Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11th January 2016, 22:32   #23501  |  Link
Mark_Venture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 225
Back to forced sub titles...

I just did The Walk.... Other than slight offset time difference (like a few thousandths of a second), the SRT of the forced subs made by BDRB looks the same as the SRT made the manual way (HdBrStreamExtractor/SubTitleEdit)

So the forced sub issue on MI5 maybe movie specific.
Mark_Venture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2016, 23:13   #23502  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I just tested it with an NTSC DVD source and it works fine. Unfortunately I don't have a PAL disc to test.

[Edit] Never mind, I found one in a box. I knew I had some for testing. I'll run some tests and see what I can find.
Found a NTSC that does it. STEALTH
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2016, 23:21   #23503  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
File sizes of all intermediate files are correct and the files are playable.

I tried with another DVD. Same problem. Alternate output to .mkv with intact audio and intact video fails, outputting a small .mkv only which is not playable. BD-RB finishes without error though.
I just ran a PAL DVD several times using every setting change I could imagine... and it imported fine and rebuilt to an MKV fine (using intact).

Could you post your settings? I can't find anything wrong.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2016, 23:24   #23504  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
Found a NTSC that does it. STEALTH
There's at least three movies called STEALTH. Which one?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2016, 23:26   #23505  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark_Venture View Post
Back to forced sub titles...

I just did The Walk.... Other than slight offset time difference (like a few thousandths of a second), the SRT of the forced subs made by BDRB looks the same as the SRT made the manual way (HdBrStreamExtractor/SubTitleEdit)

So the forced sub issue on MI5 maybe movie specific.
Thanks. I still need to fix it though. If it happens in one it will happen again. Unfortunately debugging the subtitle streams isn't as simple as one might think. Just when you think you've found consistency -- there's an exception that comes along.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2016, 23:45   #23506  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
There's at least three movies called STEALTH. Which one?
The one with Jessica Biel this one
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2016, 23:50   #23507  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
The one with Jessica Biel this one
Ok. I'll wait until I get/try the settings from Sharc before I spend any money on it.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2016, 23:55   #23508  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,210
If you want to hang on a little, I've started importing a bunch of my old dvds. If I encounter more of these I'll report them
Possible I might hit upon one you might already have from DVD_RB development days
With the PayPal issue there is no point in you spending money if it isn't needed
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2016, 15:59   #23509  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I just ran a PAL DVD several times using every setting change I could imagine... and it imported fine and rebuilt to an MKV fine (using intact).

Could you post your settings? I can't find anything wrong.
bdrebuilder.ini:
Code:
[Options]
VERSION=0.50.0.11

ENABLE_TEST=1
NEW_CRF_PREDICTION=1
#ENCODER_MENU=1
SHOW_ENCODER=1
HC_PROFILE=BEST
ALTERNATE_PAL=1

#MIN_M2TS_SIZE=10
#minimum size required for BD-RB processing in MB, default is 100

IMPORT_HEVC_INTACT=1

#FIXED_CRF=20
#10..50 - force CRF encoding to use this CRF value (output size control disappears)

QUICK_CRF=22
#Defaults: BD5=30, BD9=24, BD25=20
QUICK_USE_QUALITY=1
SECONDARY_USE_QUALITY=1

#FORCE_ENCODE=1
#FORCE_NOENCODE=1
FORCED_SUB_LANG=ger;deu

#FORCE_INMUX_3D=0
#OUTPUT_3D_ISO=1
#applicable for Movie-only Backup only

MENU_FORCE_QUICK=1

TWEAK_PASS_ONE=--ipratio 1.4 --pbratio 1.3 --b-adapt 2 --tune film
TWEAK_PASS_TWO=--ipratio 1.4 --pbratio 1.3 --b-adapt 2 --tune film
TWEAK_ALTERNATE=--ipratio 1.4 --pbratio 1.3 --b-adapt 2 --tune film

B_PYRAMID=1
KEEP_MBTREE=1
EXTENDED_GOP=1

#SAMPLE_GROUP=2400
#SAMPLE_SIZE=96

#DEINTERLACER_TYPE=3
#3=smoothdeinterlacer recommended for IVCT sources

#DEINTERLACER_TYPE=4
#4 means --fake-interlaced

#IVTC_480i=1
#force IVTC on hard telecined 29.97fps sources (i.e. no pulldown flags)

