Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th June 2021, 12:52   #19161  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 317
Memory Problem Since Latest Update

Hi Atak,

I've been having a memory error from x265 since the latest update:
---------------------------
x265_x64.exe - Application Error
---------------------------
The instruction at 0x00007FF701D6E902 referenced memory at 0x0000000000020000. The memory could not be written.

Click on OK to terminate the program
---------------------------

Same VM system that has been running for years with ECC memory. Did not install any windows updates in the last week or so. Only the RB update has occurred, but I'm not sure if it was this last update, or the update before that.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2021, 13:20   #19162  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,592
Just to be 100% sure ,can you run memtest on that PC?
https://www.memtest.org/#downiso

Maybe you are running out of memory? (physical/virtual on that VM)

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 19th June 2021 at 16:06.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2021, 14:30   #19163  |  Link
frencher
French Love
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
That screenshot doesn't really prove a thing !!!

You don't mention what settings you're using, or filters, just "h265 4K to h265 1080p", and is that with the 3930K ???

Who knows..and why aren't you using Distributed Encoding ??

Tell me your settings, and I will do a test on my 3950X for you..
I will have specified if I had changed my config (I7 3930k) and I just applied a resize from {GPU} 4k h265 to Full HD h265 (1080p).
Indeed I will be interested in testing on your 3950X.
I did not find tutorials for distributed encoding
__________________
2013-11-29 MVC Player Free v0.0.2.6 BD & 3D BD's Player, Demuxer v0.0.0.8b, Recoder. Tutorial
Demo for MVC Player Free: Trailer 3D

3DBD's Free - v0.0.0.0005.exe Old

Programing free for all.
frencher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2021, 14:34   #19164  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 511
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Plot twist: newer builds are even slower !!!
I guess it would depend on your CPU instruction set,

Either SSE*, AVX, or AVX2, and another problem might be in a DE setup, if you had an AVX2 CPU on the client, and some servers were a mixture of SSE* or AVX, would there be a conflict or a problem ??

Your latest update brought the x265 build up to 5.9, but what instruction set do you use, to be more compatible with the different systems that users would have, you'd probably have to go for an SSE* type.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2021, 14:40   #19165  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 511
Quote:
Originally Posted by frencher View Post
I will have specified if I had changed my config (I7 3930k) and I just applied a resize from {GPU} 4k h265 to Full HD h265 (1080p).
Indeed I will be interested in testing on your 3950X.
I did not find tutorials for distributed encoding
OK, so if it's just a simple resize, I'd be happy to do a quick test on one of my 4K movies, but I will be using CPU decoding instead, but I might try the GPU option, not that that should affect the encoding fps's.

So give be a couple of days, I WILL get back to you, either here or PM.

As for DE, there aren't any active tutorials to be found, but it's kinda straight forward, there just a couple of settings to change & enable, and you're away.

Do you have more than 1 PC ???, if not, you can still use it on 1, and it will increase speeds.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2021, 14:43   #19166  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 511
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Hi Atak,

I've been having a memory error from x265 since the latest update:
---------------------------
x265_x64.exe - Application Error
---------------------------
The instruction at 0x00007FF701D6E902 referenced memory at 0x0000000000020000. The memory could not be written.

Click on OK to terminate the program
---------------------------

Same VM system that has been running for years with ECC memory. Did not install any windows updates in the last week or so. Only the RB update has occurred, but I'm not sure if it was this last update, or the update before that.
Hi Ryushin,

No prob's here, mate....maybe you could overwrite the x265.exe, with one from a previous build.

OR, from here (take your pick) http://msystem.waw.pl/x265/
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; 19th June 2021 at 14:46.
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2021, 23:20   #19167  |  Link
frencher
French Love
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
OK, so if it's just a simple resize, I'd be happy to do a quick test on one of my 4K movies, but I will be using CPU decoding instead, but I might try the GPU option, not that that should affect the encoding fps's.

So give be a couple of days, I WILL get back to you, either here or PM.

As for DE, there aren't any active tutorials to be found, but it's kinda straight forward, there just a couple of settings to change & enable, and you're away.

