Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 1st September 2014, 18:34   #20941  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,367
Well it's not like vista is that old compared to xp

Verstuurd vanaf mijn Nexus 7 met Tapatalk
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2014, 18:41   #20942  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
I just looked it up... the Intel SDK requires Windows 7 or above...

Ughhh... the only other choices for previewing is either Directshow or FFVideoSource (which requires indexing that takes quite a while for a decent sized M2TS).
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 1st September 2014 at 18:45.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2014, 18:56   #20943  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,914
I am on Windows 7/64 but nevertheless the preview is choppy and frame updates eventually stop.

Could DGAVCIndex be used for a simple video preview (without script)?

Last edited by Sharc; 1st September 2014 at 19:01.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2014, 19:23   #20944  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
I am on Windows 7/64 but nevertheless the preview is choppy and frame updates eventually stop.

Could DGAVCIndex be used for a simple video preview (without script)?
No. It requires indexing as well.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2014, 19:39   #20945  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,914
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
No. It requires indexing as well.
Really? When I open a large .m2ts in DGAVCIndex.exe I can preview it immediately without prior indexing ....
The limitation may rather be that DGAVCIndex.exe does not decode VC-1 (unlike DGIndexNV.exe)

Last edited by Sharc; 1st September 2014 at 20:05.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2014, 19:48   #20946  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,367
don't take this as a personal "attack" jdobbs, but shouldn't you have known that? It's the same intel SDK that prevents 3D rebuilding on vista too because FRIM makes use of the intelSDK too, which it can't due to missing certain reference points in a system DLL or something. Anyway is that related to my preview issue?
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2014, 21:26   #20947  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
Really? When I open a large .m2ts in DGAVCIndex.exe I can preview it immediately without prior indexing ....
The limitation may rather be that DGAVCIndex.exe does not decode VC-1 (unlike DGIndexNV.exe)
Actually I was thinking of DGDecNV. I assumed DGAVCIndex worked the same way. Of course with that one, as you mentioned, can't do VC-1.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2014, 21:26   #20948  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch3vr0n View Post
don't take this as a personal "attack" jdobbs, but shouldn't you have known that? It's the same intel SDK that prevents 3D rebuilding on vista too because FRIM makes use of the intelSDK too, which it can't due to missing certain reference points in a system DLL or something. Anyway is that related to my preview issue?
Yes I did know it, and have mentioned it in the very thread before. If I had a perfect memory it wouldn't have been an issue.

Yes. It is your preview problem.

I'm contemplating my next course of action. I'll probably require FFDSHOW and HAALI for full functionality, but still allow the program to work if they aren't installed.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 1st September 2014 at 21:40.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2014, 21:29   #20949  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,367
No worries, so I assume my issue is related to that 'default' change you made? Can it be fixed?

Verstuurd vanaf mijn Nexus 7 met Tapatalk
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2014, 21:35   #20950  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch3vr0n View Post
No worries, so I assume my issue is related to that 'default' change you made? Can it be fixed?

Verstuurd vanaf mijn Nexus 7 met Tapatalk
Next release. In the meantime you could revert to a previous version.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2014, 21:36   #20951  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,367
Genuine 'bug' then I found :-) will use .02 for he moment then to make sure stalls don't get blanked that shouldn't

Verstuurd vanaf mijn Nexus 7 met Tapatalk
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2014, 21:39   #20952  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch3vr0n View Post
Genuine 'bug' then I found :-) will use .02 for he moment then to make sure stalls don't get blanked that shouldn't

Verstuurd vanaf mijn Nexus 7 met Tapatalk
A bug for anything below Win7, yes. But there are still a lot of XP & Vista users out there.. so I gotta' get it fixed.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2014, 23:41   #20953  |  Link
jedihyte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10
PowerDVD 3D render issue

What would be causing this, or will I just have to live with it?

This has happens to all 3D movies I have used BD Rebuilder on. (Have done over 20 3D full backups of different movies) I encode a Full 3D Backup BD-25 using Auto Settings. I burn it to a Disc or mount the ISO, then when it plays in PowerDVD and I turn 3D on, there are artifacts that appear on the screen for a half of a second, then goes away repeatedly every second throughout. If you turn off 3D, the artifacts go away, then turn 3D back on and the artifacts show again every second. I know it has to do with the shrink process in BD Rebuilder that PowerDVD does not like, because the original ISO or original disc used in PowerDVD the artifacts do not show in 3D mode. I have tried this in two different systems with the same results (Both have higher end NVIDA cards in them). Here is the interesting thing, if I then take the disc and play it in a 3D blu-ray player, or PS3, they play fine in 3D with no issues. So not sure why PowerDVD is not able to render properly on the 3D encode form BD-Rebuilder, but a standalone player renders it fine?

