Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st November 2011, 23:06   #13621  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by wooper View Post
Hi there, i have a question , hope i dont bother anyone with this, is just a simpel question, how can i set bdrebuilder to work using dual-procesor, i mean, using 64 bit operating system, i found that in tool folder you have x264-64 and setacl_x64, is it a way to set those so i can rebuild movies faster? just a question, thanks
Actually that's two questions. BD Rebuilder will use dual processors no matter how you have the settings (X264 is multithreaded). If you want to use the 64 bit version of X264, set "Use X264's internal LAVF for decoding" in the SETUP menu. It'll then use it when it is possible. But don't expect to see a lot of speed increases, on most systems it runs about the same speed with or without it.

Next time please open another thread. This thread is for bug reports only.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 21st November 2011 at 23:10.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2011, 10:59   #13622  |  Link
rippn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by santito View Post
hi...

i can confirm that the blurays are stopped to work in the latest versions in some players... i have a lg bd-370 and the titles (not all.. 90%) get black screen...
but in my ps3 works fine...

in the tv... i get a black screen.. and in the screen of player the counter is in 0:00:00:00

i will try to encode with 38.08... i will report tomorrow..
I've experienced this as well with at least 3 releases on my JVC XV-BP1, Rise of the Planet of the Apes (39.03) black and timer stuck at 0:00, The Crow (39.02) black and timer stuck at 0:00, and Cars 2 (39.02) shows the Disney castle and the timer counts but it does not progress, and hitting any keys are blocked. These 3 movies play fine in the PS3.

These were BD25 Full movie backups, and I did Cars 2 twice to verify. It doesn't happen on all backups though as I've had others that work fine like Season of the Witch (39.03).

Reason I didn't report it is I thought the JVC was starting to fail, but after reading others are experiencing it, now know that's not the case.

One other thing I would like to mention is Imgburn updated to 2.5.6.0 around the time I started experiencing this as well, so maybe it's the culprit. I'll downgrade imgburn to 2.5.5.0 and see if that changes anything.

Edit: Downgraded Imgburn to 2.5.5.0, recreated and burned the iso and still experiencing the same issue, so Imgburn is not the cause.

Edit2: Also confirmed ISO is playing fine in TotalMedia Theatre 5 so it looks like it may just be stand alones that are affected.

Update: Just ran the same rip through dvdfab and am experiencing the same issue, so it appears bd rebuilder is not the issue, wish I had a 50gb bdrw to test the original image on, oh well.

Last edited by rippn; 24th November 2011 at 12:36.
rippn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2011, 22:03   #13623  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,267
@rippn

Hi!

You'll probably have to wait until the official December12th US/UK release date of "Rise of the Planet of the Apes" to get any meaningful feedback regarding the problem you've experienced...
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2011, 17:21   #13624  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,367
If its not a bug report, then why post it in the "BUG REPORT THREAD"?
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2011, 17:39   #13625  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by colinhunt View Post
This is not a bug report, quite the opposite in fact.
Moviewatcher666 has created a thread for this type of report here:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=162928
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2011, 19:53   #13626  |  Link
colinhunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,022
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capsbackup View Post
Moviewatcher666 has created a thread for this type of report here:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=162928
Allrighty that then.
colinhunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2011, 23:24   #13627  |  Link
gregbm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 7
hello, I've a problem, When I choose FULL BACKUP and BD25 I don't see the extras in stream menu.

But when I choose BD5 or BD9 all is ok.

Could you help me?

Thanks
gregbm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2011, 23:34   #13628  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregbm View Post
hello, I've a problem, When I choose FULL BACKUP and BD25 I don't see the extras in stream menu.

But when I choose BD5 or BD9 all is ok.

Could you help me?

Thanks
LOL! Noticed that last night. Haven't given it much thought though. Might that be Super_8 you're talking about? That's the one in which I noticed the odd occurrence.
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2011, 23:37   #13629  |  Link
gregbm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 7
Yes omegaman7 it's Super8! It might be only on that movie?
gregbm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2011, 23:57   #13630  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
Let's see what the man says I forget the actual BD title. I changed it upon ripping it :S Darla, something or other LOL! Darlington?
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2011, 01:36   #13631  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregbm View Post
hello, I've a problem, When I choose FULL BACKUP and BD25 I don't see the extras in stream menu.

But when I choose BD5 or BD9 all is ok.

Could you help me?

Thanks
Full backup does an analysis and leaves some of the extras intact when it is appropriate (to same time). So they don't show up in the list. If you select "Movie-and-Menus" you will get everything to work with (in case you want to blank some of them).

I may change it so they all get listed when you enter "Edit Mode". It depends how much of a pain it is.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2011, 01:42   #13632  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Good to know. I wish I could figure out why it doesn't work on some players -- there has to be some small setting I'm missing...
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2011, 04:47   #13633  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,267
@omegaman7
Quote:
I forget the actual BD title
The "label" of the Blu-ray "Super 8" is "Darlings_AC_Retail".

My BD25 FULL DISC backup included all extras...

(As one of my grandsons pointed out, this is a well-made, serious movie - strongly reminiscent of "The Goonies").

Last edited by setarip_old; 28th November 2011 at 06:28.
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2011, 05:21   #13634  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
Thanks, yup! That's what it was. I'm watching it right now. Seems to be perfect once again
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2011, 08:54   #13635  |  Link
ikki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5
Hi, this is my first post. Sorry for my English.

