Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th September 2010, 16:38   #9681  |  Link
mortirolo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Hello everybody.
I've been using bd rebuilder since firsts releases and i never had problems till yesterday.
I tried to make a 25gb bluray from a 3d bluray iso, with the same options that worked for every 25gb bd i maked before and i get no way.
there are a ssif files on the bluray iso apart of the normal ones that makes the iso about 87gb.
and the message that i get is "target size is too small".
There is any way to make a 25gb from a 3d bluray with bd rebuilder? maybe i'm making something wrong or maybe it's still not supported.
Thanks to jdobbs and everyone for your responses.

Last edited by mortirolo; 26th September 2010 at 16:40.
mortirolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2010, 16:39   #9682  |  Link
mortirolo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
sorry, repeated!
mortirolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2010, 16:47   #9683  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by mortirolo View Post
Hello everybody.
I've been using bd rebuilder since firsts releases and i never had problems till yesterday.
I tried to make a 25gb bluray from a 3d bluray iso, with the same options that worked for every 25gb bd i maked before and i get no way.
there are a ssif files on the bluray iso apart of the normal ones that makes the iso about 87gb.
and the message that i get is "target size is too small".
There is any way to make a 25gb from a 3d bluray with bd rebuilder? maybe i'm making something wrong or maybe it's still not supported.
Thanks to jdobbs and everyone for your responses.
All else aside, the error message isn't related to the the fact that it is a 3D source. It means that after you add up all the audio, subpicture, and unaltered streams together -- there isn't enough room on the target to reencode the video. My guess is that there are numerous huge audio streams on the original. You need to trim it down by deselecting some of them. Either that, or reencode the audio to AC3.

With that said, I'm not sure what will happen when you try to reencode the 3D video. The decoding and encoding tools aren't ready for 3D as yet.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 26th September 2010 at 16:50.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2010, 00:33   #9684  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,368
I've got an issue for ya jdobbs. I successfully rebuilt the disc Cop Out. However my standalone does not play it the way it should. After selecting play, it loops between the main menu, some still screen that looks like an arrest warrant and the copyright notices. However PowerDVD 10 DOES play it like it should with 1 small exception. I decided to display the info in the movie and managed to take a screen capture. The movie Duration was 31 Hours 40 minutes 35 seconds. I figure this is where my player sees something thats impossible and goes into continuous loop. Since the iso & ripped is already deleted from my harddrive i'll have to re-rip if you need to troubleshoot. I've got the late shift at work this week so it might take a couple of days

Last edited by manono; 13th October 2010 at 13:57.
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2010, 01:03   #9685  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch3vr0n View Post
I've got an issue for ya jdobbs. I successfully rebuilt the disc Cop Out. However my standalone does not play it the way it should. After selecting play, it loops between the main menu, some still screen that looks like an arrest warrant and the copyright notices. However PowerDVD 10 DOES play it like it should with 1 small exception. I decided to display the info in the movie and managed to take a screen capture. The movie Duration was 31 Hours 40 minutes 35 seconds. I figure this is where my player sees something thats impossible and goes into continuous loop. Since the iso & ripped is already deleted from my harddrive i'll have to re-rip if you need to troubleshoot. I've got the late shift at work this week so it might take a couple of days
Hmmm... I did that one a few weeks ago. But Im not sure if I did it movie-only or full. 31 hours, eh? Sure doesn't sound right.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2010, 12:36   #9686  |  Link
diver90
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 7
Hello and thanks in advance for any help. I am having problems with just getting the zip file of the latest version to unzip. I keep getting the error "CRC failed in BD_Rebuilder\BD_Rebuilder.exe The file is corrupt." I have erased everything and re-downloaded twice.
diver90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2010, 13:03   #9687  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by diver90 View Post
Hello and thanks in advance for any help. I am having problems with just getting the zip file of the latest version to unzip. I keep getting the error "CRC failed in BD_Rebuilder\BD_Rebuilder.exe The file is corrupt." I have erased everything and re-downloaded twice.
I just tested it and it worked fine for me. My guess is that there is some issue on your end. Sometimes it could be something flaky somewhere in the route. You could try an alternate site. Here's one at videohelp.com:

http://www.videohelp.com/tools/BD_Rebuilder
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2010, 15:24   #9688  |  Link
diver90
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I just tested it and it worked fine for me. My guess is that there is some issue on your end. Sometimes it could be something flaky somewhere in the route. You could try an alternate site. Here's one at videohelp.com:

http://www.videohelp.com/tools/BD_Rebuilder
That did it. Thanks.
diver90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2010, 17:06   #9689  |  Link
longtom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by worknstiff View Post
@Longtom: Posted from all of your BD_Rebuilder logs: - Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=0 Kbs=640

