Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th January 2010, 17:00   #6681  |  Link
is0tope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Hi,

Many thanks Jdobbs for a great program!! I've managed to complete a few BD25 "movie only" backups with no problems, however when playing with the "full backup" all goes well but when I play it in my Sony BDP-S360 when it gets to the menu there is no background or sound playing?? the menu works ok (so does the sound as you move the cursor on the menu) and lets me play the movie and extras, when I play the disc on my PC using PowerDVD 8 the whole thing works fine with the menu background playing etc, and my friend tried one on his Philips BD player and it worked fine on there too! I have followed your instructions implicitly using the exact software and versions you have stated, as well as the settings on my BDP-S360 but no joy, I've tried 2 different discs on "full backup" with the same result, any help would be greatly appreciated

Thanks Is0

Last edited by is0tope; 24th January 2010 at 17:24.
is0tope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2010, 19:08   #6682  |  Link
blusky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Can you post the contents of the AUD_00004.AVS and AUD_00004.meta? They are both found in the working folder.
jdobbs, Here are both the AUD_00004.AVS and the AUD_00004.meta file that you requested in one post.

AUD_00004.AVS:
Code:
#Created by BD Rebuilder - v0.31.06 (beta)
LoadPlugin("C:\BD-RBV03106\tools\nicaudio.dll")
audio=NicAC3Source("00004.track_4352.ac3").Amplify(1.2)
audio = (AudioChannels(audio) > 6) ? GetChannel(audio,1,2,3,4,7,8) : audio
audio

AUD_00004.meta:
Code:
MUXOPT --no-pcr-on-video-pid --new-audio-pes --demux --vbr  --vbv-len=500
V_MS/VFW/WVC1, "I:\BDMV\STREAM\00004.m2ts", fps=23.976, track=4113
A_AC3, "I:\BDMV\STREAM\00004.M2TS", down-to-ac3, track=4352, lang=eng, mplsFile=00100
S_HDMV/PGS, "I:\BDMV\STREAM\00004.M2TS",fps=23.976, track=4608,lang=eng, mplsFile=00100
S_HDMV/PGS, "I:\BDMV\STREAM\00004.M2TS",fps=23.976, track=4609,lang=fra, mplsFile=00100
S_HDMV/PGS, "I:\BDMV\STREAM\00004.M2TS",fps=23.976, track=4610,lang=spa, mplsFile=00100
S_HDMV/PGS, "I:\BDMV\STREAM\00004.M2TS",fps=23.976, track=4611,lang=por, mplsFile=00100
Thanks jdobbs, I hope this gives a clue as to what the issue could be that is giving the " Aften.exe has stopped working," message.

Appreciate your help.
blusky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2010, 05:19   #6683  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by blusky View Post
jdobbs, Here are both the AUD_00004.AVS and the AUD_00004.meta file that you requested in one post.

AUD_00004.AVS:
Code:
#Created by BD Rebuilder - v0.31.06 (beta)
LoadPlugin("C:\BD-RBV03106\tools\nicaudio.dll")
audio=NicAC3Source("00004.track_4352.ac3").Amplify(1.2)
audio = (AudioChannels(audio) > 6) ? GetChannel(audio,1,2,3,4,7,8) : audio
audio

AUD_00004.meta:
Code:
MUXOPT --no-pcr-on-video-pid --new-audio-pes --demux --vbr  --vbv-len=500
V_MS/VFW/WVC1, "I:\BDMV\STREAM\00004.m2ts", fps=23.976, track=4113
A_AC3, "I:\BDMV\STREAM\00004.M2TS", down-to-ac3, track=4352, lang=eng, mplsFile=00100
S_HDMV/PGS, "I:\BDMV\STREAM\00004.M2TS",fps=23.976, track=4608,lang=eng, mplsFile=00100
S_HDMV/PGS, "I:\BDMV\STREAM\00004.M2TS",fps=23.976, track=4609,lang=fra, mplsFile=00100
S_HDMV/PGS, "I:\BDMV\STREAM\00004.M2TS",fps=23.976, track=4610,lang=spa, mplsFile=00100
S_HDMV/PGS, "I:\BDMV\STREAM\00004.M2TS",fps=23.976, track=4611,lang=por, mplsFile=00100
Thanks jdobbs, I hope this gives a clue as to what the issue could be that is giving the " Aften.exe has stopped working," message.

Appreciate your help.
Try running the .BAT file by double-clicking on it. It should complete the audio endode -- and then resume the rebuild again. I thin k it should complete then.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2010, 06:14   #6684  |  Link
blusky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Try running the .BAT file by double-clicking on it. It should complete the audio endode -- and then resume the rebuild again. I thin k it should complete then.
When I Click on the Audio Batch file I get this:

C:\Windows\system32\cmd.exe
Code:
H:\Blu-Ray\Rebuilds\WORKFILES>"C:\BD-RBV03106\tools\wavi.exe" "H:\BLU-RAY\REBUIL
DS\WORKFILES\AUD_00004_4352.AVS" -   | "C:\BD-RBV03106\tools\aften.exe" -v 1 -b
640 -readtoeof 1 - "H:\BLU-RAY\REBUILDS\WORKFILES\AUD_00004_4352.AC3"

Aften: A/52 audio encoder
Version SVN
(c) 2006-2007 Justin Ruggles, Prakash Punnoor, et al.

