Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd August 2010, 05:37   #9301  |  Link
Lynxs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 20
@Capsbackup

I'll try those settings and see if that works. I didn't keep the WORKFILE directory but I'll use the settings trying to rip the BR again and I'll let you know. Thanks
Lynxs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2010, 08:21   #9302  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,270
@Lynxs
Quote:
and I'm using TMT2.5 and 3
Sorry I didn't initially notice this.

One thing we've all learned here is that we shouldn't jump to conclusions based on playback under PC software players. Now that you "seem" to have a problem (based on TMT playback), you should burn a disc and see if the same problem exists when played on a standalone player...
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2010, 18:01   #9303  |  Link
longtom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 83
Multiple Profiles for BD Rebuilder

Is there any possibility to have 2 profiles to start with?
e.g. One is BD5 with AC3 2.0 and 720p, other one is Custom Size 1080p with HD Audio.
longtom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2010, 12:20   #9304  |  Link
espinha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Hello.

Where I can get profiles to load on BDRebuilder?
espinha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2010, 15:02   #9305  |  Link
bluestarCVO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by espinha View Post
Hello.

Where I can get profiles to load on BDRebuilder?
In a new thread. This one is for bug reports only.
bluestarCVO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2010, 21:40   #9306  |  Link
Dirk Diggler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 46
Will we be able to benefit from the latest Matroska Spiltter with the latest enhancements

Code:
# 14/08/2010

    * Fixed items:
          o Fixed aspect ratio processing in certain Matroska files, which caused errors on open 


# 20/05/2010

    * New Features:
          o Added support for WebM files 
    * Fixed items:
          o Fixed a lot of issues with mp4 muxer
          o Better support for VC-1 in MPEG Transport streams 


# 27/03/2010

    * New Features:
          o Added AC-3 in MP4 support 
    * Fixed items:
          o Show error code in GDSMux when muxing is aborted
          o Accept more AAC media types in the muxer
          o Use correct timescales when processing MP4 edit lists
          o Scan the folder for more segments only if the file references external segments 
19/12/2009

    * New Features:
          o Added a 64-bit version
          o A shell extension was removed from the splitter. This will be available seprately at a later date.
          o Added truehd and mlp support for Matroska files and transpor streams 
    * Fixed items:
          o Fixed lpcm in transport streams support

Last edited by Dirk Diggler; 24th August 2010 at 21:42.
Dirk Diggler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2010, 22:47   #9307  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirk Diggler View Post
Will we be able to benefit from the latest Matroska Spiltter with the latest enhancements

Code:
# 14/08/2010

    * Fixed items:
          o Fixed aspect ratio processing in certain Matroska files, which caused errors on open 


# 20/05/2010

    * New Features:
          o Added support for WebM files 
    * Fixed items:
          o Fixed a lot of issues with mp4 muxer
          o Better support for VC-1 in MPEG Transport streams 


# 27/03/2010

    * New Features:
          o Added AC-3 in MP4 support 
    * Fixed items:
          o Show error code in GDSMux when muxing is aborted
          o Accept more AAC media types in the muxer
          o Use correct timescales when processing MP4 edit lists
          o Scan the folder for more segments only if the file references external segments 
19/12/2009

    * New Features:
          o Added a 64-bit version
          o A shell extension was removed from the splitter. This will be available seprately at a later date.
          o Added truehd and mlp support for Matroska files and transpor streams 
    * Fixed items:
          o Fixed lpcm in transport streams support
1. So what in this release affects BD-RB?
2. Has it been tested with all stream types? The problem in the past are that a new release sometimes will make things that used to work stop working.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2010, 03:03   #9308  |  Link
Dirk Diggler
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
1. So what in this release affects BD-RB?
2. Has it been tested with all stream types? The problem in the past are that a new release sometimes will make things that used to work stop working.

1. I am not sure which is why I asked "will we" benefit from the update

2. I am aware of this as I ran into this issue when I first started using BD Rebuilder and ran the wrong version
Dirk Diggler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2010, 07:21   #9309  |  Link
likwid8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: canada
Posts: 15
Quick question for anyone who can help. I did one movie using BDR and it worked fine, but after that kept getting encode failed. One thing I noticed was when I attempt to run the INSPECT.EXE I get a runtime error and in the window it shows AVSCRIPT OK and windows version 6.0, nothing else.