Log file of an example of one I recently did:

[08/31/14] BD Rebuilder v0.48.02 (beta)
[21:00:04] Source: YOGI_BEAR_3D
- Input BD size: 33.82 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:49:36.361]
- Target BD size: 22.95 GB
- Windows Version: 6.2 [9200]
- Quality: Good (Very Fast), ABR
- MVC 3D Output Mode enabled
- Decoding/Frame serving: FRIMDecode
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[21:00:04] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [21:00:04] Processing: VID_00004 (1 of 1)
- [21:00:04] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00004]
- [21:08:46] Reencoding video [VID_00004]
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 115,646 frames
- Bitrate: 25,618 Kbs
- Using FRIMEncoder for MVC encoding
- [21:08:46] Reencoding: VID_00004, Pass 1 of 1
- [02:00:18] Video Encode complete
- [02:00:18] Processing audio tracks
- Track 4352 (eng): Keeping original audio
- [02:00:18] Multiplexing M2TS
- [02:10:46] Scanning for 3D CLPI info...
[02:17:39]PHASE ONE complete
[02:17:39]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
- [02:17:39] Converting SSIF file references
- [02:22:05] Rebuilding BD-3D file Structure
[02:22:07] - Encode and Rebuild complete
[02:22:07] Writing BD structure to ISO file
- ImgBurn completed successfully
- YOGI_BEAR_3D folder removed.
- WORKFILES folder removed.
[02:36:48] JOB: YOGI_BEAR_3D finished.
jedihyte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2014, 00:03   #20954  |  Link
HWK
Registered User
 
HWK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by jedihyte View Post
What would be causing this, or will I just have to live with it?
This has happens to all 3D movies I have used BD Rebuilder on. (Have done over 20 3D full backups of different movies) I encode a Full 3D Backup BD-25 using Auto Settings. I burn it to a Disc or mount the ISO, then when it plays in PowerDVD and I turn 3D on, there are artifacts that appear on the screen for a half of a second, then goes away repeatedly every second throughout. If you turn off 3D, the artifacts go away, then turn 3D back on and the artifacts show again every second. I know it has to do with the shrink process in BD Rebuilder that PowerDVD does not like, because the original ISO or original disc used in PowerDVD the artifacts do not show in 3D mode. I have tried this in two different systems with the same results (Both have higher end NVIDA cards in them). Here is the interesting thing, if I then take the disc and play it in a 3D blu-ray player, or PS3, they play fine in 3D with no issues. So not sure why PowerDVD is not able to render properly on the 3D encode form BD-Rebuilder, but a standalone player renders it fine?
This is specific to all software players and also that is very reason Jdobbs doesn't accept bug report if it caused software player decoding.

I have Arcosft TMT 5 and it does same thing. Best solution is to use hardware player.
__________________
If you fail to plan; you plan to fail, would you not agree? Think about it.
HWK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2014, 00:07   #20955  |  Link
newhaven
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 28
Video/Audio Out of Sync

Hi,

Running BD Rebuilder v0.48.03. I am experiencing audio which is out of sync (late) from the spoken words in video. This has occurred on the last 3 backups I have attempted. I have uninstalled/Reinstalled BD Rebuilder and all the components.

Here is the logfile from the last attempt:
[09/01/14] Checking System Settings
- BD-Rebuilder v0.48.03 (beta)
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- Working Path Free Space: 459.43GB
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.8.0, Ok
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
- FRIMEncode: Ok
- FRIMDecode: Ok
[09/01/14] Systems Settings Check complete
----------------------
[09/01/14] BD Rebuilder v0.48.03 (beta)
[14:10:22] Source: T1
- Input BD size: 22.22 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:58:23.072]
- Target BD size: 6.00 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7601]
- Quality: Highest (Very Slow), Two Pass
- Decoding/Frame serving: FFVideoSource
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=0 Kbs=640
[14:10:22] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [14:10:22] Processing: VID_00000 (1 of 1)
- [14:10:22] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00000]
- [14:18:33] Reencoding video [VID_00000]
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 170,303 frames
- Bitrate: 6,049 Kbs
- [14:18:33] Reencoding: VID_00000, Pass 1 of 2
- [15:14:38] Reencoding: VID_00000, Pass 2 of 2
- [17:57:19] Video Encode complete
- [17:57:19] Processing audio tracks
- Track 4352 (eng): Keeping original audio
- [17:57:19] Multiplexing M2TS
[17:58:57]PHASE ONE complete
[17:58:57]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
- [17:58:57] Rebuilding BD file Structure
[17:58:57] - Encode and Rebuild complete
[17:58:57] JOB: T1 finished.