Found PCM audio: 6 channels, 48000 Hz, 16 bits, 7000.640000 seconds.
Writing WAV file...
input format: Microsoft WAVE Signed 16-bit little-endian 48000 Hz 5.1-channel
output format: 48000 Hz 3/2 + LFE

SIMD usage: MMX SSE SSE2
Threads: 2

Then this message:
Aften.exe has stopped working. A problem caused the program to stop working correctly. Windows will close the program and notify you if a solution is available.

Seems like its close to finishing but just need to get past this aften.exe problem. Anyway hope this helps. Thanks for your help. Maybe its a windows 7 ultimate issue??
blusky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2010, 06:21   #6685  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by blusky View Post
When I Click on the Audio Batch file I get this:

C:\Windows\system32\cmd.exe
Code:
H:\Blu-Ray\Rebuilds\WORKFILES>"C:\BD-RBV03106\tools\wavi.exe" "H:\BLU-RAY\REBUIL
DS\WORKFILES\AUD_00004_4352.AVS" -   | "C:\BD-RBV03106\tools\aften.exe" -v 1 -b
640 -readtoeof 1 - "H:\BLU-RAY\REBUILDS\WORKFILES\AUD_00004_4352.AC3"

Aften: A/52 audio encoder
Version SVN
(c) 2006-2007 Justin Ruggles, Prakash Punnoor, et al.

Found PCM audio: 6 channels, 48000 Hz, 16 bits, 7000.640000 seconds.
Writing WAV file...
input format: Microsoft WAVE Signed 16-bit little-endian 48000 Hz 5.1-channel
output format: 48000 Hz 3/2 + LFE

SIMD usage: MMX SSE SSE2
Threads: 2

Then this message:
Aften.exe has stopped working. A problem caused the program to stop working correctly. Windows will close the program and notify you if a solution is available.

Seems like its close to finishing but just need to get past this aften.exe problem. Anyway hope this helps. Thanks for your help. Maybe its a windows 7 ultimate issue??
Maybe the AFTEN.EXE file got corrupted somehow? Try unzipping it again... I'm at a loss as to what could be happening. I have doubts that it is Windows 7 -- as I'm using both the 32 and 64 bit versions with AFTEN and am having no issues.

Just to be sure... you ARE using the AFTEN version that came with BD-RB, right? There is a newer version out there that crashes like you've indicated...
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 25th January 2010 at 06:27.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2010, 16:20   #6686  |  Link
blusky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Maybe the AFTEN.EXE file got corrupted somehow? Try unzipping it again... I'm at a loss as to what could be happening. I have doubts that it is Windows 7 -- as I'm using both the 32 and 64 bit versions with AFTEN and am having no issues.

Just to be sure... you ARE using the AFTEN version that came with BD-RB, right? There is a newer version out there that crashes like you've indicated...
Well jdobbs, I searched my C drive to make sure there is no other aften.exe. No other one found. I re unzipped BD Rebuilder 3106 and copy and pasted aften.exe into the tools folder. Interesting enough the new unzipped aften.exe windows showed it as 267kb, The old aften.exe as 266kb.

I remounted the image in Daemon tools lite and tried running the .BAT file by double-clicking on it again but still getting the same error. Is ther any other way I can get the audio to work?
AS I said before I am using the Milotis guide for a lack of another more up to date guide. Seems like if I can get buy the aften.exe part everything else looks good.

THanks again for all your help. I am now thinking of starting again from scratch and reincode the whole movie again and see if it continues to happen unless you have any other ideas.
blusky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2010, 17:21   #6687  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
@blusky;
Since you have mentioned:
Quote:
I remounted the image in Daemon tools lite
I would like to suggest a different approach.
If you use ANYDVD HD, can you try to rip the disc to hard drive folder, not an image, and run BD-RB all over again ( I know, it can take a long time )
I, and many others, use this method, and have not experienced this issue before. This will also remove one potential software conflict, Daemon Tools, from the backup.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2010, 18:58   #6688  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by blusky View Post
Well jdobbs, I searched my C drive to make sure there is no other aften.exe. No other one found. I re unzipped BD Rebuilder 3106 and copy and pasted aften.exe into the tools folder. Interesting enough the new unzipped aften.exe windows showed it as 267kb, The old aften.exe as 266kb.

