Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th April 2021, 06:53   #61401  |  Link
phoenixxl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by tp4tissue View Post
Stumbled on some old stuff, it's interlaced. What's the latest wisdom on this, use nvidia deinterlace or yadif? What's top dawg deinterlacer these days.?
Also, make sure it's interlaced and not telecine'd media.

you will notice this by every Xth fame having a duplicate if you go frame by frame.

Plenty of IVTC filters in avisynth for example.

as for deinterlacing I usually go for options that double the play speed, keep full resolution and update the odd scanlines on odd frames and the even scanlines on even frames.
phoenixxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2021, 06:58   #61402  |  Link
phoenixxl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 21
Madvr/mpc-hc unable to go to fullscreen exclusive mode when Direct3D 11 is used for presentation. Direct3D9 seems to still work fine.

Nvidia driver version where I noticed it:
465.89
Version I used before 460.79.

If it's only me .. *shrug*
If I find something that fixes it , ill add to this.
phoenixxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2021, 01:59   #61403  |  Link
brazen1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 295
I installed 465.89 to test the post above ^. D3D11 with and without FSE using 465.89 and MPC-BE with madVR v0.92.17 is ok here.
__________________
HOW TO-Kodi 2D-3D-UHD (4k) HDR Guide Internal & External Players
W10 20H2 960-4GB RGB 4:4:4 @Matched Refresh Rates 8,10,12bit
KODI 20 MPC-HC/BE PDVD19 DVDFab 3,5 & 6 PotPlayer
82" Q90R Denon S720W

Last edited by brazen1; 8th April 2021 at 16:11.
brazen1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2021, 23:19   #61404  |  Link
Mordred
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 11
I've got a weird situation where I have an 1080p 60fps file that MadVR reports as 25fps. Any idea why this might be happening?

Mediainfo:


MadVR:
Mordred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2021, 00:24   #61405  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 764
"(says source filter)" would tend to indicate that it gets that information from upstream.
What does playing with EVR do?
Would you have any IVTC enabled in the decoder by any chance? I just watched some motorsport video from YouTube encoded with 1:1:1:1:2 cadence, sometimes you see some weird stuff.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 20H2, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters/ReClock/madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400, GeForce 1050 Ti 466.27
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2021, 01:15   #61406  |  Link
Mordred
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by el Filou View Post
"(says source filter)" would tend to indicate that it gets that information from upstream.
What does playing with EVR do?
Would you have any IVTC enabled in the decoder by any chance? I just watched some motorsport video from YouTube encoded with 1:1:1:1:2 cadence, sometimes you see some weird stuff.
No IVTC, but I think you helped me track down the issue and I think it might be a bug?

EVR's media info showed this:
Code:
Frame rate mode                : Constant
Frame rate                     : 59.940 (60000/1001) FPS
Original frame rate            : 25.000 FPS
What I'm unsure of is what that Original Frame rate means. My guess is interpolation was used to go from 25-60. EVR has no problem playing it back at 60fps, and it certainly looks a lot smoother than 24/25fps content.

Whatever the cause, it seems like madVR shouldn't be keying off that original frame rate value though.
Mordred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2021, 02:59   #61407  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 4,179
How do you know there isn't any IVTC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mordred View Post
Whatever the cause, it seems like madVR shouldn't be keying off that original frame rate value though.
madVR keys off whatever the source filter tells it. In this case the source filter says the video is 25 fps.

Are you using hardware decoding? Perhaps the GPU is doing IVTC?
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2021, 07:58   #61408  |  Link
Mordred
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
How do you know there isn't any IVTC?



madVR keys off whatever the source filter tells it. In this case the source filter says the video is 25 fps.

Are you using hardware decoding? Perhaps the GPU is doing IVTC?
Okay, I think I might understand a little more now, but I'm certainly not an expert on this stuff. Upstream in this case is the LAV Video Decoder then.

Yes, LAV is using my GTX 1660 for decoding. Is there any way to tell if IVTC is happening? It makes sense that that's what would be going on given the 25fps original source. Why would hardware vs. software matter? If IVTC is going on, can it be disabled?

Honestly it looks better in VLC and MPC-HC with EVR because of the 60fps.

Last edited by Mordred; 10th April 2021 at 08:01.
Mordred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2021, 01:12   #61409  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 4,179
Try switching to software decoding in LAV, GPU hardware automatically does whatever it thinks it should.

You can tell if the hardware is doing IVTC if it returns fewer frames than you sent it.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2021, 21:20   #61410  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 764
Is it an mkv? If it is then maybe you can try to edit it with MKVToolNix to change or remove the "original framerate" tag with the header editor.
It could be a transcode where the original was 25 and it was reencoded to 60, with interpolation or with pulldown. What kind of source is it (film, TV, computer gaming, animation)?
If you frame skip in MPC by pausing then pressing Ctrl+right arrow, are some frames repeated or blurred?
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 20H2, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters/ReClock/madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400, GeForce 1050 Ti 466.27
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2021, 09:34   #61411  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,922
you could change/add to the name FPS=60. that may work.
the frame rate can be stored at different parts of a file and a splitter/decoder has to choice one.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2021, 22:21   #61412  |  Link
NDUS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 5
I have a two-monitor setup, main monitor 240hz (BenQ XL2540) second monitor 60hz (Dell S2721QS) (or - in Windows advanced display settings, actually 59.997)

When I play content on the second monitor, ctrl-J correctly shows 60hz, then after a few seconds the video hitches and it switches to 240hz (causing hundreds of presentation glitches per second ofc.)
It's the same duration before this happens every time.
If I swap the player between monitors, it will correctly take each monitor's refresh rate.
But then if it's left on the 60hz monitor it will have this problem after a few seconds.

