Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 30th September 2022, 12:37   #31321  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blurayhd View Post
I have an Nvidia
That does not mean it will work. Did you go back thru the posts and read the discussions about the nVidia models that will work?
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2022, 19:57   #31322  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,975
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blurayhd View Post
Hi Jdobbs I have an Nvidia, and I have to say it I really appreciate your work buddy, first was Dvdrebuilder and next BDrebuilder, I follow you from years and Thank you

If you let me to ask you, the only problem that I have with Bdrebuilder is when I try to encode from 4k to 1920x1080 intact audio, the result still 4k is there one possibility that you can fix it?
If you have a compatible NVIDIA card, you can use NVENCCRE to do the encode. You would just set the output size to 1080p.

It should work with BD-Rebuilder too. I'll have to do a test and see.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 11th November 2022 at 21:52.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2022, 21:45   #31323  |  Link
Light Sleeper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Posts: 1
Get error messages Failed to REBUILD and EXIT CODE: -2

Hi there,

How do I configure BD Rebuilder to avoid these two errors. I'm using the latest version.

[23:02:50]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
- [23:02:50] Rebuilding stream 00007 [1 of 8]
- [23:02:50] Multiplexing M2TS
- [23:02:54] Rebuilding stream 00005 [2 of 8]
- [23:02:54] Multiplexing M2TS
- [23:02:58] Rebuilding stream 00011 [3 of 8]
- [23:02:58] Multiplexing M2TS
- [23:03:11] Rebuilding stream 00006 [4 of 8]
- [23:03:11] Multiplexing M2TS
- [23:03:29] Rebuilding stream 00003 [5 of 8]
- [23:03:29] Multiplexing M2TS
- [23:04:11] Rebuilding stream 00004 [6 of 8]
- [23:04:11] Multiplexing M2TS
- [23:04:48] Rebuilding stream 00012 [7 of 8]
- [23:04:48] Multiplexing M2TS
- [23:05:21] Rebuilding stream 00001 [8 of 8]
- [23:05:21] Multiplexing M2TS
- [23:13:16] Rebuilding BD file Structure
[23:13:56] - Failed to REBUILD

and at other times this

[19:15:01]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
- [19:15:01] Rebuilding stream 00005 [1 of 13]
- [19:15:01] Multiplexing M2TS
- [19:27:26] Rebuilding stream 00006 [2 of 13]
- [19:27:26] Multiplexing M2TS
EXIT CODE: -2
- Error in attempt to multiplex: MUX_00006.meta
- Can't create file H:\BLURAY\NEW FOLDER\NEW FOLDER FROM REBUILDER\WORKFILES\TMP\BDMV\STREAM\00000.m2ts
- Failed to rebuild BD file(s). Aborted.

I've included the full log files here after I renamed them.

EXIT CODE -2 BD-REBUILDER.txt

FAILED TO REBUILD ERRORS BD-REBUILDER.txt
Light Sleeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th October 2022, 21:10   #31324  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,132
Instead of that long path, which might be the issue, change to: H:\BDRebuilder\Work\Workfiles

Last edited by MrVideo; 25th October 2022 at 00:48.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2022, 17:21   #31325  |  Link
worknstiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 314
Oh! The good ol' days of BD Rebuilder when I would drop in here even before checking my email, lol. I was messing around with doing a 3D movie only encode and it seems it worked, log even shows MVC encoding. When I played it the 3D seemed flat but it is 3D cause it triggers my 3D glasses. Is there some trick I'm perhaps missing. I really need to do a quick play or a movie only because the menu and play selections are on a Japanese import 3D with Japanese text.

Also has anyone had any success with doing 3D Mkv's?

Last edited by worknstiff; 7th November 2022 at 17:23. Reason: add info
worknstiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2022, 14:16   #31326  |  Link
SuperFist
Registered User
 
SuperFist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
If you have a compatible NVIDIA card, you can use NVENCCRE to so the encode.
jdobbs, I'm embarrassed to say that I didn't even realize BD-Rebuilder could do this!!!

For years I've been using CloneBD just for this purpose only for it to be plagued with artifacts and me learning to live with them.

Early this morning, I converted Troy: Directors Cut (2004) and experienced such pixelated artifacts with CloneBD and thought there had to be another program that could deliver better results. Then I remembered how much better BD-Rebuilder did than DVDFab when I was created BD-Rs and I searched this thread for creating MKVs and sure enough, I struck gold!

Once again, amazing quality for an amazing product... and it's still FREE!!!

So thank you, sincerely yet again, my friend! You are the hero we all need right now.