#SD_PROGRESSIVE=1
#encodes 480i IVTC material as 480p


ENCODER=0
MODE=3
ENCODE_QUALITY=2
ONEPASS_ENCODING=0
AUTO_QUALITY=0
AUTO_BIAS=3
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=28
ALTCRF=18
ALT_TARGET=1024
ALTMETHOD=0
ALTAUTOCROP=0
TARGET_SIZE=23500
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=deu;eng;ger;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=deu;eng;ger;
SD_CONVERT=0
OPEN_GOP=1
RESIZE_1080=0
RESIZE_1440=0
RESIZE_720=0
DEINTERLACE=0
SD_TO_1080=0
IGNORE_3D=0
CONVERT_WIDE=0
DTS_REENCODE=1
AC3_REENCODE=0
AC3_640=1
AC3_192=0
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=0
AUDIO_DRC=0
DECODER=3
AVCHD=0
REMOVE_WORKFILES=0
REMOVE_OUTPUT=0
USE_FILTERS=0
BDMV_CERT_ONLY=0
IVTC_PULLDOWN=0
ASSUME_DVD_PAL=1
FRIMSOURCE=0
COMPLETION_BEEP=0
OUTPUT_SBS=1
NEROAAC=1
SUPTITLE=0
AUDIO_TRACK_LIMIT=1
SUBTITLE_TRACK_LIMIT=0
CUSTOM_TARGET_SIZE=23500
QUICK_EXTRAS=1
MENU_BACKGROUND=C:\Program Files Video\BD_Rebuilder\Misc\wave.jpg
IMPORT_THRESHOLD=15
QUICK_PLAY_THRESHOLD=10
MENU_AUTO_BACKGROUND=1
MENU_AUTO_DVDAUDIO=1
MENU_PLAY_SEQUENTIAL=0
MENU_START_WITH_MENU=1
IMPORT_LIMIT_LANG=1
IMPORT_KEEP_PLAYALL=0
VERBOSE_STATUS=1
ENABLE_BLANKING=1
ALT_CRF_TARGET=1024
AVSFilter01=f:r:Sharpen(0.15)
AVSFilter02=#f:Grayscale()
PGSTOSRT=0

[Paths]
WORKING_PATH=C:\TEMP\BD REBUILDER\
DGIndexNV=C:\Program Files Video\DGdecNV\DGIndexNV.exe
DGDecNV=C:\Program Files Video\DGdecNV\DGDecodeNV.dll
NeroAACPath=C:\Program Files (x86)\Nero-AAC\win32\neroAacEnc.exe

SOURCE_PATH=C:\TEMP\BD REBUILDER\IMPORTS\PALE_RIDER\
PALE_RIDER.INF:
Code:
[Status]
LABEL=PALE_RIDER
VERSION=v0.50.11
SOURCE_SIZE=4137713664
SOURCE_VIDEO_SIZE=4137713664
TARGET_SIZE=24641536000
REDUCTION=5.9553507083858
RESIZE_1080=0
RESIZE_1440=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=deu;eng;ger;
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=0
SUBS_TO_KEEP=deu;eng;ger;
BACKUP_MODE=1
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=28
USE_LAVF=0
INSTANCES=1
DGDECNV=-1
DGDECIM=0
FRIMSOURCE=0
FFMS2=0
SSIF_MODE=0
QUICK=0
ENCODE_STEP=0
COMPLETED=1
REBUILD_COMPLETE=1
[00001]
USE_ORIGINAL=1
AUDIO=11
PGS=1111
VIDEO2=0
V2MBRATE=0
M2TS_TARGET=24641536000
NSIZE=0
FLINK=0
MLINK=0
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2016, 16:21   #23510  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
@Sharc

I ran the job with your settings file -- and the import/alternate build all went perfectly. I'm not sure what else I can do. Are you running all the recommended versions of the helper software? Any chance you're using a different version of MKVMERGE?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2016, 18:21   #23511  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,992
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
@Sharc

I ran the job with your settings file -- and the import/alternate build all went perfectly. I'm not sure what else I can do. Are you running all the recommended versions of the helper software? Any chance you're using a different version of MKVMERGE?
Code:
[01.12.16] Checking System Settings
  - BD-Rebuilder v0.50.11
  - Windows Version: 6.2 [9200]
  - Working Path Free Space: 659.51GB
  - AVISYNTH Version: 2.6.0.6, Ok
  - LAVFILTERS:  Ok
  - AnyDVD settings check: Ok.
  - X264:  Wrong version found
  - AFTEN:  Ok
  - FAAC:  Ok
  - MP4BOX:  Ok
  - WAVI:  Ok
  - TSMUXER:  Ok
  - FRIMEncode:  Ok
  - FRIMDecode:  Ok
[01.12.16] Systems Settings Check complete
With the exception of the x264.exe, yes. But this should not matter for intact video, -- and everything goes well when I re-encode the video.
I double checked the MKVMERGE and MKVEXTRACT. It's the version which came with BD-RB (maybe you want to include these in the versions check?). Strange.

