 886
@wakko709

I'm curious as to why you keep repeating the stats from Inspect for each failed encode? When a fail happens it's displays in the log already. When multiple fails, check system heat, cleaning your Optical Drive, check the cables, clean the disk, or perhaps a new Optical drive is needed.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2013, 19:18   #17446  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,267
@wakko709

I'd speculate that your system is overheating (perhaps due to accumulated dust bunnies and other detritus)...
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2013, 04:38   #17447  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 886
Hello JDobbs,

Coming back to Die Hard 4: I've chosen to check it again. I used Full Backup except the Warnings are there and I cannot uncheck them because they don't show in the list. The extra "Black Hat Intercept Game" (extra) is also there, fully functional, which I want.

If I have BD-RB (now 44.14) set to use Movies & Menus (Auto-Blanking Extras) then Warnings are there to be blanked. I also uncheck everything to do with the "Black Hat Intercept" game, so all parts won't be blanked. When I burn this project to a RW disk, my LG Player, when selecting the Instructions from the "Black Hat" menu, only display "Level 4 Instructions" (very quick flash past) which is the very end of the video. The Full Backup mode allows to see the Level 1 instructions and allows stepping though to 2, 3 and 4...then to the main menu of the "game". So, something it being "lost" or overwritten...or ignored in the Movies and Menus process. It seems??

I've also noticed "00049.m2ts" which is where the video "Instructions" are, is a different size from the original. 1.20MB processed with Movie & Menus. 1.25MB for the original. I'm guessing some padding stuff or instructions for BD??

I haven't included any logs because all looks "normal". If you would like anything more, let me know...as per usual. Thanks.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!

Last edited by AmigaFuture; 16th June 2013 at 04:41.
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2013, 08:14   #17448  |  Link
longtom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 83
i have 2 languages selected.
then bd rebuilder states: input size: 27,97GB (i want to resize to BD25)
then i deselect one language, it is again 27,97.
is there any possibility to check if it fits on a BD25 w/o reencoding video, before it starts to reencode?
so i want to check before if 2 languages fits into BD25 or only one, or if it has to be reencoded anyway.
longtom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2013, 08:18   #17449  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by longtom View Post
i have 2 languages selected.
then bd rebuilder states: input size: 27,97GB (i want to resize to BD25)
then i deselect one language, it is again 27,97.
is there any possibility to check if it fits on a BD25 w/o reencoding video, before it starts to reencode?
so i want to check before if 2 languages fits into BD25 or only one, or if it has to be reencoded anyway.
So what you're asking for, is a real time estimate of output size. I can see how that would be helpful. This is what's called a request. You're requesting a feature in the program. There is a forum/thread for just that I don't mean to bust your chops, just saying
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2013, 08:21   #17450  |  Link
longtom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 83
ok, but shouldn't be the input size different between one and 2 languages, or are ALL languages included in the input size?
(Main movie only output!)
longtom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2013, 12:56   #17451  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,143
@longtom
In your case input size is the size of your movie, Movie Only. To accomplish what you want, BD-RB would have to demux every stream in the movie, add up the sizes for your selections and overhead. If you didn't like the new size and changed something it might want to start again, as the job changed.
If you really want to what you plan just set an oversized custom target and FORCE_NOENCODE=1 in your config file. This will give you the actual size of your settings and shouldn't take too much time.
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2013, 12:59   #17452  |  Link
longtom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 83
Thanks, so'll start the process and see if bdrb is reencoding with 2 languages.
longtom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2013, 13:27   #17453  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by longtom View Post
ok, but shouldn't be the input size different between one and 2 languages, or are ALL languages included in the input size?
(Main movie only output!)
The input size is the size of the disc before processing. Why would that change when you are modifying your output selections?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2013, 13:29   #17454  |  Link
longtom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 83
Ok, so it is the full disc size? I thought it is only the size of the selected video and audio tracks.
longtom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2013, 13:40   #17455  |  Link
lauguru
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 242
hello

as could be done, that bdrebuilder convert mpeg2 to mpeg4 files, without having to dial BD50 to BD25, BD50 eg to BD50 (force encoding). Many movies come in and want to convert mpeg2 to mpeg4.

I'm also checking that import dvd function, does not take the whole structure, and the same extras missing quoted above ... it could force the process mpeg2 to mpeg4, without having to choose dvd9 to dvd5 and dvd9 to dvd9 maintain

I tried to put FORCE_ENCODE = 1 but I can not
lauguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2013, 14:15   #17456  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by longtom View Post
Ok, so it is the full disc size? I thought it is only the size of the selected video and audio tracks.
It's the full size of the source -- for the mode. So Movie-Only would be different than Full-Backup.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2013, 14:18   #17457  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by lauguru View Post
hello

as could be done, that bdrebuilder convert mpeg2 to mpeg4 files, without having to dial BD50 to BD25, BD50 eg to BD50 (force encoding). Many movies come in and want to convert mpeg2 to mpeg4.

I'm also checking that import dvd function, does not take the whole structure, and the same extras missing quoted above ... it could force the process mpeg2 to mpeg4, without having to choose dvd9 to dvd5 and dvd9 to dvd9 maintain

I tried to put FORCE_ENCODE = 1 but I can not
BD-RB imports all DVD titles that meet the minimum size. The default is 15 minutes, but you can change it with DVD_IMPORT_THRESHOLD. FORCE_ENCODE will definitely reencode -- but it must do so when you actually run the job, not during import. Importing creates a pseudo-BD structure that is not necessarily compliant. That pseudo-BD structure is your SOURCE after import. You have to then run the job (as if it is a typical backup).
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 16th June 2013 at 14:20.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2013, 14:41   #17458  |  Link
lauguru
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 242
DVD_IMPORT_THRESHOLD = 1 is to display all the videos with 1 minute on the structure, correct?
lauguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2013, 14:52   #17459  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by lauguru View Post
DVD_IMPORT_THRESHOLD = 1 is to display all the videos with 1 minute on the structure, correct?
You have to add it to [OPTIONS] area of the config file without the spaces, like this:

DVD_IMPORT_THRESHOLD=1

With that setting, any title that is at least 1 minute long will be included in the DVD import. This setting is documented in the HIDDENOPTS.TXT file. Just a warning, with a threshold set that low you're likely to get some "junk" like previews and warnings included in your import. It varies from disc to disc.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 16th June 2013 at 14:55.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2013, 15:00   #17460  |  Link
lauguru
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
You have to add it to [OPTIONS] area of the config file without the spaces, like this:

DVD_IMPORT_THRESHOLD=1

With that setting, any title that is at least 1 minute long will be included in the DVD import. This setting is documented in the HIDDENOPTS.TXT file. Just a warning, with a threshold set that low you're likely to get some "junk" like previews and warnings included in your import. It varies from disc to disc.
thanks Jdobbs

indeed, it would be possible to add a command to convert (dvd 25fps) to 23,976, to 24 and vice versa, to well, take advantage of the audio and subtitles and more easily mounts to make. ???
lauguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.