I remounted the image in Daemon tools lite and tried running the .BAT file by double-clicking on it again but still getting the same error. Is ther any other way I can get the audio to work?
AS I said before I am using the Milotis guide for a lack of another more up to date guide. Seems like if I can get buy the aften.exe part everything else looks good.

THanks again for all your help. I am now thinking of starting again from scratch and reincode the whole movie again and see if it continues to happen unless you have any other ideas.
Try this: Go into SETUP and click on "Do not reencode AC3". Then go back and resume the rebuild.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2010, 19:50   #6689  |  Link
blusky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Try this: Go into SETUP and click on "Do not reencode AC3". Then go back and resume the rebuild.
Ok jdobbs, I selected "Do not reencode AC3". I think I will start again from the beginning and see what happens. I'll post back. Thank you very much for your help.
blusky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2010, 20:29   #6690  |  Link
woodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: England
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Have you tried it on a standalone player? Most software players are just outright buggy and its hard to put your finger on whether the issue is in the player or the encoding...

The current version is v0.31.06.
Thanks for replying jdobbs
Yes, the standalone player just spat it out as unreadable, I have just backed up Death race (movie only) and that plays ok, although the output size is only 18 GB (is that normal?). Could it be a bad rip, but then it would not play on the pc?
woodman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2010, 20:59   #6691  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodman View Post
Thanks for replying jdobbs
Yes, the standalone player just spat it out as unreadable, I have just backed up Death race (movie only) and that plays ok, although the output size is only 18 GB (is that normal?). Could it be a bad rip, but then it would not play on the pc?
That usually means that the original is small, and after removing whatever streams you've chosen to remove -- the original video can be used without reencoding. That's a good thing -- because it is always better not to reencode unless you have to.

I just did a backup of a disc the other day in which the original disc with all audio/pgs streams was only 18GB.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2010, 22:35   #6692  |  Link
woodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: England
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
That usually means that the original is small, and after removing whatever streams you've chosen to remove -- the original video can be used without reencoding. That's a good thing -- because it is always better not to reencode unless you have to.

I just did a backup of a disc the other day in which the original disc with all audio/pgs streams was only 18GB.
The input size was 29.71 GB, one audio track only and it took 18 hours to encode (dual core only processor). The full file is 44.2 GB
woodman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2010, 22:45   #6693  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodman View Post
The input size was 29.71 GB, one audio track only and it took 18 hours to encode (dual core only processor). The full file is 44.2 GB
Did you use two pass encoding/ABR or CRF?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2010, 23:15   #6694  |  Link
woodman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: England
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Did you use two pass encoding/ABR or CRF?
One pass CRF. Have just burnt to disc and it will not play in my LG pc drive or standalone Sony but plays perfect from the Rebuilder files.
useing IMG burn on Verbatim BD-RE

Last edited by woodman; 25th January 2010 at 23:18.
woodman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2010, 01:50   #6695  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodman View Post
One pass CRF. Have just burnt to disc and it will not play in my LG pc drive or standalone Sony but plays perfect from the Rebuilder files.
useing IMG burn on Verbatim BD-RE
Sizing is hit-or-miss with CRF. Sounds like a bad burn...
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2010, 02:49   #6696  |  Link
MB2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 36
Question, more than anything! Ref - Inglourious Basterds. I want to make a movie only version of this disc (a full disc version means the film file size is about 14gig (DTSHD and 2 hrs 30 long)). Is there anyway of forcing the subtitles (in English) to come on in Movie only mode?
Many thanks!
MB2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2010, 02:54   #6697  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by MB2 View Post
Question, more than anything! Ref - Inglourious Basterds. I want to make a movie only version of this disc (a full disc version means the film file size is about 14gig (DTSHD and 2 hrs 30 long)). Is there anyway of forcing the subtitles (in English) to come on in Movie only mode?
Many thanks!
It's possible -- but it isn't built in yet. You have to patch a file (there's a thread telling how in here somewhere). I'm glad you reminded me, I've been meaning to add that as an option.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2010, 03:16   #6698  |  Link
MB2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 36
Aaah! Do it soon LOL - Taken is another disc that needs it for movie only. I sat there thinking, im sure i need to know what they are saying! THANKS!!!
MB2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2010, 05:30   #6699  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by MB2 View Post
Aaah! Do it soon LOL - Taken is another disc that needs it for movie only. I sat there thinking, im sure i need to know what they are saying! THANKS!!!
If you want to see how to do it by hand (with BDEdit) -- read this thread.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 26th January 2010 at 14:17.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2010, 07:40   #6700  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,267
@jdobbs

Hi!
Quote:
If you want to see hour to do it by hand (with BDEdit) -- read this thread.
Unless I've misinterpreted that thread, doesn't it provide the means for turning on an ENTIRE subtitle stream and not just the true "Forced Subpics" that may exist as flagged items within a full subtitle stream (If BluRay handles this in the same fashion as standard DVDs)?
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.