I think maybe I am just being dense this morning but when I do movie only encodes all my logs all have something in this Audio section with a (1) in it. My apologies if I am missing something. bye, Worknstiff
No, That's fine when you select Keep DTS and Keep AC3 and deselct all others!
longtom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2010, 21:16   #9690  |  Link
KarstenS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 61
Would be really nice, if you could look for making unchecking of 2nd audio possible, as this is a tested workaround for sound problems running Dreamworks movie full backup in TMT3. Thanks alot.
KarstenS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2010, 22:53   #9691  |  Link
sidneysides
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 35
Just wondered about the size of output...
I am choosing BD-25 as the output size, but most of my discs are coming out as 21.9 or 22.0GB (23,675,011,072 bytes). I can also see that the disc is not written completely to the edge. Is this a bug or a deliberate 'safety' margin as the data may be unreadable right at the edge of the disc?
sidneysides is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2010, 01:16   #9692  |  Link
Godfire1331
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 12
I've been using BD-Rebuilder with no problems until today. I updated to the new version of RB and tried to back-up my copy of Matrix. When I select the source path with the BDMV it keep grabbing a smaller video file that is not the whole movie. It keep grabbing an extra or behind the scenes video file. I have it set to movie only, but have always had it this way. I also updated my FFD, Avi, and media splitter as suggested. Any idea how to fix this. I'm assuming it's a setting that I have missed in one or more of the programs, but I can't seem to find it. Any help is appreciated. Thanks
Godfire1331 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2010, 02:21   #9693  |  Link
bole25
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 10
I need some help. I changed BR v34.07 for v34.10 and, I did not make the adjust in setup (subs). Now, when a put the movie, I choose the spanish subtitles but when the m ovie is running the subtitles are in french. How can I change this mistake with the same info or data, with BR? How can I change to be correct when I see the movie?
bole25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2010, 03:18   #9694  |  Link
SquallMX
Special SeeD
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Mexico
Posts: 333
Quote:
Originally Posted by sidneysides View Post
Just wondered about the size of output...
I am choosing BD-25 as the output size, but most of my discs are coming out as 21.9 or 22.0GB (23,675,011,072 bytes). I can also see that the disc is not written completely to the edge. Is this a bug or a deliberate 'safety' margin as the data may be unreadable right at the edge of the disc?
Is a "safety margin", use custom size to get a bigger output.
SquallMX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2010, 04:24   #9695  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by sidneysides View Post
Just wondered about the size of output...
I am choosing BD-25 as the output size, but most of my discs are coming out as 21.9 or 22.0GB (23,675,011,072 bytes). I can also see that the disc is not written completely to the edge. Is this a bug or a deliberate 'safety' margin as the data may be unreadable right at the edge of the disc?
It's meant as a safety margin -- but I'm trying to get closer to maximum a little at a time. I'll probably edge it up a little more with the next release.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 28th September 2010 at 04:28.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2010, 04:26   #9696  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by Godfire1331 View Post
I've been using BD-Rebuilder with no problems until today. I updated to the new version of RB and tried to back-up my copy of Matrix. When I select the source path with the BDMV it keep grabbing a smaller video file that is not the whole movie. It keep grabbing an extra or behind the scenes video file. I have it set to movie only, but have always had it this way. I also updated my FFD, Avi, and media splitter as suggested. Any idea how to fix this. I'm assuming it's a setting that I have missed in one or more of the programs, but I can't seem to find it. Any help is appreciated. Thanks
The selection mechanism is very good and properly selects the feature 99% of the time. But there isn't anything on the disc that says "I'm the feature", so it will never be perfect. "The Matrix" is one of the other 1%... all you have to do is use the "Other Playlist" feature and select the correct playlist.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2010, 05:06   #9697  |  Link
xterminater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 90
jdobbs, i have the same issue as sidney sides... someone mentioned using custom size? What are the maximum custom size that I could use for BD5, and BD9 so that it can come out to maximum bitrate as possible jdobbs? Thank you.
xterminater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2010, 05:14   #9698  |  Link
Godfire1331
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 12
Thanks jdobbs I did exactly that. Appreciate it.
Godfire1331 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2010, 05:26   #9699  |  Link
tennisbgc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by sidneysides View Post
Just wondered about the size of output...
I am choosing BD-25 as the output size, but most of my discs are coming out as 21.9 or 22.0GB (23,675,011,072 bytes). I can also see that the disc is not written completely to the edge. Is this a bug or a deliberate 'safety' margin as the data may be unreadable right at the edge of the disc?
Ive noticed this too. I tried a custom setting of 23.44 and the final size turned out to be 22.3 gb using 2 pass. it seems very trial and error to get the most out of bd-25.
tennisbgc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2010, 06:23   #9700  |  Link
Pod7381
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 15
Problem with Disc 4 of "Life" Blu-ray (BBC version)

Using BD ReBuilder v 34.11. Settings: Custom size 23,450, High Quality/2-pass. Ripped disc using AnyDVD HD.
In movie only mode, BD Rebuilder only finds 1 of the 3 episodes on the disc. So I re-encoded using full movie mode. When it got to the end of the process, BD Rebuilder did not rebuild the BD structure. Instead, I got 3 M2TS files of approx. 8Gb each. I used TsMuxer to join the files and give them BD structure. Burned using IMGburn, and the disc plays fine.
I wanted to report this because 2 problems are involved:
1- not finding all 3 episodes on the disc in movie only mode.
2- not rebuilding BD structure in full movie mode.
Something that may have caused this problem is that 2 of the episodes were in 1080P and 1 was in 1080i. I actually could only join the 2 1080P episodes using TsMuxer because of the different frame rate of the 1080i.
Any feedback on this issue would be appreciated.
Pod7381 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.