Do you have more than 1 PC ???, if not, you can still use it on 1, and it will increase speeds.
Hello Paul Dunne,
Rather here because it is possible that it also interests other people than me.
I would like to have the procedure to gain some fps because for the moment the budget for a Ryzen is not there.
I actually have 3 non-OC PCs
An Intel i7 3930k
An Intel E6700
An AMD 64 X2
__________________
2013-11-29 MVC Player Free v0.0.2.6 BD & 3D BD's Player, Demuxer v0.0.0.8b, Recoder. Tutorial
Demo for MVC Player Free: Trailer 3D

3DBD's Free - v0.0.0.0005.exe Old

Programing free for all.

Last edited by frencher; 19th June 2021 at 23:22.
frencher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2021, 01:47   #19168  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 511
Quote:
Originally Posted by frencher View Post
Hello Paul Dunne,
Rather here because it is possible that it also interests other people than me.
I would like to have the procedure to gain some fps because for the moment the budget for a Ryzen is not there.
I actually have 3 non-OC PCs
An Intel i7 3930k
An Intel E6700
An AMD 64 X2
OK, so "we" have a starting point at least

So the next and most important thing is, are these on a network ??

It doesn't need to be anything special, and I don't think wireless works (I could be wrong, I've never tried it).

Can't use DE on other PC's without them being connected.

And you're correct, there's NO tutorials around, the one that Atak posted many years ago isn't available anywhere, any more, and it was pretty basic, and would now be very out dated.

It would be great for all concerned, if Atak produced another more current & detailed, setup & usage video. Hint, hint.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2021, 08:44   #19169  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,592
Ofcourse wireless works. Even old 54 Mbps (pre-N) will be more than enough for slow pcs.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2021, 09:57   #19170  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 511
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Ofcourse wireless works. Even old 54 Mbps (pre-N) will be more than enough for slow pcs.
Thanks for confirming that, like I said I've never tried it.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2021, 11:31   #19171  |  Link
frencher
French Love
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
OK, so "we" have a starting point at least

So the next and most important thing is, are these on a network ??

It doesn't need to be anything special, and I don't think wireless works (I could be wrong, I've never tried it).

Can't use DE on other PC's without them being connected.

And you're correct, there's NO tutorials around, the one that Atak posted many years ago isn't available anywhere, any more, and it was pretty basic, and would now be very out dated.

It would be great for all concerned, if Atak produced another more current & detailed, setup & usage video. Hint, hint.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Ofcourse wireless works. Even old 54 Mbps (pre-N) will be more than enough for slow pcs.
Yes I am using a dual 2.4 / 5 Ghz Wi-Fi network and are all connected.

I have a fairly good speed, but I intend to use a much faster Devolo 2400 CPL later.

Of course a video would be welcome, by the way I just subscribed to the Atak_Snajpera youtube channel
__________________
2013-11-29 MVC Player Free v0.0.2.6 BD & 3D BD's Player, Demuxer v0.0.0.8b, Recoder. Tutorial
Demo for MVC Player Free: Trailer 3D

3DBD's Free - v0.0.0.0005.exe Old

Programing free for all.

Last edited by frencher; 20th June 2021 at 11:45.
frencher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2021, 12:07   #19172  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,592
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Thanks for confirming that, like I said I've never tried it.
It is a simple math.

Let's say you have 50 Mbps 4k@24fps movie and 3 PCs in DE mode

Each PC during encoding achieves 4 fps. This means that each PC will be downloading data from HOST PC @~8 Mbps (50Mbps/24fps*4fps). In this scenario three PCs will consume 24Mbps of wireless bandwidth. Ofcourse you have to also include encoded data which is being sent back to HOST PC so overall network usage will be higher. It all depends from bitrate used in encoded file.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2021, 12:30   #19173  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 511
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
It is a simple math.

Let's say you have 50 Mbps 4k@24fps movie and 3 PCs in DE mode

Each PC during encoding achieves 4 fps. This means that each PC will be downloading data from HOST PC @~8 Mbps (50Mbps/24fps*4fps). In this scenario three PCs will consume 24Mbps of wireless bandwidth. Ofcourse you have to also include encoded data which is being sent back to HOST PC so overall network usage will be higher. It all depends from bitrate used in encoded file.
Well, that's good news for @frencher
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2021, 12:59   #19174  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 511
Quote:
Originally Posted by frencher View Post
Yes I am using a dual 2.4 / 5 Ghz Wi-Fi network and are all connected.
OK, well that's good, but I don't think you find anything relevent on that YT channel (I just had a look).

OK, well to start with you'd need RipBot on all machines.

