Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th September 2010, 14:56   #9541  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Another big
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2010, 15:22   #9542  |  Link
worknstiff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 313
THANKS, Can't wait to give it a try.
worknstiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2010, 16:42   #9543  |  Link
morenosgth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
I also get a window, which reads:
tsMuxer has stopped working.
morenosgth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2010, 16:59   #9544  |  Link
dirty211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
Im new here but have been using BDRebuilder for a few months now. It always worked just fine for me up until v0.34.08 came out. After that It keeps crashing when it starts to predict the CRF value. I am using windows 7 64 bit. Here is my log. It is always the same from v0.34.08 to v0.34.10. Am I doing something wrong here?
==========================
[10:54:23] BD Rebuilder v0.34.10 (beta)
[10:54:23] BEGIN - BATCH SEQUENCE
==========================
-----------------------
[10:54:23] PROCESSING BATCH FILE [1]
-----------------------
[10:54:23] BD Rebuilder v0.34.10 (beta)
- Source: GREENBERG
- Input BD size: 25.59 GB
- Approximate total content: [01:47:18.421]
- Target BD size: 23.24 GB
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- Quality: High-Speed Option (BD-25), CRF
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=640
[10:54:23] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [10:54:23] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00000]
- [11:14:48] Reencoding: VID_00000 (1 of 1)
- [11:14:48] Collecting video information
- Source Video: VC-1, 1920x1080
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 154,368 frames
- [11:14:48] Performing CRF Prediction...
- Analyzing 11.00 - Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
- BD-Rebuilder v0.34.10 (beta)
- Windows Version: 6.1 [7600]
- AVISYNTH Version: 2.5.8.0, Ok
- HAALI Splitter: Ok
- FFDSHOW: 3326, Ok
- WIN7 preferred AVC CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred VC-1 CODEC: Ok
- WIN7 preferred MPEG2 CODEC: Ok
- FFDSHOW VC-1 set to "wmv9", Ok
- FFDSHOW MPEG2 set to "libavcodec": Ok
- FFDSHOW AVC set to "libavcodec": Ok
- X264: Ok
- AFTEN: Ok
- FAAC: Ok
- MP4BOX: Ok
- WAVI: Ok
- TSMUXER: Ok
[11:14:50] - Failed video encode, aborted
==========================
[11:14:50] END - BATCH SEQUENCE
==========================
dirty211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2010, 17:04   #9545  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
@dirty211;
Have you tried it without "Batch"?
Just to rule things out.

EDIT:
Also, change from CRF to 1 pass ABR, see if that makes any difference.

Last edited by Capsbackup; 16th September 2010 at 17:09.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2010, 17:21   #9546  |  Link
dirty211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
Yes I have tried it with and without the batch with the same results. I tried it with and without the new lavf setting with the same results. I have tried it with different movies as well. I just tested the ABR pass setting as you suggested and that seems to be working just fine. It seems to only crash when predicting the CRF value. Like I said before this only happens in the new versions. I like using CRF because it gives great quality, I think better than the ABR. What do you think?
dirty211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2010, 18:43   #9547  |  Link
Capsbackup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,995
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirty211 View Post
Yes I have tried it with and without the batch with the same results. I tried it with and without the new lavf setting with the same results. I have tried it with different movies as well. I just tested the ABR pass setting as you suggested and that seems to be working just fine. It seems to only crash when predicting the CRF value. Like I said before this only happens in the new versions. I like using CRF because it gives great quality, I think better than the ABR. What do you think?
I have been quite pleased with ABR results, especially for BD-25 backups. Size predictability seems better too.
More important is to find the cause of your problem, so different settings and tests, reporting what works and what doesn't, will help jdobbs to find any potential trouble.
Capsbackup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2010, 18:59   #9548  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirty211 View Post
Yes I have tried it with and without the batch with the same results. I tried it with and without the new lavf setting with the same results. I have tried it with different movies as well. I just tested the ABR pass setting as you suggested and that seems to be working just fine. It seems to only crash when predicting the CRF value. Like I said before this only happens in the new versions. I like using CRF because it gives great quality, I think better than the ABR. What do you think?
I haven't done any CRF testing in a while. I run it and see if I have the same issue.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2010, 18:59   #9549  |  Link
dirty211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
Agreed. Will run more tests and will post results
dirty211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2010, 19:26   #9550  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirty211 View Post
Agreed. Will run more tests and will post results
CRF encoding is failing for me too (with LAVF on). It looks like it should work, though, with LAVF switched off. I'll test that next. Anyway, I'll find what's causing it and post a fix.

