Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 18th July 2020, 18:37   #29641  |  Link
prologic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 11
Tested BD-RB v0.61.06
With Movie LE_MANS_66 UHD 60gig to BD50 using geforce gtx 1070 card.
Worked a treat .Took about 1 hour to do .Very pleased with the result , on my oppo 203 Player , with all the menus and such .
Here is the log:
[07-18-20] BD Rebuilder v0.61.06
[12:27:33] Source: LE_MANS_66
- Input BD size: 60.18 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:43:59.496]
- Target BD size: 46.26 GB
- Windows Version: 6.2 [9200]
- Auto Quality: Very Good (Very Fast), ABR
- X264 Tweak(s) enabled
- Decoding/Frame serving: NVENCC
- Audio Settings: AC3=1 DTS=1 HD=1 Kbs=640
[12:27:33] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [12:27:33] Processing: VID_00006 (1 of 1)
- [12:27:33] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00006]
- Extracting video streams [VID_00006]
- Extracting audio/subtitle streams [VID_00006]
- [12:33:35] Reencoding video [VID_00006]
- Source Video: HEVC, 3840x2160
- Rate/Length: 23.976fps, 219,511 frames
- Bitrate: 31,380 Kbs
- [12:33:35] Reencoding: VID_00006, Pass 1 of 1
- [13:21:57] Video Encode complete
- [13:21:57] Processing audio tracks
- Track 4352 (eng): Keeping original audio
- [13:21:57] Multiplexing M2TS
[13:26:07]PHASE ONE complete
[13:26:07]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
- [13:26:07] Rebuilding BD file Structure
[13:26:17] - Encode and Rebuild complete
[13:26:17] JOB: LE_MANS_66 finished.
prologic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2020, 21:06   #29642  |  Link
cartman0208
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 199
I'm having trouble converting UHD BDs in CQM Mode ... each one I tried so far fails on CQM prediction
Quote:
[07.18.20] BD Rebuilder v0.61.06
[21:57:28] Source: COLD_PURSUIT
- Input BD size: 78,62 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:04:46.291]
- Target BD size: 47,85 GB
- Windows Version: 6.2 [9200]
- Quality: Highest (Very Slow), CQM
- Decoding/Frame serving: NVENCC
- Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=0 Kbs=640
[21:57:33] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [21:57:33] Processing: VID_00000 (1 of 14)
- [21:57:33] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00000]
- [21:57:38] Reencoding video [VID_00000]
- Source Video: HEVC, 3840x2160
- Rate/Length: 24,000fps, 1.046 frames
- [21:57:38] Performing CQM Prediction...
- Analyzing 17,35 [21:57:42] - Failed video encode, aborted
VBR runs fine

Which one would you suggest for quality?

Last edited by cartman0208; 18th July 2020 at 21:24.
cartman0208 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2020, 21:24   #29643  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by cartman0208 View Post
I'm having trouble converting UHD BDs in CQM Mode ... each one I tried so far failes on CQM prediction


VBR runs fine

Which one would you suggest for quality?
I think it may be too early to call for quality -- but I suspect it might be CQM. I wouldn't make a wager on that though until a lot more testing is done.

Can you -- right after the encode fails:

1. Copy the content of LASTCMD.TXT (in the BD-RB folder) and post it here.

2. Cut and paste the command line from that file into a DOS prompt window and try to run it, and see what error it gets.

Hmm... I wonder if the routine is inserting a "," instead of a "." when specifying the CQM value on the command line because of European notation for the decimal place?

Thanks.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 18th July 2020 at 21:32.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2020, 21:26   #29644  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by prologic View Post
Tested BD-RB v0.61.06
With Movie LE_MANS_66 UHD 60gig to BD50 using geforce gtx 1070 card.
Worked a treat .Took about 1 hour to do .Very pleased with the result , on my oppo 203 Player , with all the menus and such.
Thanks for testing and posting the result. Appreciated.

One thing I see... since X264 isn't being used, I guess the message saying "tweaks enabled" isn't applicable and shouldn't be logged.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 18th July 2020 at 21:46.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2020, 21:43   #29645  |  Link
cartman0208
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 199
Quote:
"U:\BD_Rebuilder\tools\nvenc\nvencc.exe" --avhw -i "U:\BD-OUTPUT\WORKFILES\00008.AVS.SMPL.m2ts" --codec hevc --preset quality --profile main10 --output-depth 10 --repeat-headers --chromaloc 2 --colorprim bt2020 --transfer smpte2084 --colormatrix bt2020nc --master-display G(13250,34500)B(7500,3000)R(34000,16000)WP(15635,16450)L(10000000,1) --qp-min 0 --vbr 0 --vbr-quality 1 --aq-temporal --keyfile "U:\BD-OUTPUT\WORKFILES\VID_00008.CHP" --sar 1:1 --aud --pic-struct --vbv-bufsize 45000 --max-bitrate 48000 --gop-len 24 -o "U:\BD-OUTPUT\WORKFILES\TEMP.265"
and the result from command line:

