Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 31st March 2023, 14:43   #20041  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Audio must be re-encoded. Probably you used "COPY STREAM" in audio section. That would explain why audio stream was out of sync with video.
But AssumeFPS changes the speed of the clip, I want to just increase the FPS, not the speed.

And Trim video & audio tracks.
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2023, 16:23   #20042  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,810
You mean by adding fake frames?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2023, 09:24   #20043  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
You mean by adding fake frames?
Well, if that's what you want to call it!

But it would be a lot more useful than using AssumeFPS...I mean, who'd want to speed up their video & audio, expect for a novelty, like a "Chipmunk's" movie...

It would just be nice to have a few more video & audio editing & encoding options.
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd April 2023, 04:43   #20044  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 993
Subtitle font size..

Would it be possible to add an option to change the size of the subtitle font, especially when Rendering them ("burning them in") ?

I found this old post on VideoHelp...

https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/...synth-vsfilter)

Code:
video=TextSub(video,"C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\ca ptions-3.srt",-1)
Does that -1 have anything to do with the size ??
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..

Last edited by TDS; 2nd April 2023 at 05:30.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd April 2023, 07:20   #20045  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,810
No.
http://avisynth.nl/index.php/Xy-VSFilter
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd April 2023, 07:23   #20046  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 993
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Yes, I've been there a couple of times today, couldn't find anything about font size.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd April 2023, 07:29   #20047  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,810
If I recall correctly font style and size was controlled by external file .style.

example

Code:
[V4 Styles]
         Format: Name, Fontname, Fontsize, PrimaryColour, SecondaryColour, TertiaryColour, BackColour, Bold, Italic, BorderStyle, Outline, Shadow, Alignment, MarginL, MarginR, MarginV, AlphaLevel, Encoding
         
         Style: Default,Tahoma,18,&Hffffff,&H00ffff,&H000000,&H000000,1,0,1,2,1,2,20,20,20,0,1
It should be probably in the same directory as subtitle file with name like this

YourSubtitle.srt.style or YourSubtitle.style

I do not remember now...

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 2nd April 2023 at 07:32.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2023, 20:36   #20048  |  Link
rp1989
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Posts: 8
Hi, does anyone know if there is any way to run the Ripbot264 Encoding Server in a docker container? This would be very useful for distributed encoding rather than setting up a windows VM.
rp1989 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2023, 04:18   #20049  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 993
Hardcoded subtitle option:-

Atak,

I have been looking around at how to add hard coded subtitles (.srt, .ssa), and it was suggested to me to try "assrender" (an unfortunate name).

It's very simple & basic, and I think you could easily integrate this into RB (but ONLY for rendered subs), there are lots of options, but the main options are font size & font style/type.

More info here :-

AssRender

And a simple script:-

Code:
LoadPlugin("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\assrender\assrender.dll")
video=assrender(video, "subtitle path & name.srt", scale=0.8, srt_font="Sans")
Biggest problem might be needing the full path & name of each & every subtitle, in the call
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..

Last edited by TDS; 4th April 2023 at 10:26.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2023, 15:53   #20050  |  Link
pinco1117
Registered User
 
pinco1117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 7
Font size

Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Would it be possible to add an option to change the size of the subtitle font, especially when Rendering them ("burning them in") ?

I found this old post on VideoHelp...

https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/...synth-vsfilter)

Code:
video=TextSub(video,"C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\ca ptions-3.srt",-1)
Does that -1 have anything to do with the size ??

I simply edited the "default.style" file with notepad located in the ripbot program folder under "Tools" and then "srttossa", I changed the Fontsize from 18 if I remember correctly to 16 and now each new file what load in which I print the subtitles above, it gives them to me immediately with this default, I hope I have been of help.
pinco1117 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2023, 01:03   #20051  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 993
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinco1117 View Post
I simply edited the "default.style" file with notepad located in the ripbot program folder under "Tools" and then "srttossa", I changed the Fontsize from 18 if I remember correctly to 16 and now each new file what load in which I print the subtitles above, it gives them to me immediately with this default, I hope I have been of help.
Hi pinco1117,

OMG, that has been a LOT of help, thankyou.

Even Atak had forgotten about this, I think, that VideoHelp link where he mentions how to edit that "default.style" was slightly off in its location, but there you have it.

So now it's just a matter of what to change to get the desired result

These are the default settings :-

Code:
[V4 Styles]
Format: Name, Fontname, Fontsize, PrimaryColour, SecondaryColour, TertiaryColour, BackColour, Bold, Italic, BorderStyle, Outline, Shadow, Alignment, MarginL, MarginR, MarginV, AlphaLevel, Encoding
Style: Default,Arial,20,16777215,65535,65535,-2147483640,0,0,1,2,1,2,10,10,10,0,1
I would think that the red would be the main changes.

EDIT:-

I just had a play around with these settings, and as far as I could tell, it does not change anything...there must be some other subtitling going on somewhere else

I even removed the srttossa & ssatosrt folders, and I still got subtitles in the preview, when set to render.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..

Last edited by TDS; 6th April 2023 at 03:24.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2023, 02:55   #20052  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 187
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
You mean by adding fake frames?
Hi Atak,

I have run into a strange issue...

