Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 25th March 2021, 06:05   #30481  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by worknstiff View Post
Hi Lathe, I read your post and was apprehensive when I took my newly burned BD25 that was processed using v0.61.21 and put it in my OPPO BDP-93. It plays perfectly, I wonder if the disk you did was from a Blu-ray or were you rebuilding something from a 4K?
Sorry to answer this so much later (I REALLY need to keep up here...)

The source was from Blu-ray, but I have the older BDP-83; perhaps there were some firmware updates on yours that are not on mine.
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2021, 06:37   #30482  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Yes. I appreciate the thought.
Any chance you may have had "Convert BD to UHD-BD (HEVC) Format" selected? That would have created a disc that would do exactly what you describe.
No... I don't even see that in the drop down menu (as pictured by another fellow above) For some reason the encode that BDRB had completed when burned would not play on my OPPO, but when I took the re-encoded files and used an older version of TSMuxer and then burned that it played just fine. That was the only difference. But, no biggie... Next time I need to re-encode a film I'll try the resulting encode from BDRB. If it does the same thing, I'll just make sure to take the raw re-encoded files and use the older version of TSMuxer to mux it before I burn it.

BTW, sorry for the delay, but $100 is on the way! I hope that helps make up for the off-chance, miniscule, and extremely rare, probably negligible occurrence if it actually exists, when I might possibly annoy someone (and no comments from the Peanut Gallery please. JD's opinion is the only one that counts and I just made a donation )
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2021, 13:14   #30483  |  Link
Jackie Treehorn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 16
What is the required information to post when you are having an issue? I assume it is the output of the "inspect" function and "log"?

Thanks!
Jackie Treehorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2021, 14:29   #30484  |  Link
musiclover
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackie Treehorn View Post
What is the required information to post when you are having an issue? I assume it is the output of the "inspect" function and "log"?

Thanks!
You assume right. Also your ini file could be of interest. And a clear description of the problem.
musiclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2021, 20:10   #30485  |  Link
gamete
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 134
@jdobbs

Here my error

https://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php...ostcount=30428

Last edited by gamete; 29th March 2021 at 11:38.
gamete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2021, 22:15   #30486  |  Link
Jackie Treehorn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 16
[03/25/21] BD Rebuilder v0.61.21
[11:37:58] Source: LOGICAL_VOLUME_ID_00000
- Input BD size: 10.62 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:49:39.239]
- Windows Version: 6.2 [9200]
- MOVIE-ONLY/ALTERNATE OUTPUT mode enabled
- Mode: MP4 Container, NO_RESIZE, AutoGOP, Auto-AAC
- Quality: High Quality (Default)
- Decoding/Frame serving: DirectShow
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
- Resuming from previously started job.
[11:38:00] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [11:38:00] Processing: VID_00000 (1 of 1)
- [11:38:00] Reencoding video [VID_00000]
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 157,744 frames
- [11:38:01] Reencoding: VID_00000, Pass 1 of 1
- Encode failed. Aborting.
- BD-Rebuilder v0.61.21
- Windows Version: 6.2 [9200]
- Working Path Free Space: 32.66GB
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.6.0.6, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: 1.9.42.1, Ok
- FFDSHOW: 4504, Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set to "wmv9", Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libavcodec": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- AnyDVD settings check: Ok.
- X264: Ok
- X265: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
- FRIMEncode: Ok
- FRIMDecode: Ok
[12:30:06] - Failed video encode, aborted

[03/25/21] Checking System Settings
- BD-Rebuilder v0.61.21
- Windows Version: 6.2 [9200]
- Working Path Free Space: 32.66GB
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.6.0.6, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: 1.9.42.1, Ok
- FFDSHOW: 4504, Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set to "wmv9", Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libavcodec": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- AnyDVD settings check: Ok.
- X264: Ok
- X265: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
- FRIMEncode: Ok
- FRIMDecode: Ok
[03/25/21] Systems Settings Check complete

Been using BD Rebuilder for about 6 years now w/o issue. Had to jump to a new machine with Windows 10 on it and Ive been having issues such as that posted above. I am sure it's user error... like I said it worked flawlessly on Windows 7 to the point where I haven't changed the settings in years. A new machine made me do just that and what we have above is the byproduct. Thanks for any help!