Is it potentially related to the fact that the 60hz monitor has no "standard mode" according to MadVR?


^ 240hz monitor

^ 60hz monitor

I screwed around with every automatic display rate switching setting in MadVR and MPC-HC to no avail.
Trying to set up custom modes on the 60hz monitor did nothing - most of the modes worked during the test, but remained permanently in "OS isn't aware of this mode yet!" after reboots.

FWIW my 60hz monitor is in flipped portrait mode

Any ideas? Kind of want to lobotomize myself after messing with this for an hour.

Last edited by NDUS; 13th April 2021 at 22:25.
NDUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2021, 00:37   #61413  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,922
windows has major problems with two refreshrates (they are working on that for some time now).

you should try windows 7 overlay rendering if you have an nvidia GPU this doesn't care about about the refreshrate of the desktop and totally avoids these issues where a composition rate mismatch can happen.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2021, 07:45   #61414  |  Link
NDUS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
windows has major problems with two refreshrates (they are working on that for some time now).

you should try windows 7 overlay rendering if you have an nvidia GPU this doesn't care about about the refreshrate of the desktop and totally avoids these issues where a composition rate mismatch can happen.
I gave it a try (windowed overlay) - sadly no dice, same issue happens. I have a 1070 and am using Win10.
NDUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2021, 07:48   #61415  |  Link
Mordred
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
Try switching to software decoding in LAV, GPU hardware automatically does whatever it thinks it should.

You can tell if the hardware is doing IVTC if it returns fewer frames than you sent it.
Ha. I disabled hardware decoding in LAV. Still getting 25fps in MadVR. Here's the crazy thing. I noticed I was getting massively dropped frames for no reason, and then I did the math. MadVR is reporting 35 dropped frames every second... or 60fps minus the 25 it is showing. The video seems extra stuttery in comparison to normal 24fps content which typically looks pretty good. Weird stuff.

Quote:
Originally Posted by el Filou View Post
Is it an mkv? If it is then maybe you can try to edit it with MKVToolNix to change or remove the "original framerate" tag with the header editor.
It could be a transcode where the original was 25 and it was reencoded to 60, with interpolation or with pulldown. What kind of source is it (film, TV, computer gaming, animation)?
If you frame skip in MPC by pausing then pressing Ctrl+right arrow, are some frames repeated or blurred?
It's an MP4 unfortunately. Source is web video. It's by an American content creator though so why the "original" would have ever been 25fps makes absolutely no sense.

I stepped through it in MPC, there appear to be 60 true frames per second, nothing blurred or repeated. So either it was interpolated rather well, or that "Original Frame Rate" value of 25 is just completely bogus.
Mordred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2021, 07:50   #61416  |  Link
Mordred
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
you could change/add to the name FPS=60. that may work.
the frame rate can be stored at different parts of a file and a splitter/decoder has to choice one.
Ho-lee shit. I figured there was no chance this would work, but like magic, MadVR now reporting 60fps and it plays smooth as silk. File already had 60fps in the name, but clearly that wasn't the magic invocation. Thanks for the tip!
Mordred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2021, 09:05   #61417  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by NDUS View Post
I gave it a try (windowed overlay) - sadly no dice, same issue happens. I have a 1070 and am using Win10.
can you share a screen of the OSD control+R?
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2021, 09:13   #61418  |  Link
NDUS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
can you share a screen of the OSD control+R?

Here it is during the first 3ish seconds of the video being transferred or played on the 60hz monitor:
https://i.imgur.com/lfPmO82.png

After the 3ish seconds:
https://i.imgur.com/I0wlxT8.png

I discovered that if I change the monitor's orientation in Windows from Portrait (Flipped) to Landscape, it correctly takes the 59.997fps setting in MadVR and keeps it. Pic:
https://i.imgur.com/bhLD4LI.png

But because this monitor is to be used in portrait, I still have a problem.

Here is the MadVR display modes window with the monitor in Portrait mode:
https://i.imgur.com/NBDfvcS.png (has no standard modes)

And in Landscape mode:
https://i.imgur.com/F4ndIx7.png (has standard modes)

Last edited by NDUS; 14th April 2021 at 09:21.
NDUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2021, 12:26   #61419  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,922
overlay rendering doesn't work with d3d11 it's part of d3d9.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2021, 13:14   #61420  |  Link
NDUS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
overlay rendering doesn't work with d3d11 it's part of d3d9.
Ah, thanks. I disabled Direct3D 11 presentation. Now when I play something on the 60hz monitor while it's in portrait mode, the image is either completely black, or severely "offset" - ie. a small corner of the video is visible in the bottom right of the video player frame. I can't take a screenshot of this 'coz of how overlay works.

When I use overlay mode (and D3D9) in Landscape mode, it works normally.
NDUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.