Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th October 2014, 22:56   #21541  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
@MajorEvent

Please download and install LAVFilters using this customized installer that sets the preferred entry in the registry, and let me know if it solves the out-of-sync issue. I'd appreciate it if you can let me know as soon as possible.

Thanks.
I downloaded\installed it as well. Won't know til after work though

But I see that Bd rebuilder once again, said it had to make a change to the registry for FFDshow. I suspect you intended that though?
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2014, 23:17   #21542  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by omegaman7 View Post
I downloaded\installed it as well. Won't know til after work though

But I see that Bd rebuilder once again, said it had to make a change to the registry for FFDshow. I suspect you intended that though?
Hold up that job.

It only does that if there are indications in the registry that FFDSHOW is installed. If FFDSHOW is installed then it will override the setting that was just made by the installer -- and FFDSHOW will be used rather than LAV. I made BD-RB use FFDSHOW if it is installed -- but I will likely change that later, assuming LAV proves to work properly.

Uninstall FFDSHOW/HAALI and then install from the download again, and then LAV would be set as the default.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 8th October 2014 at 23:30.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2014, 23:21   #21543  |  Link
Samson777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 18
problem: Amazing Spiderman 2

O...0>.........

Last edited by Samson777; 6th November 2014 at 05:14.
Samson777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2014, 23:23   #21544  |  Link
MajorEvent
Passed Newbie Inquisition
 
MajorEvent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
@MajorEvent

Please download and install LAVFilters using this customized installer that sets the preferred entry in the registry, and let me know if it solves the out-of-sync issue. I'd appreciate it if you can let me know as soon as possible.

Thanks.
Just starting now...results coming soon
MajorEvent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2014, 23:29   #21545  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
@Samson777

You set "Quick Encode for Extras" -- which does a single pass CRF encode. When you do that the size could get larger or smaller -- it depends on what it takes to get constant quality. You can do one of two things:

1. Uncheck "Quick Encode for Extras". Then the Extras and Main Feature will get space proportional to their original size.
2. Change the CRF value used for quick encodes in the Config/INI file (see QUICK_CRF in HIDDENOPTS.TXT). The default for BD-25 is 20, if you change it to, say, 25, the extras will take less space and have a lower quality. Higher values will do it even more. The maximum is 50 -- but it looks terrible.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 8th October 2014 at 23:36.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2014, 23:29   #21546  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
Ok JD, thanks for the quick reply
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2014, 00:01   #21547  |  Link
Samson777
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 18
0o.........10

Last edited by Samson777; 6th November 2014 at 05:13.
Samson777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2014, 00:04   #21548  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
If you uncheck "Quicker Encode for Extras" then QUICK_CRF will have no effect at all. If you want to raise the QUICK_CRF value and make the extras smaller, you have to have it checked.

The output size is always going to be the same... it has to be so it can fit on the target you've selected (BD-5, BD-9, BD-25, or BD-50). If you keep fewer audio tracks, then it will save the space required for audio -- and the extra space will be used to improve the video quality. You'll see the bitrate used for video increase. It can be fairly small, though, depending upon the type of audio you removed -- video generally needs a lot more bandwidth than audio.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 9th October 2014 at 00:10.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2014, 00:07   #21549  |  Link
MajorEvent
Passed Newbie Inquisition
 
MajorEvent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Hold up that job.

It only does that if there are indications in the registry that FFDSHOW is installed. If FFDSHOW is installed then it will override the setting that was just made by the installer -- and FFDSHOW will be used rather than LAV. I made BD-RB use FFDSHOW if it is installed -- but I will likely change that later, assuming LAV proves to work properly.

Uninstall FFDSHOW/HAALI and then install from the download again, and then LAV would be set as the default.
Glad I saw this as I had ffdshow and haali installed with LAVFilters 0.62 on top.

Removed ffdshow, haali, and LAVFilters 0.62. Reboot. Installed LAVFilters 0.63-BDRB flavor. Running re-encode on Non-Stop MPEG4 (AVC) DTS-HD XLL. Takes about an hour for High Speed Option (BD25+) 2-pass. Re-encode is running now. Graphstudio still reports Microsoft DTV-DVD for video of the Non-Stop movie file 00023.m2ts.

Speaking of how long it takes , I am looking forward to the new Haswell-e CPU's. I hear there will be a $300 range 6-core and, of course, some pricier 8 cores all with higher clocks too. I noticed a big difference going from my older quad core, i7-920, to the i7-3930 six core (water cooled overclock to 4.2 GHz also). I'm drooling over those 8-cores.
MajorEvent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2014, 00:58   #21550  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Graphstudio still reports Microsoft DTV-DVD for video of the Non-Stop movie file 00023.m2ts.
Hmmm.... how can that be?

Can you look at this registry entry and report its value (this assumes you are on a 64bit system):

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\DirectShow\Preferred\{31435641-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71}

If the LAV installer I created worked properly it should say "{EE30215D-164F-4A92-A4EB-9D4C13390F9F}"
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 9th October 2014 at 01:01.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2014, 00:59   #21551  |  Link
MajorEvent
Passed Newbie Inquisition
 
MajorEvent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 41
Darn, still out of sync.

As I mentioned, GraphStudio still reports MS DTV-DVD codec for the video.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\DirectShow\Preferrred\{31435641-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71}
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\DirectShow\Preferred\{31435641-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71}
{EE30215D-164F-4A92-A4EB-9D4C13390F9F}
{EE30215D-164F-4A92-A4EB-9D4C13390F9F}

so that did change.