The INF:
[Status]
LABEL=T1
VERSION=v0.48.03 (beta)
SOURCE_SIZE=23863832940
SOURCE_VIDEO_SIZE=23863726080
TARGET_SIZE=6442450944
REDUCTION=.269963880007795
RESIZE_1080=0
RESIZE_1440=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=0
SUBS_TO_KEEP=eng;
BACKUP_MODE=0
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=0
USE_LAVF=0
INSTANCES=1
DGDECNV=0
DGDECIM=0
FRIMSOURCE=0
FFMS2=-1
SSIF_MODE=0
QUICK=0
ENCODE_STEP=0
COMPLETED=1
REBUILD_COMPLETE=1
[00000]
AUDIO=1
PGS=
APULLDOWN=0
S1440=0
VIDEO2=0
V2MBRATE=0
M2TS_TARGET=6442344084
RATE=6049
SPLITS=1
NSTART=27000000
NEND=346511690
NSIZE=6297655296
FLINK=0
MLINK=0

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thank You,
Newhaven

P.S. This is a WIN7 x64 machine-24GB memory
-original rips from makemkv 1.8.11 are in sync
-m2ts created by tsmuxer is in sync on each backup, before BD Rebuilder runs

Last edited by newhaven; 2nd September 2014 at 01:20.
newhaven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2014, 03:50   #20956  |  Link
jedihyte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10
3d encode

Quote:
Originally Posted by HWK View Post
This is specific to all software players and also that is very reason Jdobbs doesn't accept bug report if it caused software player decoding.

I have Arcosft TMT 5 and it does same thing. Best solution is to use hardware player.
Ok thanks, I just figured since it only happens after a BD rebuilder encode it would be good to know.
jedihyte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2014, 04:52   #20957  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,043
Quick-Play menu not being created...

For some odd reason, the Quick-Play backup failed to create a menu. I'm not doing anything fancy or anything that I haven't done many times before, but this time it said that it 'failed to create a menu' which I've never seen before. I'm simply backing up 8 episodes from a show that even in the complete Blu-ray folder only total about 21 Gigs, but there is no menu. There is no need for any re-encoding; just creating a Blu-ray structure with the episodes and creating a menu.

I went back and tried it with version 47.07 (after trying it with the latest version) and it did the exact same thing. I checked that everything is installed and 'OK' and it is. The only other thing I can think of is that it might be because of things that I've added to the ini configuration, but I don't see how they would affect it because I THINK that the settings would only come into play IF any re-encoding is being done, but in this case there isn't any.

Here is my ini file just to be sure; I've added x264 Tweaks and stuff for when I do some movies, but I don't see how that would have anything to do with why a menu was not created. BTW, the ini file is exactly the same in the newer version; I just copied it over like I always do. I got the exact same errors with both versions.

[Options]
VERSION=0.47.0.7
ENCODER=0
MODE=2
ENCODE_QUALITY=2
ONEPASS_ENCODING=0
AUTO_QUALITY=1
AUTO_BIAS=3
B_PYRAMID=1
QUICK_CRF=24
ENABLE_TEST=1
ENABLE_BLANKING=1
IGNORE_3D=1
KEEP_HD_LPCM=1
FORCE_ENCODE=0
TWEAK_PASS_TWO=--deblock -1:-1 --psy-rd 1.00:0.20 --me umh --subme 8 --trellis 2 --direct auto --qcomp 0.50 --b-adapt 2
PRIORITY_CLASS=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=eng;
SD_CONVERT=0
OPEN_GOP=0
RESIZE_1080=0
RESIZE_1440=0
RESIZE_720=0
DEINTERLACE=1
SD_TO_1080=0
CONVERT_WIDE=0
DTS_REENCODE=0
AC3_REENCODE=0
AC3_640=1
AC3_192=0
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=1
AVCHD=1
REMOVE_WORKFILES=0
DGDECIM=0
REMOVE_OUTPUT=0
USE_FILTERS=0
BDMV_CERT_ONLY=0
USE_LAVF=1
IVTC_PULLDOWN=0
ASSUME_DVD_PAL=0
FRIMSOURCE=0
COMPLETION_BEEP=0
DGDECNV=0
OUTPUT_SBS=0
NEROAAC=0
SUPTITLE=0
AUDIO_TRACK_LIMIT=0
SUBTITLE_TRACK_LIMIT=0
CUSTOM_TARGET_SIZE=23500
TARGET_SIZE=23500
QUICK_EXTRAS=1
MENU_BACKGROUND=C:\EXECUTABLES\BD-RBV04706\BD_Rebuilder\misc\menuback.jpg
IMPORT_THRESHOLD=15
QUICK_PLAY_THRESHOLD=10
MENU_AUTO_BACKGROUND=1
MENU_PLAY_SEQUENTIAL=0
MENU_START_WITH_MENU=1
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=0
ALTCRF=16
ALT_TARGET=1024
ALTMETHOD=0
ALTAUTOCROP=0
[Paths]
SOURCE_PATH=C:\_______MEDIA\_BD REBUILDER\IMPORTS\SERIES.S1\
WORKING_PATH=C:\_______MEDIA\_BD REBUILDER\