So if you want to use all of them, you need to have one that you use as the client (where you do the encoding jobs), and the other 2 can be the server's (helpers, if you will), you just need to enable Distributed Encoding, apply the appropriate IP address.

Say your Client pc (3930K) was 192.168.1.1, and the other pc's were 192.168.1.2, and so on.

Don't forget to click APPLY once done.



Left side column, #1 & 2 are the Client's IP settings

#3 & 4 are say the 6700's IP settings

#5 & 6 are the AMD's IP settings.

And you will need to do simliar on the other PC's. (Apparently not, see Atak's comment below)

So once that's done you need to test, and have say the 6700 with RipBot open, and start a job on the 3930K, and once it opens the Encoding Client window, it will prepare the encoding, and once it starts, it should start encoding on all PC's.

That should work, it's harder to describe things sometimes, than doing them.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; 20th June 2021 at 13:39. Reason: info from Atak
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2021, 13:30   #19175  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,592
Quote:
And you will need to do simliar on the other PC's.
Only EncodingServer.exe is required on slave PCs.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2021, 13:34   #19176  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 511
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Only EncodingServer.exe is required on slave PCs.
Well, there's something I didn't know

Thanks for the info.......
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2021, 16:02   #19177  |  Link
frencher
French Love
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Only EncodingServer.exe is required on slave PCs.
My E6700 OS is Windows 7 x86 no x64
And require Avisynth+ for EncodingServer.exe
It's possible to upgade Win7 Pro x86 directly to Win10 x64 ?
__________________
2013-11-29 MVC Player Free v0.0.2.6 BD & 3D BD's Player, Demuxer v0.0.0.8b, Recoder. Tutorial
Demo for MVC Player Free: Trailer 3D

3DBD's Free - v0.0.0.0005.exe Old

Programing free for all.
frencher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2021, 16:05   #19178  |  Link
frencher
French Love
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
OK, well that's good, but I don't think you find anything relevent on that YT channel (I just had a look).

OK, well to start with you'd need RipBot on all machines.

So if you want to use all of them, you need to have one that you use as the client (where you do the encoding jobs), and the other 2 can be the server's (helpers, if you will), you just need to enable Distributed Encoding, apply the appropriate IP address.

Say your Client pc (3930K) was 192.168.1.1, and the other pc's were 192.168.1.2, and so on.

Don't forget to click APPLY once done.



Left side column, #1 & 2 are the Client's IP settings

#3 & 4 are say the 6700's IP settings

#5 & 6 are the AMD's IP settings.

And you will need to do simliar on the other PC's. (Apparently not, see Atak's comment below)

So once that's done you need to test, and have say the 6700 with RipBot open, and start a job on the 3930K, and once it opens the Encoding Client window, it will prepare the encoding, and once it starts, it should start encoding on all PC's.

That should work, it's harder to describe things sometimes, than doing them.
Pauly Dunne
__________________
2013-11-29 MVC Player Free v0.0.2.6 BD & 3D BD's Player, Demuxer v0.0.0.8b, Recoder. Tutorial
Demo for MVC Player Free: Trailer 3D

3DBD's Free - v0.0.0.0005.exe Old

Programing free for all.
frencher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2021, 16:43   #19179  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,592
Quote:
Originally Posted by frencher View Post
My E6700 OS is Windows 7 x86 no x64
And require Avisynth+ for EncodingServer.exe
It's possible to upgade Win7 Pro x86 directly to Win10 x64 ?
Using old dual cores for 4k will be a waste of energy.
Athlon x2 + E6700 will give you at best extra 0.5 fps. Also keep in mind that encoding 4k footage will consume 4 times more memory than typical 1080p. I doubt that your old PCs have more than 4 GiB of RAM.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2021, 19:49   #19180  |  Link
frencher
French Love
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Using old dual cores for 4k will be a waste of energy.
Athlon x2 + E6700 will give you at best extra 0.5 fps. Also keep in mind that encoding 4k footage will consume 4 times more memory than typical 1080p. I doubt that your old PCs have more than 4 GiB of RAM.
It is better for me to wait for the future CPU, I suspected a little.
__________________
2013-11-29 MVC Player Free v0.0.2.6 BD & 3D BD's Player, Demuxer v0.0.0.8b, Recoder. Tutorial
Demo for MVC Player Free: Trailer 3D

3DBD's Free - v0.0.0.0005.exe Old

Programing free for all.
frencher is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.