Last edited by Jackie Treehorn; 25th March 2021 at 22:17.
Jackie Treehorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2021, 22:17   #30487  |  Link
Jackie Treehorn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 16
Ooops... INI file below

[Options]
VERSION=0.61.0.21
ENCODER=0
MODE=3
ENCODE_QUALITY=2
ONEPASS_ENCODING=0
AUTO_QUALITY=1
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=21
ALTCRF=23
ALT_TARGET=1024
ALT_CRF_TARGET=1024
ALTMETHOD=0
ALTAUTOCROP=0
PRIORITY_CLASS=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=all
SD_CONVERT=0
OPEN_GOP=0
RESIZE_1080=0
RESIZE_1440=0
RESIZE_720=0
DEINTERLACE=1
SD_TO_1080=0
IGNORE_3D=0
CONVERT_WIDE=0
DTS_REENCODE=0
AC3_REENCODE=0
AC3_640=1
AC3_192=0
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=1
AUDIO_DRC=0
DECODER=0
AVCHD=1
REMOVE_WORKFILES=0
REMOVE_OUTPUT=0
USE_FILTERS=0
BDMV_CERT_ONLY=0
IVTC_PULLDOWN=0
ASSUME_DVD_PAL=0
FRIMSOURCE=0
COMPLETION_BEEP=0
OUTPUT_SBS=0
NEROAAC=0
SUPTITLE=0
PGSTOSRT=0
AUDIO_TRACK_LIMIT=1
SUBTITLE_TRACK_LIMIT=1
CUSTOM_TARGET_SIZE=23500
[Paths]
SOURCE_PATH=D:\
WORKING_PATH=C:\USERS\JWALTMAN21\DOCUMENTS\WORKING\
Jackie Treehorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2021, 13:58   #30488  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lathe View Post
No... I don't even see that in the drop down menu (as pictured by another fellow above) For some reason the encode that BDRB had completed when burned would not play on my OPPO, but when I took the re-encoded files and used an older version of TSMuxer and then burned that it played just fine. That was the only difference. But, no biggie... Next time I need to re-encode a film I'll try the resulting encode from BDRB. If it does the same thing, I'll just make sure to take the raw re-encoded files and use the older version of TSMuxer to mux it before I burn it.

BTW, sorry for the delay, but $100 is on the way! I hope that helps make up for the off-chance, miniscule, and extremely rare, probably negligible occurrence if it actually exists, when I might possibly annoy someone (and no comments from the Peanut Gallery please. JD's opinion is the only one that counts and I just made a donation )
Wow. Thanks!
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2021, 04:49   #30489  |  Link
spotswood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I've been told that GTX-1660s have gotten popular and are getting harder to find (and more expensive) -- but I haven't really done any research. I bought mine for $238.
For those interested, I just found a screaming deal for a Brand New GTX-1660 Super 6GB on eBay for $169! Hurry they're going fast! https://www.ebay.com/itm/ASUS-GeForc...0AAOSw0iNgXqSf

NEVERMIND... The item was pulled. My order got cancelled. CRAP! The seller must have figured out his asking price was WAY too low. Can they do that?

UPDATE... I called eBay and was told since my order was confirmed and my card was charged before the item was removed, the seller is required to ship the item. I can file a claim if he doesn't. So we'll see what happens, fingers crossed...