Now you mention versions: I upgraded DGIndexNV recently to version 2051. Let me try with the former one.
I'll report back.

Edit:
No luck. Same problem. I will try now with the latest version of MKVMERGE .....

Edit2:
Success! MKVMERGE version 8.8.0.0 solved the problem.

Last edited by Sharc; 12th January 2016 at 19:25.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2016, 23:16   #23512  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,210
I can confirm Sharc's findings
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2016, 00:43   #23513  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
I just wonder why it is an issue for you, but not for me. Anyway, I'll upgrade and do some testing to see if I should include 8.8.0.0 in the next release.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2016, 21:13   #23514  |  Link
nozuul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 28
Not a bug report, just a question.

Can BD Rebuilder be "fooled" into performing the rebuild phase without needing to extract and encode all of the A/V streams again if you first select No subtitles and then select All subtitles?

The job was a full backup of a blu-ray output to 25 GB.

Just curious as I notice that all of the .sup files are in the Workfiles folder anyway.

Thanks!

Corey
nozuul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2016, 01:35   #23515  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by nozuul View Post
Not a bug report, just a question.

Can BD Rebuilder be "fooled" into performing the rebuild phase without needing to extract and encode all of the A/V streams again if you first select No subtitles and then select All subtitles?

The job was a full backup of a blu-ray output to 25 GB.

Just curious as I notice that all of the .sup files are in the Workfiles folder anyway.

Thanks!

Corey
First select all subs in setup. Then open up the appropriate INF file in the working folder and then edit the SUBS_TO_KEEP line. Just set it to "all" (without the quotes). It should then rebuild using all the subs.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2016, 06:12   #23516  |  Link
nozuul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 28
Maybe I am missing something, but when I tried that, it still tells me the working path is not empty, delete all old files?

No aborts the process, yes starts from scratch. I even tried deleting the movie output folder, just the files in the output folder, and get the same message.

Any ideas?

Thanks again,
nozuul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2016, 15:29   #23517  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
That message comes up when one of the settings has changed (a difference between the INF and the current settings). If you first select all the subs, and then edit the INF -- the settings should match. Have you changed any other settings? You did edit the INF for that specific job, right? Not the INI?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 17th January 2016 at 15:38.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2016, 20:36   #23518  |  Link
nozuul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 28
Yeah, it was the INF file I fiddled with, while matching the settings, or so I thought. I thought subtitles were the only thing I messed with, so I must have done something wrong. Strange.

So my problem was with Fox Entertainment titles only. Fantastic? Four and the incredibly fantastic The Martian. Subs were on when I played the backups even though the player was set to no subtitles. I ran The Scorch Trials at the same time I did those, and it did not have that issue.

Then I checked my version of Rebuilder and saw that it was the second to last release. I installed the newest and tried again. No luck. Subs remained on. I was trying to run it again with or without subs without a complete re-start, but I had no luck with that as well.

What did work was just not including any Subs.

Thanks for the help.
nozuul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2016, 01:26   #23519  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Something is out-of-whack. BD Rebuilder doesn't have the ability to override your player settings (and couldn't even if it wanted to). The only way that could happen is if you hard-coded the subtitles into the picture.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2016, 02:59   #23520  |  Link
spotswood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 129
Trainwreck & Furious 7 Revisited

Although I haven't made any system changes recently (other than updating MPC-HC to the most recent version), I re-ran both of the above mentioned Universal titles I was having problems with after uninstalling and reinstalling BD Rebuilder and related software.

Low and behold re-encoding the DTS-MA to AC3 w/BD9 worked like it's supposed to. Don't know if updating MPC-HC had anything to do with my problem, as it has it's own set LAV Filters built-in which may have caused conflicts. Also don't know why it didn't work with just Universal titles. I opted not to install the LAV Filters w/BD Rebuilder this time and everything seems to be back to normal. I now return you to your regularly scheduled back-ups... ;^)
spotswood is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.