Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th June 2013, 16:52   #17461  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs
Importing creates a pseudo-BD structure that is not necessarily compliant.
Love that feature by the way. I've lost count, how many mkv/mp4 files I've repaired. The blu-ray player can be a bit picky about MKV/MP4 files. But it always seems to play the Pseudo files built by BD-RB
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2013, 10:43   #17462  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 886
@ omegaman7

As much as I Love BD-RB, you should try MKVToolNix. Building a Pseudo file structure isn't always needed from an already created MKV/MP4(V). Unless you need MPX.... ;-)
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2013, 16:35   #17463  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
I'll look into it. Thanks Amiga
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2013, 18:48   #17464  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by omegaman7 View Post
I'll look into it. Thanks Amiga
If an MKV has trouble playing, most of the time it is because it was created with an incompatible track compression. You can fix that by using MKVMERGE:

mkvmerge.exe -o x:\destpath\outfile.mkv --compression -1:none x:\srcpath\infile.mkv

even better:

mkvmerge.exe --engage no_cue_duration --engage no_cue_relative_position -o x:\destpath\outfile.mkv --compression -1:none x:\srcpath\infile.mkv

mkvmerge.exe is included in the BD-RB tools folder.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 17th June 2013 at 18:52.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2013, 19:42   #17465  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 791
Appreciate the input. THat seems pretty straightforward.
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2013, 02:58   #17466  |  Link
spotswood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 127
mismatch audio error

Received the attached error when BDRB starts extracting the main movie streams. This particular disc has TrueHD tracks. The error doesn't specify which track is in error but the error comes up 3 times, so I'm assuming it's referencing the TrueHD tracks. My questions is, should I answer Yes or No from the options given? Or is this a bug and the warning is in error? Thanks for your help...
Attached Images
  
spotswood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2013, 13:21   #17467  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
@spotswood

That error message isn't coming from BD-RB. It is from DGIndexNV. Generally I think the PAT/PMT is correct -- but Neuron2 would be a better source of information. Note that you can open DGIndexNV.exe and set an automatic answer so that message doesn't appear.

See this link for a discussion. Note: As I mention above the newest versions of DGIndexNV allows you to automatically answer "Yes", "No", or "Ignore Stream" and suppress that message. You set it from the DGIndexNV GUI.

I just tested this on my system. Getting that message with TrueHD isn't happening, even if I enable the prompt. So I don't think it is "normal" to get it.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 18th June 2013 at 13:38.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2013, 08:28   #17468  |  Link
dt5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 11
Shutdown does not seem to work.

Quote:
[00:08:29] - Encode and Rebuild complete
- WORKFILES folder removed.
- Computer SHUTDOWN initiated.
But nothing happened.
In the event log there is no sign that the computer even tried to shutdown.

Windows 7 Ultimate - 64 bit
dt5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2013, 10:42   #17469  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,149
Shutdown works fine, use it all the time. Problem is probably on your end.
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2013, 12:39   #17470  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by dt5 View Post
Shutdown does not seem to work.



But nothing happened.
In the event log there is no sign that the computer even tried to shutdown.

Windows 7 Ultimate - 64 bit
There are lots of settings in your system that could prevent shutdown. Something external is preventing it.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2013, 13:38   #17471  |  Link
dt5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 11
shutdown /s works.
I think that you use that command?

I have no idea what happened. I will try to verify it again.

Edit:
Now it worked also with BD_Rebuilder. Something happened (or not happened) last night.

Edit2:
Is there a way to perform a "shutdown /h"? (hibernate instead of shutting down)

Last edited by dt5; 19th June 2013 at 13:52.
dt5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2013, 14:39   #17472  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by dt5 View Post
shutdown /s works.
I think that you use that command?

I have no idea what happened. I will try to verify it again.

Edit:
Now it worked also with BD_Rebuilder. Something happened (or not happened) last night.

Edit2:
Is there a way to perform a "shutdown /h"? (hibernate instead of shutting down)
I use an operating system call (ExitWindowsEx) to perform the shutdown.

Currently you can either shutdown completely, or put the system to sleep when "Shutdown" is selected. To put the system to sleep instead of performing a complete shutdown, see SHUTDOWN_SLEEP as documented in HIDDENOPTS.TXT.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 19th June 2013 at 14:46.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2013, 21:19   #17473  |  Link
spotswood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
@spotswood

That error message isn't coming from BD-RB. It is from DGIndexNV. Generally I think the PAT/PMT is correct -- but Neuron2 would be a better source of information. Note that you can open DGIndexNV.exe and set an automatic answer so that message doesn't appear.