Was wondering if I needed to fix this issue before continuing to post the logs as it may serve a purpose as to why it's not letting me encode? Also, the encode error appears to happen at around 5%. Any help is appreciated and I can post the log upon request, thank you.
likwid8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2010, 13:19   #9310  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by likwid8 View Post
Quick question for anyone who can help. I did one movie using BDR and it worked fine, but after that kept getting encode failed. One thing I noticed was when I attempt to run the INSPECT.EXE I get a runtime error and in the window it shows AVSCRIPT OK and windows version 6.0, nothing else.

Was wondering if I needed to fix this issue before continuing to post the logs as it may serve a purpose as to why it's not letting me encode? Also, the encode error appears to happen at around 5%. Any help is appreciated and I can post the log upon request, thank you.
What runtime error do you get when you run INSPECT?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2010, 17:34   #9311  |  Link
likwid8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: canada
Posts: 15
Run-time error '13':

Type mismatch


EDIT: Just realized that the BD Rebuilder fails when it reached a VC-1 file, the MPEG-2 seems to work fine but it fails on encode when it reaches VC-1 codec. What is the solution to this? thank you.

Last edited by likwid8; 25th August 2010 at 18:52.
likwid8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2010, 18:56   #9312  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by likwid8 View Post
Run-time error '13':

Type mismatch


EDIT: Just realized that the BD Rebuilder fails when it reached a VC-1 file, the MPEG-2 seems to work fine but it fails on encode when it reaches VC-1 codec. What is the solution to this? thank you.
I would uninstall Haali, delete the folder for Haali in your Program folder, uninstall ffdshow and Avisynth then reboot.
Then download the correct versions from the first page of this thread and reinstall those three programs and try again.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2010, 19:59   #9313  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,270
@liqwid8

Hi!
Quote:
it fails on encode when it reaches VC-1 codec. What is the solution to this?
From within ffdshow, there are three possible settings for VC-1. Try each of them to see which one works best with your system's configuation...
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2010, 21:11   #9314  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by setarip_old View Post
@liqwid8

Hi!

From within ffdshow, there are three possible settings for VC-1. Try each of them to see which one works best with your system's configuation...
Most of the time WMV9 is the best choice unless you are using XP and have Windows Media Player 11 installed in which case "Disabled" may be better.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2010, 21:49   #9315  |  Link
likwid8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: canada
Posts: 15
Will try the above steps and repost, and I will also uninstall windows media player as I only use VLC. Thanks will post back asap.
likwid8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2010, 22:19   #9316  |  Link
likwid8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: canada
Posts: 15
Looks like re-installing did the job, now it resumed from when it previously failed "00041.mts" and its encoding it! Phewww

thanks guys
likwid8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2010, 14:15   #9317  |  Link
likwid8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: canada
Posts: 15
One more thing I looked over the thread but seems I cannot find the answer for this. Whats the option to choose 1-pass ABR instead of the 2?

When I goto encoder settings I only see "normal", "default" (check-marked), "high priority", "automatically quality settings" (also checked).

Thanks
likwid8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2010, 15:08   #9318  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by likwid8 View Post
One more thing I looked over the thread but seems I cannot find the answer for this. Whats the option to choose 1-pass ABR instead of the 2?

When I goto encoder settings I only see "normal", "default" (check-marked), "high priority", "automatically quality settings" (also checked).

Thanks
Just select "automatically quality settings", and it will uncheck it, and the other options will become available.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 00:32   #9319  |  Link
stonej01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 20
Just have a quick question. I just ran BOLT through bd-rebuilder and i have a strange issue. Audio is set to English. The first part of the movie is fine until about 3:39 it switches to Spanish audio then back again around the 11 minute mark. Any ideas? Tried on two different builds also.

Last edited by stonej01; 27th August 2010 at 00:36.
stonej01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 00:54   #9320  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,270
@stonej01

Hi!
Quote:
BOLT...Audio is set to English. The first part of the movie is fine until about 3:39 it switches to Spanish audio then back again around the 11 minute mark
Sounds like either a bad rip or bad source material...
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.