Last edited by spotswood; 27th March 2021 at 21:09. Reason: addl info...
spotswood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2021, 15:14   #30490  |  Link
Mike-uk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Dorset
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lathe View Post

BTW, sorry for the delay, but $100 is on the way! I hope that helps make up for the off-chance, miniscule, and extremely rare, probably negligible occurrence if it actually exists, when I might possibly annoy someone (and no comments from the Peanut Gallery please. JD's opinion is the only one that counts and I just made a donation )
Top man , nice to see people supporting this awesome piece of software, its certainly been useful to me so will also be donating soon
Mike-uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2021, 15:21   #30491  |  Link
Jackie Treehorn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackie Treehorn View Post
Ooops... INI file below

[Options]
VERSION=0.61.0.21
ENCODER=0
MODE=3
ENCODE_QUALITY=2
ONEPASS_ENCODING=0
AUTO_QUALITY=1
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=21
ALTCRF=23
ALT_TARGET=1024
ALT_CRF_TARGET=1024
ALTMETHOD=0
ALTAUTOCROP=0
PRIORITY_CLASS=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=all
SD_CONVERT=0
OPEN_GOP=0
RESIZE_1080=0
RESIZE_1440=0
RESIZE_720=0
DEINTERLACE=1
SD_TO_1080=0
IGNORE_3D=0
CONVERT_WIDE=0
DTS_REENCODE=0
AC3_REENCODE=0
AC3_640=1
AC3_192=0
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=1
AUDIO_DRC=0
DECODER=0
AVCHD=1
REMOVE_WORKFILES=0
REMOVE_OUTPUT=0
USE_FILTERS=0
BDMV_CERT_ONLY=0
IVTC_PULLDOWN=0
ASSUME_DVD_PAL=0
FRIMSOURCE=0
COMPLETION_BEEP=0
OUTPUT_SBS=0
NEROAAC=0
SUPTITLE=0
PGSTOSRT=0
AUDIO_TRACK_LIMIT=1
SUBTITLE_TRACK_LIMIT=1
CUSTOM_TARGET_SIZE=23500
[Paths]
SOURCE_PATH=D:\
WORKING_PATH=C:\USERS\JWALTMAN21\DOCUMENTS\WORKING\
Can anyone lend a hand?
Jackie Treehorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2021, 15:49   #30492  |  Link
Mike-uk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Dorset
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackie Treehorn View Post
Can anyone lend a hand?
try internal lav frame server ??
Mike-uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2021, 16:49   #30493  |  Link
gamete
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 134
Good morning. I have a doubt. if when I make a backup in bd25 the estimated time is 50 hours with 2 passes, how much will the estimated time be if I make a backup in bd50 of the same film with the same settings? 25 hours?
gamete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2021, 21:19   #30494  |  Link
Jackie Treehorn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike-uk View Post
try internal lav frame server ??
Thank you sir; however I am not sure how to do that... is that a setting in ffdshow?
Jackie Treehorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2021, 14:54   #30495  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
@Jackie Treehorn

After the job has failed, check the file LASTCMD.TXT in the BD Rebuilder folder. It has the command line that failed contained within it. Please post that command line here so I can see if there is something obvious wrong. Also, open a CMD window and cut/paste the command into it and see what error is occurring. Then please paste that here as well.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2021, 15:54   #30496  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by LowDead View Post
I'm getting an error in the META file. BDRB thinks the video is a .264 file and puts ****.264 for muxing in the META file. The original file is .hevc and BDRB also correctly saves that file as .hevc but puts wrong extension in the META file.
This has only happened to me in the latest version of BDRB and I haven't yet run it with an older version. Will try also another title to see if it is repeatable.

Also want to point out that I do know I have the wrong avisynth installed. The reason for that is to get compability with other software. Of course it could be this that makes it error out but because I have never gotten this error before it might not be related and
before I test to install the right version of avisynth I will try earlier version of BDRB and also check for another title to try.

LOG:


//LD
I've fixed this error for the next release. BD-RB wasn't properly creating the META when the source was 1080p and HEVC.