When using this call:-

Code:
video=FrameRateConverter(video,NewNum=60000,NewDen=1000)
When using DE, it doesn't create the chunks properly, and only processes 10 frames, and starts again.

However, in "single" mode, it works without issue.

Any ideas ??

FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2023, 03:03   #20053  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 993
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
If I recall correctly font style and size was controlled by external file .style.

example

Code:
[V4 Styles]
         Format: Name, Fontname, Fontsize, PrimaryColour, SecondaryColour, TertiaryColour, BackColour, Bold, Italic, BorderStyle, Outline, Shadow, Alignment, MarginL, MarginR, MarginV, AlphaLevel, Encoding
         
         Style: Default,Tahoma,18,&Hffffff,&H00ffff,&H000000,&H000000,1,0,1,2,1,2,20,20,20,0,1
It should be probably in the same directory as subtitle file with name like this

YourSubtitle.srt.style or YourSubtitle.style

I do not remember now...
In reference to what pinco1117 has mentioned, would you consider adding some tweaking options to the subtitles ?

Like once enabled, some drop down lists appeared, and you could change the font name, size & colour.

EDIT:-

This post is probably irrelevant, now
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..

Last edited by TDS; 6th April 2023 at 03:25.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2023, 05:15   #20054  |  Link
pinco1117
Registered User
 
pinco1117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Hi pinco1117,

OMG, that has been a LOT of help, thankyou.

Even Atak had forgotten about this, I think, that VideoHelp link where he mentions how to edit that "default.style" was slightly off in its location, but there you have it.

So now it's just a matter of what to change to get the desired result

These are the default settings :-

Code:
[V4 Styles]
Format: Name, Fontname, Fontsize, PrimaryColour, SecondaryColour, TertiaryColour, BackColour, Bold, Italic, BorderStyle, Outline, Shadow, Alignment, MarginL, MarginR, MarginV, AlphaLevel, Encoding
Style: Default,Arial,20,16777215,65535,65535,-2147483640,0,0,1,2,1,2,10,10,10,0,1
I would think that the red would be the main changes.

EDIT:-

I just had a play around with these settings, and as far as I could tell, it does not change anything...there must be some other subtitling going on somewhere else

I even removed the srttossa & ssatosrt folders, and I still got subtitles in the preview, when set to render.

I'm sorry it didn't work for you, I don't know if it's relevant but I use ripbot version 1.26.0, maybe there was some change to these settings with new versions.
pinco1117 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2023, 08:01   #20055  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 993
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinco1117 View Post
I'm sorry it didn't work for you, I don't know if it's relevant but I use ripbot version 1.26.0, maybe there was some change to these settings with new versions.
Interesting that you're still using an older version, is there a reason why you haven't updated ?

I would very much doubt that the subtitle function has been changed in a long time, but maybe I could try 1.26.0 for myself.

Thanks for the suggestion in the first place
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2023, 10:13   #20056  |  Link
pinco1117
Registered User
 
pinco1117's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Interesting that you're still using an older version, is there a reason why you haven't updated ?

I would very much doubt that the subtitle function has been changed in a long time, but maybe I could try 1.26.0 for myself.

Thanks for the suggestion in the first place
Let's say that for now I'm not interested in updating, I stayed with the 1080p resolution because the 4k format disappointed me especially for the choice of HDR which worsens the image for me, I did many tests, so for now the program is for me it works perfectly i have no DE problems, problems with resolutions and compression times and therefore i prefer not to mess with new problems, that's all so more for a personal choice.
pinco1117 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2023, 05:01   #20057  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 187
DE just doesn't seem to like any kind of FPS increasing script..

I have now tried several FPS filters/scripts, whatever you want to call them, and DE just doesn't produce correct, usable chunks.

As per previous post.

The ONLY call that seems to work is:-

Code:
video=FrameRateConverter(video,FrameDouble=true)
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2023, 15:15   #20058  |  Link
god_md5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 45
can you add NVEnc to ripbot264

https://github.com/rigaya/NVEnc/releases
i know x264 or x265 is best compression , and i only need Interlaced to progressive file ,ripbot264 is best qtgmc deinterlace is gpu denoise,and file to video ai upscale,so big file ,fast encode is need.
god_md5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2023, 15:23   #20059  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 993
Quote:
Originally Posted by god_md5 View Post
https://github.com/rigaya/NVEnc/releases
i know x264 or x265 is best compression , and i only need Interlaced to progressive file ,ripbot264 is best qtgmc deinterlace is gpu denoise,and file to video ai upscale,so big file ,fast encode is need.
This has been asked for so many times over the years, and it hasn't happened, and unfortunately probably won't, any time soon.

You will have to try another app, StaxRip, FastFlix, Hybrid, and maybe even Handbrake.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2023, 04:02   #20060  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 692
Extra SMDegrain scripts to try..

I was asked why there weren't certain scripts/filters included in the last "Lite" build, so I have made available, some extra scripts that you can try, and see if they are more suitable for you..

Note, these are already included in the full build.

Simply click on the link in my signature...
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Live every day like it's your last, because one day, it will be !! (M$B)

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; 8th April 2023 at 04:07.
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.