Quote:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
U:\BD-OUTPUT\WORKFILES\TEMP.265
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
avcuvid: size of input file "U:\BD-OUTPUT\WORKFILES\00008.AVS.SMPL.m2ts" is 0
failed to initialize file reader(s).
Failed to open input file.
cartman0208 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2020, 21:52   #29646  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by cartman0208 View Post
and the result from command line:
Ok... I see. It looks like the input file is too short for BD-RB to create a sample. I guess I never thought about that possibility when I added the new sampling method for HEVC.

There's only 1 frame in that file? I'm surprise it is even in the list to be encoded... you must have set the minimum encode length to 0, maybe?

Would you mind posting the contents of your BDREBUILDER.INI file?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 18th July 2020 at 22:04.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th July 2020, 22:10   #29647  |  Link
cartman0208
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Ok... I see. It looks like the input file is too short for BD-RB to create a sample. I guess I never thought about that possibility when I added the new sampling method for HEVC.

There's only 1 frame in that file? I'm surprise it is even in the list to be encoded... you must have set the minimum encode length to 0, maybe?

Would you mind posting the contents of your BDREBUILDER.INI file?
The input file should have 160k frames

Code:
[22:37:53] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [22:37:53] Processing: VID_00008 (5 of 14)
 - [22:38:24] Reencoding video [VID_00008]
   - Source Video: HEVC, 3840x2160
   - Rate/Length: 24,000fps, 160.215 frames
 - [22:38:24] Performing CQM Prediction...
   - Analyzing 1,00 [22:38:28] - Failed video encode, aborted[/QUOTE]

[QUOTE][Options]
AC3_192=0
AC3_640=1
AC3_REENCODE=0
ALTAUTOCROP=1
ALTCRF=20
ALTMETHOD=0
ALT_CRF_TARGET=1024
ALT_TARGET=1024
ASSUME_DVD_PAL=0
AUDIO_DRC=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=deu;eng;ger;
AUDIO_TRACK_LIMIT=1
AUTO_BURN=2
AUTO_QUALITY=0
AVCHD=1
BD25_SIZE=24500
BD50_SIZE=49000
BDMV_CERT_ONLY=0
COMPLETION_BEEP=0
CONVERT_WIDE=0
CUSTOM_TARGET_SIZE=23500
DECODER=0
DEINTERLACE=0
DTS_REENCODE=0
ENCODER=1
ENCODE_QUALITY=3
FRIMSOURCE=0
IGNORE_3D=0
IVTC_PULLDOWN=0
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=0
MODE=0
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=4
NEROAAC=0
NVENC_CAPABLE=1
ONEPASS_ENCODING=2
OPEN_GOP=0
OUTPUT_SBS=0
PGSTOSRT=0
REMOVE_OUTPUT=0
REMOVE_WORKFILES=0
RESIZE_1080=0
RESIZE_1440=0
RESIZE_720=0
SD_CONVERT=0
SD_TO_1080=0
SUBS_TO_KEEP=all
SUBTITLE_TRACK_LIMIT=1
SUPTITLE=0
TARGET_SIZE=49000
USE_FILTERS=0
VERSION=0.61.0.6
MENU_BACKGROUND=U:\BD_Rebuilder\misc\menuback.jpg
MENU_AUDIO=U:\BD_Rebuilder\tools\blankclip\blank.ac3
IMPORT_THRESHOLD=1
QUICK_PLAY_THRESHOLD=1
MENU_AUTO_BACKGROUND=1
MENU_AUTO_DVDAUDIO=1
MENU_PLAY_SEQUENTIAL=0
MENU_START_WITH_MENU=1
IMPORT_LIMIT_LANG=0
IMPORT_KEEP_PLAYALL=0
IMPORT_PREPARE_MKV=0
[Paths]
SOURCE_PATH=U:\FULLDISC\COLD_PURSUIT\
WORKING_PATH=U:\BD-OUTPUT\
DGIndexNV=U:\Tools\dgdecnv2053\x32 Binaries\DGIndexNV.exe
DGDecNV=U:\Tools\dgdecnv2053\x32 Binaries\DGDecodeNV.dll

Last edited by cartman0208; 24th July 2020 at 23:31.
cartman0208 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2020, 01:29   #29648  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by cartman0208 View Post
The input file should have 160k frames
Not in the log that you posted:

[21:57:33] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [21:57:33] Processing: VID_00000 (1 of 14)
- [21:57:33] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00000]
- [21:57:38] Reencoding video [VID_00000]
- Source Video: HEVC, 3840x2160

The 160 frames is for an entirely different M2TS (VID_00008). (5 of 14)

- [22:37:53] Processing: VID_00008 (5 of 14)
- [22:38:24] Reencoding video [VID_00008]
- Source Video: HEVC, 3840x2160


Looking back at it now, though, it looks like even that one had over 1000 frames (I got confused by the use of "." rather than ",")
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 19th July 2020 at 01:32.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2020, 08:35   #29649  |  Link
cartman0208
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 199
Sorry, that was the same movie, I just wanted some progress while waiting
I did the 1st vid ... when that failed, I posted that and switched to VBR
When you asked for that command line, I was on the 5th vid of that movie, switched back to CQM, and posted the log...
Sorry again for the confusion

Should I switch regional settings on my OS?
cartman0208 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2020, 11:45   #29650  |  Link
cartman0208
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Hmm... I wonder if the routine is inserting a "," instead of a "." when specifying the CQM value on the command line because of European notation for the decimal place?
Good hint ... and guess what?

Quote:
Should I switch regional settings on my OS?
That worked!
I set decimal separator to "." and digit grouping to "," (like here ) and now the encode runs fine in CQM mode...

But I'd rather have my settings back to normal
cartman0208 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2020, 13:53   #29651  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by cartman0208 View Post
Good hint ... and guess what?



That worked!
I set decimal separator to "." and digit grouping to "," (like here ) and now the encode runs fine in CQM mode...

But I'd rather have my settings back to normal
Try this version and let me know if it fixes your issue:

BD-RB v0.61.07

It also adds the --repeat-headers fix when using UHD_V3_MODE=1

Also, I did some testing yesterday to compare CQM and VBR modes with NVENCC. At the same files size (bitrate) it seems that CQM gives a better SSIM. But... since the CQM prediction isn't perfect, its possible that you might have a lower file size and the better SSIM might not hold true. I'm looking at possible ways to improve prediction, or, since it's so fast -- maybe do a second CQM pass (using the first pass as the ultimate "prediction" sample).
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 19th July 2020 at 14:00.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2020, 14:15   #29652  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Also, I did some testing yesterday to compare CQM and VBR modes with NVENCC. At the same files size (bitrate) it seems that CQM gives a better SSIM.
Some time ago I found to my surprise that leaving --aq 'off' gave the best SSIM and VMAF values in CQM mode (adjusted for nearly same filesize) using NVEncC (AVC, h.264). Maybe it was specific to the source I tested and/or the --aq algo may have improved since, so don't quote me on that.....

Last edited by Sharc; 19th July 2020 at 14:39.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2020, 17:05   #29653  |  Link
GreasyGreedo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 5
Have you had a chance to look into the issue where subtitles are lost from a UHD disc containing multiple movie files? Just checking, no rush or anything.
GreasyGreedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2020, 19:07   #29654  |  Link
Michi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 62
CQM fails on 61.07, too:

Code:
[07.19.20] BD Rebuilder v0.61.07
[19:50:44] Source:  UHD_GENTLEMEN
  - Input BD size: 60,94 GB
  - Approximate total content: [01:56:59.095]
  - Target BD size: 46,26 GB
  - Windows Version: 6.2 [9200]
  - Quality: Highest (Very Slow), CQM
  - HEVC/V3 mode for BD disc enabled
  - Decoding/Frame serving: NVENCC
  - Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=448
[19:50:46] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [19:50:46] Processing: VID_00000 (1 of 2)
 - [19:50:46] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00000]
 - [19:50:50] Reencoding video [VID_00000]
   - Source Video: HEVC, 3840x2160
   - Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 610 frames
 - [19:50:50] Performing CQM Prediction...
   - Analyzing 1,00 [19:51:01] - Failed video encode, aborted
Nvenc VBR works without error, but the quality on UHDs with grain isn't good enough for me.

I used a GTX 1660 for all tests.
Michi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2020, 19:54   #29655  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michi View Post
CQM fails on 61.07, too:

Code:
   - Source Video: HEVC, 3840x2160
   - Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 610 frames
 - [19:50:50] Performing CQM Prediction...
   - Analyzing 1,00 [19:51:01] - Failed video encode, aborted
The blue seems not right to me ....
If size is not that important to you, you may want to try with a fix quality factor rather than running the prediction, or you could try with the old prediction algo perhaps (NEW_CRF_PREDICTION=0 in the .ini). I didn't try it though.