Last edited by SuperFist; 8th November 2022 at 14:18.
SuperFist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2022, 21:51   #31327  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,975
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuperFist View Post
jdobbs, I'm embarrassed to say that I didn't even realize BD-Rebuilder could do this!!!

For years I've been using CloneBD just for this purpose only for it to be plagued with artifacts and me learning to live with them.

Early this morning, I converted Troy: Directors Cut (2004) and experienced such pixelated artifacts with CloneBD and thought there had to be another program that could deliver better results. Then I remembered how much better BD-Rebuilder did than DVDFab when I was created BD-Rs and I searched this thread for creating MKVs and sure enough, I struck gold!

Once again, amazing quality for an amazing product... and it's still FREE!!!

So thank you, sincerely yet again, my friend! You are the hero we all need right now.
Much appreciated.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2022, 01:46   #31328  |  Link
Magister Irrylio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2022
Posts: 3
I'm trying to convert a Full SBS 3D file (ie a 3840x1080 2D file) to 3D MVC, but it's not working. I get the error

- [01:44:06] Rebuilding BD-3D file Structure
- TSMUXER ERR: 0xFFFFFFFE
- Failed in attempt to multiplex: MUX_MOVIE_ONLY.meta
- Can't open file: A:\VIDEO\HOBBIT\TEST\WORKFILES\VID_00000.AVS.hevc

VID_00000.AVS.hevc does not exist, but VID_00000.AVS.h264 does exist.

BDR v0.61.28

Last edited by Magister Irrylio; 14th November 2022 at 01:55.
Magister Irrylio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2022, 12:58   #31329  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,132
I just discovered an issue with the NVENCCRE program. When recoding HEVC 2160p material, it goes from constant frame rate to variable, with the listed frame rate as 23.976. That doesn't happen when BDRB rebuilds 2160p. Is there a reason this is happening?

UPDATE: Nevermind. The issue was caused by ffmpeg, which I used to re-wrap the mkv file to mp4.

Last edited by MrVideo; 24th November 2022 at 09:21.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2022, 16:57   #31330  |  Link
Mike-uk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Dorset
Posts: 164
is tone mapping possible with BDRB ?? so got a 4k mkv with hdr, i want a sdr version for bd25 , thanks
Mike-uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2022, 14:57   #31331  |  Link
Mike-uk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Dorset
Posts: 164
any idea ??

[13:53:20] Importing MKV:
Video file.mkv
- Scanning for Variable Frame Rate...
- Collecting audio/video streams from source...
- Building pseudo-BD source structure...
- TSMUXER ERR: 0xFFFFFFFE
- Source issue found, attempting correction...
- Building pseudo-BD source structure...
- TSMUXER ERR: 0xFFFFFFFE
[13:53:33]ERROR: Failed to build BD structure. Aborted.

any ideas what the problem is ??

Thanks
Mike-uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2022, 23:28   #31332  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,132
Not enough to go on. Post a mediainfo output (code wrapped) of the MKV file.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2022, 23:44   #31333  |  Link
Mike-uk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Dorset
Posts: 164
Code:
Format                                   : Matroska
Format version                           : Version 4
File size                                : 867 MiB
Duration                                 : 1 h 46 min
Overall bit rate                         : 1 137 kb/s
Encoded date                             : UTC 2022-11-29 15:48:13
Writing application                      : mkvmerge v67.0.0 ('Under Stars') 64-bit
Writing library                          : libebml v1.4.2 + libmatroska v1.6.4

Video
ID                                       : 1
Format                                   : AVC
Format/Info                              : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile                           : High@L4.1
Format settings                          : CABAC / 3 Ref Frames
Format settings, CABAC                   : Yes
Format settings, Reference frames        : 3 frames
Codec ID                                 : V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC
Duration                                 : 4 min 58 s
Bit rate                                 : 7 897 kb/s
Width                                    : 1 920 pixels
Height                                   : 1 080 pixels
Display aspect ratio                     : 2.40:1
Frame rate mode                          : Variable
Frame rate                               : 23.976 FPS
Color space                              : YUV
Chroma subsampling                       : 4:2:0
Bit depth                                : 8 bits
Scan type                                : Progressive
Bits/(Pixel*Frame)                       : 0.159
Stream size                              : 281 MiB (32%)
Default                                  : Yes
Forced                                   : No
i cut the file to 5 mins for testing

also get error on original source file which is 4k hdr, the info above is from an encode from the source to 1080 hdr to sdr conversion

Last edited by Mike-uk; 29th November 2022 at 23:59.
Mike-uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2022, 23:34   #31334  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,132
Where's the audio info?
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2022, 05:36   #31335  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 895
Hi Everyone, included a twisted Hello to Lathe,

Is MULTIPROCESS=1 or any higher number broken when a GeForce RTX 3060 is added to the System? The Speed is of WOW/Amazing...when using nVIDIA Enc.. Same thing you commented so long ago when you got a hold of a FAST GPU, JD,. I've been looking and holding on..