As a temporary fix, you can set UHD_V3_MODE=1 in your INI file while doing that disc -- but don't forget to reset it when done (it has the same effect as selecting "Convert BD to UHD-BD (HEVC) Format" from the output menu).
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2021, 16:38   #30497  |  Link
Jackie Treehorn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
@Jackie Treehorn

After the job has failed, check the file LASTCMD.TXT in the BD Rebuilder folder. It has the command line that failed contained within it. Please post that command line here so I can see if there is something obvious wrong. Also, open a CMD window and cut/paste the command into it and see what error is occurring. Then please paste that here as well.
"C:\Users\jwaltman21\Documents\BD_Rebuilder\tools\x264.exe" "C:\USERS\JWALTMAN21\DOCUMENTS\WORKING\WORKFILES\VID_00000.AVS" --preset medium --bluray-compat --b-pyramid none --weightp 1 --slow-firstpass --qpmin=0 --crf 23 --level 4.0 --qpfile "C:\USERS\JWALTMAN21\DOCUMENTS\WORKING\WORKFILES\VID_00000.CHP" --aud --nal-hrd vbr --pic-struct --vbv-bufsize 15000 --keyint 24 --min-keyint 1 --ipratio 1.1 --pbratio 1.1 --vbv-maxrate 15000 --threads auto --thread-input --stats "C:\USERS\JWALTMAN21\DOCUMENTS\WORKING\WORKFILES\VID_00000.AVS.264.stats" --output "C:\USERS\JWALTMAN21\DOCUMENTS\WORKING\WORKFILES\VID_00000.AVS.264"
Jackie Treehorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2021, 16:48   #30498  |  Link
Jackie Treehorn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 16
Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.19042.867]
(c) 2020 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\jwaltman21>"C:\Users\jwaltman21\Documents\BD_Rebuilder\tools\x264.exe" "C:\USERS\JWALTMAN21\DOCUMENTS\WORKING\WORKFILES\VID_00000.AVS" --preset medium --bluray-compat --b-pyramid none --weightp 1 --slow-firstpass --qpmin=0 --crf 23 --level 4.0 --qpfile "C:\USERS\JWALTMAN21\DOCUMENTS\WORKING\WORKFILES\VID_00000.CHP" --aud --nal-hrd vbr --pic-struct --vbv-bufsize 15000 --keyint 24 --min-keyint 1 --ipratio 1.1 --pbratio 1.1 --vbv-maxrate 15000 --threads auto --thread-input --stats "C:\USERS\JWALTMAN21\DOCUMENTS\WORKING\WORKFILES\VID_00000.AVS.264.stats" --output "C:\USERS\JWALTMAN21\DOCUMENTS\WORKING\WORKFILES\VID_00000.AVS.264"
avs [info]: 1920x1080p 0:0 @ 24000/1001 fps (cfr)
x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast SSSE3 SSE4.2 AVX FMA3 BMI2 AVX2
x264 [info]: profile High, level 4.0, 4:2:0, 8-bit
[2.3%] 3689/157744 frames, 36.58 fps, 1080.46 kb/s, eta 1:10:10
Jackie Treehorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2021, 18:21   #30499  |  Link
LowDead
Elit Amans
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I've fixed this error for the next release. BD-RB wasn't properly creating the META when the source was 1080p and HEVC.

As a temporary fix, you can set UHD_V3_MODE=1 in your INI file while doing that disc -- but don't forget to reset it when done (it has the same effect as selecting "Convert BD to UHD-BD (HEVC) Format" from the output menu).
Great work. Thanks!

//LD
__________________
Windows 11 Pro 64-bit, AMD Ryzen 9 5950X@3.40GHz, 32GB, NVIDIA RTX 2070 8GB, PIONEER BDR-S09XLT, ASUS BW-16D1HT, LG CX 65", Panasonic DP-UB820EB-K, Sony PS3 & PS5
LowDead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2021, 23:54   #30500  |  Link
spotswood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 127
ABR not VBR?

Hey again... trying different options with the new UHD_CONVERT_ENABLE=1 mode and think I found a bug maybe? After running a job in CQM, I switched to One Pass (VBR) Encoding (pic attached), then when starting the job the log shows the file being encoded in ABR mode instead of VBR mode (see Quality: line in pic). Is this correct? I ran several jobs last night and swore the log showed VBR mode (logs deleted unfortunately). I've tried going back and forth between CQM and VBR using different encoder/output options and it still says ABR mode when selecting VBR mode . Thanks for any help...
Attached Images
 

Last edited by spotswood; 28th March 2021 at 23:57.
spotswood is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.