[Edit] Yeah, it works ok if you deselect LAVF. That's because it needs AVISYNTH to do the SelectRangeEvery() for sampling. I fixed it so CRF excludes the use of LAVF (like "Filtering" does).
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 16th September 2010 at 19:57.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2010, 20:07   #9551  |  Link
colinhunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,022
Found something interesting when wrestling with the Euro release of Robin Hood. I had set BD-RB 0.34.9 to keep only two subtitle languages, A and B. The disc contains two subtitle tracks of A and one of B. Doing a movie-only backup I first checked that all subs except A and B had been disabled by BD-RB. I then tagged B as DEFAULT, i.e. it should be displayed automatically when playback starts. But when I play the output, I can see that subtitle language B is selected - but there are no subs on screen. Switching manually to 1st subtrack for language A displays subs just fine. Switching manually to subtrack B displays no subs.

Version 0.34.10 wasn't out when I decided to do one more test with 0.34.9. I went to BD-RB setup and tagged the ALL LANGUAGES box for subtitle languages to keep. When setting up the movie-only backup, I tagged language B as DEFAULT again. Lo and behold, when I tested the output, subs for language B were displayed properly and automatically. There might be a bug lurking somewhere in the "Subtitle languages to keep" code. Maybe, perhaps.

addendum: ran the movie-only backup last night with 0.34.10 set to keep only those two subtitle languages. It works exactly like 0.34.9 did, i.e. subs for language B are not displayed, automatically or at all.

Last edited by colinhunt; 17th September 2010 at 07:35.
colinhunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2010, 00:56   #9552  |  Link
dirty211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
Ok just tested again and CRF IS working when LAVF is disabled.
dirty211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2010, 08:36   #9553  |  Link
Blackwalker
Registered User
 
Blackwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 239
i have 1 question

Can the aouthor of this fantastic program confirm that
after a short period the program dont work anymore?
There is a timer or a trial period inside, after that the program dont work anymore?
and why?

i'm asking this because if i try to use older version it say i cant!!!

hope to receive an answer!!
thx
Blackwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2010, 13:53   #9554  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,819
Yes, it times out. The reason is so people will not keep reporting errors on ancient versions of bugs that are already corrected. Experience has taught me well. What's the big deal anyway? It's free and there is always a newer version available at least a month before it expires.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2010, 16:30   #9555  |  Link
stonej01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 20
and we all appreciate it being free. i know i do. I'll drop a donation later today.
stonej01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2010, 17:28   #9556  |  Link
grampaking
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
DTS Express (PIP audio)

I've looked through the forums on this issue which was helpful, but I wanted to make sure I was clear. I made a full backup of Star Trek TOS S2D1 and the copy was perfect except there was no audio for the PIP content. I noticed that the DTS Express tracks (2nd) had not been selected, but it appears from looking through the forums that BD Rebuilder is not yet able to process this audio regardless, even if I were to select these tracks, is this accurate?
grampaking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2010, 17:48   #9557  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by grampaking View Post
I've looked through the forums on this issue which was helpful, but I wanted to make sure I was clear. I made a full backup of Star Trek TOS S2D1 and the copy was perfect except there was no audio for the PIP content. I noticed that the DTS Express tracks (2nd) had not been selected, but it appears from looking through the forums that BD Rebuilder is not yet able to process this audio regardless, even if I were to select these tracks, is this accurate?
There is no method of which I'm aware to backup DTS Express secondary audio (BD Rebuilder or any other way) except to to a full (50GB) copy using AnyDVD. I am working it, though, and expect to finish it soon.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2010, 18:29   #9558  |  Link
grampaking
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
There is no method of which I'm aware to backup DTS Express secondary audio (BD Rebuilder or any other way) except to to a full (50GB) copy using AnyDVD. I am working it, though, and expect to finish it soon.
Thanks for the clarification jdobbs. I am very impressed with BD Rebuilder, I expect you could make some good money should you decide to sell it when it's out of beta.
grampaking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2010, 20:02   #9559  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by grampaking View Post
Thanks for the clarification jdobbs. I am very impressed with BD Rebuilder, I expect you could make some good money should you decide to sell it when it's out of beta.
My hope is to try to keep it freeware, but that depends how well the donation concept works out. I may also be getting close to the world's longest beta. I released the first public version in Dec 2008!
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2010, 20:26   #9560  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,366
I'd say keep it beta till the 2y anniverary. Then label it as release version 1.00 ^^
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.