My inspect:

- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.8.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: 1.9.42.1, Ok
- FFDSHOW: 3882, Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set "disabled", WMP11, Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libmpeg2": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "ffmpeg-mt": Ok
- BD Rebuilder v0.39.0.3, Ok
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok

One encode:

-----------------------
[19:51:10] BD Rebuilder v0.39.03 (beta)
- Source: XMEN_FIRST_CLASS
- Input BD size: 29,27 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:11:42.936]
- Target BD size: 4,36 GB
- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- RESIZE 1080p to 720p enabled
- Quality: Good (Very Fast), Two Pass
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=0 Kbs=640
[19:51:11] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [19:51:11] Processing: VID_00800 (1 of 1)
- [19:51:11] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00800]
- [20:16:44] Reencoding video [VID_00800]
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 189.481 frames
- Convert: 1280x720, 23,976fps, 189.481 frames
- Bitrate: 3.697 Kbs
- [20:17:26] Reencoding: VID_00800, Pass 1 of 2
- [21:11:18] Reencoding: VID_00800, Pass 2 of 2
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- BD-Rebuilder v0.39.03 (beta)
- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.8.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: 1.9.42.1, Ok
- FFDSHOW: 3882, Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set "disabled", WMP11, Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libmpeg2": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "ffmpeg-mt": Ok
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
[21:11:24] - Failed video encode, aborted


Last Encode:

-----------------------
[20:54:43] BD Rebuilder v0.39.03 (beta)
- Source: XMEN
- Input BD size: 27,73 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:44:20.295]
- Target BD size: 4,36 GB
- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- RESIZE 1080p to 720p enabled
- Quality: Good (Very Fast), Two Pass
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=0 Kbs=640
[20:54:55] - Aborted per user request
-----------------------
[20:55:05] BD Rebuilder v0.39.03 (beta)
- Source: XMEN
- Input BD size: 27,73 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:44:20.295]
- Target BD size: 4,36 GB
- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
- RESIZE 1080p to 720p enabled
- Quality: Good (Very Fast), Two Pass
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=0 Kbs=640
[20:55:06] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [20:55:06] Processing: VID_00000 (1 of 1)
- [20:55:06] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00000]
- [21:32:56] Reencoding video [VID_00000]
- Source Video: MPEG-4 (AVC), 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 150.097 frames
- Convert: 1280x720, 23,976fps, 150.097 frames
- Bitrate: 4.854 Kbs
- [21:32:57] Reencoding: VID_00000, Pass 1 of 2
- [22:20:29] Reencoding: VID_00000, Pass 2 of 2
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- BD-Rebuilder v0.39.03 (beta)
- Windows Version: 5.1 [2600]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.8.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: 1.9.42.1, Ok
- FFDSHOW: 3882, Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set "disabled", WMP11, Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libmpeg2": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "ffmpeg-mt": Ok
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
[22:20:36] - Failed video encode, aborted

I tried to encode with all the qualities (Good, Better, High, Highest) and always gives errors in the second pass.

I installed the version of the post and I have configured the components following the post (http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=143716)

http://www.jdobbs.net/freeware/ffdsh...0613_clsid.exe
http://www.jdobbs.net/freeware/Matro....11.96.14).exe
http://www.jdobbs.net/freeware/Avisynth_258.exe

I tried to change the version of MatroskaSplitter03032011_(1.11.96.14) for this one http://www.jdobbs.net/freeware/MatroskaSplitter.exe.

I did not get it to work the second pass.

It has only worked with One pass CRF and One pass ABR.

any idea?
ikki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2011, 11:38   #13636  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,367
Is that xmen first class from an original disc? Cause my rip is 39.8GB and yours is only 29.27GB. Doesnt seem like a full disc but rather a download/preprocessed one.
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2011, 12:41   #13637  |  Link
ikki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch3vr0n View Post
Is that xmen first class from an original disc? Cause my rip is 39.8GB and yours is only 29.27GB. Doesnt seem like a full disc but rather a download/preprocessed one.
With xmen first class I tried to extract only the movie, because the entire disk will also fail. Yes the original occupies 39.8GB.

Last edited by ikki; 28th November 2011 at 12:44.
ikki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2011, 13:55   #13638  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by ikki View Post
With xmen first class I tried to extract only the movie, because the entire disk will also fail. Yes the original occupies 39.8GB.
It appears your system is crashing on the second pass. If you are overclocked, set your speed a little slower. You might also want to check your fan & heatsink for dust. Most probably your system is overheating.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2011, 15:30   #13639  |  Link
ikki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
It appears your system is crashing on the second pass. If you are overclocked, set your speed a little slower. You might also want to check your fan & heatsink for dust. Most probably your system is overheating.
I have an AMD Phenom II X6 1100T 3.3GHz black edition. I've tuned to 3700MHz.
This afternoon I will try one encoding to 3.3GHz.

For encoding I use linux with windows xp virtual machine to which I have assigned 4 cores. Does this affect?

Thank you.
ikki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2011, 15:42   #13640  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by ikki View Post
I have an AMD Phenom II X6 1100T 3.3GHz black edition. I've tuned to 3700MHz.
This afternoon I will try one encoding to 3.3GHz.

For encoding I use linux with windows xp virtual machine to which I have assigned 4 cores. Does this affect?

Thank you.
Sorry, don't know. I haven't played with Linux in a while.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.