Last edited by Sharc; 19th July 2020 at 20:06.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2020, 20:09   #29656  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michi View Post
CQM fails on 61.07, too:

Code:
[07.19.20] BD Rebuilder v0.61.07
[19:50:44] Source:  UHD_GENTLEMEN
  - Input BD size: 60,94 GB
  - Approximate total content: [01:56:59.095]
  - Target BD size: 46,26 GB
  - Windows Version: 6.2 [9200]
  - Quality: Highest (Very Slow), CQM
  - HEVC/V3 mode for BD disc enabled
  - Decoding/Frame serving: NVENCC
  - Audio Settings: AC3=0 DTS=0 HD=1 Kbs=448
[19:50:46] PHASE ONE, Encoding
 - [19:50:46] Processing: VID_00000 (1 of 2)
 - [19:50:46] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00000]
 - [19:50:50] Reencoding video [VID_00000]
   - Source Video: HEVC, 3840x2160
   - Rate/Length: 23,976fps, 610 frames
 - [19:50:50] Performing CQM Prediction...
   - Analyzing 1,00 [19:51:01] - Failed video encode, aborted
Nvenc VBR works without error, but the quality on UHDs with grain isn't good enough for me.

I used a GTX 1660 for all tests.
I'll take another look at it.

Can you post the contents of LASTCMD.TXT (in the BD-RB folder) right after it fails? If possible, then copy the command to a DOS window and try and run it so we can see what error is occurring.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 19th July 2020 at 20:11.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2020, 21:19   #29657  |  Link
Michi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 62
LASTCMD.TXT;

Code:
"C:\BD_Rebuilder UHD\tools\nvenc\nvencc.exe" --avhw  -i "Q:\4K\WORKFILES\00000.AVS.SMPL.m2ts" --codec hevc --preset
 quality --profile main10 --output-depth 10 --repeat-headers --chromaloc 2 --colorprim bt2020 --transfer smpte2084 
--colormatrix bt2020nc --master-display G(13250,34500)B(7500,3000)R(34000,16000)WP(15635,16450)L(10000000,1) 
--qp-min 0 --vbr 0 --vbr-quality 1 --aq-temporal --sar 1:1 --aud --pic-struct --vbv-bufsize 60000 --max-bitrate 60000 
--gop-len 24 -o "Q:\4K\WORKFILES\TEMP.265"
Attached Images
 

Last edited by jdobbs; 19th July 2020 at 21:30.
Michi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2020, 21:33   #29658  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
@Michi

Thanks. It looks exactly like what cartman0208 saw. I'm going through sources trying to find one that causes it for me so I can point out exactly why the sample is created with a zero length.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2020, 22:16   #29659  |  Link
cartman0208
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 199
I reseted my regionals back to normal and the Prediction fails on 61.07...
Quote:
[23:03:26] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [23:03:26] Processing: VID_00000 (1 of 14)
- [23:03:26] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00000]
- [23:03:31] Reencoding video [VID_00000]
- Source Video: HEVC, 3840x2160
- Rate/Length: 24,000fps, 1.046 frames
- [23:03:31] Performing CQM Prediction...
- Analyzing 17,35 [23:03:35] - Failed video encode, aborted
Set it to "US" type:
Quote:
[23:06:53] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [23:06:53] Processing: VID_00000 (1 of 14)
- [23:06:53] Extracting A/V streams [VID_00000]
- [23:06:57] Reencoding video [VID_00000]
- Source Video: HEVC, 3840x2160
- Rate/Length: 24.000fps, 1,046 frames
- [23:06:57] Performing CQM Prediction...
- Analyzing 17.35 9.18 5.09 3.04 2.02 1.51 1.26 1.13 1.06 1.03 1.02 1.01 [1.01]
- [23:07:31] Encoding using constant quality mode.
Unfortunately thats not all ... on a later vid of that BD the prediction fails with an error Popup
Quote:
[22:42:06] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [22:42:06] Processing: VID_00020 (6 of 14)
- [22:42:06] Reencoding video [VID_00020]
- Source Video: HEVC, 3840x2160
- Rate/Length: 24,000fps, 240 frames
- [22:42:06] Performing CQM Prediction...
- [22:42:06] PredictAndEncode() 00006 2810
[22:42:17] - Aborted by user request
LASTCMD.TXT still holds the command from the previous vid.

What I noticed ... VID_00020 only shows the copyright warning, still frame with no motion at all
cartman0208 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2020, 01:42   #29660  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,931
Yeah. Definitely some work to be done on that HEVC prediction routine.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.