I didn't start with a clean install of BD-Rebuilder so I've done that and restarted the re-encode. 50 minutes to complete. Do I need to install LAVFilters with elevated priviledges?

Edit: If that doesn't work I'll try the fix the others tried and see if that works for me also. Maybe I'm a special case? Hmmm, I don't think I rebooted after installing LAVFilters, maybe I should do that first.

Last edited by MajorEvent; 9th October 2014 at 01:04.
MajorEvent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2014, 01:06   #21552  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by MajorEvent View Post
Darn, still out of sync.

As I mentioned, GraphStudio still reports MS DTV-DVD codec for the video.



{EE30215D-164F-4A92-A4EB-9D4C13390F9F}
{EE30215D-164F-4A92-A4EB-9D4C13390F9F}

so that did change.

I didn't start with a clean install of BD-Rebuilder so I've done that and restarted the re-encode. 50 minutes to complete. Do I need to install LAVFilters with elevated priviledges?

Edit: If that doesn't work I'll try the fix the others tried and see if that works for me also. Maybe I'm a special case? Hmmm, I don't think I rebooted after installing LAVFilters, maybe I should do that first.
I don't think rebooting should make a difference... I'm at a loss as to how it can still be using the old filters. I guess I need to do some more research.

Privileges aren't the issue -- because the registry entry changed. Damn.

The installer has to be missing something else. How could MS DTV-DVD still be the default?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 9th October 2014 at 01:10.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2014, 01:17   #21553  |  Link
sonate
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 163
With a full backup, is there a way to have BD rebuilder display subtitles with the start of a movie, but still allow them to be turned off if desired during playing.
sonate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2014, 01:17   #21554  |  Link
MajorEvent
Passed Newbie Inquisition
 
MajorEvent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I don't think rebooting should make a difference... I'm at a loss as to how it can still be using the old filters. I guess I need to do some more research.

Privileges aren't the issue -- because the registry entry changed. Damn.

The installer has to be missing something else.
You never know, rebooting has fixed many a problem for me so I've done that as well as started with a fresh install of BD-Rebuilder

Unfortunately, GraphStudio still reports MS DTV-DVD for the video after the reboot.

I can try one of the fixes that worked for the others next just to be sure I'm not a special case.
Attached Images
 
MajorEvent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2014, 01:23   #21555  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Uggghhh. This LAV thing is wearing me out.

Here's what GraphStudio says for me for an M2TS containing AVC video:
Attached Images
 
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 9th October 2014 at 01:32.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2014, 01:47   #21556  |  Link
MajorEvent
Passed Newbie Inquisition
 
MajorEvent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 41
Code:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\DirectShow\Preferrred\{34363248-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71} and {34363268-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71}
This is the only other place I see the MS DTV-DVD codec listed in that part of the registry and I thought I saw H264 mentioned when I googled it. Just a long shot, what do I know.
MajorEvent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2014, 03:06   #21557  |  Link
MajorEvent
Passed Newbie Inquisition
 
MajorEvent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 41
I downloaded the Win 7 Preferred Codec tweaker mentioned by nevcairiel.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
There are also tools to override the preferred filter without entirely breaking it by disabling it on a file level, ie this: http://www.codecguide.com/windows7_p...er_tweaker.htm
I uninstalled Lavfilters 0.63. I removed the BDRebuilder install. I use the tweaker to reset Microsoft as the decoder for H264. Rebooted. Open GraphStudio and drop in Non-Stop 00023.m2ts. It shows a Mainconcept demultiplexer feeding the MS DTV-DVD decoder. Close GraphStudio. Install Lavfilters 0.63 BDRB flavor. Drop 00023.m2ts into a new instance of GraphStudio. The demultiplexer is gone but the video decoder is not lavfilters but MS DTV-DVD. The audio is Lavaudio. Close GraphStudio. Open the tweaker. It shows lavvideo as the preferred decoder for both 32 and 64 bit H264 already. Don't change anything but still hit the apply and close the tweaker. Drop 00023.m2ts into a new instance of GraphStudio. LavVideo now shows for the videodecoder.

It seems that the setting is there but there's some step, something that needs refreshed or something that happens before the change takes.

Last edited by MajorEvent; 9th October 2014 at 03:16.
MajorEvent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2014, 03:16   #21558  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,210
I also had the correct registry keys, as I stated before, but it was the DTV-DVD video decoder that showed. That's why I renamed the dll and it worked. I've since used the tweaker and reset the dlls.
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2014, 03:55   #21559  |  Link
MajorEvent
Passed Newbie Inquisition
 
MajorEvent's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 41
When GraphStudio shows lavvideo as the video decoder then the audio was in sync (as expected).

Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
I also had the correct registry keys, as I stated before, but it was the DTV-DVD video decoder that showed. That's why I renamed the dll and it worked. I've since used the tweaker and reset the dlls.
That's was a good idea. The tweaker is a little more elegant of a solution than taking ownership and renaming. But as good as the tweaker is, it would be a lot better if jdobbs could have the settings done by the installer. Now that we understand the problem is just half the battle. Our knight in Bd-Rebuilder armor has to take the field now and I'm just trying to be a lowly squire and help out where I can.
MajorEvent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2014, 06:07   #21560  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
Jdobbs, I installed your reconfigured LAV installer, and do not have Haali or FFDshow installed. I know you don't wanna hear this, but AVC encodes are still out of sync. Darn, Drat, Crap! lol.
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.