See this link for a discussion. Note: As I mention above the newest versions of DGIndexNV allows you to automatically answer "Yes", "No", or "Ignore Stream" and suppress that message. You set it from the DGIndexNV GUI.
OK, I'll give it a try. Does it even matter if I'm converting to BD9 AC3@640? What does x264 use if there's a mismatch? There's no error when trying another run with x264 instead of DGIndexNV...

Quote:
I just tested this on my system. Getting that message with TrueHD isn't happening, even if I enable the prompt. So I don't think it is "normal" to get it.
Did you try it on The Deep? Might be something with that title, although I don't have another movie with TrueHD to test. Thanks again for your help...

Last edited by spotswood; 19th June 2013 at 23:18.
spotswood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2013, 00:28   #17474  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,149
Quote:
Originally Posted by spotswood View Post
OK, I'll give it a try. Does it even matter if I'm converting to BD9 AC3@640? What does x264 use if there's a mismatch? There's no error when trying another run with x264 instead of DGIndexNV...

Did you try it on The Deep? Might be something with that title, although I don't have another movie with TrueHD to test. Thanks again for your help...
x264 encodes video not audio and DGDecNV decodes the streams, they don't do the same job
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2013, 01:13   #17475  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by spotswood View Post
OK, I'll give it a try. Does it even matter if I'm converting to BD9 AC3@640? What does x264 use if there's a mismatch? There's no error when trying another run with x264 instead of DGIndexNV.
Right now you really don't even know for sure which PID is causing the mismatch... so assuming it is audio may be an error. Ether way, in BD-RB's processing X264 and DGIndexNV are only used for converting video. The audio is demuxed by TSMUXER, decoded by NicAudio (using AVISYNTH) and reencoded using AFTEN. So if it were audio, DGIndexNV's disposition wouldn't matter anyway.

I'd recommend just setting DGIndexNV to answer "Yes" automatically -- and don't worry about it.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2013, 02:48   #17476  |  Link
spotswood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
x264 encodes video not audio and DGDecNV decodes the streams, they don't do the same job
Ahh, silly me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Right now you really don't even know for sure which PID is causing the mismatch... so assuming it is audio may be an error. Ether way, in BD-RB's processing X264 and DGIndexNV are only used for converting video. The audio is demuxed by TSMUXER, decoded by NicAudio (using AVISYNTH) and reencoded using AFTEN. So if it were audio, DGIndexNV's disposition wouldn't matter anyway.

I'd recommend just setting DGIndexNV to answer "Yes" automatically -- and don't worry about it.
Ahh, silly me again. DGIndexNV option set to Yes. Thanks again guys...
spotswood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2013, 12:56   #17477  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,907
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Right now you really don't even know for sure which PID is causing the mismatch... so assuming it is audio may be an error.
The DGIndexNV mismatch error can only occur for audio.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2013, 13:11   #17478  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
The DGIndexNV mismatch error can only occur for audio.
Great. That makes it easy.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st June 2013, 12:15   #17479  |  Link
mrintegral
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
Paths

@jdobbs

I've recently had some trouble to have BDRebuilder work because it always gave me an ExtractAudioSubs() 00058 1605 error (file already exists).
My system is a MacPro with Paralles installed running Windows8. Of course, I am working with network volumes as working directories, they are hfs formatted disk drives being accessed via IP network.
The error mentioned above occurs solely in movie only mode! When creating the working directory in the Parallels disk C: everything runs smoothly.
I guess the problem is the path name: string length, delimiter or something like this.
Although my problem is solved now, it might be easy for you to check on behavior with these network paths and eventually change it.
Thanks!
mrintegral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2013, 00:35   #17480  |  Link
benzyone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
malware in tools?

Comodo just found this:

TrojWare.Win32.Injector.ABQS@299622063 C:\Users\Matt\Desktop\BLU RAY + VIDEO PROCESSING\BD-RBV04306\BD_Rebuilder\Tools\split.exe

TrojWare.Win32.Injector.ABQS@299622063 C:\Users\Matt\Desktop\BLU RAY + VIDEO PROCESSING\BD_Rebuilder\Tools\split.exe

TrojWare.Win32.Injector.ABQS@299622063 C:\ALL PROG SETUP STUFF\Necessary Setup and Driver Files\VIDEO APPS\BluRay Burning\New Versions of\BD_Rebuilder\Tools\split.exe

What do you think? False positive?

Matt
benzyone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.