Thank you!

(EDIT) One thing I notice after looking at the ini file, is that it LOOKS like it is calling an older version (4706) for the 'Menu Background', but I just added as SSD drive for my OS and in that particular 'Executable' folder, I DON'T have the older version there any more. I bet you that is it!

I wonder why it is calling for the menu background from an earlier version...??? Perhaps if I put that earlier BDRB version folder in the same folder as the current version, I wonder if THEN it would indeed 'see' whatever it is looking for?

Weird...

(EDIT 2) I added the older version folder to my C:\EXECUTABLES folder where my current version is, but it still did the same thing. I also got 2 error messages which I've added here.

Here is the log, but it basically just says that the menu was not created:

[21:00:33] Importing: SERIES.EPISODES
- [21:00:35] Importing video file: (1 of 8)
- Collecting audio/video streams from source...
- Integrating into pseudo-BD structure...
- [21:01:14] Importing video file: (2 of 8)
- Collecting audio/video streams from source...
- Integrating into pseudo-BD structure...
- [21:01:54] Importing video file: (3 of 8)
- Collecting audio/video streams from source...
- Integrating into pseudo-BD structure...
- [21:02:32] Importing video file: (4 of 8)
- Collecting audio/video streams from source...
- Integrating into pseudo-BD structure...
- [21:03:09] Importing video file: (5 of 8)
- Collecting audio/video streams from source...
- Integrating into pseudo-BD structure...
- [21:03:48] Importing video file: (6 of 8)
- Collecting audio/video streams from source...
- Integrating into pseudo-BD structure...
- [21:04:26] Importing video file: (7 of 8)
- Collecting audio/video streams from source...
- Integrating into pseudo-BD structure...
- [21:04:56] Importing video file: (8 of 8)
- Collecting audio/video streams from source...
- Integrating into pseudo-BD structure...
- [21:05:27] Creating Quick-Play Menu...
- Encoding menu background...
[21:06:30]ERROR: Failed quick menu creation. No menus.
[21:06:30] Video import completed successfully.

(EDIT 3)

I tried re-installing BDRB directly onto my new SSD drive where my OS and program files are (but in a separate 'Executables' folder on that 'C' drive) I right-clicked the bat file and 'ran as administrator' as you instructed, and I got this error (BDRB error003.gif below)

Just weird stuff...
Attached Images
   

Last edited by Lathe; 2nd September 2014 at 06:49.
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2014, 07:21   #20958  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,914
@Lathe
So is below path for the background picture valid or not?
MENU_BACKGROUND=C:\EXECUTABLES\BD-RBV04706\BD_Rebuilder\misc\menuback.jpg

Check with BD-RB:
Import/Quick-Play Settings
Is the path for the background picture correct?
If so, confirm with Save.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2014, 07:33   #20959  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
@Lathe
So is below path for the background picture valid or not?
MENU_BACKGROUND=C:\EXECUTABLES\BD-RBV04706\BD_Rebuilder\misc\menuback.jpg

Check with BD-RB:
Import/Quick-Play Settings
Is the path for the background picture correct?
If so, confirm with Save.
Hmmm, I didn't know you could check that. I did as you suggested and it LOOKS like the path is correct. It appears to be set for the current version along the same path that you mentioned above. Perhaps I should try to run it again.

I wonder why I am getting all these runtime errors....?

Thanks!
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2014, 12:24   #20960  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lathe View Post
Hmmm, I didn't know you could check that. I did as you suggested and it LOOKS like the path is correct. It appears to be set for the current version along the same path that you mentioned above. Perhaps I should try to run it again.

I wonder why I am getting all these runtime errors....?

Thanks!
Make another, more permanent, location to store you backgrounds.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.