Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th August 2014, 08:04   #2241  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by max wyty View Post
Ive been using the mpc-be internal source / decoders , and no problem in general, but, most of tutorials strongly suggest unselect internal filters and install LAV filters.

My questions for the experts...how good are the BE internal source / decoders ? LAv increases something else in the quality / performance ?

thanks
Internal source/decoder is good, there is not necessary to use LAV
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 /GIGABYTE B450 Gaming X /AMD Radeon R9 16Gb@3200 /Kingston 500Gb M.2 /GTX 1650 /Samsung U28R550UQI /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2014, 13:32   #2242  |  Link
wanezhiling
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,184
Internal splitters/decoders are most compatible with the player, that's the truth.
And since Internal ones have almost all functions of LAV, you'd better stick to them.
wanezhiling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2014, 01:31   #2243  |  Link
octal9
Registered User
 
octal9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 23
i noticed that sometimes when i double click on a media file that the seek bar will appear below the player controls rather than above them (normally its' always the other way around) - why is this, and is there a way change this behavior? secondly, are mpc-be's filters based directly off of lav or ffdshow or elsewhere? and lastly, love the player - you folks always make my day much better - best program around - thanks kindly for the continuing hard work........
octal9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2014, 11:54   #2244  |  Link
xiringu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 103
Is it possible to add a keyboard shortcut to turn the OSD on/off?

I've seen this:

Options->Player->Other->Show OSD

but no keyboard shortcut.

my problem is the following:

I turn the OSD off because I watch sports and I skip forward a lot, but I don't want to see how much time there's left (the default behaviour).


Then, if I need to see something, like the system time, I have to go all the way to the menu to turn the OSD on again.

Thanks

Last edited by xiringu; 25th August 2014 at 13:36.
xiringu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2014, 14:06   #2245  |  Link
JohnLai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 448
Guys, how do I disable the built-in 'audio switcher'?
Normal MPC-HC has the option to disable it, but I can't seem to find it at MPC-BE
JohnLai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2014, 14:09   #2246  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 10,221
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnLai View Post
Guys, how do I disable the built-in 'audio switcher'?
Normal MPC-HC has the option to disable it, but I can't seem to find it at MPC-BE
You can't disable it anymore.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2014, 14:32   #2247  |  Link
JohnLai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
You can't disable it anymore.
Why?
JohnLai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2014, 14:41   #2248  |  Link
detmek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 463
Because that option is removed recently. Audio switcher is always active now.
detmek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2014, 14:46   #2249  |  Link
JohnLai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by detmek View Post
Because that option is removed recently. Audio switcher is always active now.
Since I am not sure how many pages needed to be looked back, I just ask here.

Any justification on why the audio switcher must be active now?
JohnLai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2014, 15:11   #2250  |  Link
detmek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 463
Check 2 pages back, from page 111.
detmek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2014, 15:30   #2251  |  Link
JohnLai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 448
Quote:
Originally Posted by detmek View Post
Check 2 pages back, from page 111.
Thanks.

I kinda feel like an idiot for not reading few previous pages... ^.^;;

Well, after reading it, these should be something that I can live with.
JohnLai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2014, 21:33   #2252  |  Link
arrgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 122
Internal Audio-Decoder forgets settings

hi
I'm using only the internal Decoders.

Most of the time I'm playing mkv files with aac Audio, which I let convert on the fly to ac3 and stream through spdif to my Receiver. DD and DTS streams, I also let funnel directly to spdif....

I have now observed that this settings are lost when I Play in between e.g. a "real" DVD...somehow MPC-BE forgets what I have selected in the settings of the internal Audio-Decoder...
arrgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2014, 21:39   #2253  |  Link
arrgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 122
a different Topic:
Stereoscopic Player, which I have payed for, is now able also to display subtitles of interlaced 3D-mkv (like produced by MakeMKV)...I'm wondering of it would not be possible to use this Decoder to implement this function into MPC-BE for those who have payed for StereoscopicPlayer...
arrgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2014, 02:55   #2254  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by arrgh View Post
a different Topic:
Stereoscopic Player, which I have payed for, is now able also to display subtitles of interlaced 3D-mkv (like produced by MakeMKV)...I'm wondering of it would not be possible to use this Decoder to implement this function into MPC-BE for those who have payed for StereoscopicPlayer...
Upload a sample of this "interlaced 3D-mkv" file with subtitles.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 /GIGABYTE B450 Gaming X /AMD Radeon R9 16Gb@3200 /Kingston 500Gb M.2 /GTX 1650 /Samsung U28R550UQI /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2014, 22:15   #2255  |  Link
xiringu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 103
Is it possible to add Gamma to Color controls?

Now there's Brightness, Contrast, Hue and Saturation.

Thanks
xiringu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2014, 03:31   #2256  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by xiringu View Post
Is it possible to add Gamma to Color controls?

Now there's Brightness, Contrast, Hue and Saturation.
There are standard renderer capabilities. Gamma is not supported.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr...=vs.85%29.aspx
v0lt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2014, 09:51   #2257  |  Link
xiringu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 103
3 questions

1) I've seen that mpc-be can't remember the position where I paused some of my files. Is there a limitation on the number of files that remember this? Is it the same as the recent files?

2) Are there any plans on adding Color Controls to the OSD?

3) And any plans on being able to make and save shader (and color controls) presets?

Thanks

Last edited by xiringu; 27th August 2014 at 09:59.
xiringu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2014, 15:49   #2258  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by xiringu View Post
1) I've seen that mpc-be can't remember the position where I paused some of my files. Is there a limitation on the number of files that remember this? Is it the same as the recent files?
Yes. No.

Quote:
2) Are there any plans on adding Color Controls to the OSD?
No. (see View->Options...->Interface->OSD)

Quote:
3) And any plans on being able to make and save shader (and color controls) presets?
No.
v0lt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2014, 17:00   #2259  |  Link
xiringu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 103
Now,if you change values on color controls (inside the menu) while the video is paused, nothing happens. You can't see the changes until you start playing again.

I've seen that you can change shaders while paused and see the results immediately. Is it possible to do the same with color controls?

Thanks
xiringu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2014, 22:20   #2260  |  Link
arrgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aleksoid1978 View Post
Upload a sample of this "interlaced 3D-mkv" file with subtitles.
...you have a PM...
arrgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.