So, anyway, I want to check the CPU, not GPU, but MULTIPROCESS which seems not functional when this new board is active. I discovered with my older board all I had t do was rename PSEUDO in some way from an Import item.
Any Insights by anyone?
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!

Last edited by AmigaFuture; 3rd December 2022 at 04:22.
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2022, 15:02   #31336  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,132
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaFuture View Post
Is MULTIPROCESS=1 or any higher number broken when a GeForce RTX 3060 is added to the System?
I do not know, as I do not use that option.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2022, 04:16   #31337  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 895
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaFuture View Post
Is MULTIPROCESS=1 or any higher number broken when a GeForce RTX 3060 is added to the System?
Only option is to use dgdecnv_246.zip, but before I could use DirectShowSource.

So, anyway, I want to check the CPU, not GPU, but MULTIPROCESS which seems not functional when this new board is active. I discovered with my older board all I had to do was rename PSEUDO in some way from an Import item. But that's not so with the new board.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVideo View Post
I do not know, as I do not use that option.
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2022, 07:48   #31338  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,132
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaFuture View Post
So, anyway, I want to check the CPU, not GPU
I'm curious as to why?
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th December 2022, 11:02   #31339  |  Link
GreasyGreedo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 6
I'm still having trouble with the issue I reported a couple of years ago regarding subtitles when compiling a disc with multiple UHD titles. I've noticed that when I open one of the playlists in tsmuxer that is generated in the IMPORTS directory, it looks fine, but the playlist that is generated in the final recompile seems to introduce the problem. When viewing one of the final playlists in tsmuxer, the subtitle streams are unchecked and in the status window a "#" symbol appears to the left of the subtitle stream info.

Log:
-------------------------
[03:49:05] Importing BDs: SCRY2
- Analyzing source playlists...
- Title Editing Dialog...
- Importing BD: 01 [ 1 of 2 ]
- Importing Playlist 00000 [00:50:22.978]
- Importing BD: 02 [ 2 of 2 ]
- Importing Playlist 00000 [00:51:41.056]
- Creating Quick-Play Menu...
- Encoding menu background...
- Building menu structure...
[03:49:45] Import completed successfully.
----------------------
[12-17-22] BD Rebuilder v0.61.28
[03:51:05] Source: SCRY2
- Input BD size: 13.04 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:42:04.034]
- Target BD size: 97.66 GB
- Windows Version: 6.2 [9200]
- Quick-Play Reauthoring mode enabled
- Quality: Highest (Very Slow), 1-Pass VBR
- UHD-BD source detected.
- Decoding/Frame serving: FFMPEG
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[03:51:05] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [03:51:05] Processing: VID_00001 (1 of 2)
- [03:51:05] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00001]
- [03:51:16] Reencoding video [VID_00001]
- [03:51:16] Keeping original video (no reencode)
- [03:51:16] Processing audio tracks
- Track 4352 (eng): Keeping original audio
- [03:51:16] Multiplexing M2TS
- [03:51:28] Processing: VID_00002 (2 of 2)
- [03:51:28] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00002]
- [03:51:39] Reencoding video [VID_00002]
- [03:51:39] Keeping original video (no reencode)
- [03:51:39] Processing audio tracks
- Track 4352 (eng): Keeping original audio
- [03:51:39] Multiplexing M2TS
[03:51:51]PHASE ONE complete
[03:51:51]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
- [03:51:51] Rebuilding BD file Structure
- [03:51:51] Creating Quick-Play Menu...
- Encoding menu background...
- Building menu structure...
[03:51:53] - Encode and Rebuild complete
[03:51:53] JOB: SCRY2 finished.

IMPORTS:
https://imgur.com/gtAWmtx

Final:
https://imgur.com/hfPr4yH
GreasyGreedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2022, 03:59   #31340  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 895
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVideo View Post
I'm curious as to why?
Having a Ryzen 3600 for a long while now, and a new RTX 3060 I wanted to know what the speed differences are. As well as quality.

--

JD and everyone:

I've been enjoying the quality of NVENCCRE, as well as BD-RB's version of it and better ability to control the filesize. After encoding some Blu-ray movies (single files) to a smaller size (8GB) I decided to make a Blu-ray. Several movies on 1 BD-25/50. When importing I noticed that output disc didn't play correctly.

Each movie would start fine, but chapter skip resulted in move restart.

If I create a BD from BD source or older rerenders (Using BD-RB)... zero problems.

Anyone else come across this?
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.